Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Matt Duchene

Matt Duchene

#95 · Centre · Dallas Stars

Born Jan 16, 1991 in Haliburton, Ontario, CAN (age 35) · 5'11", 211 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 3rd overall in 2009 by COL (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2011-12. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Lee Stempniak CGY · 28 P in 61 GP Nikolay Kulemin TOR · 28 P in 70 GP Chris Neil OTT · 28 P in 72 GP Alexander Steen STL · 28 P in 43 GP Matt Halischuk NSH · 28 P in 73 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0204060802009-10: 55 points5509-102010-11: 67 points672011-12: 28 points2811-122012-13: 43 points432013-14: 70 points7013-142014-15: 55 points552015-16: 59 points5915-162016-17: 41 points412017-18: 59 points5917-182018-19: 70 points702019-20: 42 points4219-202020-21: 13 points132021-22: 86 points8621-222022-23: 56 points562023-24: 65 points6523-242024-25: 82 points822025-26: 45 points4525-26

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2009-10 COL 81 24 31 55 1 16 180 51 0.68 $900K
2010-11 COL 80 27 40 67 -8 33 202 57 0.84 $900K
2011-12 COL 58 14 14 28 -11 8 132 43 0.48 $900K
2012-13 COL 47 17 26 43 -12 12 132 48 0.91 $3.5M
2013-14 COL 71 23 47 70 8 19 217 53 0.99 $3.5M
2014-15 COL 82 21 34 55 3 16 207 43 0.67 $6M
2015-16 COL 76 30 29 59 -8 24 200 41 0.78 $6M
2016-17 COL 77 18 23 41 -34 12 160 42 0.53 $6M
2017-18 COL 14 4 6 10 1 4 23 6 0.71 $6M
2017-18 OTT 68 23 26 49 -23 14 167 54 0.72
2018-19 OTT 50 27 31 58 -2 6 126 17 1.16 $6M
2018-19 CBJ 23 4 8 12 -1 2 46 11 0.52
2019-20 NSH 66 13 29 42 -4 24 136 40 0.64 $8M
2020-21 NSH 34 6 7 13 -12 6 73 30 0.38 $8M
2021-22 NSH 78 43 43 86 6 38 228 31 1.10 $8M
2022-23 NSH 71 22 34 56 4 32 168 27 0.79 $8M
2023-24 DAL 80 25 40 65 15 20 172 30 0.81 $3M
2024-25 DAL 82 30 52 82 13 12 152 29 1.00 $3M
2025-26 DAL 57 16 29 45 -3 8 89 29 0.79 $4.5M
17 seasons Career 1195 387 549 936 -67 306 2810 682 0.78

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2009-10 COL 6 0 3 3 -2 0 9 13 0.50
2013-14 COL 2 0 3 3 -1 2 0 1 1.50
2018-19 CBJ 10 5 5 10 4 0 18 10 1.00
2019-20 NSH 4 1 1 2 -4 2 11 4 0.50
2020-21 NSH 6 1 2 3 1 2 15 8 0.50
2021-22 NSH 4 3 1 4 1 0 8 9 1.00
2023-24 DAL 19 2 4 6 0 6 27 19 0.32
2024-25 DAL 18 1 5 6 -16 6 23 16 0.33
2025-26 DAL 6 2 7 9 -4 4 9 1 1.50
9 seasons Playoffs 75 15 31 46 -21 22 120 81 0.61

2011-12 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
58 14 14 28 -11 8 132 43 0.48 10.6 16:17

Contract

$900KCap hitends in 2012, then extended to 2014
$32KCap dollars per point28 points in 58 games
$129KCap dollars per goal above replacement7.0 goals above replacement
$3.7MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$2.8MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 367 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Colorado Avalanche on Jul 16, 2009, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $9.6M, beginning in 2009-10. It runs through 2011-12, so this is its last season, and his extension takes over. His next contract is already signed: an extension with the Colorado Avalanche on Jun 23, 2012, 2 years and $7M at $3.5M a season, beginning in 2012-13.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2009-10 $900K $810K $90K $2.3M $900K
2010-11 $900K $810K $90K $2.3M $900K
2011-12 $900K $810K $90K $2.3M $900K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jun 19, 2025 Dallas Stars Extension 2025-26 to 2028-29 4 $18M $4.5M
Jul 1, 2024 Dallas Stars New contract 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $3M $3M
Jul 1, 2023 Dallas Stars New contract 2023-24 to 2023-24 1 $3M $3M
Jul 1, 2019 Nashville Predators New contract bought out, Jun 30, 2023 2019-20 to 2022-23 7 $56M $8M
Jul 18, 2013 Colorado Avalanche Extension 2014-15 to 2018-19 5 $30M $6M
Jun 23, 2012 Colorado Avalanche Extension not begun 2012-13 to 2013-14 2 $7M $3.5M
Jul 16, 2009 Colorado Avalanche Entry-level 2009-10 to 2011-12 3 $9.6M $900K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2011-12 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2011-12 analytics

Rating

+7.0Goals above replacement125th of 680 skaters, 96th of 445 forwards
+1.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+4.4Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 445 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+1.2 67th percentileEven-strength defence+0.1 48th percentilePower play+0.4 78th percentilePenalty kill+0.1 67th percentilePenalties+2.6 96th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

051015202010-112013-142016-172019-202022-232025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

