Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Evander Kane

Evander Kane

#91 · Left wing · Free agent, last with the Vancouver Canucks

Born Aug 2, 1991 in Vancouver, British Columbia, CAN · 6'2", 218 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 4th overall in 2009 by ATL (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2011-12. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Stephen Weiss FLA · 57 P in 80 GP Bobby Ryan ANA · 57 P in 82 GP Ryan Getzlaf ANA · 57 P in 82 GP Jonathan Toews CHI · 57 P in 59 GP Martin Erat NSH · 58 P in 71 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402009-10: 26 points2609-102010-11: 43 points432011-12: 57 points5711-122012-13: 33 points332013-14: 41 points4113-142014-15: 22 points222015-16: 35 points3515-162016-17: 43 points432017-18: 54 points5417-182018-19: 56 points562019-20: 47 points4719-202020-21: 49 points492021-22: 39 points3921-222022-23: 28 points282023-24: 44 points4423-242025-26: 31 points31

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2009-10 ATL 66 14 12 26 2 62 127 97 0.39 $900K
2010-11 ATL 73 19 24 43 -12 68 234 154 0.59 $900K
2011-12 WPG 74 30 27 57 11 53 287 173 0.77 $900K
2012-13 WPG 48 17 16 33 -3 80 190 147 0.69 $5.25M
2013-14 WPG 63 19 22 41 -7 66 250 173 0.65 $5.25M
2014-15 WPG 37 10 12 22 -1 56 126 119 0.59 $5.25M
2015-16 BUF 65 20 15 35 -14 91 271 171 0.54 $5.25M
2016-17 BUF 70 28 15 43 -17 113 260 109 0.61 $5.25M
2017-18 BUF 61 20 20 40 -14 57 227 120 0.66 $5.25M
2017-18 SJS 17 9 5 14 5 25 80 39 0.82
2018-19 SJS 75 30 26 56 -4 153 268 173 0.75 $7M
2019-20 SJS 64 26 21 47 -12 122 216 135 0.73 $7M
2020-21 SJS 56 22 27 49 -1 42 194 97 0.88 $7M
2021-22 EDM 43 22 17 39 25 60 152 135 0.91 $2.109M
2022-23 EDM 41 16 12 28 -4 53 146 124 0.68 $5.125M
2023-24 EDM 77 24 20 44 -4 85 220 250 0.57 $5.125M
2025-26 VAN 71 13 18 31 -20 92 171 111 0.44 $5.125M
16 seasons Career 1001 339 309 648 -70 1278 3419 2327 0.65

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2017-18 SJS 9 4 1 5 -5 23 35 23 0.56
2018-19 SJS 20 2 6 8 -4 61 57 81 0.40
2021-22 EDM 15 13 4 17 2 37 57 73 1.13
2022-23 EDM 12 3 2 5 -3 46 38 52 0.42
2023-24 EDM 20 4 4 8 -7 37 44 64 0.40
2024-25 EDM 21 6 6 12 4 44 47 95 0.57
6 seasons Playoffs 97 32 23 55 -13 248 278 388 0.57

2011-12 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
74 30 27 57 11 53 287 173 0.77 10.5 17:31

Contract

$900KCap hitends in 2012, then RFA
$16KCap dollars per point57 points in 74 games
$65KCap dollars per goal above replacement13.8 goals above replacement
$6.7MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$5.8MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 367 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Atlanta Thrashers on Jul 20, 2009, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $9.3M, beginning in 2009-10. It runs through 2011-12, so this is its last season, after which he is a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2009-10 $900K $810K $90K $2.2M $900K
2010-11 $900K $810K $90K $2.2M $900K
2011-12 $900K $810K $90K $2.2M $900K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 12, 2022 Edmonton Oilers Extension 2022-23 to 2025-26 4 $20.5M $5.125M
Jan 27, 2022 Edmonton Oilers New contract 2021-22 to 2021-22 1 $1.375M $2.109M
May 24, 2018 San Jose Sharks Extension 2018-19 to 2024-25 7 $49M $7M
Sep 15, 2012 Winnipeg Jets New contract 2012-13 to 2017-18 6 $31.5M $5.25M
Jul 20, 2009 Atlanta Thrashers Entry-level 2009-10 to 2011-12 3 $9.3M $900K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2011-12 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2011-12 analytics

