Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Zac Rinaldo

Zac Rinaldo

#36 · Centre · Calgary Flames

Born Jun 15, 1990 in Mississauga, Ontario, CAN · 5'10", 192 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 178th overall in 2008 by PHI (round 6)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2011-12. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Lennart Petrell EDM · 9 P in 60 GP Matt Hendricks WSH · 9 P in 78 GP Tim Wallace TBL · 9 P in 49 GP Jacob Josefson NJD · 9 P in 41 GP Tommy Wingels SJS · 9 P in 33 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

024682011-12: 9 points911-122012-13: 5 points512-132013-14: 4 points413-142014-15: 6 points614-152015-16: 3 points315-162017-18: 7 points717-182018-19: 3 points318-192019-20: 5 points519-202020-21: 0 points020-21

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2011-12 PHI 66 2 7 9 -1 232 54 175 0.14
2012-13 PHI 32 3 2 5 -7 85 15 143 0.16 $540K
2013-14 PHI 67 2 2 4 -13 153 54 231 0.06 $750K
2014-15 PHI 58 1 5 6 -9 102 45 216 0.10 $750K
2015-16 BOS 52 1 2 3 -5 83 38 154 0.06 $850K
2017-18 ARI 53 5 2 7 -7 44 56 188 0.13 $700K
2018-19 NSH 23 1 2 3 1 20 11 47 0.13 $650K
2019-20 CGY 19 3 2 5 -1 34 19 69 0.26 $700K
2020-21 CGY 4 0 0 0 -1 5 1 13 0.00 $700K
9 seasons Career 374 18 24 42 -43 758 293 1236 0.11

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2010-11 PHI 2 0 0 0 -1 12 0 5 0.00
2011-12 PHI 5 0 0 0 -2 48 2 15 0.00
2013-14 PHI 7 0 0 0 -2 4 7 17 0.00
2019-20 CGY 5 0 0 0 0 4 0 22 0.00
4 seasons Playoffs 19 0 0 0 -5 68 9 59 0.00

2011-12 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
66 2 7 9 -1 232 54 175 0.14 3.7 7:29

Contract

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2020-21 to 2020-21 $700K
2019-20 to 2019-20 $700K
2018-19 to 2018-19 $650K
2017-18 to 2017-18 $700K
2013-14 to 2015-16 $750K
2012-13 to 2012-13 $540K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2011-12 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2011-12 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-3.0Goals above replacement655th of 680 skaters, 432nd of 445 forwards
-0.5Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-4.4Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 445 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-2.8 13th percentileEven-strength defence-0.5 34th percentilePower play-0.1 44th percentilePenalty kill+0.0 51st percentilePenalties-1.0 11th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-6-4-2022011-122013-142015-162018-192020-21Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

46.8Corsi for %392 attempts for, 446 against
-4.8CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
43.8Expected goals for %14.8 expected for, 18.9 against
-10.1xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
47.1Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
48.6Goals for %18 for, 19 against
100.0PDO8.4% shooting + 91.6% saves
92Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 557 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Max Talbot · Zac Rinaldo · Sean Couturier23111:5352.244.54-1
Zac Rinaldo · Harry Zolnierczyk · Sean Couturier1670:2456.156.41-3
Wayne Simmonds · Zac Rinaldo · Brayden Schenn623:1256.075.52-0
Tom Sestito · Zac Rinaldo · Sean Couturier421:3551.434.90-1

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

2Goalsnot counting empty-netters
3.4Expected goalsfrom 71 unblocked attempts
-1.4Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.42 expected goals per 60 minutes8th
Shot quality 4.8% chance per attempt1st
Finishing -1.4 goals above expected38thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 410 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0123Game 20Game 40Game 60Expected 3.4Goals 2

