Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Calvin de Haan

Calvin de Haan

#44 · Defence · Free agent, last with the New York Rangers

Born May 9, 1991 in Carp, Ontario, CAN · 6'1", 192 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 12th overall in 2009 by NYI (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2018-19. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Nikita Zadorov COL · 14 P in 70 GP Trevor van Riemsdyk CAR · 14 P in 78 GP Derek Forbort LAK · 14 P in 81 GP Nikita Zaitsev TOR · 14 P in 81 GP Zdeno Chara BOS · 14 P in 62 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

05101520252011-12: 0 points011-122013-14: 16 points1613-142014-15: 12 points1214-152015-16: 16 points1615-162016-17: 25 points2516-172017-18: 12 points1217-182018-19: 14 points1418-192019-20: 6 points619-202020-21: 10 points1020-212021-22: 8 points821-222022-23: 12 points1222-232023-24: 10 points1023-242024-25: 8 points824-25

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2011-12 NYI 1 0 0 0 1 0 2 2 0.00
2013-14 NYI 51 3 13 16 -7 30 71 114 0.31 $870K
2014-15 NYI 65 1 11 12 3 24 92 140 0.18 $1.967M
2015-16 NYI 72 2 14 16 3 20 102 128 0.22 $1.967M
2016-17 NYI 82 5 20 25 15 36 116 139 0.30 $1.967M
2017-18 NYI 33 1 11 12 11 8 44 45 0.36 $3.3M
2018-19 CAR 74 1 13 14 1 20 102 187 0.19 $4.55M
2019-20 CHI 29 1 5 6 10 10 42 93 0.21 $4.55M
2020-21 CHI 44 1 9 10 -16 14 58 99 0.23 $4.55M
2021-22 CHI 69 4 4 8 -21 33 107 146 0.12 $4.55M
2022-23 CAR 53 2 10 12 7 20 51 84 0.23 $850K
2023-24 TBL 59 3 7 10 -9 22 56 96 0.17 $775K
2024-25 COL 44 0 7 7 -8 10 48 59 0.16 $800K
2024-25 NYR 3 0 1 1 4 2 3 12 0.33
13 seasons Career 679 24 125 149 -6 249 894 1344 0.22

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2014-15 NYI 5 0 1 1 -2 2 3 14 0.20
2015-16 NYI 11 0 2 2 -5 2 8 19 0.18
2018-19 CAR 12 1 0 1 3 2 12 33 0.08
2019-20 CHI 9 0 1 1 1 0 10 19 0.11
2023-24 TBL 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0.00
5 seasons Playoffs 38 1 4 5 -3 6 33 86 0.13

2018-19 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
74 1 13 14 1 20 102 187 0.19 1.0 18:31

Contract

$4.55MCap hitends in 2022, then UFA
$325KCap dollars per point14 points in 74 games
$904KCap dollars per goal above replacement5.0 goals above replacement
$4.1MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$470KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 696 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2021-22, with 3 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit
2018-19 $4.55M
2019-20 $4.55M
2020-21 $4.55M
2021-22 $4.55M

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2025-26 to 2025-26 $800K
Jul 1, 2024 Colorado Avalanche New contract 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $800K $800K
2023-24 to 2023-24 $775K
2022-23 to 2022-23 $850K
2020-21 to 2021-22 $4.55M
2018-19 to 2021-22 $4.55M
2017-18 to 2017-18 $3.3M
2014-15 to 2016-17 $1.967M
2013-14 to 2013-14 $870K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2018-19 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2018-19 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+5.0Goals above replacement199th of 699 skaters, 54th of 244 defencemen
+0.8Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.5Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 244 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-3.0 16th percentileEven-strength defence+3.2 91st percentilePower play-0.1 45th percentilePenalty kill+0.1 56th percentilePenalties+0.3 90th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0510152011-122014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-25Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

55.6Corsi for %1277 attempts for, 1019 against
+0.7CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
54.1Expected goals for %57.4 expected for, 48.7 against
-1.8xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
54.9Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
47.7Goals for %41 for, 45 against
98.0PDO6.5% shooting + 91.4% saves
268Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 591 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Calvin de Haan · Justin Faulk69699:1654.251.722-25
Calvin de Haan · Trevor van Riemsdyk49331:0358.960.411-12
Calvin de Haan · Brett Pesce4356:4949.542.43-1
Calvin de Haan · Jaccob Slavin4336:1946.538.20-2

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

1Goalsnot counting empty-netters
5.4Expected goalsfrom 175 unblocked attempts
-4.4Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.24 expected goals per 60 minutes70th
Shot quality 3.1% chance per attempt49th
Finishing -4.4 goals above expected2ndOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 244 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

