Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Mikko Koskinen

Mikko Koskinen

#19 · Goalie · Edmonton Oilers

Born Jul 18, 1988 in Vantaa, FIN · 6'7", 202 lb · Catches left · Drafted 31st overall in 2009 by NYI (round 2)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Carter Hart PHI · 27 GP, 0.877 Darcy Kuemper ARI · 27 GP, 0.907 Matt Murray OTT · 27 GP, 0.893 Carey Price MTL · 25 GP, 0.901 Elvis Merzlikins CBJ · 28 GP, 0.916

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402010-11: 4 games410-112018-19: 55 games5518-192019-20: 38 games3819-202020-21: 26 games2620-212021-22: 45 games4521-22

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2010-11 NYI 4 2100 118 103 15 4.33 0.873
2018-19 EDM 55 252164 1551 1405 146 2.93 0.906 $2.5M
2019-20 EDM 38 181331 1175 1078 97 2.75 0.917 $4.5M
2020-21 EDM 26 131300 756 680 76 3.17 0.899 $4.5M
2021-22 EDM 45 271241 1397 1261 136 3.10 0.903 $4.5M
5 seasons Career 168 8560136 4997 4527 470 3.01 0.906

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2019-20 EDM 4 1200 99 88 11 3.16 0.889
2021-22 EDM 3 0200 58 52 6 4.02 0.897
2 seasons Playoffs 7 1400 157 140 17 3.42 0.892

2020-21 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
26 25 131300 756 680 76 3.17 0.899

Contract

$4.5MCap hitends in 2022, then UFA
$3.231MCap dollars per goal above replacement1.4 goals above replacement
$1.1MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$3.4MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 45 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2021-22, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit
2020-21 $4.5M
2021-22 $4.5M

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2019-20 to 2021-22 $4.5M
2018-19 to 2018-19 $2.5M

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 analytics

Rating

+1.4Goals above replacement39th of 47 goalies
+0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-5.8Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 47 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-1001020302010-112018-192019-202020-212021-22Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

-5.8Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
70.2Expected goals againstfrom 1,004 unblocked attempts
76Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.899Save %0.907 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 64 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved -0.24 above expected per 60 minutes25th
Shot difficulty 7.0% chance per attempt faced73rdA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 64 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

0204060Game 10Game 20Allowed 76Expected 70.2

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
May 15, 2021 vs VAN L 1-4 L 41 37 4 0.902 60:00
May 10, 2021 @ MTL W 4-3 (OT) W 28 25 3 0.893 62:42
May 6, 2021 vs VAN L 3-6 L 4 0 4 0.000 12:22
May 3, 2021 @ VAN W 5-3 W 23 20 3 0.870 60:00
Apr 28, 2021 @ WPG W 3-1 W 30 29 1 0.967 60:00
Apr 7, 2021 @ OTT W 4-2 W 30 28 2 0.933 59:48
Mar 30, 2021 @ MTL L 0-4 L 32 28 4 0.875 60:00
Mar 18, 2021 vs WPG W 2-1 W 25 24 1 0.960 60:00
Mar 13, 2021 @ VAN L 1-2 L 28 26 2 0.929 58:13
Mar 8, 2021 vs OTT W 3-2 W 28 26 2 0.929 60:00
Mar 1, 2021 vs TOR L 0-3 L 10 7 3 0.700 20:00
Feb 20, 2021 vs CGY W 7-1 W 44 43 1 0.977 60:00
Feb 15, 2021 vs WPG L 5-6 L 13 11 2 0.846 35:40
Feb 9, 2021 @ OTT W 3-2 W 42 40 2 0.952 60:00
Feb 6, 2021 @ CGY L 4-6 L 28 22 6 0.786 56:47
Feb 2, 2021 vs OTT W 4-2 W 25 23 2 0.920 60:00
Jan 30, 2021 vs TOR W 4-3 (OT) W 29 26 3 0.897 60:42
Jan 28, 2021 vs TOR L 3-4 L 27 23 4 0.852 57:42
Jan 26, 2021 @ WPG L 4-6 L 32 27 5 0.844 59:13
Jan 24, 2021 @ WPG W 4-3 W 38 35 3 0.921 59:41
Jan 22, 2021 @ TOR L 2-4 L 28 25 3 0.893 58:14
Jan 20, 2021 @ TOR W 3-1 W 26 25 1 0.962 60:00
Jan 18, 2021 vs MTL L 1-3 L 34 31 3 0.912 58:22
Jan 16, 2021 vs MTL L 1-5 L 36 31 5 0.861 60:00
Jan 14, 2021 vs VAN W 5-2 W 40 38 2 0.950 60:00
Jan 13, 2021 vs VAN L 3-5 L 35 30 5 0.857 58:13