Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of TJ Brodie

TJ Brodie

#78 · Defence · Chicago Blackhawks

Born Jun 7, 1990 in Chatham, Ontario, CAN · 6'2", 187 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 114th overall in 2008 by CGY (round 4)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Chris Tanev CGY · 28 P in 82 GP Adam Pelech NYI · 28 P in 78 GP Cody Ceci EDM · 28 P in 78 GP Ryan Graves NJD · 28 P in 75 GP Brett Pesce CAR · 28 P in 70 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402010-11: 0 points010-112011-12: 14 points142012-13: 14 points1412-132013-14: 31 points312014-15: 41 points4114-152015-16: 45 points452016-17: 36 points3616-172017-18: 32 points322018-19: 34 points3418-192019-20: 19 points192020-21: 14 points1420-212021-22: 28 points282022-23: 14 points1422-232023-24: 26 points262024-25: 10 points1024-25

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2010-11 CGY 3 0 0 0 -3 2 1 2 0.00 $567K
2011-12 CGY 54 2 12 14 3 14 44 43 0.26 $567K
2012-13 CGY 47 2 12 14 -9 8 44 24 0.30 $567K
2013-14 CGY 81 4 27 31 0 20 104 58 0.38 $2.125M
2014-15 CGY 81 11 30 41 15 30 133 27 0.51 $2.125M
2015-16 CGY 70 6 39 45 4 18 79 15 0.64 $4.65M
2016-17 CGY 82 6 30 36 -16 24 78 30 0.44 $4.65M
2017-18 CGY 73 4 28 32 -16 18 118 24 0.44 $4.65M
2018-19 CGY 79 9 25 34 29 24 102 21 0.43 $4.65M
2019-20 CGY 64 4 15 19 7 36 65 20 0.30 $4.65M
2020-21 TOR 56 1 13 14 23 12 48 34 0.25 $5M
2021-22 TOR 82 4 24 28 20 34 68 53 0.34 $5M
2022-23 TOR 58 2 12 14 10 14 58 47 0.24 $5M
2023-24 TOR 78 1 25 26 17 40 52 41 0.33 $5M
2024-25 CHI 54 2 8 10 -18 18 23 16 0.19 $3.75M
15 seasons Career 962 58 300 358 66 312 1017 455 0.37

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2014-15 CGY 11 1 4 5 3 0 14 7 0.45
2016-17 CGY 4 0 4 4 -1 2 10 4 1.00
2018-19 CGY 5 2 0 2 -1 6 6 4 0.40
2019-20 CGY 10 1 3 4 0 6 4 11 0.40
2020-21 TOR 7 1 1 2 5 4 15 5 0.29
2021-22 TOR 7 0 2 2 5 6 3 13 0.29
2022-23 TOR 11 0 3 3 -3 12 9 17 0.27
2023-24 TOR 1 0 0 0 -2 0 2 2 0.00
8 seasons Playoffs 56 5 17 22 6 36 63 63 0.39

2021-22 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
82 4 24 28 20 34 68 53 0.34 5.9 21:19

Contract

$5MCap hitends in 2024, then UFA
$179KCap dollars per point28 points in 82 games
$1.764MCap dollars per goal above replacement2.8 goals above replacement
$2.7MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$2.3MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 716 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Toronto Maple Leafs on Oct 9, 2020, as a new contract: 4 years and $20M, beginning in 2020-21. It runs through 2023-24, with 2 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2020-21 $5M $2.5M $0 $2.5M NMC
2021-22 $5M $5M $0 $5M NTC
2022-23 $5M $5M $0 $5M NTC
2023-24 $5M $7.5M $0 $7.5M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2024 Chicago Blackhawks New contract 2024-25 to 2025-26 2 $7.5M $3.75M
Oct 9, 2020 Toronto Maple Leafs New contract 2020-21 to 2023-24 4 $20M $5M
Oct 20, 2014 Calgary Flames Extension 2015-16 to 2019-20 5 $23.252M $4.65M
Jul 31, 2013 Calgary Flames New contract 2013-14 to 2014-15 2 $4.25M $2.125M
Jul 21, 2009 Calgary Flames Entry-level 2010-11 to 2012-13 signed for 2009-10, slid 3 $2.3M $567K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+2.8Goals above replacement302nd of 723 skaters, 90th of 242 defencemen
+0.5Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-3.0Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 242 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-4.0 8th percentileEven-strength defence+0.6 63rd percentilePower play+0.2 92nd percentilePenalty kill+1.4 97th percentilePenalties-1.2 26th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-50510152010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-25Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

53.1Corsi for %1441 attempts for, 1273 against
-0.7CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
54.5Expected goals for %69.0 expected for, 57.5 against
-2.0xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
52.4Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
54.7Goals for %70 for, 58 against
100.4PDO8.6% shooting + 91.8% saves
151Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 636 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
TJ Brodie · Morgan Rielly72803:0752.551.741-32
TJ Brodie · Justin Holl51375:3253.660.816-15
Jake Muzzin · TJ Brodie29157:4660.863.46-4
TJ Brodie · Rasmus Sandin2731:0539.738.90-2

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

4Goalsnot counting empty-netters
3.0Expected goalsfrom 97 unblocked attempts
+1.0Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.10 expected goals per 60 minutes9th
Shot quality 3.1% chance per attempt46th
Finishing +1.0 goals above expected74thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 241 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

