Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of TJ Brodie

TJ Brodie

#78 · Defence · Chicago Blackhawks

Born Jun 7, 1990 in Chatham, Ontario, CAN · 6'2", 187 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 114th overall in 2008 by CGY (round 4)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2011-12. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Steve Montador CHI · 14 P in 52 GP Kurtis Foster MIN · 14 P in 51 GP Mark Stuart WPG · 14 P in 80 GP Sheldon Brookbank ANA · 14 P in 80 GP Bryan Allen CAR · 14 P in 82 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402010-11: 0 points010-112011-12: 14 points142012-13: 14 points1412-132013-14: 31 points312014-15: 41 points4114-152015-16: 45 points452016-17: 36 points3616-172017-18: 32 points322018-19: 34 points3418-192019-20: 19 points192020-21: 14 points1420-212021-22: 28 points282022-23: 14 points1422-232023-24: 26 points262024-25: 10 points1024-25

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2010-11 CGY 3 0 0 0 -3 2 1 2 0.00 $567K
2011-12 CGY 54 2 12 14 3 14 44 43 0.26 $567K
2012-13 CGY 47 2 12 14 -9 8 44 24 0.30 $567K
2013-14 CGY 81 4 27 31 0 20 104 58 0.38 $2.125M
2014-15 CGY 81 11 30 41 15 30 133 27 0.51 $2.125M
2015-16 CGY 70 6 39 45 4 18 79 15 0.64 $4.65M
2016-17 CGY 82 6 30 36 -16 24 78 30 0.44 $4.65M
2017-18 CGY 73 4 28 32 -16 18 118 24 0.44 $4.65M
2018-19 CGY 79 9 25 34 29 24 102 21 0.43 $4.65M
2019-20 CGY 64 4 15 19 7 36 65 20 0.30 $4.65M
2020-21 TOR 56 1 13 14 23 12 48 34 0.25 $5M
2021-22 TOR 82 4 24 28 20 34 68 53 0.34 $5M
2022-23 TOR 58 2 12 14 10 14 58 47 0.24 $5M
2023-24 TOR 78 1 25 26 17 40 52 41 0.33 $5M
2024-25 CHI 54 2 8 10 -18 18 23 16 0.19 $3.75M
15 seasons Career 962 58 300 358 66 312 1017 455 0.37

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2014-15 CGY 11 1 4 5 3 0 14 7 0.45
2016-17 CGY 4 0 4 4 -1 2 10 4 1.00
2018-19 CGY 5 2 0 2 -1 6 6 4 0.40
2019-20 CGY 10 1 3 4 0 6 4 11 0.40
2020-21 TOR 7 1 1 2 5 4 15 5 0.29
2021-22 TOR 7 0 2 2 5 6 3 13 0.29
2022-23 TOR 11 0 3 3 -3 12 9 17 0.27
2023-24 TOR 1 0 0 0 -2 0 2 2 0.00
8 seasons Playoffs 56 5 17 22 6 36 63 63 0.39

2011-12 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
54 2 12 14 3 14 44 43 0.26 4.5 16:29

Contract

$567KCap hitends in 2013, then RFA
$40KCap dollars per point14 points in 54 games
$113KCap dollars per goal above replacement5.0 goals above replacement
$2.8MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$2.2MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 367 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Calgary Flames on Jul 21, 2009, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $2.3M, beginning in 2010-11. It runs through 2012-13, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2010-11 $567K $500K $75K $200K $575K
2011-12 $567K $525K $75K $175K $600K
2012-13 $567K $525K $0 $150K $525K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2024 Chicago Blackhawks New contract 2024-25 to 2025-26 2 $7.5M $3.75M
Oct 9, 2020 Toronto Maple Leafs New contract 2020-21 to 2023-24 4 $20M $5M
Oct 20, 2014 Calgary Flames Extension 2015-16 to 2019-20 5 $23.252M $4.65M
Jul 31, 2013 Calgary Flames New contract 2013-14 to 2014-15 2 $4.25M $2.125M
Jul 21, 2009 Calgary Flames Entry-level 2010-11 to 2012-13 signed for 2009-10, slid 3 $2.3M $567K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2011-12 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2011-12 analytics

Rating

+5.0Goals above replacement195th of 680 skaters, 55th of 235 defencemen
+0.8Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+2.0Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 235 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-0.7 53rd percentileEven-strength defence+3.4 94th percentilePower play-0.5 25th percentilePenalty kill0.0 47th percentilePenalties-0.2 61st percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-50510152010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-25Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

