Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Ryan Ellis

Ryan Ellis

#94 · Defence · Chicago Blackhawks

Born Jan 3, 1991 in Hamilton, Ontario, CAN (age 35) · 5'10", 180 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 11th overall in 2009 by NSH (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2011-12. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Chris Campoli MTL · 11 P in 43 GP David Schlemko PHX · 11 P in 46 GP Derek Smith CGY · 11 P in 47 GP Philip Larsen DAL · 11 P in 55 GP Derek Morris PHX · 11 P in 59 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402011-12: 11 points1111-122012-13: 6 points612-132013-14: 27 points2713-142014-15: 27 points2714-152015-16: 32 points3215-162016-17: 38 points3816-172017-18: 32 points3217-182018-19: 41 points4118-192019-20: 38 points3819-202020-21: 18 points1820-212021-22: 5 points521-22

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2011-12 NSH 32 3 8 11 5 4 34 30 0.34 $840K
2012-13 NSH 32 2 4 6 -2 15 48 22 0.19 $840K
2013-14 NSH 80 6 21 27 9 24 123 57 0.34 $840K
2014-15 NSH 58 9 18 27 8 27 118 41 0.47 $2.5M
2015-16 NSH 79 10 22 32 13 35 152 61 0.41 $2.5M
2016-17 NSH 71 16 22 38 17 29 140 64 0.54 $2.5M
2017-18 NSH 44 9 23 32 26 6 110 27 0.73 $2.5M
2018-19 NSH 82 7 34 41 21 20 149 71 0.50 $2.5M
2019-20 NSH 49 8 30 38 16 19 114 48 0.78 $6.25M
2020-21 NSH 35 5 13 18 1 10 75 21 0.51 $6.25M
2021-22 PHI 4 1 4 5 2 0 6 1 1.25 $6.25M
11 seasons Career 566 76 199 275 116 189 1069 443 0.49

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2011-12 NSH 3 0 0 0 2 0 2 3 0.00
2014-15 NSH 6 0 3 3 4 2 13 20 0.50
2015-16 NSH 14 0 6 6 0 4 22 27 0.43
2016-17 NSH 22 5 8 13 4 12 48 29 0.59
2017-18 NSH 13 0 5 5 -4 8 30 12 0.38
2018-19 NSH 6 0 3 3 -2 0 10 8 0.50
2019-20 NSH 4 1 2 3 0 2 13 5 0.75
2020-21 NSH 6 1 4 5 -1 2 13 5 0.83
8 seasons Playoffs 74 7 31 38 3 30 151 109 0.51

2011-12 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
32 3 8 11 5 4 34 30 0.34 8.8 14:50

Contract

$840KCap hitends in 2014, then RFA
$76KCap dollars per point11 points in 32 games
$385KCap dollars per goal above replacement2.2 goals above replacement
$1.5MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$648KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 367 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Nashville Predators on Oct 19, 2009, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $4.5M, beginning in 2011-12. It runs through 2013-14, with 2 seasons left after this one, and he is then a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2011-12 $840K $810K $90K $600K $900K
2012-13 $840K $810K $0 $600K $810K
2013-14 $840K $810K $0 $600K $810K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Aug 14, 2018 Nashville Predators Extension 2019-20 to 2026-27 8 $50M $6.25M
Oct 5, 2014 Nashville Predators New contract 2014-15 to 2018-19 5 $12.5M $2.5M
Oct 19, 2009 Nashville Predators Entry-level 2011-12 to 2013-14 signed for 2009-10, slid 3 $4.5M $840K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2011-12 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2011-12 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+2.2Goals above replacement343rd of 680 skaters, 104th of 235 defencemen
+0.4Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.6Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 235 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+0.1 70th percentileEven-strength defence-0.6 42nd percentilePower play0.0 65th percentilePenalty kill+0.0 54th percentilePenalties+1.1 95th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0510152011-122013-142015-162017-182019-202021-22Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

50.4Corsi for %358 attempts for, 353 against
+4.5CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
48.9Expected goals for %14.7 expected for, 15.4 against
-2.0xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.3Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
58.1Goals for %18 for, 13 against
102.5PDO8.9% shooting + 93.7% saves
50Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Francis Bouillon · Ryan Ellis24195:3646.049.311-6
Jack Hillen · Ryan Ellis13119:3856.446.85-4
Roman Josi · Ryan Ellis1645:1052.654.71-0
Hal Gill · Ryan Ellis212:5452.634.20-3

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

3Goalsnot counting empty-netters
1.6Expected goalsfrom 49 unblocked attempts
+1.4Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.20 expected goals per 60 minutes61st
Shot quality 3.3% chance per attempt57th
Finishing +1.4 goals above expected81stOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 233 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0123Game 20Goals 3Expected 1.6

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 7, 2012 @ COL W 6-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 19:23
Mar 27, 2012 @ STL L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 15:08
Mar 25, 2012 @ CHI W 6-1 0 1 1 1 0 0 2 14:19
Mar 24, 2012 vs WPG W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 15:01
Mar 20, 2012 vs EDM L 3-6 0 0 0 -4 0 2 0 17:59
Mar 15, 2012 @ SJS L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 12:29
Mar 12, 2012 @ PHX W 5-4 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 1 3 14:45
Mar 10, 2012 vs DET W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 12:41
Mar 8, 2012 vs COL W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 12:08
Mar 6, 2012 vs LAK L 4-5 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 16:17
Feb 19, 2012 @ DAL W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 03:56
Feb 17, 2012 @ DET L 1-2 0 0 0 0 2 2 1 15:03
Feb 14, 2012 vs CHI W 3-2 1 1 2 2 0 2 1 14:39
Feb 9, 2012 @ OTT L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 12:48
Feb 7, 2012 vs VAN L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 17:29
Feb 4, 2012 vs STL W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 14:24
Feb 2, 2012 @ PHI L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 16:55
Jan 31, 2012 @ MIN W 5-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 14:54
Jan 24, 2012 @ CHI W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 09:49
Jan 23, 2012 vs CBJ W 4-1 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 17:27
Jan 21, 2012 vs CHI W 5-2 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 16:30
Jan 19, 2012 @ CBJ W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 13:31
Jan 17, 2012 @ NYR L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 19:09
Jan 16, 2012 @ NYI W 3-1 0 1 1 3 0 1 3 14:02
Jan 14, 2012 vs PHI W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 12:21
Jan 12, 2012 vs COL W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 15:49
Jan 10, 2012 @ COL W 4-1 1 1 2 2 0 2 1 12:33
Jan 7, 2012 vs CAR W 5-2 1 1 2 0 0 1 0 14:16
Jan 1, 2012 vs CGY W 5-3 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 13:49
Dec 30, 2011 @ STL W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 17:17
Dec 28, 2011 vs MIN W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 19:25
Dec 26, 2011 vs DET L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 2 3 2 18:13