Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Evander Kane

Evander Kane

#91 · Left wing · Free agent, last with the Vancouver Canucks

Born Aug 2, 1991 in Vancouver, British Columbia, CAN · 6'2", 218 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 4th overall in 2009 by ATL (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2023-24. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Jordan Eberle SEA · 44 P in 78 GP Elias Lindholm VAN · 44 P in 75 GP Anthony Mantha VGK · 44 P in 74 GP Fabian Zetterlund SJS · 44 P in 82 GP Logan Cooley ARI · 44 P in 82 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402009-10: 26 points2609-102010-11: 43 points432011-12: 57 points5711-122012-13: 33 points332013-14: 41 points4113-142014-15: 22 points222015-16: 35 points3515-162016-17: 43 points432017-18: 54 points5417-182018-19: 56 points562019-20: 47 points4719-202020-21: 49 points492021-22: 39 points3921-222022-23: 28 points282023-24: 44 points4423-242025-26: 31 points31

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2009-10 ATL 66 14 12 26 2 62 127 97 0.39 $900K
2010-11 ATL 73 19 24 43 -12 68 234 154 0.59 $900K
2011-12 WPG 74 30 27 57 11 53 287 173 0.77 $900K
2012-13 WPG 48 17 16 33 -3 80 190 147 0.69 $5.25M
2013-14 WPG 63 19 22 41 -7 66 250 173 0.65 $5.25M
2014-15 WPG 37 10 12 22 -1 56 126 119 0.59 $5.25M
2015-16 BUF 65 20 15 35 -14 91 271 171 0.54 $5.25M
2016-17 BUF 70 28 15 43 -17 113 260 109 0.61 $5.25M
2017-18 BUF 61 20 20 40 -14 57 227 120 0.66 $5.25M
2017-18 SJS 17 9 5 14 5 25 80 39 0.82
2018-19 SJS 75 30 26 56 -4 153 268 173 0.75 $7M
2019-20 SJS 64 26 21 47 -12 122 216 135 0.73 $7M
2020-21 SJS 56 22 27 49 -1 42 194 97 0.88 $7M
2021-22 EDM 43 22 17 39 25 60 152 135 0.91 $2.109M
2022-23 EDM 41 16 12 28 -4 53 146 124 0.68 $5.125M
2023-24 EDM 77 24 20 44 -4 85 220 250 0.57 $5.125M
2025-26 VAN 71 13 18 31 -20 92 171 111 0.44 $5.125M
16 seasons Career 1001 339 309 648 -70 1278 3419 2327 0.65

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2017-18 SJS 9 4 1 5 -5 23 35 23 0.56
2018-19 SJS 20 2 6 8 -4 61 57 81 0.40
2021-22 EDM 15 13 4 17 2 37 57 73 1.13
2022-23 EDM 12 3 2 5 -3 46 38 52 0.42
2023-24 EDM 20 4 4 8 -7 37 44 64 0.40
2024-25 EDM 21 6 6 12 4 44 47 95 0.57
6 seasons Playoffs 97 32 23 55 -13 248 278 388 0.57

2023-24 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
77 24 20 44 -4 85 220 250 0.57 10.9 16:47

Contract

$5.125MCap hitends in 2026, then UFA
$116KCap dollars per point44 points in 77 games
-$1.3MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$6.4MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 718 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Edmonton Oilers on Jul 12, 2022, as an extension of the contract he was on: 4 years and $20.5M, beginning in 2022-23. It runs through 2025-26, with 2 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2022-23 $5.125M $750K $5.5M $6.25M NMC
2023-24 $5.125M $1.5M $4M $5.5M NMC
2024-25 $5.125M $2.75M $2M $4.75M NMC
2025-26 $5.125M $4M $0 $4M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 12, 2022 Edmonton Oilers Extension 2022-23 to 2025-26 4 $20.5M $5.125M
Jan 27, 2022 Edmonton Oilers New contract 2021-22 to 2021-22 1 $1.375M $2.109M
May 24, 2018 San Jose Sharks Extension 2018-19 to 2024-25 7 $49M $7M
Sep 15, 2012 Winnipeg Jets New contract 2012-13 to 2017-18 6 $31.5M $5.25M
Jul 20, 2009 Atlanta Thrashers Entry-level 2009-10 to 2011-12 3 $9.3M $900K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2023-24 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2023-24 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-2.8Goals above replacement668th of 721 skaters, 440th of 469 forwards
-0.5Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-6.3Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 469 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-0.5 48th percentileEven-strength defence-4.1 4th percentilePower play-0.3 33rd percentilePenalty kill-0.1 24th percentilePenalties-1.4 4th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance.