Rating

+13.8Goals above replacement24th of 680 skaters, 22nd of 445 forwards
+2.3Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+10.2Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 445 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+7.7 96th percentileEven-strength defence+0.3 52nd percentilePower play+0.7 83rd percentilePenalty kill+0.0 60th percentilePenalties+1.5 88th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-50510152010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

52.4Corsi for %1055 attempts for, 960 against
+3.3CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
55.0Expected goals for %49.4 expected for, 40.5 against
+5.6xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
53.5Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
55.7Goals for %54 for, 43 against
100.7PDO9.1% shooting + 91.5% saves
377Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 557 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Kyle Wellwood · Evander Kane · Alexander Burmistrov26205:3959.360.710-9
Blake Wheeler · Bryan Little · Evander Kane33185:4253.058.312-6
Nik Antropov · Evander Kane · Alexander Burmistrov26124:4050.244.15-8
Blake Wheeler · Evander Kane · Alexander Burmistrov30109:1558.061.56-2

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

29Goalsnot counting empty-netters
28.4Expected goalsfrom 381 unblocked attempts
+0.6Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 1.32 expected goals per 60 minutes99th
Shot quality 7.5% chance per attempt55th
Finishing +0.6 goals above expected62ndOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 410 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

01020Game 20Game 40Game 60Goals 29Expected 28.4

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 7, 2012 vs TBL L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 2 3 18:28
Apr 5, 2012 @ NYI L 4-5 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 18:03
Apr 3, 2012 @ FLA W 5-4 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 4 2 17:56
Mar 31, 2012 @ TBL L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 1 2 2 1 13:12
Mar 30, 2012 @ CAR W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 2 2 15:04
Mar 28, 2012 vs NYR L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 2 5 5 16:40
Mar 26, 2012 vs OTT L 4-6 1 1 2 1 0 6 3 20:29
Mar 24, 2012 @ NSH L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 12:44
Mar 23, 2012 @ WSH W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 3 5 15:41
Mar 20, 2012 @ PIT L 4-8 0 0 0 -2 0 7 2 16:02
Mar 18, 2012 vs CAR L 3-4 0 1 1 1 2 5 4 19:36
Mar 16, 2012 vs WSH W 3-2 0 1 1 1 0 0 2 16:05
Mar 14, 2012 vs DAL W 5-2 1 0 1 0 0 4 3 16:28
Mar 9, 2012 @ CGY L 3-5 1 0 1 1 0 6 2 22:07
Mar 8, 2012 @ VAN L 2-3 0 1 1 1 0 9 4 17:58
Mar 5, 2012 vs BUF W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 5 4 16:05
Mar 1, 2012 vs FLA W 7-0 2 2 4 4 0 9 1 15:49
Feb 27, 2012 vs EDM L 3-5 0 1 1 -1 2 6 1 19:05
Feb 25, 2012 vs STL L 2-3 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 5 1 22:18
Feb 23, 2012 vs TBL W 4-3 1 0 1 0 2 5 0 18:20
Feb 21, 2012 vs PHI L 4-5 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 5 3 19:33
Feb 19, 2012 vs COL W 5-1 1 1 2 2 4 5 3 15:31
