Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Mikko Koskinen

Mikko Koskinen

#19 · Goalie · Edmonton Oilers

Born Jul 18, 1988 in Vantaa, FIN · 6'7", 202 lb · Catches left · Drafted 31st overall in 2009 by NYI (round 2)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2018-19. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Darcy Kuemper ARI · 55 GP, 0.925 Jimmy Howard DET · 55 GP, 0.909 Pekka Rinne NSH · 56 GP, 0.918 Andrei Vasilevskiy TBL · 53 GP, 0.925 John Gibson ANA · 58 GP, 0.917

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402010-11: 4 games410-112018-19: 55 games5518-192019-20: 38 games3819-202020-21: 26 games2620-212021-22: 45 games4521-22

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2010-11 NYI 4 2100 118 103 15 4.33 0.873
2018-19 EDM 55 252164 1551 1405 146 2.93 0.906 $2.5M
2019-20 EDM 38 181331 1175 1078 97 2.75 0.917 $4.5M
2020-21 EDM 26 131300 756 680 76 3.17 0.899 $4.5M
2021-22 EDM 45 271241 1397 1261 136 3.10 0.903 $4.5M
5 seasons Career 168 8560136 4997 4527 470 3.01 0.906

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2019-20 EDM 4 1200 99 88 11 3.16 0.889
2021-22 EDM 3 0200 58 52 6 4.02 0.897
2 seasons Playoffs 7 1400 157 140 17 3.42 0.892

2018-19 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
55 51 252164 1551 1405 146 2.93 0.906

Contract

$2.5MCap hitends in 2019, then UFA
$230KCap dollars per goal above replacement10.9 goals above replacement
$2.9MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$388KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 60 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2018-19, so this is its last season, after which he is an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit
2018-19 $2.5M

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2019-20 to 2021-22 $4.5M
2018-19 to 2018-19 $2.5M

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2018-19 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2018-19 analytics

Rating

+10.9Goals above replacement32nd of 60 goalies
+1.8Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-3.7Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 60 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-1001020302010-112018-192019-202020-212021-22Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

-3.7Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
142.3Expected goals againstfrom 2,130 unblocked attempts
146Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.906Save %0.908 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 60 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved -0.07 above expected per 60 minutes40th
Shot difficulty 6.7% chance per attempt faced65thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 60 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

050100Game 10Game 20Game 30Game 40Game 50Allowed 146Expected 142.3

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 6, 2019 @ CGY W 3-1 W 31 30 1 0.968 60:00
Apr 2, 2019 @ COL L 2-6 L 29 23 6 0.793 60:00
Apr 1, 2019 @ VGK L 1-3 L 30 28 2 0.933 58:48
Mar 30, 2019 vs ANA L 1-5 L 21 17 4 0.810 35:13
Mar 28, 2019 vs DAL L 2-3 (SO) OTL 22 20 2 0.909 65:00
Mar 26, 2019 vs LAK W 8-4 W 38 34 4 0.895 60:00
Mar 23, 2019 vs OTT L 3-4 (OT) OTL 35 31 4 0.886 62:09
Mar 21, 2019 vs CBJ W 4-1 W 20 19 1 0.950 59:56
Mar 19, 2019 @ STL L 2-7 L 20 17 3 0.850 25:42
Mar 17, 2019 @ VGK L 3-6 L 34 28 6 0.824 60:00
Mar 16, 2019 @ ARI W 3-2 (OT) W 30 28 2 0.933 60:19
Mar 13, 2019 vs NJD L 3-6 L 18 14 4 0.778 32:49
Mar 11, 2019 vs NYR W 3-2 (OT) W 30 28 2 0.933 60:35
Mar 7, 2019 vs VAN W 3-2 W 37 35 2 0.946 59:52
Mar 4, 2019 @ BUF W 4-3 W 38 35 3 0.921 60:00
Mar 2, 2019 @ CBJ W 4-0 W, SO 30 30 0 1.000 60:00
Feb 28, 2019 @ OTT W 4-2 W 37 35 2 0.946 60:00
Feb 27, 2019 @ TOR L 2-6 L 16 12 4 0.750 24:46
Feb 25, 2019 @ NSH L 2-3 (SO) OTL 38 36 2 0.947 64:27
Feb 23, 2019 vs ANA W 2-1 W 34 33 1 0.971 59:45
Feb 21, 2019 vs NYI W 4-3 (OT) W 23 20 3 0.870 60:46
Feb 19, 2019 vs ARI L 2-3 (SO) OTL 35 33 2 0.943 63:22
Feb 16, 2019 @ NYI L 2-5 L 23 19 4 0.826 59:56
Feb 15, 2019 @ CAR L 1-3 L 27 24 3 0.889 58:16
Feb 13, 2019 @ PIT L 1-3 L 33 31 2 0.939 59:43
Feb 5, 2019 vs CHI L 2-6 8 6 2 0.750 14:09
Feb 3, 2019 @ MTL L 3-4 (OT) OTL 27 23 4 0.852 60:58
Jan 22, 2019 vs DET L 2-3 L 27 24 3 0.889 57:31
Jan 20, 2019 vs CAR L 4-7 L 18 15 3 0.833 47:51
Jan 19, 2019 vs CGY L 2-5 L 34 29 5 0.853 59:40
Jan 16, 2019 @ VAN W 3-2 (SO) W 22 20 2 0.909 64:24
Jan 14, 2019 vs BUF W 7-2 W 43 41 2 0.953 60:00
Jan 8, 2019 @ SJS L 2-7 19 16 3 0.842 32:06
Jan 5, 2019 @ LAK L 0-4 L 8 5 3 0.625 13:57
Jan 2, 2019 @ ARI W 3-1 W 30 29 1 0.967 59:47
Dec 31, 2018 vs WPG L 3-4 L 36 32 4 0.889 58:09
Dec 27, 2018 vs VAN L 2-4 L 6 2 4 0.333 19:58
Dec 22, 2018 vs TBL L 3-6 L 44 39 5 0.886 59:20
Dec 16, 2018 @ VAN L 2-4 L 29 26 3 0.897 58:17
Dec 14, 2018 vs PHI W 4-1 W 32 31 1 0.969 60:00
Dec 11, 2018 @ COL W 6-4 W 43 39 4 0.907 60:00
Dec 9, 2018 vs CGY W 1-0 W, SO 24 24 0 1.000 60:00
Dec 3, 2018 @ DAL L 1-4 L 24 21 3 0.875 58:13
Dec 1, 2018 vs VGK W 2-1 W 32 31 1 0.969 59:46
Nov 29, 2018 vs LAK W 3-2 W 32 30 2 0.938 60:00
Nov 27, 2018 vs DAL W 1-0 (OT) W, SO 28 28 0 1.000 62:42
Nov 23, 2018 @ ANA L 1-2 (OT) OTL 25 23 2 0.920 60:14
Nov 20, 2018 @ SJS W 4-3 (OT) W 25 22 3 0.880 60:51
Nov 17, 2018 @ CGY L 2-4 L 36 33 3 0.917 59:08
Nov 13, 2018 vs MTL W 6-2 W 29 27 2 0.931 60:00
Nov 11, 2018 vs COL L 1-4 13 12 1 0.923 34:53
Nov 6, 2018 @ TBL L 2-5 L 35 30 5 0.857 60:00
Nov 3, 2018 @ DET W 4-3 W 26 23 3 0.885 59:34
Nov 1, 2018 vs CHI W 4-0 W, SO 40 40 0 1.000 60:00
Oct 27, 2018 @ NSH W 5-3 W 27 24 3 0.889 58:59