Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Evander Kane

Evander Kane

#91 · Left wing · Free agent, last with the Vancouver Canucks

Born Aug 2, 1991 in Vancouver, British Columbia, CAN · 6'2", 218 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 4th overall in 2009 by ATL (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2018-19. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Ryan Dzingel CBJ · 56 P in 78 GP Brock Boeser VAN · 56 P in 69 GP Josh Bailey NYI · 56 P in 82 GP Kevin Labanc SJS · 56 P in 82 GP William Karlsson VGK · 56 P in 82 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402009-10: 26 points2609-102010-11: 43 points432011-12: 57 points5711-122012-13: 33 points332013-14: 41 points4113-142014-15: 22 points222015-16: 35 points3515-162016-17: 43 points432017-18: 54 points5417-182018-19: 56 points562019-20: 47 points4719-202020-21: 49 points492021-22: 39 points3921-222022-23: 28 points282023-24: 44 points4423-242025-26: 31 points31

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2009-10 ATL 66 14 12 26 2 62 127 97 0.39 $900K
2010-11 ATL 73 19 24 43 -12 68 234 154 0.59 $900K
2011-12 WPG 74 30 27 57 11 53 287 173 0.77 $900K
2012-13 WPG 48 17 16 33 -3 80 190 147 0.69 $5.25M
2013-14 WPG 63 19 22 41 -7 66 250 173 0.65 $5.25M
2014-15 WPG 37 10 12 22 -1 56 126 119 0.59 $5.25M
2015-16 BUF 65 20 15 35 -14 91 271 171 0.54 $5.25M
2016-17 BUF 70 28 15 43 -17 113 260 109 0.61 $5.25M
2017-18 BUF 61 20 20 40 -14 57 227 120 0.66 $5.25M
2017-18 SJS 17 9 5 14 5 25 80 39 0.82
2018-19 SJS 75 30 26 56 -4 153 268 173 0.75 $7M
2019-20 SJS 64 26 21 47 -12 122 216 135 0.73 $7M
2020-21 SJS 56 22 27 49 -1 42 194 97 0.88 $7M
2021-22 EDM 43 22 17 39 25 60 152 135 0.91 $2.109M
2022-23 EDM 41 16 12 28 -4 53 146 124 0.68 $5.125M
2023-24 EDM 77 24 20 44 -4 85 220 250 0.57 $5.125M
2025-26 VAN 71 13 18 31 -20 92 171 111 0.44 $5.125M
16 seasons Career 1001 339 309 648 -70 1278 3419 2327 0.65

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2017-18 SJS 9 4 1 5 -5 23 35 23 0.56
2018-19 SJS 20 2 6 8 -4 61 57 81 0.40
2021-22 EDM 15 13 4 17 2 37 57 73 1.13
2022-23 EDM 12 3 2 5 -3 46 38 52 0.42
2023-24 EDM 20 4 4 8 -7 37 44 64 0.40
2024-25 EDM 21 6 6 12 4 44 47 95 0.57
6 seasons Playoffs 97 32 23 55 -13 248 278 388 0.57

2018-19 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
75 30 26 56 -4 153 268 173 0.75 11.2 18:25

Contract

$7MCap hitends in 2025, then UFA
$125KCap dollars per point56 points in 75 games
$848KCap dollars per goal above replacement8.3 goals above replacement
$6.3MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$712KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 696 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the San Jose Sharks on May 24, 2018, as an extension of the contract he was on: 7 years and $49M, beginning in 2018-19. It runs through 2024-25, with 6 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2018-19 $7M $6M $3M $9M M-NTC
2019-20 $7M $6M $2M $8M M-NTC
2020-21 $7M $3M $3M $6M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 12, 2022 Edmonton Oilers Extension 2022-23 to 2025-26 4 $20.5M $5.125M
Jan 27, 2022 Edmonton Oilers New contract 2021-22 to 2021-22 1 $1.375M $2.109M
May 24, 2018 San Jose Sharks Extension 2018-19 to 2024-25 7 $49M $7M
Sep 15, 2012 Winnipeg Jets New contract 2012-13 to 2017-18 6 $31.5M $5.25M
Jul 20, 2009 Atlanta Thrashers Entry-level 2009-10 to 2011-12 3 $9.3M $900K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2018-19 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2018-19 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+8.3Goals above replacement97th of 699 skaters, 78th of 455 forwards
+1.4Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+4.4Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 455 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+6.4 92nd percentileEven-strength defence-0.8 32nd percentilePower play+0.3 78th percentilePenalty kill+0.6 93rd percentilePenalties-2.0 1st percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-50510152010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