Feb 17, 2012 vs BOS W 4-2 0 1 1 1 2 2 5 15:55
Feb 16, 2012 @ MIN W 4-3 (SO) 2 1 3 2 0 7 2 21:24
Feb 14, 2012 vs NYI L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 4 3 20:58
Feb 11, 2012 @ PIT L 5-8 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 16:23
Feb 9, 2012 @ WSH W 3-2 (SO) 1 0 1 0 0 3 4 20:22
Feb 7, 2012 vs TOR W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 13:44
Jan 19, 2012 vs BUF W 4-1 0 0 0 -1 0 6 1 19:02
Jan 17, 2012 @ NJD L 1-5 0 0 0 -2 2 1 1 15:21
Jan 16, 2012 @ OTT W 2-0 0 0 0 0 2 1 3 15:53
Jan 14, 2012 vs NJD L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 3 2 19:29
Jan 12, 2012 vs SJS L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 18:40
Jan 10, 2012 @ BOS L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 18:06
Jan 7, 2012 @ BUF W 2-1 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 7 1 18:27
Jan 5, 2012 @ TOR L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 4 18:11
Jan 4, 2012 @ MTL L 3-7 0 1 1 -1 0 3 2 19:02
Dec 31, 2011 vs TOR W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 5 2 20:47
Dec 29, 2011 vs LAK W 1-0 (OT) 1 0 1 1 4 5 7 17:57
Dec 27, 2011 @ COL W 4-1 2 0 2 2 0 5 0 16:38
Dec 23, 2011 vs PIT L 1-4 0 1 1 0 0 1 2 17:41
Dec 22, 2011 vs MTL W 4-0 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 16:52
Dec 20, 2011 vs NYI L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 6 2 20:31
Dec 17, 2011 vs ANA W 5-3 0 1 1 1 0 2 2 20:06
Dec 15, 2011 vs WSH L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 22:06
Dec 13, 2011 vs MIN W 2-1 0 0 0 2 0 3 4 22:03
Dec 10, 2011 @ DET L 1-7 0 1 1 -4 0 3 4 16:52
Dec 9, 2011 vs CAR W 4-2 1 1 2 2 2 6 3 18:28
Dec 6, 2011 vs BOS W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 5 1 20:42
Dec 3, 2011 vs NJD W 4-2 2 0 2 3 0 5 2 17:58
Dec 1, 2011 vs PHX W 1-0 0 1 1 1 0 4 1 18:04
Nov 29, 2011 vs OTT L 4-6 2 0 2 2 0 7 3 17:59
Nov 26, 2011 @ BOS L 2-4 1 0 1 -2 0 9 3 17:11
Nov 25, 2011 @ CAR W 3-1 1 0 1 1 0 3 1 16:53
Nov 23, 2011 @ WSH L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 18:49
Nov 19, 2011 vs PHI W 6-4 0 1 1 1 6 7 1 13:29
Nov 17, 2011 vs WSH W 4-1 2 0 2 2 0 6 2 19:44
Nov 14, 2011 vs TBL W 5-2 1 1 2 2 2 2 2 12:35
Nov 12, 2011 @ CBJ L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 5 4 17:33
Nov 10, 2011 vs FLA L 2-5 0 1 1 -1 0 2 4 18:55
Nov 8, 2011 @ BUF L 5-6 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 4 0 3 17:50
Nov 6, 2011 @ NYR L 0-3 0 0 0 -2 0 4 2 18:31
Nov 5, 2011 @ NJD L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 1 2 2 4 24:07
Nov 3, 2011 @ NYI W 3-0 1 1 2 3 5 3 2 16:55
Oct 31, 2011 @ FLA W 4-3 (SO) 2 0 2 1 0 6 4 19:40
Oct 29, 2011 @ TBL L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 5 1 19:36
Oct 27, 2011 @ PHI W 9-8 1 1 2 -2 2 3 1 10:50
Oct 24, 2011 vs NYR L 1-2 0 1 1 1 0 2 4 17:31
Oct 22, 2011 vs CAR W 5-3 1 0 1 -1 0 1 3 10:31
Oct 20, 2011 @ OTT L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 4 2 16:06
Oct 19, 2011 @ TOR L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 4 3 11:48
Oct 15, 2011 @ PHX L 1-4 0 0 0 0 2 3 1 13:30
Oct 13, 2011 @ CHI L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 5 3 14:43
Oct 9, 2011 vs MTL L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 4 4 10:34