-50510152010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

51.8Corsi for %1158 attempts for, 1079 against
-4.3CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
51.2Expected goals for %51.9 expected for, 49.5 against
-8.2xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.9Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
49.4Goals for %44 for, 45 against
99.8PDO7.8% shooting + 92.0% saves
346Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 616 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Evander Kane · Connor Brown · Leon Draisaitl1892:4744.337.41-4
Evander Kane · Zach Hyman · Ryan Nugent-Hopkins1982:1553.359.05-4
Evander Kane · Leon Draisaitl · Warren Foegele1572:5055.159.93-3
Corey Perry · Evander Kane · Ryan McLeod2359:5354.254.53-3

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

21Goalsnot counting empty-netters
24.1Expected goalsfrom 317 unblocked attempts
-3.1Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 1.12 expected goals per 60 minutes92nd
Shot quality 7.6% chance per attempt46th
Finishing -3.1 goals above expected19thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 438 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

05101520Game 20Game 40Game 60Expected 24.1Goals 21

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 13, 2024 vs VAN L 1-3 1 0 1 -1 2 1 4 19:54
Apr 12, 2024 vs ARI L 2-3 (OT) 0 2 2 1 0 3 7 16:22
Apr 10, 2024 vs VGK W 5-1 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 17:59
Apr 6, 2024 @ CGY W 4-2 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 09:54
Apr 5, 2024 vs COL W 6-2 2 0 2 3 0 3 1 14:47
Apr 3, 2024 @ DAL L 0-5 0 0 0 -1 0 3 5 14:49
Apr 1, 2024 @ STL L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 7 0 2 14:12
Mar 30, 2024 vs ANA W 6-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 16:36
Mar 28, 2024 vs LAK W 4-1 0 0 0 -1 2 1 6 14:03
Mar 26, 2024 @ WPG W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 6 4 14:05
Mar 23, 2024 @ TOR L 3-6 0 1 1 -1 2 2 1 15:21
Mar 21, 2024 vs BUF W 8-3 0 0 0 1 0 4 3 13:39
Mar 19, 2024 vs MTL W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 4 3 16:37
Mar 16, 2024 vs COL L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 15:23
Mar 13, 2024 vs WSH W 7-2 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 15:07
Mar 10, 2024 @ PIT W 4-0 0 0 0 1 0 3 1 14:51
Mar 9, 2024 @ BUF L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 16:11
Mar 7, 2024 @ CBJ L 2-4 0 1 1 -1 0 1 5 17:56
Mar 5, 2024 @ BOS W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 16:47
Mar 3, 2024 vs PIT W 6-1 0 1 1 -1 0 5 5 17:21
Mar 2, 2024 @ SEA W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 13:57
Feb 28, 2024 vs STL W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 18:02
Feb 26, 2024 vs LAK W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 4 3 15:36
Feb 24, 2024 vs CGY L 3-6 0 0 0 -1 12 4 4 16:19
Feb 23, 2024 vs MIN L 2-4 0 0 0 0 2 4 4 15:18
Feb 21, 2024 vs BOS L 5-6 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 2 4 21:02
