Evander Kane
#91 · Left wing · Free agent, last with the Vancouver Canucks
Born Aug 2, 1991 in Vancouver, British Columbia, CAN · 6'2", 218 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 4th overall in 2009 by ATL (round 1)
Compare with a similar player
The forwards closest to him in points in 2009-10. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Todd White
ATL ·
26 P in 65 GP
Nick Foligno
OTT ·
26 P in 61 GP
Patrik Berglund
STL ·
26 P in 71 GP
Erik Christensen
NYR ·
26 P in 58 GP
Vyacheslav Kozlov
ATL ·
26 P in 55 GP
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.
Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-10 | ATL | 66 | 14 | 12 | 26 | 2 | 62 | 127 | 97 | 0.39 | $900K |
| 2010-11 | ATL | 73 | 19 | 24 | 43 | -12 | 68 | 234 | 154 | 0.59 | $900K |
| 2011-12 | WPG | 74 | 30 | 27 | 57 | 11 | 53 | 287 | 173 | 0.77 | $900K |
| 2012-13 | WPG | 48 | 17 | 16 | 33 | -3 | 80 | 190 | 147 | 0.69 | $5.25M |
| 2013-14 | WPG | 63 | 19 | 22 | 41 | -7 | 66 | 250 | 173 | 0.65 | $5.25M |
| 2014-15 | WPG | 37 | 10 | 12 | 22 | -1 | 56 | 126 | 119 | 0.59 | $5.25M |
| 2015-16 | BUF | 65 | 20 | 15 | 35 | -14 | 91 | 271 | 171 | 0.54 | $5.25M |
| 2016-17 | BUF | 70 | 28 | 15 | 43 | -17 | 113 | 260 | 109 | 0.61 | $5.25M |
| 2017-18 | BUF | 61 | 20 | 20 | 40 | -14 | 57 | 227 | 120 | 0.66 | $5.25M |
| 2017-18 | SJS | 17 | 9 | 5 | 14 | 5 | 25 | 80 | 39 | 0.82 | |
| 2018-19 | SJS | 75 | 30 | 26 | 56 | -4 | 153 | 268 | 173 | 0.75 | $7M |
| 2019-20 | SJS | 64 | 26 | 21 | 47 | -12 | 122 | 216 | 135 | 0.73 | $7M |
| 2020-21 | SJS | 56 | 22 | 27 | 49 | -1 | 42 | 194 | 97 | 0.88 | $7M |
| 2021-22 | EDM | 43 | 22 | 17 | 39 | 25 | 60 | 152 | 135 | 0.91 | $2.109M |
| 2022-23 | EDM | 41 | 16 | 12 | 28 | -4 | 53 | 146 | 124 | 0.68 | $5.125M |
| 2023-24 | EDM | 77 | 24 | 20 | 44 | -4 | 85 | 220 | 250 | 0.57 | $5.125M |
| 2025-26 | VAN | 71 | 13 | 18 | 31 | -20 | 92 | 171 | 111 | 0.44 | $5.125M |
| 16 seasons | Career | 1001 | 339 | 309 | 648 | -70 | 1278 | 3419 | 2327 | 0.65 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-18 | SJS | 9 | 4 | 1 | 5 | -5 | 23 | 35 | 23 | 0.56 |
| 2018-19 | SJS | 20 | 2 | 6 | 8 | -4 | 61 | 57 | 81 | 0.40 |
| 2021-22 | EDM | 15 | 13 | 4 | 17 | 2 | 37 | 57 | 73 | 1.13 |
| 2022-23 | EDM | 12 | 3 | 2 | 5 | -3 | 46 | 38 | 52 | 0.42 |
| 2023-24 | EDM | 20 | 4 | 4 | 8 | -7 | 37 | 44 | 64 | 0.40 |
| 2024-25 | EDM | 21 | 6 | 6 | 12 | 4 | 44 | 47 | 95 | 0.57 |
| 6 seasons | Playoffs | 97 | 32 | 23 | 55 | -13 | 248 | 278 | 388 | 0.57 |
2009-10 season totals
| GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP | Shooting % | Avg TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 66 | 14 | 12 | 26 | 2 | 62 | 127 | 97 | 0.39 | 11.0 | 14:00 |
Contract
His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up.
The contract
Signed by the Atlanta Thrashers on Jul 20, 2009, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $9.3M, beginning in 2009-10. It runs through 2011-12, with 2 seasons left after this one, and he is then a restricted free agent.
| Season | Cap hit | Base salary | Signing bonus | Performance bonuses | Paid in all | Clause |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-10 | $900K | $810K | $90K | $2.2M | $900K | |
| 2010-11 | $900K | $810K | $90K | $2.2M | $900K | |
| 2011-12 | $900K | $810K | $90K | $2.2M | $900K |
Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.
