Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Gustav Nyquist

Gustav Nyquist

#14 · Right wing · Free agent, last with the Winnipeg Jets

Born Sep 1, 1989 in Halmstad, SWE · 5'11", 180 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 121st overall in 2008 by DET (round 4)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2019-20. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Ryan Getzlaf ANA · 42 P in 69 GP Jean-Gabriel Pageau NYI · 42 P in 67 GP Matt Duchene NSH · 42 P in 66 GP Robert Thomas STL · 42 P in 66 GP Rickard Rakell ANA · 42 P in 65 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602011-12: 7 points711-122012-13: 6 points612-132013-14: 48 points4813-142014-15: 54 points5414-152015-16: 43 points4315-162016-17: 48 points4816-172017-18: 40 points4017-182018-19: 60 points6018-192019-20: 42 points4219-202021-22: 53 points5321-222022-23: 27 points2722-232023-24: 75 points7523-242024-25: 28 points2824-252025-26: 12 points1225-26

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2011-12 DET 18 1 6 7 2 2 19 4 0.39 $763K
2012-13 DET 22 3 3 6 0 6 46 2 0.27 $763K
2013-14 DET 57 28 20 48 16 10 153 18 0.84 $950K
2014-15 DET 82 27 27 54 -11 26 195 43 0.66 $950K
2015-16 DET 82 17 26 43 -2 34 161 58 0.52 $4.75M
2016-17 DET 76 12 36 48 0 18 165 54 0.63 $4.75M
2017-18 DET 82 21 19 40 -2 20 213 65 0.49 $4.75M
2018-19 DET 62 16 33 49 0 8 163 24 0.79 $4.75M
2018-19 SJS 19 6 5 11 1 4 41 12 0.58
2019-20 CBJ 70 15 27 42 4 16 151 37 0.60 $5.5M
2021-22 CBJ 82 18 35 53 -12 26 122 41 0.65 $5.5M
2022-23 CBJ 48 10 12 22 -11 16 97 39 0.46 $5.5M
2022-23 MIN 3 1 4 5 2 0 5 2 1.67
2023-24 NSH 81 23 52 75 7 8 153 36 0.93 $3.185M
2024-25 NSH 57 9 12 21 -20 12 71 29 0.37 $3.185M
2024-25 MIN 22 2 5 7 -4 4 32 15 0.32
2025-26 WPG 51 1 11 12 -8 10 62 28 0.24 $3.25M
14 seasons Career 914 210 333 543 -38 220 1849 507 0.59

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2011-12 DET 4 0 0 0 1 0 1 4 0.00
2012-13 DET 14 2 3 5 3 2 26 9 0.36
2013-14 DET 5 0 0 0 -1 0 13 4 0.00
2014-15 DET 7 1 1 2 -2 2 15 13 0.29
2015-16 DET 5 1 0 1 2 6 11 11 0.20
2018-19 SJS 20 1 10 11 1 0 23 20 0.55
2019-20 CBJ 10 0 2 2 0 4 20 17 0.20
2022-23 MIN 6 0 5 5 4 2 9 2 0.83
2023-24 NSH 6 1 3 4 -3 2 5 6 0.67
2024-25 MIN 6 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 0.00
10 seasons Playoffs 83 6 24 30 5 18 125 89 0.36

2019-20 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
70 15 27 42 4 16 151 37 0.60 9.9 18:02

Contract

$5.5MCap hitends in 2023, then UFA
$131KCap dollars per point42 points in 70 games
$3.037MCap dollars per goal above replacement1.8 goals above replacement
$2.2MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$3.3MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 668 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Columbus Blue Jackets on Jul 1, 2019, as a new contract: 4 years and $22M, beginning in 2019-20. It runs through 2022-23, with 3 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2019-20 $5.5M $6M $0 $6M
2020-21 $5.5M $5M $0 $5M
2021-22 $5.5M $6M $0 $6M
2022-23 $5.5M $5M $0 $5M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 2, 2025 Winnipeg Jets New contract 2025-26 to 2025-26 1 $3.25M $3.25M
Jul 1, 2023 Nashville Predators New contract 2023-24 to 2024-25 2 $6.37M $3.185M
Jul 1, 2019 Columbus Blue Jackets New contract 2019-20 to 2022-23 4 $22M $5.5M
Jul 10, 2015 Detroit Red Wings New contract 2015-16 to 2018-19 4 $19M $4.75M
Aug 21, 2013 Detroit Red Wings New contract 2013-14 to 2014-15 2 $1.9M $950K
Mar 25, 2011 Detroit Red Wings Entry-level 2011-12 to 2012-13 2 $1.75M $763K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2019-20 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2019-20 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+1.8Goals above replacement348th of 670 skaters, 243rd of 439 forwards
+0.3Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-1.7Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 439 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-0.3 46th percentileEven-strength defence-1.7 10th percentilePower play-0.6 13th percentilePenalty kill+0.1 68th percentilePenalties+0.9 76th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-50510152011-122013-142015-162017-182019-202022-232024-25Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

48.9Corsi for %885 attempts for, 926 against
-0.7CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.7Expected goals for %38.2 expected for, 37.2 against
-1.5xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.1Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
51.4Goals for %38 for, 36 against
100.2PDO7.5% shooting + 92.7% saves
158Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 583 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Gustav Nyquist · Boone Jenner · Oliver Bjorkstrand23154:4755.655.88-2
Nick Foligno · Gustav Nyquist · Boone Jenner20129:3748.549.15-3
Gustav Nyquist · Cam Atkinson · Pierre-Luc Dubois18101:4951.049.24-3
Gustav Nyquist · Oliver Bjorkstrand · Pierre-Luc Dubois2893:4650.560.45-7

