Chris Kreider
#22 · Left wing · Montréal Canadiens
Born Apr 30, 1991 in Boxford, Massachusetts, USA (age 35) · 6'3", 232 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 19th overall in 2009 by NYR (round 1)
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.
Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-13 | NYR | 23 | 2 | 1 | 3 | -1 | 6 | 19 | 36 | 0.13 | $800K |
| 2013-14 | NYR | 66 | 17 | 20 | 37 | 14 | 72 | 136 | 146 | 0.56 | $800K |
| 2014-15 | NYR | 80 | 21 | 25 | 46 | 24 | 88 | 180 | 162 | 0.58 | $2.475M |
| 2015-16 | NYR | 79 | 21 | 22 | 43 | 10 | 58 | 158 | 177 | 0.54 | $2.475M |
| 2016-17 | NYR | 75 | 28 | 25 | 53 | 6 | 58 | 186 | 132 | 0.71 | $4.625M |
| 2017-18 | NYR | 58 | 16 | 21 | 37 | -2 | 44 | 137 | 103 | 0.64 | $4.625M |
| 2018-19 | NYR | 79 | 28 | 24 | 52 | 4 | 57 | 201 | 159 | 0.66 | $4.625M |
| 2019-20 | NYR | 63 | 24 | 21 | 45 | 13 | 58 | 156 | 116 | 0.71 | $4.625M |
| 2020-21 | NYR | 50 | 20 | 10 | 30 | -1 | 34 | 102 | 115 | 0.60 | $6.5M |
| 2021-22 | NYR | 81 | 52 | 25 | 77 | 19 | 24 | 258 | 141 | 0.95 | $6.5M |
| 2022-23 | NYR | 79 | 36 | 18 | 54 | 21 | 26 | 229 | 128 | 0.68 | $6.5M |
| 2023-24 | NYR | 82 | 39 | 36 | 75 | 19 | 26 | 246 | 99 | 0.91 | $6.5M |
| 2024-25 | NYR | 68 | 22 | 8 | 30 | -5 | 24 | 152 | 79 | 0.44 | $6.5M |
| 2025-26 | ANA | 75 | 22 | 28 | 50 | -4 | 34 | 139 | 69 | 0.67 | $6.5M |
| 2026-27 | MTL | 5 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 0.80 | $2.15M |
| 15 seasons | Career | 963 | 349 | 287 | 636 | 117 | 609 | 2304 | 1672 | 0.66 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-12 | NYR | 18 | 5 | 2 | 7 | -4 | 6 | 29 | 29 | 0.39 |
| 2012-13 | NYR | 8 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 22 | 0.25 |
| 2013-14 | NYR | 15 | 5 | 8 | 13 | -2 | 14 | 29 | 50 | 0.87 |
| 2014-15 | NYR | 19 | 7 | 2 | 9 | -1 | 14 | 38 | 78 | 0.47 |
| 2015-16 | NYR | 5 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 23 | 0.40 |
| 2016-17 | NYR | 12 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 18 | 30 | 34 | 0.33 |
| 2019-20 | NYR | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 9 | 9 | 0.67 |
| 2021-22 | NYR | 20 | 10 | 6 | 16 | -1 | 14 | 49 | 52 | 0.80 |
| 2022-23 | NYR | 7 | 6 | 3 | 9 | -2 | 0 | 14 | 13 | 1.29 |
| 2023-24 | NYR | 16 | 8 | 4 | 12 | -3 | 6 | 39 | 41 | 0.75 |
| 2025-26 | ANA | 12 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 30 | 0.58 |
| 11 seasons | Playoffs | 135 | 50 | 33 | 83 | -11 | 84 | 268 | 381 | 0.61 |
2011-12 season totals
This player has no games in this season.
Contract
His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up.
The contract
Signed by the New York Rangers on Apr 10, 2012, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $3.975M, beginning in 2011-12. It runs through 2013-14, with 2 seasons left after this one.
| Season | Cap hit | Base salary | Signing bonus | Performance bonuses | Paid in all | Clause |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-12 | $800K | $600K | $0 | $300K | $600K | |
| 2012-13 | $800K | $810K | $90K | $638K | $900K | |
| 2013-14 | $800K | $810K | $90K | $638K | $900K |
Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.
Contracts he has signed
| Signed | Signed by | Kind | Seasons | Years | In all | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 12, 2026 | Montréal Canadiens | New contract (35+) | 2026-27 to 2026-27 | 1 | $2.15M | $2.15M |
| Feb 24, 2020 | New York Rangers | Extension | 2020-21 to 2026-27 | 7 | $45.5M | $6.5M |
| Jul 22, 2016 | New York Rangers | New contract | 2016-17 to 2019-20 | 4 | $18.5M | $4.625M |
| Jul 23, 2014 | New York Rangers | New contract | 2014-15 to 2015-16 | 2 | $4.95M | $2.475M |
| Apr 10, 2012 | New York Rangers | Entry-level | 2011-12 to 2013-14 | 3 | $3.975M | $800K |
Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2011-12 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.