Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Cam Atkinson

Cam Atkinson

#13 · Right wing · Tampa Bay Lightning

Born Jun 5, 1989 in Riverside, Connecticut, USA · 5'8", 178 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 157th overall in 2008 by CBJ (round 6)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Jared McCann SEA · 50 P in 74 GP Ryan Nugent-Hopkins EDM · 50 P in 63 GP Tyler Toffoli CGY · 49 P in 74 GP Victor Olofsson BUF · 49 P in 72 GP Sam Bennett FLA · 49 P in 71 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602011-12: 14 points1411-122012-13: 18 points1812-132013-14: 40 points4013-142014-15: 40 points4014-152015-16: 53 points5315-162016-17: 62 points6216-172017-18: 46 points4617-182018-19: 69 points6918-192019-20: 26 points2619-202020-21: 34 points3420-212021-22: 50 points5021-222023-24: 28 points2823-242024-25: 9 points924-25

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2011-12 CBJ 27 7 7 14 1 14 66 23 0.52 $775K
2012-13 CBJ 35 9 9 18 9 4 91 24 0.51 $775K
2013-14 CBJ 79 21 19 40 -4 18 216 55 0.51 $1.15M
2014-15 CBJ 78 22 18 40 -2 22 212 55 0.51 $1.15M
2015-16 CBJ 81 27 26 53 -8 22 226 47 0.65 $3.5M
2016-17 CBJ 82 35 27 62 13 22 240 33 0.76 $3.5M
2017-18 CBJ 65 24 22 46 19 14 231 32 0.71 $3.5M
2018-19 CBJ 80 41 28 69 3 20 295 27 0.86 $5.875M
2019-20 CBJ 44 12 14 26 2 6 148 18 0.59 $5.875M
2020-21 CBJ 56 15 19 34 -16 4 158 22 0.61 $5.875M
2021-22 PHI 73 23 27 50 -2 10 215 20 0.68 $5.875M
2023-24 PHI 70 13 15 28 -22 27 175 35 0.40 $5.875M
2024-25 TBL 39 4 5 9 -4 11 47 15 0.23 $900K
13 seasons Career 809 253 236 489 -11 194 2320 406 0.60

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2013-14 CBJ 6 1 2 3 1 0 13 10 0.50
2016-17 CBJ 5 2 1 3 -3 0 14 6 0.60
2017-18 CBJ 6 2 2 4 -3 2 25 5 0.67
2018-19 CBJ 10 2 6 8 2 4 33 10 0.80
2019-20 CBJ 8 3 5 8 3 4 20 3 1.00
5 seasons Playoffs 35 10 16 26 0 10 105 34 0.74

2021-22 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
73 23 27 50 -2 10 215 20 0.68 10.7 18:15

Contract

$5.875MCap hitends in 2026, then UFA
$118KCap dollars per point50 points in 73 games
$1.337MCap dollars per goal above replacement4.4 goals above replacement
$3.9MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$2MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 716 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Columbus Blue Jackets on Nov 16, 2017, as an extension of the contract he was on: 7 years and $41.125M, beginning in 2018-19. It was signed to run through 2024-25, but the Philadelphia Flyers bought it out on Jun 28, 2024, after 2023-24.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2018-19 $5.875M $7.375M $0 $7.375M NTC
2019-20 $5.875M $7.375M $0 $7.375M NTC
2020-21 $5.875M $5.275M $0 $5.275M M-NTC
2021-22 $5.875M $5.275M $0 $5.275M M-NTC
2022-23 $5.875M $5.275M $0 $5.275M M-NTC
2023-24 $5.875M $5.275M $0 $5.275M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 2, 2024 Tampa Bay Lightning New contract 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $900K $900K
Nov 16, 2017 Columbus Blue Jackets Extension bought out by the Philadelphia Flyers, Jun 28, 2024 2018-19 to 2023-24 7 $41.125M $5.875M
Mar 2, 2015 Columbus Blue Jackets Extension 2015-16 to 2017-18 3 $10.5M $3.5M
Aug 26, 2013 Columbus Blue Jackets New contract 2013-14 to 2014-15 2 $2.3M $1.15M
Mar 27, 2011 Columbus Blue Jackets Entry-level 2011-12 to 2012-13 2 $1.75M $775K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 analytics

Rating

+4.4Goals above replacement225th of 723 skaters, 161st of 481 forwards
+0.7Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.7Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 481 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+4.5 85th percentileEven-strength defence-1.7 16th percentilePower play-2.2 1st percentilePenalty kill+0.0 49th percentilePenalties+0.1 43rd percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-50510152011-122013-142015-162017-182019-202021-222024-25Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

45.9Corsi for %827 attempts for, 974 against
-0.6CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
43.7Expected goals for %35.8 expected for, 46.0 against
-2.0xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
45.9Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
54.9Goals for %50 for, 41 against
103.2PDO10.6% shooting + 92.5% saves
222Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 636 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Derick Brassard · Cam Atkinson · Joel Farabee18132:1342.942.713-3
Claude Giroux · Cam Atkinson · Joel Farabee12107:2455.652.05-4
Claude Giroux · Cam Atkinson · Oskar Lindblom1498:3146.450.45-1
Claude Giroux · James van Riemsdyk · Cam Atkinson1553:0750.553.32-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

23Goalsnot counting empty-netters
24.3Expected goalsfrom 272 unblocked attempts
-1.3Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 1.09 expected goals per 60 minutes85th
Shot quality 8.9% chance per attempt71st
Finishing -1.3 goals above expected41stOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 451 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