51.6Corsi for %664 attempts for, 622 against
+7.7CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
54.8Expected goals for %30.1 expected for, 24.8 against
+8.1xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.5Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
60.4Goals for %32 for, 21 against
102.7PDO8.9% shooting + 93.7% saves
76Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 557 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Cory Sarich · TJ Brodie38443:2051.356.317-7
Derek Smith · TJ Brodie2091:2647.850.84-0
Scott Hannan · TJ Brodie2880:3757.959.66-7
Jay Bouwmeester · TJ Brodie3441:0360.946.62-1

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

2Goalsnot counting empty-netters
2.2Expected goalsfrom 61 unblocked attempts
-0.2Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.15 expected goals per 60 minutes39th
Shot quality 3.6% chance per attempt72nd
Finishing -0.2 goals above expected57thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 233 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

00.511.52Game 20Game 40Expected 2.2Goals 2

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Mar 9, 2012 vs WPG W 5-3 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 15:11
Mar 6, 2012 vs MTL W 5-4 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 15:50
Mar 4, 2012 vs DAL L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 09:21
Mar 2, 2012 @ ANA L 2-3 0 1 1 -1 0 0 1 13:38
Mar 1, 2012 @ PHX W 4-2 0 0 0 2 2 0 4 15:26
Feb 27, 2012 vs STL L 1-3 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 17:57
Feb 25, 2012 vs PHI L 4-5 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 16:18
Feb 23, 2012 vs PHX L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 17:57
Feb 21, 2012 vs EDM L 1-6 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 19:23
Feb 18, 2012 @ LAK W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 15:30
Feb 16, 2012 @ DAL L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 11:42
Feb 14, 2012 vs TOR W 5-1 0 1 1 2 0 1 0 14:48
Feb 11, 2012 vs VAN W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 14:55
Feb 9, 2012 @ PHX L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 0 0 15:58
Feb 8, 2012 @ SJS W 4-3 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 14:48
Feb 6, 2012 @ ANA L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 13:10
Feb 3, 2012 vs CHI W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 16:54
Jan 31, 2012 vs DET L 1-3 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 16:30
Jan 24, 2012 vs SJS L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 16:37
Jan 21, 2012 @ EDM W 6-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 16:33
Jan 19, 2012 @ LAK W 2-1 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 18:25
Jan 17, 2012 @ SJS L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 2 1 1 16:02
Jan 14, 2012 vs LAK L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 17:29
Jan 12, 2012 vs ANA W 1-0 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 20:15
Jan 10, 2012 vs NJD W 6-3 1 0 1 3 0 1 1 22:43
Jan 7, 2012 vs MIN W 3-1 0 1 1 1 2 1 1 18:49
Jan 5, 2012 @ BOS L 0-9 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 24:57
Jan 3, 2012 @ WSH L 1-3 0 1 1 1 0 2 3 21:00
Jan 1, 2012 @ NSH L 3-5 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 21:01
Dec 30, 2011 @ OTT L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 6 1 16:21
Dec 29, 2011 @ NYI L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 21:15
Dec 27, 2011 @ CBJ W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 15:43
Dec 23, 2011 @ VAN W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 14:08
Dec 22, 2011 vs DET W 3-2 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 15:57
Dec 20, 2011 vs MIN W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 18:04
Dec 18, 2011 @ CHI L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 2 0 1 13:52
Dec 16, 2011 @ FLA L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 15:25
Dec 15, 2011 @ TBL L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 1 2 15:12
Dec 13, 2011 @ NSH L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 15:38
Dec 10, 2011 vs EDM W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 14:03
Dec 8, 2011 vs COL W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 18:30
Dec 6, 2011 vs CAR W 7-6 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 15:36
Dec 4, 2011 @ VAN L 1-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 19:37
Dec 3, 2011 @ EDM W 5-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 13:54
Dec 1, 2011 vs CBJ L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 21:20
Nov 29, 2011 vs NSH W 1-0 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 18:14
Nov 27, 2011 @ MIN W 5-2 1 0 1 2 0 3 1 14:00
Nov 25, 2011 @ STL L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 16:11
Nov 23, 2011 @ DET L 3-5 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 16:36
Nov 21, 2011 @ CBJ L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 2 0 0 18:23
Nov 18, 2011 vs CHI W 5-2 0 1 1 2 0 1 2 14:23
Nov 15, 2011 vs OTT L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 11:53
Nov 12, 2011 @ COL W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 11:08
Nov 11, 2011 @ CHI L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 15:22