Contracts he has signed
| Signed | Signed by | Kind | Seasons | Years | In all | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 12, 2022 | Edmonton Oilers | Extension | 2022-23 to 2025-26 | 4 | $20.5M | $5.125M |
| Jan 27, 2022 | Edmonton Oilers | New contract | 2021-22 to 2021-22 | 1 | $1.375M | $2.109M |
| May 24, 2018 | San Jose Sharks | Extension | 2018-19 to 2024-25 | 7 | $49M | $7M |
| Sep 15, 2012 | Winnipeg Jets | New contract | 2012-13 to 2017-18 | 6 | $31.5M | $5.25M |
| Jul 20, 2009 | Atlanta Thrashers | Entry-level | 2009-10 to 2011-12 | 3 | $9.3M | $900K |
Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2009-10 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 10, 2010 | vs PIT | W 1-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 15:43 |
| Apr 9, 2010 | @ WSH | L 2-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 14:11 |
| Apr 6, 2010 | vs NJD | L 0-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 18:01 |
| Apr 3, 2010 | @ PIT | L 3-4 (OT) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 16:47 |
| Mar 6, 2010 | @ TBL | L 2-6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 05:13 |
| Mar 4, 2010 | vs NYI | W 6-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 15:32 |
| Mar 2, 2010 | vs FLA | W 4-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 16:36 |
| Feb 13, 2010 | @ CHI | L 4-5 (SO) | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 14:54 |
| Feb 12, 2010 | @ MIN | W 3-2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 14:44 |
| Feb 10, 2010 | @ COL | L 3-4 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 15:54 |
| Feb 6, 2010 | vs FLA | W 4-2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 13:59 |
| Feb 5, 2010 | @ WSH | L 2-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 13:45 |
| Feb 2, 2010 | vs TBL | L 1-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 14:02 |
| Jan 30, 2010 | @ NSH | L 3-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13:44 |
| Jan 28, 2010 | @ PHI | W 4-3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | -1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 15:06 |
| Jan 26, 2010 | vs ANA | W 2-1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 12:26 |
| Jan 23, 2010 | @ TBL | L 1-2 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 14:25 |
| Jan 21, 2010 | vs CAR | L 2-5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 11:29 |
| Jan 19, 2010 | vs TOR | W 4-3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -2 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 13:45 |
| Jan 18, 2010 | @ FLA | L 0-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 13:46 |
| Jan 16, 2010 | @ CAR | W 5-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 08:41 |
| Jan 14, 2010 | vs BUF | L 1-2 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13:44 |
| Jan 12, 2010 | vs OTT | W 6-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 17:00 |
| Jan 9, 2010 | vs WSH | L 1-8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 11:52 |
| Jan 7, 2010 | vs NYR | W 2-1 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 13:08 |
| Jan 5, 2010 | @ PIT | L 2-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 12:45 |
| Jan 2, 2010 | @ NYI | L 5-6 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12:42 |
| Jan 1, 2010 | @ BUF | L 3-4 (OT) | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 15:24 |
| Dec 30, 2009 | @ BOS | L 0-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 16:40 |
| Dec 28, 2009 | @ NJD | L 2-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11:11 |
| Dec 26, 2009 | @ TBL | L 3-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 14:59 |
| Dec 23, 2009 | @ BOS | L 4-6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 14:05 |
| Dec 21, 2009 | vs MTL | L 3-4 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 14:56 |
| Dec 19, 2009 | vs NJD | L 4-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 15:25 |
| Dec 17, 2009 | vs DAL | W 6-5 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 13:16 |
| Dec 16, 2009 | @ FLA | L 3-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 14:38 |
| Dec 14, 2009 | @ NYR | W 3-2 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 12:14 |
| Dec 12, 2009 | vs MTL | W 4-3 (OT) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 11:51 |
| Dec 10, 2009 | @ VAN | L 2-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 12:49 |
| Dec 7, 2009 | @ TOR | L 2-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 13:24 |
| Dec 5, 2009 | @ FLA | W 2-1 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 14:10 |
| Dec 3, 2009 | vs NYI | L 1-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 16:06 |
| Nov 30, 2009 | vs FLA | W 4-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 15:12 |
| Nov 28, 2009 | vs PHI | W 1-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 15:17 |
| Nov 27, 2009 | @ CAR | W 6-4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 16:58 |
| Nov 25, 2009 | @ DET | W 2-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 11:20 |
| Nov 22, 2009 | vs TBL | L 3-4 (OT) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 14:07 |
| Nov 21, 2009 | vs PIT | L 2-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 12:46 |
| Nov 19, 2009 | vs BOS | L 3-4 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 14:48 |
| Nov 15, 2009 | vs EDM | W 3-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 14:08 |
| Nov 13, 2009 | vs LAK | W 7-0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 15:57 |
| Nov 12, 2009 | @ NYR | W 5-3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 13:15 |
| Nov 8, 2009 | vs STL | W 3-2 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 14:25 |
| Nov 7, 2009 | @ NYI | L 3-6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 16:21 |
| Nov 5, 2009 | vs CBJ | L 3-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 12:17 |
| Nov 3, 2009 | @ MTL | W 5-4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 10:52 |
| Oct 31, 2009 | @ OTT | W 3-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 12:49 |
| Oct 29, 2009 | vs WSH | L 3-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 16:55 |
| Oct 24, 2009 | vs SJS | L 3-4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 19:02 |
| Oct 22, 2009 | vs WSH | L 4-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 11:22 |
| Oct 20, 2009 | @ MTL | L 1-2 (SO) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 12:44 |
| Oct 17, 2009 | @ BUF | W 4-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 14:04 |
| Oct 16, 2009 | @ NJD | W 4-2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 13:40 |
| Oct 10, 2009 | @ OTT | L 2-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 14:25 |
| Oct 8, 2009 | @ STL | W 4-2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 14:38 |
| Oct 3, 2009 | vs TBL | W 6-3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 11:09 |