56.0Corsi for %1165 attempts for, 916 against
+1.4CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
56.0Expected goals for %56.7 expected for, 44.5 against
+2.9xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
56.0Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
50.8Goals for %61 for, 59 against
97.7PDO9.7% shooting + 88.0% saves
352Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 591 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Evander Kane · Joonas Donskoi · Tomas Hertl34290:2155.554.117-16
Joe Pavelski · Evander Kane · Joonas Donskoi27204:2751.956.76-10
Evander Kane · Joonas Donskoi · Antti Suomela19106:0549.547.34-3
Joe Pavelski · Evander Kane · Kevin Labanc2082:4061.759.43-6

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

30Goalsnot counting empty-netters
29.2Expected goalsfrom 349 unblocked attempts
+0.8Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 1.27 expected goals per 60 minutes98th
Shot quality 8.4% chance per attempt66th
Finishing +0.8 goals above expected65thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 426 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0102030Game 20Game 40Game 60Goals 30Expected 29.2

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 6, 2019 vs COL W 5-2 1 1 2 2 0 5 1 16:01
Apr 4, 2019 @ EDM W 3-2 0 1 1 1 0 1 3 18:55
Apr 2, 2019 @ VAN L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 2 3 5 20:04
Mar 31, 2019 vs CGY L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 18:09
Mar 30, 2019 vs VGK W 4-3 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 5 9 21:10
Mar 28, 2019 vs CHI L 4-5 0 0 0 -2 0 4 2 21:28
Mar 25, 2019 vs DET L 2-3 1 0 1 0 0 7 3 20:22
Mar 22, 2019 @ ANA L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 17:22
Mar 21, 2019 @ LAK L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 17:05
Mar 18, 2019 vs VGK L 3-7 0 0 0 -1 2 1 3 18:19
Mar 16, 2019 vs NSH L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 3 19:44
Feb 26, 2019 @ BOS L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 31 0 3 10:18
Feb 24, 2019 @ DET W 5-3 0 0 0 -1 0 4 3 17:27
Feb 23, 2019 @ CBJ L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 16:34
Feb 21, 2019 @ PIT W 4-0 1 0 1 1 7 3 2 17:50
Feb 18, 2019 vs BOS L 5-6 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 2 3 19:18
Feb 16, 2019 vs VAN W 3-2 0 1 1 0 0 2 4 22:25
Feb 14, 2019 vs WSH L 1-5 0 0 0 -3 0 2 4 17:40
Feb 11, 2019 @ VAN W 7-2 2 0 2 3 4 5 3 18:25
Feb 9, 2019 @ EDM W 5-2 1 1 2 0 0 4 2 23:45
Feb 7, 2019 @ CGY W 5-2 2 1 3 3 2 8 3 18:48
Feb 5, 2019 @ WPG W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 2 5 1 16:46
Feb 2, 2019 vs ARI W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 8 1 19:39
Jan 22, 2019 @ WSH W 7-6 (OT) 2 0 2 0 2 7 1 22:35
Jan 21, 2019 @ FLA L 2-6 0 0 0 -1 18 1 0 16:56
Jan 19, 2019 @ TBL L 3-6 2 0 2 0 2 5 1 18:45
Jan 16, 2019 @ ARI L 3-6 1 0 1 -1 0 2 3 19:29
