Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Evander Kane

Evander Kane

#91 · Left wing · Free agent, last with the Vancouver Canucks

Born Aug 2, 1991 in Vancouver, British Columbia, CAN · 6'2", 218 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 4th overall in 2009 by ATL (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Brock Boeser VAN · 49 P in 56 GP Johnny Gaudreau CGY · 49 P in 56 GP Ryan Strome NYR · 49 P in 56 GP Anze Kopitar LAK · 50 P in 56 GP John Tavares TOR · 50 P in 56 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402009-10: 26 points2609-102010-11: 43 points432011-12: 57 points5711-122012-13: 33 points332013-14: 41 points4113-142014-15: 22 points222015-16: 35 points3515-162016-17: 43 points432017-18: 54 points5417-182018-19: 56 points562019-20: 47 points4719-202020-21: 49 points492021-22: 39 points3921-222022-23: 28 points282023-24: 44 points4423-242025-26: 31 points31

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2009-10 ATL 66 14 12 26 2 62 127 97 0.39 $900K
2010-11 ATL 73 19 24 43 -12 68 234 154 0.59 $900K
2011-12 WPG 74 30 27 57 11 53 287 173 0.77 $900K
2012-13 WPG 48 17 16 33 -3 80 190 147 0.69 $5.25M
2013-14 WPG 63 19 22 41 -7 66 250 173 0.65 $5.25M
2014-15 WPG 37 10 12 22 -1 56 126 119 0.59 $5.25M
2015-16 BUF 65 20 15 35 -14 91 271 171 0.54 $5.25M
2016-17 BUF 70 28 15 43 -17 113 260 109 0.61 $5.25M
2017-18 BUF 61 20 20 40 -14 57 227 120 0.66 $5.25M
2017-18 SJS 17 9 5 14 5 25 80 39 0.82
2018-19 SJS 75 30 26 56 -4 153 268 173 0.75 $7M
2019-20 SJS 64 26 21 47 -12 122 216 135 0.73 $7M
2020-21 SJS 56 22 27 49 -1 42 194 97 0.88 $7M
2021-22 EDM 43 22 17 39 25 60 152 135 0.91 $2.109M
2022-23 EDM 41 16 12 28 -4 53 146 124 0.68 $5.125M
2023-24 EDM 77 24 20 44 -4 85 220 250 0.57 $5.125M
2025-26 VAN 71 13 18 31 -20 92 171 111 0.44 $5.125M
16 seasons Career 1001 339 309 648 -70 1278 3419 2327 0.65

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2017-18 SJS 9 4 1 5 -5 23 35 23 0.56
2018-19 SJS 20 2 6 8 -4 61 57 81 0.40
2021-22 EDM 15 13 4 17 2 37 57 73 1.13
2022-23 EDM 12 3 2 5 -3 46 38 52 0.42
2023-24 EDM 20 4 4 8 -7 37 44 64 0.40
2024-25 EDM 21 6 6 12 4 44 47 95 0.57
6 seasons Playoffs 97 32 23 55 -13 248 278 388 0.57

2020-21 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
56 22 27 49 -1 42 194 97 0.88 11.3 20:12

Contract

$7MCap hitends in 2025, then UFA
$143KCap dollars per point49 points in 56 games
$1.181MCap dollars per goal above replacement5.9 goals above replacement
$6.7MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$288KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 633 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the San Jose Sharks on May 24, 2018, as an extension of the contract he was on: 7 years and $49M, beginning in 2018-19. It runs through 2024-25, with 4 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2018-19 $7M $6M $3M $9M M-NTC
2019-20 $7M $6M $2M $8M M-NTC
2020-21 $7M $3M $3M $6M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 12, 2022 Edmonton Oilers Extension 2022-23 to 2025-26 4 $20.5M $5.125M
Jan 27, 2022 Edmonton Oilers New contract 2021-22 to 2021-22 1 $1.375M $2.109M
May 24, 2018 San Jose Sharks Extension 2018-19 to 2024-25 7 $49M $7M
Sep 15, 2012 Winnipeg Jets New contract 2012-13 to 2017-18 6 $31.5M $5.25M
Jul 20, 2009 Atlanta Thrashers Entry-level 2009-10 to 2011-12 3 $9.3M $900K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 analytics

Rating

+5.9Goals above replacement96th of 643 skaters, 72nd of 430 forwards
+1.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+2.8Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 430 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+4.4 96th percentileEven-strength defence-1.3 13th percentilePower play+0.1 70th percentilePenalty kill+0.0 43rd percentilePenalties-0.4 19th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-50510152010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

48.6Corsi for %772 attempts for, 815 against
+1.1CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.3Expected goals for %37.6 expected for, 37.2 against
+1.4xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
47.9Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
48.8Goals for %42 for, 44 against
100.3PDO10.1% shooting + 90.2% saves
225Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 579 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Logan Couture · Evander Kane · Kevin Labanc37413:2052.554.521-21
Evander Kane · Tomas Hertl · Alexander Barabanov9102:3844.748.810-7
Evander Kane · Tomas Hertl · John Leonard544:5041.749.11-3
Evander Kane · Tomas Hertl · Timo Meier1537:2152.145.80-1

