Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of John Tavares

John Tavares

#91 · Centre · Toronto Maple Leafs

Born Sep 20, 1990 in Mississauga, Ontario, CAN (age 36) · 6'1", 211 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 1st overall in 2009 by NYI (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Timo Meier SJS · 76 P in 77 GP Pavel Buchnevich STL · 76 P in 73 GP Chris Kreider NYR · 77 P in 81 GP Jordan Kyrou STL · 75 P in 74 GP David Pastrnak BOS · 77 P in 72 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0204060802009-10: 54 points5409-102010-11: 67 points672011-12: 81 points8111-122012-13: 47 points472013-14: 66 points6613-142014-15: 86 points862015-16: 70 points7015-162016-17: 66 points662017-18: 84 points8417-182018-19: 88 points882019-20: 60 points6019-202020-21: 50 points502021-22: 76 points7621-222022-23: 80 points802023-24: 65 points6523-242024-25: 74 points742025-26: 71 points7125-262026-27: 3 points3

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2009-10 NYI 82 24 30 54 -15 22 186 42 0.66 $900K
2010-11 NYI 79 29 38 67 -16 53 243 22 0.85 $900K
2011-12 NYI 82 31 50 81 -6 26 286 27 0.99 $900K
2012-13 NYI 48 28 19 47 -2 18 162 33 0.98 $5.5M
2013-14 NYI 59 24 42 66 -6 40 188 23 1.12 $5.5M
2014-15 NYI 82 38 48 86 5 46 278 48 1.05 $5.5M
2015-16 NYI 78 33 37 70 6 38 250 51 0.90 $5.5M
2016-17 NYI 77 28 38 66 4 38 260 42 0.86 $5.5M
2017-18 NYI 82 37 47 84 -12 26 257 30 1.02 $5.5M
2018-19 TOR 82 47 41 88 19 34 286 59 1.07 $11M
2019-20 TOR 63 26 34 60 -7 24 197 32 0.95 $11M
2020-21 TOR 56 19 31 50 12 14 163 51 0.89 $11M
2021-22 TOR 79 27 49 76 -8 32 237 90 0.96 $11M
2022-23 TOR 80 36 44 80 -7 34 277 112 1.00 $11M
2023-24 TOR 80 29 36 65 2 30 279 134 0.81 $11M
2024-25 TOR 75 38 36 74 10 46 200 92 0.99 $11M
2025-26 TOR 82 31 40 71 -28 28 192 74 0.87 $4.389M
2026-27 TOR 5 1 2 3 -4 4 14 3 0.60 $4.38M
18 seasons Career 1271 526 662 1188 -53 553 3955 965 0.93

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2012-13 NYI 6 3 2 5 -4 4 21 6 0.83
2014-15 NYI 7 2 4 6 2 2 18 10 0.86
2015-16 NYI 11 6 5 11 -3 6 40 13 1.00
2018-19 TOR 7 2 3 5 -5 0 21 7 0.71
2019-20 TOR 5 2 1 3 -3 0 24 5 0.60
2020-21 TOR 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.00
2021-22 TOR 7 3 3 6 0 2 14 15 0.86
2022-23 TOR 11 4 4 8 -1 4 44 26 0.73
2023-24 TOR 7 1 1 2 0 2 22 34 0.29
2024-25 TOR 13 5 2 7 -6 10 40 22 0.54
10 seasons Playoffs 75 28 25 53 -20 30 244 138 0.71

2021-22 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
79 27 49 76 -8 32 237 90 0.96 11.4 18:04

Contract

$11MCap hitends in 2025, then UFA
$145KCap dollars per point76 points in 79 games
$1.025MCap dollars per goal above replacement10.7 goals above replacement
$8.4MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$2.6MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 716 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Toronto Maple Leafs on Jul 1, 2018, as a new contract: 7 years and $77M, beginning in 2018-19. It runs through 2024-25, with 3 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2018-19 $11M $650K $15.25M $15.9M NMC
2019-20 $11M $910K $14.99M $15.9M NMC
2020-21 $11M $910K $11.09M $12M NMC
2021-22 $11M $910K $8.44M $9.35M NMC
2022-23 $11M $910K $7.04M $7.95M NMC
2023-24 $11M $910K $7.04M $7.95M NMC
2024-25 $11M $910K $7.04M $7.95M NMC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jun 27, 2025 Toronto Maple Leafs Extension 2025-26 to 2028-29 4 $17.52M $4.389M
Jul 1, 2018 Toronto Maple Leafs New contract 2018-19 to 2024-25 7 $77M $11M
Sep 14, 2011 New York Islanders Extension 2012-13 to 2017-18 6 $33M $5.5M
Jul 15, 2009 New York Islanders Entry-level 2009-10 to 2011-12 3 $11.25M $900K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+10.7Goals above replacement63rd of 723 skaters, 51st of 481 forwards
+1.8Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+6.8Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 481 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+4.1 83rd percentileEven-strength defence-1.0 25th percentilePower play+3.3 97th percentilePenalty kill+0.0 43rd percentilePenalties+0.4 59th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

