Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Cam Atkinson

Cam Atkinson

#13 · Right wing · Tampa Bay Lightning

Born Jun 5, 1989 in Riverside, Connecticut, USA · 5'8", 178 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 157th overall in 2008 by CBJ (round 6)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2023-24. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Teddy Blueger VAN · 28 P in 68 GP Jordan Greenway BUF · 28 P in 67 GP Pierre Engvall NYI · 28 P in 74 GP Ryan Poehling PHI · 28 P in 77 GP Joseph Veleno DET · 28 P in 80 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602011-12: 14 points1411-122012-13: 18 points1812-132013-14: 40 points4013-142014-15: 40 points4014-152015-16: 53 points5315-162016-17: 62 points6216-172017-18: 46 points4617-182018-19: 69 points6918-192019-20: 26 points2619-202020-21: 34 points3420-212021-22: 50 points5021-222023-24: 28 points2823-242024-25: 9 points924-25

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2011-12 CBJ 27 7 7 14 1 14 66 23 0.52 $775K
2012-13 CBJ 35 9 9 18 9 4 91 24 0.51 $775K
2013-14 CBJ 79 21 19 40 -4 18 216 55 0.51 $1.15M
2014-15 CBJ 78 22 18 40 -2 22 212 55 0.51 $1.15M
2015-16 CBJ 81 27 26 53 -8 22 226 47 0.65 $3.5M
2016-17 CBJ 82 35 27 62 13 22 240 33 0.76 $3.5M
2017-18 CBJ 65 24 22 46 19 14 231 32 0.71 $3.5M
2018-19 CBJ 80 41 28 69 3 20 295 27 0.86 $5.875M
2019-20 CBJ 44 12 14 26 2 6 148 18 0.59 $5.875M
2020-21 CBJ 56 15 19 34 -16 4 158 22 0.61 $5.875M
2021-22 PHI 73 23 27 50 -2 10 215 20 0.68 $5.875M
2023-24 PHI 70 13 15 28 -22 27 175 35 0.40 $5.875M
2024-25 TBL 39 4 5 9 -4 11 47 15 0.23 $900K
13 seasons Career 809 253 236 489 -11 194 2320 406 0.60

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2013-14 CBJ 6 1 2 3 1 0 13 10 0.50
2016-17 CBJ 5 2 1 3 -3 0 14 6 0.60
2017-18 CBJ 6 2 2 4 -3 2 25 5 0.67
2018-19 CBJ 10 2 6 8 2 4 33 10 0.80
2019-20 CBJ 8 3 5 8 3 4 20 3 1.00
5 seasons Playoffs 35 10 16 26 0 10 105 34 0.74

2023-24 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
70 13 15 28 -22 27 175 35 0.40 7.4 15:57

Contract

$5.875MCap hitends in 2026, then UFA
$210KCap dollars per point28 points in 70 games
$25.874MCap dollars per goal above replacement0.2 goals above replacement
$928KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$4.9MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 718 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Columbus Blue Jackets on Nov 16, 2017, as an extension of the contract he was on: 7 years and $41.125M, beginning in 2018-19. It was signed to run through 2024-25, but the Philadelphia Flyers bought it out on Jun 28, 2024, so this was its last season.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2018-19 $5.875M $7.375M $0 $7.375M NTC
2019-20 $5.875M $7.375M $0 $7.375M NTC
2020-21 $5.875M $5.275M $0 $5.275M M-NTC
2021-22 $5.875M $5.275M $0 $5.275M M-NTC
2022-23 $5.875M $5.275M $0 $5.275M M-NTC
2023-24 $5.875M $5.275M $0 $5.275M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 2, 2024 Tampa Bay Lightning New contract 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $900K $900K
Nov 16, 2017 Columbus Blue Jackets Extension bought out by the Philadelphia Flyers, Jun 28, 2024 2018-19 to 2023-24 7 $41.125M $5.875M
Mar 2, 2015 Columbus Blue Jackets Extension 2015-16 to 2017-18 3 $10.5M $3.5M
Aug 26, 2013 Columbus Blue Jackets New contract 2013-14 to 2014-15 2 $2.3M $1.15M
Mar 27, 2011 Columbus Blue Jackets Entry-level 2011-12 to 2012-13 2 $1.75M $775K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2023-24 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2023-24 analytics

Rating

+0.2Goals above replacement504th of 721 skaters, 345th of 469 forwards
+0.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-2.9Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 469 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-1.1 40th percentileEven-strength defence-1.6 19th percentilePower play-1.5 2nd percentilePenalty kill+0.9 97th percentilePenalties+0.4 58th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance.