Feb 19, 2024 @ ARI W 6-3 2 0 2 2 2 3 2 16:53
Feb 17, 2024 @ DAL W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 6 18:48
Feb 15, 2024 @ STL L 3-6 0 0 0 -1 0 4 2 16:34
Feb 13, 2024 vs DET W 8-4 1 0 1 3 0 4 1 15:35
Feb 10, 2024 @ LAK L 0-4 0 0 0 -2 0 3 5 17:42
Feb 9, 2024 @ ANA W 5-3 3 0 3 4 0 7 1 17:29
Feb 6, 2024 @ VGK L 1-3 0 0 0 -2 0 3 5 16:17
Jan 27, 2024 vs NSH W 4-1 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 13:21
Jan 25, 2024 vs CHI W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 3 4 15:50
Jan 23, 2024 vs CBJ W 4-1 1 1 2 0 0 3 2 15:35
Jan 20, 2024 @ CGY W 3-1 0 0 0 0 2 4 3 16:38
Jan 18, 2024 vs SEA W 4-2 0 2 2 1 0 2 2 16:13
Jan 16, 2024 vs TOR W 4-2 0 0 0 1 0 6 5 18:58
Jan 13, 2024 @ MTL W 2-1 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 4 0 16:32
Jan 11, 2024 @ DET W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 1 2 15:27
Jan 9, 2024 @ CHI W 2-1 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 13:23
Jan 6, 2024 vs OTT W 3-1 0 0 0 -1 4 5 1 14:14
Jan 2, 2024 vs PHI W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 17:14
Dec 31, 2023 @ ANA W 7-2 1 0 1 2 0 3 1 16:52
Dec 28, 2023 @ SJS W 5-0 0 0 0 0 0 3 3 15:02
Dec 22, 2023 @ NYR W 4-3 1 0 1 1 0 3 1 14:40
Dec 21, 2023 @ NJD W 6-3 0 0 0 -2 0 4 2 16:14
Dec 19, 2023 @ NYI L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 19:02
Dec 16, 2023 vs FLA L 1-5 0 0 0 0 0 3 5 17:53
Dec 14, 2023 vs TBL L 4-7 0 0 0 -2 0 3 5 17:37
Dec 12, 2023 vs CHI W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 15:34
Dec 10, 2023 vs NJD W 4-1 1 1 2 1 0 3 1 16:57
Dec 8, 2023 vs MIN W 4-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 3 15:29
Dec 6, 2023 vs CAR W 6-1 0 0 0 -1 0 5 5 16:10
Nov 30, 2023 @ WPG W 3-1 0 0 0 1 2 1 4 17:56
Nov 28, 2023 vs VGK W 5-4 (SO) 1 0 1 0 4 3 7 19:48
Nov 26, 2023 vs ANA W 8-2 1 1 2 0 2 4 10 18:47
Nov 24, 2023 @ WSH W 5-0 1 0 1 1 0 5 2 16:36
Nov 22, 2023 @ CAR L 3-6 0 0 0 -2 0 2 1 19:07
Nov 20, 2023 @ FLA L 3-5 1 0 1 -1 14 4 5 13:30
Nov 18, 2023 @ TBL L 4-6 0 0 0 -2 0 6 4 17:50
Nov 15, 2023 vs SEA W 4-3 (OT) 3 0 3 2 0 5 2 21:11
Nov 13, 2023 vs NYI W 4-1 1 0 1 2 0 4 6 18:33
Nov 11, 2023 @ SEA W 4-1 0 2 2 2 0 2 1 18:05
Nov 9, 2023 @ SJS L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 17:15
Nov 6, 2023 @ VAN L 2-6 0 1 1 -1 0 2 5 16:57
Nov 4, 2023 vs NSH L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 4 2 4 19:49
Nov 2, 2023 vs DAL L 3-4 1 1 2 1 2 6 4 22:47
Oct 29, 2023 vs CGY W 5-2 1 2 3 3 4 6 6 20:32
Oct 26, 2023 vs NYR L 0-3 0 0 0 0 2 3 5 19:17
Oct 24, 2023 @ MIN L 4-7 1 1 2 -2 5 3 4 19:49
Oct 21, 2023 vs WPG L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 7 1 4 14:04
Oct 19, 2023 @ PHI L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 5 6 17:46
Oct 17, 2023 @ NSH W 6-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 2 17:03
Oct 14, 2023 vs VAN L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 5 20:35
Oct 11, 2023 @ VAN L 1-8 0 0 0 -4 0 2 5 18:11