Matt Martin
#17 · Left wing · Free agent, last with the New York Islanders
Born May 8, 1989 in Windsor, Ontario, CAN · 6'3", 215 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 148th overall in 2008 by NYI (round 5)
Compare with a similar player
The forwards closest to him in points in 2009-10. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Jack Skille
CHI ·
2 P in 6 GP
Mark Mancari
BUF ·
2 P in 6 GP
Nick Johnson
PIT ·
2 P in 6 GP
Tim Stapleton
ATL ·
2 P in 6 GP
Tomas Kana
CBJ ·
2 P in 6 GP
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.
Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-10 | NYI | 5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | -1 | 26 | 10 | 15 | 0.40 | $632K |
| 2010-11 | NYI | 68 | 5 | 9 | 14 | -13 | 147 | 60 | 299 | 0.21 | $632K |
| 2011-12 | NYI | 80 | 7 | 7 | 14 | -17 | 121 | 130 | 374 | 0.18 | $632K |
| 2012-13 | NYI | 48 | 4 | 7 | 11 | -2 | 63 | 67 | 234 | 0.23 | $1M |
| 2013-14 | NYI | 79 | 8 | 6 | 14 | -11 | 90 | 120 | 359 | 0.18 | $1M |
| 2014-15 | NYI | 78 | 8 | 6 | 14 | -4 | 114 | 90 | 382 | 0.18 | $1M |
| 2015-16 | NYI | 80 | 10 | 9 | 19 | 2 | 119 | 86 | 365 | 0.24 | $1M |
| 2016-17 | TOR | 82 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 0 | 123 | 66 | 300 | 0.11 | $2.5M |
| 2017-18 | TOR | 50 | 3 | 9 | 12 | 0 | 50 | 46 | 147 | 0.24 | $2.5M |
| 2018-19 | NYI | 67 | 6 | 8 | 14 | 5 | 53 | 62 | 275 | 0.21 | $2.5M |
| 2019-20 | NYI | 55 | 5 | 3 | 8 | -1 | 40 | 49 | 242 | 0.15 | $2.5M |
| 2020-21 | NYI | 54 | 6 | 5 | 11 | -2 | 36 | 68 | 181 | 0.20 | $1.5M |
| 2021-22 | NYI | 71 | 3 | 4 | 7 | -2 | 70 | 66 | 235 | 0.10 | $1.5M |
| 2022-23 | NYI | 81 | 7 | 12 | 19 | 4 | 63 | 82 | 295 | 0.23 | $1.5M |
| 2023-24 | NYI | 57 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 7 | 43 | 48 | 151 | 0.14 | $1.5M |
| 2024-25 | NYI | 32 | 0 | 2 | 2 | -5 | 10 | 17 | 82 | 0.06 | $775K |
| 16 seasons | Career | 987 | 81 | 97 | 178 | -40 | 1168 | 1067 | 3936 | 0.18 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-13 | NYI | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 8 | 41 | 0.17 |
| 2014-15 | NYI | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 9 | 52 | 0.14 |
| 2015-16 | NYI | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 12 | 15 | 69 | 0.00 |
| 2016-17 | TOR | 6 | 0 | 2 | 2 | -2 | 6 | 4 | 40 | 0.33 |
| 2018-19 | NYI | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -4 | 0 | 11 | 54 | 0.00 |
| 2019-20 | NYI | 22 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 28 | 28 | 103 | 0.27 |
| 2020-21 | NYI | 19 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 43 | 14 | 90 | 0.11 |
| 2022-23 | NYI | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 4 | 24 | 0.17 |
| 2023-24 | NYI | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 16 | 2 | 7 | 0.00 |
| 9 seasons | Playoffs | 88 | 8 | 5 | 13 | -6 | 147 | 95 | 480 | 0.15 |
2009-10 season totals
| GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP | Shooting % | Avg TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | -1 | 26 | 10 | 15 | 0.40 | 0.0 | 13:14 |
Contract
His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up.
The contract
Signed by the New York Islanders on Sep 4, 2009, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $2.558M, beginning in 2009-10. It runs through 2011-12, with 2 seasons left after this one, and he is then a restricted free agent.
| Season | Cap hit | Base salary | Signing bonus | Performance bonuses | Paid in all | Clause |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-10 | $632K | $600K | $65K | $188K | $665K | |
| 2010-11 | $632K | $550K | $65K | $238K | $615K | |
| 2011-12 | $632K | $550K | $65K | $238K | $615K |
Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.
Contracts he has signed
| Signed | Signed by | Kind | Seasons | Years | In all | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 to 2025-26 | $775K | |||||
| Oct 26, 2024 | New York Islanders | New contract | 2024-25 to 2024-25 | 1 | $775K | $775K |
| Jan 11, 2021 | New York Islanders | New contract | 2020-21 to 2023-24 | 4 | $6M | $1.5M |
| Jul 1, 2016 | Toronto Maple Leafs | New contract | 2016-17 to 2019-20 | 4 | $10M | $2.5M |
| Sep 15, 2012 | New York Islanders | New contract | 2012-13 to 2015-16 | 4 | $4M | $1M |
| Sep 4, 2009 | New York Islanders | Entry-level | 2009-10 to 2011-12 | 3 | $2.558M | $632K |
Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2009-10 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 14, 2010 | vs TOR | W 4-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 12:42 |
| Feb 14, 2010 | vs OTT | L 3-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 6 | 8 | 17:00 |
| Feb 13, 2010 | vs TBL | W 5-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 15 | 1 | 2 | 08:55 |
| Feb 10, 2010 | @ PIT | L 1-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 12:53 |
| Feb 9, 2010 | vs NSH | W 4-3 (SO) | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 14:41 |