Jan 15, 2019 vs PIT W 5-2 0 3 3 3 0 6 3 18:24
Jan 12, 2019 vs OTT W 4-1 0 0 0 3 0 3 3 17:25
Jan 10, 2019 @ VGK W 3-2 0 1 1 0 0 5 4 17:41
Jan 8, 2019 vs EDM W 7-2 2 1 3 3 0 7 1 15:50
Jan 7, 2019 vs LAK W 3-1 0 1 1 1 0 6 3 18:52
Jan 5, 2019 vs TBL W 5-2 2 0 2 1 4 3 4 18:23
Jan 2, 2019 @ COL W 5-4 1 0 1 2 0 2 2 19:02
Dec 31, 2018 @ CGY L 5-8 0 2 2 0 12 5 3 18:09
Dec 29, 2018 @ EDM W 7-4 0 1 1 1 0 2 4 19:25
Dec 27, 2018 vs ANA W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 18:24
Dec 23, 2018 vs ARI L 3-4 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 2 3 19:29
Dec 22, 2018 vs LAK L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 4 20:51
Dec 20, 2018 vs WPG L 3-5 1 1 2 -1 0 10 4 16:59
Dec 18, 2018 @ MIN W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 17:26
Dec 16, 2018 @ CHI W 7-3 1 1 2 -1 4 1 5 17:30
Dec 13, 2018 vs DAL W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 19:54
Dec 10, 2018 vs NJD W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 16:37
Dec 8, 2018 @ ARI W 5-3 1 0 1 0 0 4 3 18:25
Dec 7, 2018 @ DAL L 2-3 1 0 1 1 0 2 3 19:03
Dec 5, 2018 vs CAR W 5-1 0 0 0 0 4 2 0 17:41
Dec 2, 2018 @ MTL W 3-1 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 16:03
Dec 1, 2018 @ OTT L 2-6 0 0 0 -3 2 6 0 19:14
Nov 28, 2018 @ TOR L 3-5 0 1 1 0 0 5 1 18:24
Nov 27, 2018 @ BUF L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 2 1 19:18
Nov 24, 2018 @ VGK L 0-6 0 0 0 0 26 0 1 08:51
Nov 23, 2018 vs VAN W 4-0 0 0 0 0 2 4 3 16:56
Nov 20, 2018 vs EDM L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 5 2 18:56
Nov 17, 2018 vs STL W 4-0 1 1 2 1 0 4 4 17:50
Nov 15, 2018 vs TOR L 3-5 0 0 0 -2 0 3 3 20:09
Nov 13, 2018 vs NSH W 5-4 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 20:37
Nov 11, 2018 vs CGY W 3-1 1 1 2 1 0 2 6 20:54
Nov 9, 2018 @ STL L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 19:29
Nov 8, 2018 @ DAL L 3-4 1 0 1 2 0 4 0 19:57
Nov 6, 2018 vs MIN W 4-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 19:13
Nov 3, 2018 vs PHI W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 5 1 19:53
Nov 1, 2018 vs CBJ L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 11 1 19:24
Oct 30, 2018 vs NYR L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 17:32
Oct 28, 2018 @ ANA W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 4 3 19:09
Oct 26, 2018 @ CAR L 3-4 (SO) 0 1 1 -1 0 1 5 20:12
Oct 23, 2018 @ NSH W 5-4 0 2 2 1 2 1 2 19:55
Oct 20, 2018 vs NYI W 4-1 0 0 0 0 13 6 1 15:02
Oct 18, 2018 vs BUF W 5-1 0 2 2 1 0 5 3 17:10
Oct 14, 2018 @ NJD L 2-3 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 17:32
Oct 11, 2018 @ NYR L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 4 2 1 19:21
Oct 9, 2018 @ PHI W 8-2 2 0 2 3 0 7 1 15:10
Oct 8, 2018 @ NYI L 0-4 0 0 0 -2 4 4 1 17:31
Oct 5, 2018 @ LAK W 3-2 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 5 4 18:13
Oct 3, 2018 vs ANA L 2-5 1 0 1 -1 2 5 3 18:03