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 7, 2012 @ PIT L 2-4 0 0 0 0 15 1 0 01:57
Apr 5, 2012 vs BUF W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 07:55
Apr 3, 2012 vs NYR L 3-5 0 0 0 0 5 2 2 06:14
Apr 1, 2012 @ PIT W 6-4 0 1 1 1 10 0 4 12:54
Mar 31, 2012 vs OTT L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 1 4 11:50
Mar 29, 2012 @ TOR W 7-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 13:18
Mar 26, 2012 vs TBL L 3-5 0 0 0 0 12 1 6 08:19
Mar 24, 2012 vs MTL W 4-1 0 0 0 -1 0 0 6 09:40
Mar 22, 2012 vs WSH W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 06:16
Mar 20, 2012 vs FLA L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 5 08:54
Mar 18, 2012 vs PIT W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 0 4 11:53
Mar 17, 2012 @ BOS L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 7 1 2 06:06
Mar 15, 2012 @ NYI W 3-2 1 0 1 0 0 2 2 13:12
Mar 13, 2012 vs NJD W 3-0 0 0 0 1 0 2 4 09:51
Mar 11, 2012 @ NJD L 1-4 0 0 0 0 4 1 4 07:51
Mar 10, 2012 @ TOR W 1-0 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 4 12:13
Mar 8, 2012 vs FLA W 5-0 0 0 0 0 7 0 4 10:24
Mar 6, 2012 vs DET W 3-2 0 0 0 0 12 0 1 06:34
Mar 4, 2012 @ WSH W 1-0 0 0 0 1 0 0 5 11:37
Mar 1, 2012 vs NYI W 6-3 0 0 0 -1 2 0 2 09:37
Feb 28, 2012 @ SJS L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 07:11
Feb 25, 2012 @ CGY W 5-4 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 1 3 09:05
Feb 21, 2012 @ WPG W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 0 3 06:10
Feb 12, 2012 @ DET L 3-4 0 0 0 0 2 1 2 07:08
Feb 11, 2012 vs NYR L 2-5 0 0 0 0 19 2 3 06:54
Feb 9, 2012 vs TOR W 4-3 0 0 0 0 5 1 4 05:55
Feb 7, 2012 vs NYI L 0-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 6 08:03
Feb 5, 2012 @ NYR L 2-5 0 0 0 0 2 1 4 11:59
Feb 4, 2012 vs NJD L 4-6 0 1 1 0 4 2 4 08:07
Feb 2, 2012 vs NSH W 4-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 3 11:11
Jan 21, 2012 @ NJD W 4-1 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 06:41
Jan 14, 2012 @ NSH L 2-4 0 0 0 0 2 2 1 04:36
Jan 8, 2012 @ OTT L 4-6 0 0 0 1 5 1 6 11:10
Jan 7, 2012 vs OTT W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 06:43
Jan 5, 2012 vs CHI W 5-4 0 0 0 0 5 2 1 05:34
Dec 27, 2011 @ TBL L 1-5 0 0 0 -2 0 0 3 05:17
Dec 23, 2011 @ NYR L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 05:08
Dec 21, 2011 @ DAL W 4-1 0 0 0 0 2 0 6 10:13
Dec 19, 2011 @ COL L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 07:36
Dec 17, 2011 vs BOS L 0-6 0 0 0 -1 17 0 5 04:14
Dec 15, 2011 @ MTL W 4-3 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 04:26
Dec 13, 2011 @ WSH W 5-1 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 09:55
Dec 10, 2011 vs TBL W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 09:04
Dec 8, 2011 vs PIT W 3-2 0 0 0 1 2 0 2 04:54
Dec 7, 2011 @ BUF W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 7 0 3 06:06
Dec 3, 2011 @ PHX W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 08:18
Dec 2, 2011 @ ANA W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 06:51
Nov 26, 2011 @ NYR L 0-2 0 0 0 0 5 0 2 05:17
Nov 25, 2011 vs MTL W 3-1 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 06:21
Nov 23, 2011 @ NYI W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 06:27
Nov 21, 2011 vs CAR L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 03:33
Nov 19, 2011 @ WPG L 4-6 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 04:24
Nov 17, 2011 vs PHX W 2-1 0 0 0 0 15 0 1 04:40
Nov 14, 2011 @ CAR W 5-3 0 0 0 0 2 1 3 07:25
Nov 13, 2011 @ FLA W 3-2 0 0 0 0 7 1 0 04:13
Nov 9, 2011 @ TBL L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 05:40
Nov 5, 2011 vs CBJ W 9-2 0 0 0 0 7 2 3 10:54
Nov 3, 2011 vs NJD L 3-4 (SO) 1 0 1 1 2 2 0 02:24
Nov 2, 2011 @ BUF W 3-2 0 1 1 0 12 0 3 03:37
Oct 29, 2011 vs CAR W 5-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 08:21
Oct 27, 2011 vs WPG L 8-9 0 0 0 -1 0 1 7 06:45
Oct 18, 2011 @ OTT W 7-2 0 1 1 0 5 1 0 07:18
Oct 15, 2011 vs LAK L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 17 0 1 01:51
Oct 12, 2011 vs VAN W 5-4 0 0 0 -1 2 0 3 05:44
Oct 8, 2011 @ NJD W 3-0 0 0 0 0 2 0 3 07:16
Oct 6, 2011 @ BOS W 2-1 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 06:27