05101520Game 20Game 40Game 60Expected 24.3Goals 23

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 12, 2022 @ WSH L 2-9 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 05:08
Apr 9, 2022 vs ANA L 3-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 17:12
Apr 7, 2022 @ CBJ W 4-1 0 0 0 -1 0 4 0 17:31
Apr 5, 2022 vs CBJ L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 0 3 0 17:02
Apr 3, 2022 @ NYR W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 20:00
Apr 2, 2022 vs TOR L 3-6 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 18:57
Mar 29, 2022 @ MIN L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 17:38
Mar 27, 2022 @ NSH L 4-5 0 1 1 0 2 1 1 17:20
Mar 25, 2022 @ COL L 3-6 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 18:57
Mar 24, 2022 @ STL W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 20:10
Mar 22, 2022 @ DET L 3-6 0 1 1 -1 0 4 0 17:39
Mar 20, 2022 vs NYI W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 19:05
Mar 18, 2022 @ OTT L 1-3 1 0 1 0 0 8 0 16:36
Mar 17, 2022 vs NSH W 5-4 0 1 1 1 0 4 0 17:04
Mar 13, 2022 vs MTL L 3-4 (OT) 1 0 1 -1 0 3 0 21:16
Mar 12, 2022 @ CAR L 1-3 0 1 1 -1 0 4 0 19:39
Mar 10, 2022 @ FLA L 3-6 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 17:37
Mar 8, 2022 vs VGK W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 17:38
Mar 5, 2022 vs CHI W 4-3 2 1 3 3 0 3 0 18:42
Mar 3, 2022 vs MIN L 4-5 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 19:10
Mar 1, 2022 vs EDM L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 5 0 19:24
Feb 26, 2022 vs WSH W 2-1 1 1 2 2 0 2 1 20:22
Feb 22, 2022 vs STL L 1-4 0 0 0 -3 0 1 0 17:07
Feb 21, 2022 vs CAR L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 20:26
Feb 17, 2022 vs WSH L 3-5 0 0 0 -2 2 1 0 19:53
Feb 15, 2022 @ PIT L 4-5 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 22:29
Feb 12, 2022 @ DET L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 22:50
Feb 9, 2022 vs DET L 3-6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 22:06
Feb 1, 2022 vs WPG W 3-1 0 1 1 1 0 3 1 21:11
Jan 29, 2022 vs LAK W 4-3 (OT) 2 1 3 3 0 4 0 19:49
Jan 25, 2022 @ NYI L 3-4 0 1 1 1 0 3 0 19:55
Jan 24, 2022 vs DAL L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 19:07
Jan 22, 2022 @ BUF L 3-6 0 2 2 1 0 6 0 20:28
Jan 20, 2022 vs CBJ L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 20:37
Jan 18, 2022 vs NYI L 3-4 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 6 0 21:00
Jan 17, 2022 @ NYI L 1-4 0 0 0 -3 0 1 1 19:27
Jan 15, 2022 vs NYR L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 4 2 20:58
Jan 13, 2022 @ BOS L 2-3 1 1 2 1 0 4 0 21:10
Jan 8, 2022 vs SJS L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 -3 0 8 0 21:00
Jan 6, 2022 vs PIT L 2-6 1 0 1 -2 0 6 0 19:50
Jan 4, 2022 @ ANA L 1-4 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 17:58
Jan 1, 2022 @ LAK L 3-6 0 3 3 1 0 5 0 20:40
Dec 30, 2021 @ SJS L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 20:48
Dec 29, 2021 @ SEA W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 21:17
Dec 18, 2021 vs OTT W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 2 0 6 0 20:32
Dec 16, 2021 @ MTL L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 18:21
Dec 14, 2021 vs NJD W 6-1 3 1 4 5 2 7 0 17:13
Dec 11, 2021 @ ARI W 5-3 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 16:36
Dec 10, 2021 @ VGK W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 18:22
Dec 8, 2021 @ NJD L 0-3 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 17:01
Dec 6, 2021 vs COL L 5-7 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 12:15
Dec 5, 2021 vs TBL L 1-7 1 0 1 -2 0 3 0 18:47
Dec 1, 2021 @ NYR L 1-4 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 21:20
Nov 28, 2021 @ NJD L 2-5 0 0 0 0 2 4 0 18:40
Nov 26, 2021 vs CAR L 3-6 0 1 1 0 0 4 0 15:54
Nov 24, 2021 @ FLA L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 15:10
Nov 23, 2021 @ TBL L 0-4 0 0 0 -2 0 2 1 17:01
Nov 20, 2021 vs BOS L 2-5 0 1 1 0 0 5 0 18:03
Nov 18, 2021 vs TBL L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 19:31
Nov 16, 2021 vs CGY W 2-1 (OT) 1 0 1 2 0 3 0 18:07
Nov 13, 2021 @ DAL L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 12:56
Nov 12, 2021 @ CAR W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 15:31
Nov 10, 2021 vs TOR L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 5 0 17:40
Nov 6, 2021 @ WSH W 2-1 0 1 1 1 0 5 0 14:11
Nov 4, 2021 @ PIT L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 16:41
Nov 2, 2021 vs ARI W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 16:28
Oct 30, 2021 @ CGY L 0-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 15:46
Oct 28, 2021 @ VAN W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 17:09
Oct 27, 2021 @ EDM W 5-3 2 0 2 1 2 4 1 16:26
Oct 23, 2021 vs FLA L 2-4 1 0 1 1 0 1 1 16:25
Oct 20, 2021 vs BOS W 6-3 2 0 2 2 0 4 2 14:15
Oct 18, 2021 vs SEA W 6-1 0 1 1 3 0 5 0 13:46
Oct 15, 2021 vs VAN L 4-5 (SO) 1 0 1 2 0 4 3 17:39