-50510152011-122013-142015-162017-182019-202021-222024-25Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

49.6Corsi for %853 attempts for, 866 against
-2.0CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
49.8Expected goals for %34.2 expected for, 34.5 against
-4.3xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
51.9Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
39.2Goals for %29 for, 45 against
95.0PDO6.7% shooting + 88.3% saves
216Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 616 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Cam Atkinson · Sean Couturier · Owen Tippett24113:1659.457.67-6
Cam Atkinson · Morgan Frost · Joel Farabee2491:1548.751.13-5
Cam Atkinson · Owen Tippett · Morgan Frost2585:5949.752.51-4
Cam Atkinson · Scott Laughton · Joel Farabee2376:1043.645.90-4

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

12Goalsnot counting empty-netters
16.2Expected goalsfrom 222 unblocked attempts
-4.2Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.87 expected goals per 60 minutes66th
Shot quality 7.3% chance per attempt38th
Finishing -4.2 goals above expected11thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 438 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

051015Game 20Game 40Game 60Expected 16.2Goals 12

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 16, 2024 vs WSH L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 04:41
Apr 13, 2024 vs NJD W 1-0 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 08:17
Apr 11, 2024 @ NYR W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 08:35
Apr 6, 2024 @ CBJ L 2-6 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 12:52
Apr 5, 2024 @ BUF L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 12:54
Apr 1, 2024 vs NYI L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 14:01
Mar 28, 2024 @ MTL L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 10:54
Mar 16, 2024 @ BOS L 5-6 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 11:31
Mar 9, 2024 @ TBL L 0-7 0 0 0 0 5 1 2 12:19
Mar 7, 2024 @ FLA W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 12:00
Mar 4, 2024 vs STL L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 10:18
Mar 2, 2024 vs OTT W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 12:24
Feb 25, 2024 @ PIT L 6-7 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 10:08
Feb 24, 2024 vs NYR L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 16:39
Feb 21, 2024 @ CHI W 3-1 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 17:04
Feb 17, 2024 @ NJD L 3-6 0 0 0 -2 0 2 1 13:33
Feb 15, 2024 @ TOR L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 19:13
Feb 12, 2024 vs ARI W 5-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 18:51
Feb 10, 2024 vs SEA W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 15:16
Feb 8, 2024 vs WPG W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 10:31
Feb 6, 2024 @ FLA W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 17:28
Jan 27, 2024 vs BOS L 2-6 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 18:05
Jan 25, 2024 @ DET L 0-3 0 0 0 -3 0 2 1 18:08
Jan 23, 2024 vs TBL L 3-6 1 1 2 0 2 4 0 22:07
Jan 21, 2024 vs OTT L 3-5 0 1 1 -2 2 1 1 18:42
Jan 20, 2024 vs COL L 4-7 1 2 3 0 0 3 0 20:31
Jan 18, 2024 vs DAL W 5-1 1 0 1 0 0 9 0 18:17
Jan 15, 2024 @ STL W 4-2 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 14:58
Jan 13, 2024 @ WPG W 2-0 2 0 2 1 0 6 0 16:40
Jan 12, 2024 @ MIN W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 4 3 20:00
Jan 10, 2024 vs MTL W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 13:37
Jan 8, 2024 vs PIT L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 2 2 0 14:20
Jan 6, 2024 vs CGY W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 15:56
Jan 2, 2024 @ EDM L 2-5 0 0 0 0 2 3 0 19:31
Dec 31, 2023 @ CGY L 3-4 0 1 1 0 0 7 0 18:01
Dec 29, 2023 @ SEA L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 16:17
Dec 28, 2023 @ VAN W 4-1 0 0 0 0 4 4 1 14:11
Dec 22, 2023 @ DET L 6-7 (SO) 0 1 1 -1 2 1 0 16:18
Dec 21, 2023 vs NSH L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 2 2 0 16:27
Dec 19, 2023 @ NJD W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 13:48
Dec 16, 2023 vs DET W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 15:00
Dec 14, 2023 vs WSH W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 6 1 16:43
Dec 12, 2023 @ NSH L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 4 0 17:22
Dec 9, 2023 @ COL W 5-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 16:32
Dec 7, 2023 @ ARI W 4-1 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 14:19
Dec 4, 2023 vs PIT W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 18:42
Dec 2, 2023 @ PIT W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 17:47
Nov 30, 2023 vs NJD L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 4 1 17:00
Nov 28, 2023 vs CAR L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 4 0 15:09
Nov 25, 2023 @ NYI W 1-0 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 5 1 18:13
Nov 24, 2023 vs NYR L 1-3 0 1 1 -1 0 4 0 21:47
Nov 22, 2023 @ NYI L 2-3 0 0 0 1 0 4 0 18:19
Nov 19, 2023 vs CBJ W 5-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 16:13
Nov 18, 2023 vs VGK W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 3 0 17:46
Nov 15, 2023 @ CAR W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 13:19
Nov 11, 2023 @ LAK W 4-2 1 0 1 -1 0 3 0 16:32
Nov 10, 2023 @ ANA W 6-3 1 1 2 2 2 5 0 18:04
Nov 7, 2023 @ SJS L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 21:52
Nov 4, 2023 vs LAK L 0-5 0 0 0 -2 0 5 0 18:15
Nov 3, 2023 @ BUF W 5-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 16:45
Nov 1, 2023 vs BUF L 2-5 1 0 1 -2 0 5 0 18:07
Oct 30, 2023 vs CAR L 2-3 0 0 0 1 0 3 1 17:54
Oct 28, 2023 vs ANA L 4-7 1 0 1 -2 0 1 1 17:40
Oct 26, 2023 vs MIN W 6-2 0 3 3 1 0 3 0 13:47
Oct 24, 2023 @ VGK L 2-3 1 0 1 -1 0 3 0 16:29
Oct 21, 2023 @ DAL L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 -3 0 2 0 20:02
Oct 19, 2023 vs EDM W 4-1 2 0 2 2 2 4 0 18:36
Oct 17, 2023 vs VAN W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 19:26
Oct 14, 2023 @ OTT L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 16:57
Oct 12, 2023 @ CBJ W 4-2 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 16:11