Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Greg Pateryn

Greg Pateryn

#29 · Defence · Anaheim Ducks

Born Jun 20, 1990 in Sterling Heights, Michigan, USA · 6'2", 221 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 128th overall in 2008 by TOR (round 5)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Alex Biega DET · 3 P in 13 GP Gustav Lindstrom DET · 3 P in 13 GP Jake McCabe BUF · 3 P in 13 GP Scott Harrington CBJ · 3 P in 12 GP Andrew Peeke CBJ · 3 P in 11 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

05102012-13: 0 points012-132014-15: 0 points014-152015-16: 7 points715-162016-17: 9 points916-172017-18: 13 points1317-182018-19: 7 points718-192019-20: 3 points319-202020-21: 3 points320-212021-22: 2 points221-22

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2012-13 MTL 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0.00
2014-15 MTL 17 0 0 0 0 6 10 48 0.00
2015-16 MTL 38 1 6 7 -8 49 32 100 0.18 $562K
2016-17 MTL 24 1 5 6 1 4 28 44 0.25 $800K
2016-17 DAL 12 0 3 3 -2 6 14 25 0.25
2017-18 DAL 73 1 12 13 6 50 100 155 0.18 $800K
2018-19 MIN 80 1 6 7 -11 41 100 144 0.09 $2.25M
2019-20 MIN 20 0 3 3 1 6 22 25 0.15 $2.25M
2020-21 MIN 3 0 2 2 1 0 1 3 0.67 $2.25M
2020-21 COL 8 0 0 0 -2 4 9 8 0.00
2020-21 SJS 2 0 1 1 1 2 3 6 0.50
2021-22 ANA 10 1 1 2 0 10 16 18 0.20 $750K
9 seasons Career 290 5 39 44 -13 178 335 578 0.15

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2014-15 MTL 7 0 3 3 2 0 6 14 0.43
1 season Playoffs 7 0 3 3 2 0 6 14 0.43

2020-21 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
13 0 3 3 0 6 13 17 0.23 0.0 14:08

Contract

$2.25MCap hitends in 2021, then UFA
$750KCap dollars per point3 points in 13 games

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2020-21, so this is its last season, after which he is an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit
2020-21 $2.25M

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2021-22 to 2021-22 $750K
2018-19 to 2020-21 $2.25M
2016-17 to 2017-18 $800K
2015-16 to 2015-16 $562K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 analytics

Rating

-0.5Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
-0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-1.1Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence-0.5Even-strength defence-0.3Power play0.0Penalty kill+0.2Penalties-0.5

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. He has played fewer than 20 games, too few to be ranked. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-4-20242012-132015-162017-182019-202021-22Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

50.4Corsi for %137 attempts for, 135 against
-11.8CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
51.7Expected goals for %5.9 expected for, 5.5 against
-14.3xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.3Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
50.0Goals for %5 for, 5 against
100.6PDO7.1% shooting + 93.5% saves
29Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Defence pairTeamGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Greg Pateryn · Dan RenoufCOL536:2455.459.92-1
Greg Pateryn · Carson SoucyMIN327:1045.861.51-0
Greg Pateryn · Ryan GravesCOL520:1332.627.90-1
Marc-Edouard Vlasic · Greg PaterynSJS215:3250.055.61-1

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.9Expected goalsfrom 21 unblocked attempts
-0.9Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.28 expected goals per 60 minutes84th
Shot quality 4.1% chance per attempt92nd
Finishing -0.9 goals above expected30thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 218 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

00.20.40.60.81Expected 0.9Goals 0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 26, 2021 vs ARI W 6-4 0 1 1 1 2 2 3 15:44
Apr 24, 2021 vs MIN L 3-6 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 15:24
Mar 16, 2021 vs ANA W 8-4 0 0 0 0 2 3 1 14:03
Mar 14, 2021 vs LAK W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 17:22
Mar 12, 2021 vs LAK W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 13:06
Mar 10, 2021 vs ARI W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 10:40
Mar 8, 2021 vs ARI L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 13:39
Jan 24, 2021 @ ANA L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 14:25
Jan 22, 2021 @ ANA W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 16:44
Jan 21, 2021 @ LAK L 2-4 0 0 0 0 2 2 1 14:54
Jan 18, 2021 @ ANA L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 12:25
Jan 16, 2021 @ LAK W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 12:43
Jan 14, 2021 @ LAK W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 12:39