Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Michael Hutchinson

Michael Hutchinson

#45 · Goalie · Detroit Red Wings

Born Mar 2, 1990 in Barrie, Ontario, CAN · 6'3", 201 lb · Catches right · Drafted 77th overall in 2008 by BOS (round 3)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2015-16. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Joonas Korpisalo CBJ · 31 GP, 0.920 Anders Nilsson STL · 29 GP, 0.901 Scott Darling CHI · 29 GP, 0.915 Jacob Markstrom VAN · 32 GP, 0.915 Michal Neuvirth PHI · 32 GP, 0.924

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302013-14: 3 games313-142014-15: 38 games3814-152015-16: 30 games3015-162016-17: 28 games2816-172017-18: 3 games317-182018-19: 9 games918-192019-20: 16 games1619-202020-21: 8 games820-212021-22: 2 games221-222022-23: 16 games1622-232023-24: 1 games123-24

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2013-14 WPG 3 2100 88 83 5 1.64 0.943 $600K
2014-15 WPG 38 211052 986 901 85 2.38 0.914 $575K
2015-16 WPG 30 91530 805 730 75 2.84 0.907 $575K
2016-17 WPG 28 91231 690 623 67 2.92 0.903 $1.15M
2017-18 WPG 3 2100 75 68 7 3.26 0.907 $1.15M
2018-19 FLA 4 1120 87 73 14 4.17 0.839 $1.3M
2018-19 TOR 5 2301 152 139 13 2.64 0.914
2019-20 TOR 15 4911 421 373 48 3.66 0.886 $700K
2019-20 COL 1 1000 18 17 1 1.00 0.944
2020-21 TOR 8 4211 211 194 17 2.42 0.919 $725K
2021-22 TOR 2 0100 42 36 6 4.57 0.857 $725K
2022-23 CBJ 16 2630 432 379 54 4.29 0.877
2023-24 DET 1 0100 36 33 3 3.11 0.917
11 seasons Career 154 5762186 4043 3649 395 2.94 0.903

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2019-20 COL 4 2100 100 91 9 2.75 0.910
1 season Playoffs 4 2100 100 91 9 2.75 0.910

2015-16 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
30 25 91530 805 730 75 2.84 0.907

Contract

$575KCap hitends in 2016, then RFA
$244KCap dollars per goal above replacement2.4 goals above replacement
$1.1MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$564KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 58 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2015-16, so this is its last season, after which he is a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit
2015-16 $575K

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2020-21 to 2021-22 $725K
2019-20 to 2019-20 $700K
2018-19 to 2018-19 $1.3M
2016-17 to 2017-18 $1.15M
2014-15 to 2015-16 $575K
2013-14 to 2013-14 $600K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2015-16 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2015-16 analytics

Rating

+2.4Goals above replacement46th of 58 goalies
+0.4Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-4.8Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 58 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-50510152013-142015-162017-182019-202021-222023-24Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

-4.8Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
70.2Expected goals againstfrom 1,084 unblocked attempts
75Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.907Save %0.913 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 57 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved -0.18 above expected per 60 minutes21st
Shot difficulty 6.5% chance per attempt faced81stA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 57 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

0204060Game 10Game 20Game 30Allowed 75Expected 70.2

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 5, 2016 @ ANA W 2-1 (OT) W 28 27 1 0.964 63:07
Mar 30, 2016 vs OTT L 1-2 L 19 17 2 0.895 58:49
Mar 26, 2016 @ BUF L 2-3 L 29 26 3 0.897 59:08
Mar 20, 2016 vs ANA L 2-3 (OT) OTL 33 30 3 0.909 63:47
Mar 14, 2016 @ VAN W 5-2 W 28 26 2 0.929 59:37
Mar 10, 2016 @ DET L 2-3 L 35 32 3 0.914 58:51
Mar 3, 2016 vs NYI L 3-4 (OT) OTL 27 23 4 0.852 62:20
Feb 27, 2016 @ PIT L 1-4 L 33 29 4 0.879 60:00
Feb 25, 2016 @ DAL W 6-3 W 30 27 3 0.900 60:00
Feb 20, 2016 @ FLA L 1-3 L 32 29 3 0.906 57:28
Feb 11, 2016 vs BOS L 2-6 27 25 2 0.926 39:39
Feb 6, 2016 @ COL W 4-2 W 34 32 2 0.941 60:00
Feb 5, 2016 vs CAR L 3-5 L 23 21 2 0.913 54:09
Jan 3, 2016 @ ANA L 1-4 L 35 31 4 0.886 59:41
Dec 22, 2015 @ CGY L 1-4 L 32 29 3 0.906 59:52
Dec 21, 2015 @ EDM L 1-3 7 7 0 1.000 29:27
Dec 6, 2015 @ CHI L 1-3 L 31 29 2 0.935 58:15
Nov 28, 2015 @ COL L 3-5 L 24 20 4 0.833 59:13
Nov 25, 2015 @ WSH L 3-5 L 34 29 5 0.853 57:42
Nov 23, 2015 vs COL L 1-4 L 28 25 3 0.893 58:40
Nov 21, 2015 vs ARI W 3-2 W 7 7 0 1.000 20:00
Nov 16, 2015 @ STL L 2-3 L 28 25 3 0.893 58:16
Nov 14, 2015 @ NSH L 0-7 L 7 4 3 0.571 12:01
Nov 10, 2015 @ MIN L 3-5 16 15 1 0.938 28:04
Nov 5, 2015 @ OTT L 2-3 (SO) OTL 31 29 2 0.935 65:00
Nov 1, 2015 @ MTL L 1-5 L 9 5 4 0.556 23:02
Oct 29, 2015 vs CHI W 3-1 W 46 45 1 0.978 60:00
Oct 25, 2015 vs MIN W 5-4 W 30 26 4 0.867 59:51
Oct 13, 2015 @ NYR W 4-1 W 41 40 1 0.976 59:58
Oct 9, 2015 @ NJD W 3-1 W 21 20 1 0.952 60:00