01020302010-112013-142016-172019-202022-232025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

52.5Corsi for %1170 attempts for, 1059 against
-2.0CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
55.2Expected goals for %57.3 expected for, 46.4 against
-1.0xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
52.5Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
48.3Goals for %57 for, 61 against
99.1PDO9.2% shooting + 89.9% saves
290Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 636 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
John Tavares · Alexander Kerfoot · William Nylander53398:4352.053.823-23
John Tavares · Alexander Kerfoot · Ilya Mikheyev1498:2950.859.25-1
John Tavares · Alexander Kerfoot · Mitch Marner1484:4951.453.17-5
John Tavares · Nick Ritchie · Mitch Marner645:3251.144.40-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

26Goalsnot counting empty-netters
34.4Expected goalsfrom 343 unblocked attempts
-8.4Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 1.45 expected goals per 60 minutes99th
Shot quality 10.0% chance per attempt90th
Finishing -8.4 goals above expected1stOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 451 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0102030Game 20Game 40Game 60Expected 34.4Goals 26

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 26, 2022 vs DET W 3-0 1 0 1 1 0 4 3 15:42
Apr 23, 2022 @ FLA L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 2 2 21:01
Apr 21, 2022 @ TBL L 1-8 0 0 0 -3 2 5 1 16:50
Apr 19, 2022 vs PHI W 5-2 0 1 1 -1 0 2 2 17:06
Apr 17, 2022 vs NYI W 4-2 0 1 1 1 0 4 0 21:23
Apr 16, 2022 @ OTT W 5-4 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 19:01
Apr 14, 2022 vs WSH W 7-3 0 3 3 4 0 3 4 14:04
Apr 12, 2022 vs BUF L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 19:15
Apr 9, 2022 vs MTL W 3-2 1 0 1 0 2 2 2 18:19
Apr 7, 2022 @ DAL W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 3 1 19:38
Apr 5, 2022 @ FLA L 6-7 (OT) 1 1 2 -2 0 4 0 23:02
Apr 4, 2022 @ TBL W 6-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 14:12
Apr 2, 2022 @ PHI W 6-3 1 0 1 2 0 4 0 15:13
Mar 31, 2022 vs WPG W 7-3 1 0 1 2 2 4 2 20:15
Mar 29, 2022 @ BOS W 6-4 0 2 2 1 0 4 2 16:07
Mar 27, 2022 vs FLA W 5-2 2 0 2 0 2 3 2 17:21
Mar 26, 2022 @ MTL L 2-4 0 1 1 -2 0 3 0 18:39
Mar 23, 2022 vs NJD W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 17:30
Mar 19, 2022 @ NSH L 3-6 0 0 0 -3 0 3 0 18:52
Mar 17, 2022 vs CAR W 3-2 0 1 1 0 0 1 3 18:04
Mar 15, 2022 vs DAL W 4-0 1 1 2 2 0 4 2 16:44
Mar 13, 2022 @ BUF L 2-5 0 1 1 -2 0 3 3 17:54
Mar 10, 2022 vs ARI L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 0 7 16:54
Mar 8, 2022 vs SEA W 6-4 1 1 2 -2 0 3 1 16:27
Mar 7, 2022 @ CBJ W 5-4 0 0 0 -1 4 4 1 16:52
Mar 5, 2022 vs VAN L 4-6 1 1 2 1 0 6 1 21:11
Mar 2, 2022 vs BUF L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 18:14
Feb 28, 2022 @ WSH W 5-3 0 2 2 0 0 1 1 17:36
Feb 26, 2022 @ DET W 10-7 0 0 0 0 2 3 0 16:03