01234Game 20Game 40Game 60Game 80Goals 4Expected 3.0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 29, 2022 vs BOS W 5-2 0 0 0 1 2 1 0 16:04
Apr 26, 2022 vs DET W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 21:41
Apr 24, 2022 @ WSH W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 22:00
Apr 23, 2022 @ FLA L 2-3 (OT) 0 2 2 -1 2 1 1 22:40
Apr 21, 2022 @ TBL L 1-8 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 20:17
Apr 19, 2022 vs PHI W 5-2 0 1 1 2 2 0 0 19:38
Apr 17, 2022 vs NYI W 4-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 21:06
Apr 16, 2022 @ OTT W 5-4 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 19:47
Apr 14, 2022 vs WSH W 7-3 0 0 0 2 0 0 3 20:53
Apr 12, 2022 vs BUF L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 18:47
Apr 9, 2022 vs MTL W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 19:35
Apr 7, 2022 @ DAL W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 2 0 1 0 21:43
Apr 5, 2022 @ FLA L 6-7 (OT) 0 0 0 0 4 0 1 21:53
Apr 4, 2022 @ TBL W 6-2 0 1 1 0 0 1 2 21:10
Apr 2, 2022 @ PHI W 6-3 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 20:04
Mar 31, 2022 vs WPG W 7-3 0 0 0 1 0 0 4 22:47
Mar 29, 2022 @ BOS W 6-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 26:05
Mar 27, 2022 vs FLA W 5-2 0 1 1 2 0 2 0 24:04
Mar 26, 2022 @ MTL L 2-4 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 20:13
Mar 23, 2022 vs NJD W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 22:43
Mar 19, 2022 @ NSH L 3-6 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 22:03
Mar 17, 2022 vs CAR W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 24:27
Mar 15, 2022 vs DAL W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 22:15
Mar 13, 2022 @ BUF L 2-5 0 1 1 0 2 0 3 22:13
Mar 10, 2022 vs ARI L 4-5 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 7 5 25:22
Mar 8, 2022 vs SEA W 6-4 0 2 2 0 0 2 1 24:24
Mar 7, 2022 @ CBJ W 5-4 0 2 2 1 0 0 0 25:06
Mar 5, 2022 vs VAN L 4-6 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 20:39
Mar 2, 2022 vs BUF L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 3 2 23:03
Feb 28, 2022 @ WSH W 5-3 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 21:31
Feb 26, 2022 @ DET W 10-7 0 1 1 4 0 0 0 22:34
Feb 24, 2022 vs MIN W 3-1 0 0 0 2 0 1 1 24:48
Feb 22, 2022 @ CBJ L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 21:40
Feb 21, 2022 @ MTL L 2-5 0 0 0 -3 0 2 0 21:08
Feb 19, 2022 vs STL L 3-6 1 0 1 0 0 4 0 18:57
Feb 17, 2022 vs PIT W 4-1 0 1 1 2 0 1 2 22:54
Feb 14, 2022 @ SEA W 6-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 19:32
Feb 12, 2022 @ VAN L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 2 2 0 20:18
Feb 10, 2022 @ CGY L 2-5 0 0 0 0 4 0 1 18:07
Feb 7, 2022 vs CAR W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 21:24
Feb 1, 2022 @ NJD W 7-1 0 0 0 1 2 0 0 18:42
Jan 31, 2022 vs NJD W 6-4 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 21:31
Jan 29, 2022 @ DET W 7-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 22:54
Jan 26, 2022 vs ANA W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 27:25
Jan 22, 2022 @ NYI W 3-1 0 0 0 2 0 1 1 26:00
Jan 19, 2022 @ NYR L 3-6 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 24:39
Jan 15, 2022 @ STL W 6-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 21:23
Jan 12, 2022 @ ARI L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 20:50
Jan 11, 2022 @ VGK W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 21:20
Jan 8, 2022 @ COL L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 -3 4 3 1 23:18
Jan 5, 2022 vs EDM W 4-2 1 0 1 1 0 1 1 21:24
Jan 1, 2022 vs OTT W 6-0 1 2 3 3 0 2 1 19:33
Dec 14, 2021 @ EDM W 5-1 1 0 1 3 0 1 0 19:18
Dec 11, 2021 vs CHI W 5-4 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 21:49
Dec 9, 2021 vs TBL L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 20:21
Dec 7, 2021 vs CBJ W 5-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 22:33
Dec 5, 2021 @ WPG L 3-6 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 19:08
Dec 4, 2021 @ MIN L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 22:03
Dec 1, 2021 vs COL W 8-3 0 1 1 3 0 2 1 19:03
Nov 28, 2021 @ ANA W 5-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 21:31
Nov 26, 2021 @ SJS W 4-1 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 20:32
Nov 24, 2021 @ LAK W 6-2 0 1 1 2 0 0 0 18:51
Nov 21, 2021 @ NYI W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 20:01
Nov 20, 2021 vs PIT L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 20:39
Nov 18, 2021 vs NYR W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 22:30
Nov 16, 2021 vs NSH W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 19:19
Nov 13, 2021 @ BUF W 5-4 0 0 0 3 2 0 0 21:30
Nov 12, 2021 vs CGY W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 18:19
Nov 10, 2021 @ PHI W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 19:44
Nov 8, 2021 vs LAK L 1-5 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 19:58
Nov 6, 2021 vs BOS W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 20:51
Nov 4, 2021 vs TBL W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 19:26
Nov 2, 2021 vs VGK W 4-0 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 20:22
Oct 30, 2021 vs DET W 5-4 0 1 1 1 2 0 0 20:33
Oct 27, 2021 @ CHI W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 1 2 0 0 21:14
Oct 25, 2021 @ CAR L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 18:23
Oct 23, 2021 @ PIT L 1-7 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 19:28
Oct 22, 2021 vs SJS L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 21:31
Oct 18, 2021 vs NYR L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 22:23
Oct 16, 2021 vs OTT W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 20:58
Oct 14, 2021 @ OTT L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 19:48
Oct 13, 2021 vs MTL W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 20:52