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

19Goalsnot counting empty-netters
19.2Expected goalsfrom 248 unblocked attempts
-0.2Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 1.02 expected goals per 60 minutes88th
Shot quality 7.7% chance per attempt36th
Finishing -0.2 goals above expected47thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 411 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

051015Game 20Game 40Expected 19.2Goals 19

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
May 12, 2021 vs VGK L 0-6 0 0 0 -2 2 1 3 16:00
May 8, 2021 vs ARI L 4-5 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 2 1 20:38
May 7, 2021 vs ARI L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 6 1 21:00
May 5, 2021 vs COL W 3-2 0 3 3 1 0 6 0 22:06
May 3, 2021 vs COL L 4-5 (OT) 2 0 2 2 0 6 3 19:52
May 1, 2021 @ COL L 3-4 0 1 1 2 0 3 0 22:12
Apr 30, 2021 @ COL L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 20:58
Apr 28, 2021 vs ARI W 4-2 1 0 1 0 0 6 0 21:17
Apr 26, 2021 vs ARI W 6-4 1 3 4 3 0 7 2 21:44
Apr 24, 2021 vs MIN L 3-6 1 0 1 -1 0 4 1 18:25
Apr 21, 2021 @ VGK L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 8 21:21
Apr 19, 2021 @ VGK L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 6 1 22:49
Apr 17, 2021 @ MIN L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 17:23
Apr 16, 2021 @ MIN L 2-3 1 0 1 0 0 2 3 21:47
Apr 14, 2021 vs ANA L 1-4 0 0 0 1 2 5 5 22:22
Apr 12, 2021 vs ANA L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 3 22:40
Apr 10, 2021 vs LAK L 2-4 0 0 0 0 2 4 1 22:04
Apr 9, 2021 vs LAK W 5-2 0 2 2 3 0 1 1 20:17
Apr 6, 2021 vs ANA L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 22:19
Apr 3, 2021 @ LAK W 3-2 1 1 2 0 0 3 1 19:58
Apr 2, 2021 @ LAK W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 19:26
Mar 31, 2021 vs MIN W 4-2 1 0 1 0 2 6 3 20:46
Mar 29, 2021 vs MIN W 4-3 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 19:18
Mar 27, 2021 @ ARI L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 5 5 19:19
Mar 26, 2021 @ ARI L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 1 2 18:04
Mar 24, 2021 vs LAK W 4-2 2 0 2 1 0 7 0 20:29
Mar 22, 2021 vs LAK W 2-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 3 21:15
Mar 20, 2021 vs STL L 2-5 0 0 0 -4 0 2 0 17:23
Mar 19, 2021 vs STL L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 5 2 23:31
Mar 17, 2021 @ VGK L 4-5 1 2 3 1 0 5 4 24:07
Mar 15, 2021 @ VGK L 1-2 0 0 0 1 4 3 1 18:49
Mar 13, 2021 @ ANA W 3-1 1 0 1 2 0 7 0 23:17
Mar 12, 2021 @ ANA W 6-0 1 1 2 2 0 4 2 17:26
Mar 8, 2021 vs STL W 3-2 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 23:18
Mar 6, 2021 vs VGK L 0-4 0 0 0 -2 0 4 3 18:52
Mar 5, 2021 vs VGK L 4-5 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 3 3 23:12
Mar 3, 2021 vs COL L 0-4 0 0 0 -3 0 1 1 20:40
Mar 1, 2021 vs COL W 6-2 1 2 3 2 0 5 1 19:48
Feb 27, 2021 vs STL L 6-7 2 0 2 -1 2 6 2 23:09
Feb 22, 2021 vs MIN L 2-6 0 1 1 1 0 4 0 18:46
Feb 20, 2021 @ STL W 5-4 1 1 2 1 0 5 1 21:27
Feb 18, 2021 @ STL L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 16:39
Feb 15, 2021 vs ANA W 3-2 0 1 1 2 0 2 1 20:17
Feb 13, 2021 vs VGK L 1-3 0 0 0 0 6 3 4 19:34
Feb 11, 2021 @ LAK L 2-6 0 0 0 -1 2 2 1 16:57
Feb 9, 2021 @ LAK W 4-3 (SO) 1 0 1 1 0 5 1 20:56
Feb 6, 2021 @ ANA L 1-2 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 20:20
Feb 5, 2021 @ ANA W 5-4 (SO) 1 1 2 1 0 5 4 19:11
Jan 28, 2021 @ COL L 0-3 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 14:19
Jan 26, 2021 @ COL L 3-7 0 0 0 0 4 0 2 15:55
Jan 24, 2021 @ MIN W 5-3 1 0 1 1 0 3 1 15:05
Jan 22, 2021 @ MIN L 1-4 0 0 0 -3 0 1 0 21:06
Jan 20, 2021 @ STL W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 8 3 1 22:13
Jan 18, 2021 @ STL L 4-5 0 1 1 -2 0 3 2 21:01
Jan 16, 2021 @ ARI L 3-5 0 0 0 -2 6 2 4 18:27
Jan 14, 2021 @ ARI W 4-3 (SO) 1 2 3 1 0 7 2 19:28