Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Calvin de Haan

Calvin de Haan

#44 · Defence · Free agent, last with the New York Rangers

Born May 9, 1991 in Carp, Ontario, CAN · 6'1", 192 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 12th overall in 2009 by NYI (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2011-12. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Brendan Bell NYR · 0 P in 1 GP Brenden Dillon DAL · 0 P in 1 GP Bryan Rodney EDM · 0 P in 1 GP Cody Goloubef CBJ · 0 P in 1 GP Nolan Yonkman FLA · 0 P in 1 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

05101520252011-12: 0 points011-122013-14: 16 points1613-142014-15: 12 points1214-152015-16: 16 points1615-162016-17: 25 points2516-172017-18: 12 points1217-182018-19: 14 points1418-192019-20: 6 points619-202020-21: 10 points1020-212021-22: 8 points821-222022-23: 12 points1222-232023-24: 10 points1023-242024-25: 8 points824-25

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2011-12 NYI 1 0 0 0 1 0 2 2 0.00
2013-14 NYI 51 3 13 16 -7 30 71 114 0.31 $870K
2014-15 NYI 65 1 11 12 3 24 92 140 0.18 $1.967M
2015-16 NYI 72 2 14 16 3 20 102 128 0.22 $1.967M
2016-17 NYI 82 5 20 25 15 36 116 139 0.30 $1.967M
2017-18 NYI 33 1 11 12 11 8 44 45 0.36 $3.3M
2018-19 CAR 74 1 13 14 1 20 102 187 0.19 $4.55M
2019-20 CHI 29 1 5 6 10 10 42 93 0.21 $4.55M
2020-21 CHI 44 1 9 10 -16 14 58 99 0.23 $4.55M
2021-22 CHI 69 4 4 8 -21 33 107 146 0.12 $4.55M
2022-23 CAR 53 2 10 12 7 20 51 84 0.23 $850K
2023-24 TBL 59 3 7 10 -9 22 56 96 0.17 $775K
2024-25 COL 44 0 7 7 -8 10 48 59 0.16 $800K
2024-25 NYR 3 0 1 1 4 2 3 12 0.33
13 seasons Career 679 24 125 149 -6 249 894 1344 0.22

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2014-15 NYI 5 0 1 1 -2 2 3 14 0.20
2015-16 NYI 11 0 2 2 -5 2 8 19 0.18
2018-19 CAR 12 1 0 1 3 2 12 33 0.08
2019-20 CHI 9 0 1 1 1 0 10 19 0.11
2023-24 TBL 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0.00
5 seasons Playoffs 38 1 4 5 -3 6 33 86 0.13

2011-12 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
1 0 0 0 1 0 2 2 0.00 0.0 13:01

Contract

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2025-26 to 2025-26 $800K
Jul 1, 2024 Colorado Avalanche New contract 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $800K $800K
2023-24 to 2023-24 $775K
2022-23 to 2022-23 $850K
2020-21 to 2021-22 $4.55M
2018-19 to 2021-22 $4.55M
2017-18 to 2017-18 $3.3M
2014-15 to 2016-17 $1.967M
2013-14 to 2013-14 $870K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2011-12 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2011-12 analytics

Rating

+0.1Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.1Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence0.0Even-strength defence+0.1Power play0.0Penalty kill0.0Penalties+0.0

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. He has played fewer than 20 games, too few to be ranked. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0510152011-122014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-25Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

70.6Corsi for %12 attempts for, 5 against
+24.6CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
78.6Expected goals for %0.5 expected for, 0.1 against
+20.6xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
66.7Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
100.0Goals for %1 for, 0 against
114.3PDO14.3% shooting + 100.0% saves
2Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Dylan Reese · Calvin de Haan18:2860.069.91-0
Milan Jurcina · Calvin de Haan10:48100.0100.00-0
Travis Hamonic · Calvin de Haan10:460.00.00-0
Mark Streit · Calvin de Haan10:34100.0100.00-0

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.1Expected goalsfrom 3 unblocked attempts
-0.1Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.37 expected goals per 60 minutes99th
Shot quality 2.7% chance per attempt28th
Finishing -0.1 goals above expected60thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 233 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Dec 15, 2011 vs DAL L 2-3 0 0 0 1 0 2 2 13:01