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

9Goalsnot counting empty-netters
14.5Expected goalsfrom 180 unblocked attempts
-5.5Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.69 expected goals per 60 minutes38th
Shot quality 8.1% chance per attempt54th
Finishing -5.5 goals above expected4thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 410 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0510Game 20Game 40Game 60Expected 14.5Goals 9

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Mar 8, 2020 @ VAN W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 20:00
Mar 7, 2020 @ EDM L 1-4 1 0 1 0 0 6 0 18:01
Mar 4, 2020 @ CGY L 2-3 (OT) 1 0 1 -1 0 4 0 21:25
Mar 1, 2020 vs VAN W 5-3 1 0 1 1 0 3 3 19:13
Feb 28, 2020 vs MIN L 0-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 17:37
Feb 25, 2020 @ MIN L 4-5 0 1 1 2 0 3 0 19:18
Feb 24, 2020 vs OTT W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 2 0 2 0 23:27
Feb 22, 2020 @ NSH L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 19:55
Feb 20, 2020 vs PHI L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 20:50
Feb 18, 2020 @ PHI L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 15:55
Feb 16, 2020 @ NJD L 3-4 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 4 0 19:54
Feb 14, 2020 vs NYR L 1-3 0 1 1 -1 2 2 0 21:21
Feb 13, 2020 @ BUF L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 5 0 18:34
Feb 10, 2020 vs TBL L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 4 16:48
Feb 8, 2020 vs COL L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 17:39
Feb 7, 2020 vs DET W 2-0 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 18:02
Feb 4, 2020 vs FLA W 1-0 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 17:07
Feb 2, 2020 @ MTL W 4-3 1 0 1 1 0 3 1 18:38
Feb 1, 2020 @ BUF L 1-2 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 0 2 17:24
Jan 22, 2020 vs WPG W 4-3 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 16:53
Jan 19, 2020 @ NYR W 2-1 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 16:13
Jan 18, 2020 vs NJD W 5-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 15:58
Jan 16, 2020 vs CAR W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 19:48
Jan 14, 2020 vs BOS W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 15:28
Jan 11, 2020 @ VGK W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 19:42
Jan 9, 2020 @ SJS L 1-3 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 18:08
Jan 7, 2020 @ ANA W 4-3 0 1 1 -1 0 2 0 20:48
Jan 6, 2020 @ LAK W 4-2 1 1 2 1 0 1 0 17:32
Jan 4, 2020 vs SJS L 2-3 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 20:02
Jan 2, 2020 @ BOS W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 18:48
Dec 31, 2019 vs FLA W 4-1 0 2 2 2 0 3 0 20:11
Dec 29, 2019 vs CHI L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 20:04
Dec 27, 2019 @ WSH L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 22:42
Dec 23, 2019 @ NYI W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 2 2 1 18:52
Dec 21, 2019 vs NJD W 5-1 1 0 1 2 0 1 1 18:51
Dec 19, 2019 vs LAK W 3-2 (OT) 0 2 2 2 0 3 0 22:48
Dec 17, 2019 @ DET W 5-3 1 1 2 3 0 2 0 17:10
Dec 16, 2019 vs WSH W 3-0 0 1 1 2 0 1 1 18:25
Dec 14, 2019 @ OTT L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 3 0 18:21
Dec 12, 2019 @ PIT L 0-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 15:57
Dec 9, 2019 @ WSH W 5-2 0 1 1 2 0 1 1 15:08
Dec 7, 2019 @ FLA L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 13:35
Dec 5, 2019 vs NYR L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 15:00
Dec 3, 2019 vs ARI L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 18:35
Nov 30, 2019 @ NYI L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 16:50
Nov 29, 2019 vs PIT W 5-2 3 0 3 2 2 7 0 17:38
Nov 27, 2019 vs PHI L 2-3 0 1 1 1 0 3 0 18:16
Nov 25, 2019 vs OTT W 1-0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 17:53
Nov 23, 2019 @ WPG L 3-4 1 0 1 -1 0 3 1 17:18
Nov 21, 2019 vs DET W 5-4 0 1 1 0 2 3 1 16:02
Nov 19, 2019 vs MTL W 5-2 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 11:11
Nov 15, 2019 vs STL W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 1 2 1 0 18:04
Nov 12, 2019 @ MTL L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 18:28
Nov 9, 2019 @ COL L 2-4 0 1 1 -2 0 3 0 19:41
Nov 7, 2019 @ ARI W 3-2 1 2 3 -1 0 4 0 12:17
Nov 5, 2019 vs VGK L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 2 2 0 18:50
Nov 2, 2019 vs CGY L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 5 0 17:31
Nov 1, 2019 @ STL L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 17:03
Oct 30, 2019 vs EDM L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 14:01
Oct 26, 2019 @ PHI L 4-7 0 1 1 0 2 3 1 19:38
Oct 24, 2019 vs CAR W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 16:34
Oct 21, 2019 @ TOR W 4-3 (OT) 1 0 1 -1 0 5 1 21:20
Oct 19, 2019 vs NYI L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 17:33
Oct 18, 2019 @ CHI L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 2 2 18:29
Oct 16, 2019 vs DAL W 3-2 0 1 1 0 0 4 0 17:25
Oct 12, 2019 @ CAR W 3-2 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 16:32
Oct 11, 2019 vs ANA L 1-2 0 0 0 1 0 4 1 20:07
Oct 7, 2019 vs BUF W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 19:02
Oct 5, 2019 @ PIT L 2-7 1 0 1 -1 0 2 2 15:48
Oct 4, 2019 vs TOR L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 12:38