024Game 20Game 40Game 60Expected 5.4Goals 1

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Mar 31, 2019 @ PIT L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 07:08
Mar 30, 2019 vs PHI W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 18:06
Mar 28, 2019 vs WSH L 2-3 0 0 0 -2 0 0 3 15:19
Mar 26, 2019 @ WSH L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 17:21
Mar 24, 2019 vs MTL W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 3 2 17:04
Mar 23, 2019 vs MIN W 5-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 6 18:21
Mar 21, 2019 vs TBL L 3-6 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 18:40
Mar 11, 2019 @ COL W 3-0 0 0 0 0 2 1 2 14:49
Mar 9, 2019 @ NSH W 5-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 16:19
Mar 8, 2019 vs WPG L 1-8 0 1 1 -2 0 1 3 19:20
Mar 5, 2019 @ BOS L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 0 4 17:58
Feb 26, 2019 vs LAK W 6-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 20:37
Feb 23, 2019 @ DAL W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 16:48
Feb 21, 2019 @ FLA W 4-3 0 0 0 1 0 2 3 14:55
Feb 19, 2019 vs NYR L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 5 17:56
Feb 16, 2019 vs DAL W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 19:13
Feb 15, 2019 vs EDM W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 2 4 17:09
Feb 12, 2019 @ OTT W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 20:56
Feb 10, 2019 @ NJD L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 16:27
Feb 8, 2019 @ NYR W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 17:00
Feb 7, 2019 @ BUF W 6-5 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 16:10
Feb 5, 2019 @ PIT W 4-0 0 0 0 1 0 2 5 17:00
Feb 3, 2019 vs CGY L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 5 15:26
Feb 1, 2019 vs VGK W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 19:06
Jan 23, 2019 @ VAN W 5-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 13:33
Jan 22, 2019 @ CGY L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 16:19
Jan 20, 2019 @ EDM W 7-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 16:54
Jan 18, 2019 vs OTT L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 2 2 19:07
Jan 15, 2019 @ NYR L 2-6 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 17:34
Jan 13, 2019 vs NSH W 6-3 0 1 1 1 0 1 6 20:23
Jan 11, 2019 vs BUF W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 21:52
Jan 10, 2019 @ TBL L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 19:23
Jan 8, 2019 @ NYI W 4-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 21:30
Jan 6, 2019 @ OTT W 5-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 3 22:59
Jan 4, 2019 vs CBJ W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 18:46
Jan 3, 2019 @ PHI W 5-3 0 2 2 2 0 0 7 20:19
Dec 31, 2018 vs PHI W 3-1 0 0 0 -1 0 3 3 20:36
Dec 29, 2018 @ NJD L 0-2 0 0 0 0 4 3 1 18:37
Dec 27, 2018 @ WSH L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 4 19:13
Dec 23, 2018 vs BOS W 5-3 0 0 0 3 0 1 3 20:52
Dec 22, 2018 vs PIT L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 18:28
Dec 20, 2018 vs DET L 1-4 0 1 1 1 0 3 1 18:36
Dec 16, 2018 vs ARI W 3-0 0 2 2 3 0 4 5 18:38
Dec 14, 2018 vs WSH L 5-6 (SO) 0 1 1 -2 0 0 4 17:26
Dec 13, 2018 @ MTL L 4-6 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 23:43
Dec 11, 2018 vs TOR L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 17:12
Dec 7, 2018 @ ANA W 4-1 0 0 0 1 2 4 5 19:49
Dec 5, 2018 @ SJS L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 21:19
Dec 2, 2018 @ LAK L 0-2 0 0 0 0 2 1 3 20:23
Nov 30, 2018 vs ANA L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 21:04
Nov 27, 2018 @ MTL W 2-1 0 1 1 0 0 2 3 21:48
Nov 24, 2018 @ NYI L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 22:48
Nov 23, 2018 vs FLA W 4-1 0 0 0 2 0 2 2 20:33
Nov 21, 2018 vs TOR W 5-2 0 1 1 1 0 3 2 23:03
Nov 18, 2018 vs NJD W 2-1 0 0 0 1 0 2 3 23:06
Nov 17, 2018 vs CBJ L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 5 19:38
Nov 12, 2018 vs CHI W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 21:02
Nov 10, 2018 vs DET L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 4 3 18:33
Nov 8, 2018 @ CHI W 4-3 1 0 1 3 2 1 1 20:01
Nov 6, 2018 @ STL L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 17:05
Nov 3, 2018 @ VGK L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 18:31
Nov 2, 2018 @ ARI L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 15:41
Oct 30, 2018 vs BOS L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 17:31
Oct 28, 2018 vs NYI L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 18:36
Oct 26, 2018 vs SJS W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 2 2 19:13
Oct 22, 2018 @ DET W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 18:10
Oct 20, 2018 vs COL L 1-3 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 15:48
Oct 16, 2018 @ TBL L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 4 16:45
Oct 14, 2018 @ WPG L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 18:24
Oct 13, 2018 @ MIN W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 4 0 14:07
Oct 9, 2018 vs VAN W 5-3 0 0 0 1 0 0 4 20:03
Oct 7, 2018 vs NYR W 8-5 0 1 1 5 4 1 1 18:10
Oct 5, 2018 @ CBJ W 3-1 0 0 0 -1 0 4 1 20:17
Oct 4, 2018 vs NYI L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 17:14