Feb 24, 2022 vs MIN W 3-1 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 15:06
Feb 22, 2022 @ CBJ L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 5 1 19:09
Feb 21, 2022 @ MTL L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 1 2 15:04
Feb 19, 2022 vs STL L 3-6 0 1 1 -1 0 1 1 15:08
Feb 17, 2022 vs PIT W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 16:13
Feb 14, 2022 @ SEA W 6-2 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 15:30
Feb 12, 2022 @ VAN L 2-3 0 1 1 -1 2 4 0 18:13
Feb 10, 2022 @ CGY L 2-5 0 1 1 -1 0 5 1 18:46
Feb 7, 2022 vs CAR W 4-3 (OT) 0 2 2 -1 0 3 0 19:51
Feb 1, 2022 @ NJD W 7-1 0 0 0 -1 0 4 0 15:57
Jan 31, 2022 vs NJD W 6-4 0 0 0 -2 0 2 1 16:53
Jan 29, 2022 @ DET W 7-4 1 1 2 1 0 5 0 16:12
Jan 26, 2022 vs ANA W 4-3 (SO) 1 1 2 -2 0 6 2 20:38
Jan 22, 2022 @ NYI W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 15:48
Jan 19, 2022 @ NYR L 3-6 0 1 1 -3 0 7 0 18:29
Jan 15, 2022 @ STL W 6-5 1 0 1 1 0 6 1 21:19
Jan 12, 2022 @ ARI L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 4 2 19:00
Jan 11, 2022 @ VGK W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 19:55
Jan 8, 2022 @ COL L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 -3 2 3 0 16:59
Jan 5, 2022 vs EDM W 4-2 1 0 1 2 0 3 2 21:13
Jan 1, 2022 vs OTT W 6-0 0 1 1 3 2 2 0 16:22
Dec 14, 2021 @ EDM W 5-1 0 1 1 1 2 0 0 17:47
Dec 11, 2021 vs CHI W 5-4 1 1 2 0 0 2 0 16:26
Dec 9, 2021 vs TBL L 3-5 0 2 2 -2 0 3 1 18:28
Dec 7, 2021 vs CBJ W 5-4 1 0 1 0 0 3 1 18:17
Dec 5, 2021 @ WPG L 3-6 0 1 1 0 0 6 0 19:39
Dec 4, 2021 @ MIN L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 6 0 22:55
Dec 1, 2021 vs COL W 8-3 1 2 3 3 2 2 0 15:18
Nov 28, 2021 @ ANA W 5-1 0 2 2 2 0 4 0 15:42
Nov 26, 2021 @ SJS W 4-1 1 1 2 1 0 2 0 17:46
Nov 24, 2021 @ LAK W 6-2 1 1 2 2 0 3 0 18:08
Nov 21, 2021 @ NYI W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 18:10
Nov 20, 2021 vs PIT L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 19:15
Nov 18, 2021 vs NYR W 2-1 0 1 1 0 0 5 0 17:25
Nov 16, 2021 vs NSH W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 3 3 19:03
Nov 13, 2021 @ BUF W 5-4 1 1 2 0 0 2 1 17:11
Nov 12, 2021 vs CGY W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 20:57
Nov 8, 2021 vs LAK L 1-5 1 0 1 -3 0 4 2 15:58
Nov 6, 2021 vs BOS W 5-2 2 1 3 2 2 4 1 21:22
Nov 4, 2021 vs TBL W 2-1 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 5 2 21:32
Nov 2, 2021 vs VGK W 4-0 0 1 1 1 0 3 0 15:27
Oct 30, 2021 vs DET W 5-4 1 2 3 2 2 3 1 17:05
Oct 27, 2021 @ CHI W 3-2 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 3 2 19:49
Oct 25, 2021 @ CAR L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 18:12
Oct 23, 2021 @ PIT L 1-7 0 0 0 -1 0 5 1 16:38
Oct 22, 2021 vs SJS L 3-5 1 0 1 -1 0 4 1 16:12
Oct 18, 2021 vs NYR L 1-2 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 3 1 19:48
Oct 16, 2021 vs OTT W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 4 3 19:54
Oct 14, 2021 @ OTT L 2-3 0 1 1 0 2 4 1 23:12
Oct 13, 2021 vs MTL W 2-1 0 0 0 1 2 4 0 19:01