52.9Corsi for %781 attempts for, 695 against
+1.1CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
53.9Expected goals for %33.7 expected for, 28.8 against
+2.7xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
52.1Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
47.1Goals for %24 for, 27 against
98.7PDO5.8% shooting + 93.0% saves
189Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 557 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Milan Hejduk · Paul Stastny · Matt Duchene24148:4656.661.87-6
Daniel Winnik · Paul Stastny · Matt Duchene1083:5151.348.32-2
Milan Hejduk · Peter Mueller · Matt Duchene752:0942.739.42-1
David Jones · Paul Stastny · Matt Duchene1039:4149.364.20-1

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

13Goalsnot counting empty-netters
12.9Expected goalsfrom 179 unblocked attempts
+0.1Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.82 expected goals per 60 minutes72nd
Shot quality 7.2% chance per attempt47th
Finishing +0.1 goals above expected57thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 410 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0510Game 20Game 40Goals 13Expected 12.9

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 7, 2012 vs NSH L 1-6 1 0 1 -2 0 5 0 11:48
Apr 5, 2012 vs CBJ L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 11:41
Mar 30, 2012 @ CGY W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 12:18
Mar 28, 2012 @ VAN L 0-1 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 11:31
Mar 26, 2012 @ SJS L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 11:04
Mar 24, 2012 vs VAN L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 7 1 14:57
Mar 22, 2012 @ PHX L 2-3 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 07:21
Mar 20, 2012 vs CGY W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 15:01
Mar 17, 2012 @ NYR W 3-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 13:57
Mar 15, 2012 @ NJD L 0-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 14:15
Mar 6, 2012 vs MIN W 7-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 11:36
Mar 4, 2012 @ MIN W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 5 2 17:23
Mar 3, 2012 vs PIT L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 19:15
Mar 1, 2012 vs CBJ L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 18:23
Feb 27, 2012 vs ANA W 4-1 1 0 1 1 0 5 0 17:50
Feb 25, 2012 @ DET W 4-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 15:52
Feb 24, 2012 @ CBJ W 5-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 13:22
Feb 22, 2012 vs LAK W 4-1 0 1 1 2 0 3 1 17:24
Feb 19, 2012 @ WPG L 1-5 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 18:06
Dec 29, 2011 vs PHX W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 02:23
Dec 27, 2011 vs WPG L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 4 0 18:56
Dec 26, 2011 @ MIN W 4-2 0 1 1 0 0 5 0 19:20
Dec 23, 2011 vs TBL W 2-1 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 2 1 18:55
Dec 21, 2011 vs STL W 3-2 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 18:15
Dec 19, 2011 vs PHI W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 18:18
Dec 17, 2011 vs WSH W 2-1 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 16:47
Dec 15, 2011 @ SJS L 4-5 0 1 1 -1 0 1 2 20:57
Dec 13, 2011 vs SJS W 4-3 (SO) 1 0 1 -1 0 3 1 21:11
Dec 9, 2011 @ EDM L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 18:07
Dec 8, 2011 @ CGY L 2-3 1 0 1 2 0 1 1 17:45
Dec 6, 2011 @ VAN L 0-6 0 0 0 -3 0 2 1 17:36
Dec 4, 2011 vs DET W 4-2 0 1 1 0 0 6 0 17:54
Dec 2, 2011 vs STL W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 6 1 18:24
Nov 30, 2011 vs NJD W 6-1 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 13:27
Nov 28, 2011 vs DAL L 1-3 0 0 0 -2 0 2 1 17:15
Nov 26, 2011 vs EDM W 5-2 0 1 1 0 2 1 1 16:21
Nov 23, 2011 vs VAN L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 16:58
Nov 20, 2011 vs SJS L 1-4 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 19:01
Nov 18, 2011 vs DAL W 3-0 1 0 1 0 0 4 1 18:20
Nov 17, 2011 @ MIN L 0-1 0 0 0 0 2 2 1 19:17
Nov 15, 2011 @ PIT L 3-6 1 0 1 1 0 7 0 17:16
Nov 12, 2011 vs CGY L 3-4 1 0 1 0 0 5 2 21:14
Nov 10, 2011 vs NYI W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 17:46
Nov 8, 2011 @ DET L 2-5 0 1 1 -2 0 0 1 19:28
Nov 6, 2011 vs CGY L 1-2 0 1 1 1 0 4 1 19:18
Nov 4, 2011 @ DAL L 6-7 (OT) 3 1 4 0 0 5 2 21:26
Nov 2, 2011 vs PHX L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 17:32
Oct 30, 2011 vs LAK W 3-2 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 14:56
Oct 28, 2011 vs EDM L 1-3 0 1 1 -1 0 5 0 16:28
Oct 26, 2011 @ CGY L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 13:18
Oct 22, 2011 @ CHI W 5-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 11:35
Oct 20, 2011 vs CHI L 1-3 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 16:59
Oct 17, 2011 @ TOR W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 16:14
Oct 15, 2011 @ MTL W 6-5 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 17:28
Oct 13, 2011 @ OTT W 7-1 1 1 2 1 0 4 0 13:51
Oct 12, 2011 @ CBJ W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 19:07
Oct 10, 2011 @ BOS W 1-0 0 1 1 1 0 4 2 14:30
Oct 8, 2011 vs DET L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 17:47