Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Tomas Tatar

Tomas Tatar

#90 · Left wing · New Jersey Devils

Born Dec 1, 1990 in Ilava, SVK · 5'10", 173 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 60th overall in 2009 by DET (round 2)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Chris Kreider NYR · 30 P in 50 GP Jason Spezza TOR · 30 P in 54 GP Jeff Carter PIT · 30 P in 54 GP Jesper Bratt NJD · 30 P in 46 GP Yegor Sharangovich NJD · 30 P in 54 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602010-11: 1 points110-112012-13: 7 points712-132013-14: 39 points3913-142014-15: 56 points5614-152015-16: 45 points4515-162016-17: 46 points4616-172017-18: 34 points3417-182018-19: 58 points5818-192019-20: 61 points6119-202020-21: 30 points3020-212021-22: 30 points3021-222022-23: 48 points4822-232023-24: 24 points2423-242024-25: 17 points1724-25

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2010-11 DET 9 1 0 1 0 0 6 7 0.11 $660K
2012-13 DET 18 4 3 7 2 4 32 9 0.39 $630K
2013-14 DET 73 19 20 39 12 30 158 81 0.53 $630K
2014-15 DET 82 29 27 56 6 28 211 90 0.68 $2.75M
2015-16 DET 81 21 24 45 4 24 165 74 0.56 $2.75M
2016-17 DET 82 25 21 46 -8 26 166 92 0.56 $2.75M
2017-18 DET 62 16 12 28 -8 24 140 45 0.45 $5.3M
2017-18 VGK 20 4 2 6 -11 10 34 22 0.30
2018-19 MTL 80 25 33 58 21 34 195 77 0.73 $5.3M
2019-20 MTL 68 22 39 61 5 36 162 79 0.90 $5.3M
2020-21 MTL 50 10 20 30 0 8 82 63 0.60 $5.3M
2021-22 NJD 76 15 15 30 -22 22 132 75 0.39 $4.5M
2022-23 NJD 82 20 28 48 41 30 153 65 0.59 $4.5M
2023-24 COL 27 1 8 9 0 10 19 16 0.33 $1.5M
2023-24 SEA 43 8 7 15 8 10 53 27 0.35
2024-25 NJD 74 7 10 17 -7 20 66 56 0.23 $1.8M
14 seasons Career 927 227 269 496 43 316 1774 878 0.54

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2013-14 DET 5 0 0 0 -3 8 19 14 0.00
2014-15 DET 7 3 1 4 -3 2 18 8 0.57
2015-16 DET 5 0 3 3 1 2 5 6 0.60
2017-18 VGK 8 1 1 2 1 2 7 20 0.25
2019-20 MTL 10 2 0 2 -1 4 13 19 0.20
2020-21 MTL 5 0 1 1 -2 2 3 17 0.20
2022-23 NJD 12 1 0 1 -7 4 15 13 0.08
2024-25 NJD 4 0 0 0 1 2 3 7 0.00
8 seasons Playoffs 56 7 6 13 -13 26 83 104 0.23

2020-21 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
50 10 20 30 0 8 82 63 0.60 12.2 14:59

Contract

$5.3MCap hitends in 2021, then UFA
$177KCap dollars per point30 points in 50 games
$768KCap dollars per goal above replacement6.9 goals above replacement
$7.7MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$2.4MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 633 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Detroit Red Wings on Jul 21, 2017, as a new contract: 4 years and $21.2M, beginning in 2017-18. It runs through 2020-21, so this is its last season, after which he is an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2017-18 $5.3M $4.875M $1.125M $6M
2018-19 $5.3M $5.5M $0 $5.5M
2019-20 $5.3M $5.5M $0 $5.5M
2020-21 $5.3M $3.2M $1M $4.2M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 2, 2024 New Jersey Devils New contract 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $1.8M $1.8M
Sep 12, 2023 Colorado Avalanche New contract 2023-24 to 2023-24 1 $1.5M $1.5M
Aug 5, 2021 New Jersey Devils New contract 2021-22 to 2022-23 2 $9M $4.5M
Jul 21, 2017 Detroit Red Wings New contract 2017-18 to 2020-21 4 $21.2M $5.3M
Jul 27, 2014 Detroit Red Wings New contract 2014-15 to 2016-17 3 $8.25M $2.75M
Sep 18, 2009 Detroit Red Wings Entry-level 2011-12 to 2013-14 signed for 2009-10, slid 3 $2.7M $630K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+6.9Goals above replacement65th of 643 skaters, 50th of 430 forwards
+1.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+4.8Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 430 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+2.7 85th percentileEven-strength defence+1.4 87th percentilePower play+0.3 77th percentilePenalty kill+0.0 61st percentilePenalties+0.4 58th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-50510152010-112013-142015-162017-182019-202021-222023-24Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

59.2Corsi for %703 attempts for, 485 against
+6.9CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
59.5Expected goals for %29.5 expected for, 20.1 against
+8.4xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
58.6Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
53.6Goals for %30 for, 26 against
97.4PDO8.0% shooting + 89.4% saves
109Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 579 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Tomas Tatar · Brendan Gallagher · Phillip Danault28252:3761.471.617-3
Tomas Tatar · Joel Armia · Phillip Danault846:0061.253.61-0
Tomas Tatar · Joel Armia · Jesperi Kotkaniemi1043:3956.959.02-2
Tomas Tatar · Phillip Danault · Josh Anderson1641:3662.359.52-2

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

9Goalsnot counting empty-netters
9.2Expected goalsfrom 104 unblocked attempts
-0.2Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.74 expected goals per 60 minutes53rd
Shot quality 8.9% chance per attempt73rd
Finishing -0.2 goals above expected46thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 411 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

02468Game 20Game 40Expected 9.2Goals 9

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
May 12, 2021 vs EDM L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 15:18
May 10, 2021 vs EDM L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -3 0 1 1 11:27
May 8, 2021 @ TOR L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 16:11
May 6, 2021 @ TOR L 2-5 0 0 0 -3 0 0 1 15:34
Apr 26, 2021 @ CGY W 2-1 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 15:14
Apr 24, 2021 @ CGY L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 11:39
Apr 23, 2021 @ CGY L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 16:29
Apr 21, 2021 @ EDM W 4-3 0 2 2 2 0 1 0 14:21
Apr 19, 2021 @ EDM L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 2 2 2 15:10
Apr 17, 2021 vs OTT L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 16:20
Apr 16, 2021 vs CGY W 2-1 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 13:33
Apr 14, 2021 vs CGY L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 17:45
Apr 12, 2021 vs TOR W 4-2 2 0 2 2 0 2 1 17:01
Apr 10, 2021 vs WPG L 0-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 15:40
Apr 8, 2021 vs WPG L 2-4 0 1 1 1 0 2 2 15:41
Apr 7, 2021 @ TOR L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 17:59
Apr 5, 2021 vs EDM W 3-2 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 2 1 12:53
Apr 3, 2021 vs OTT L 3-6 0 0 0 -2 0 0 4 16:43
Apr 1, 2021 @ OTT W 4-1 0 2 2 3 0 1 0 15:05
Mar 30, 2021 vs EDM W 4-0 1 0 1 2 0 3 1 13:25
Mar 20, 2021 vs VAN W 5-4 (SO) 1 1 2 3 0 1 1 18:37
Mar 19, 2021 vs VAN L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 3 2 17:41
Mar 17, 2021 @ WPG L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 2 0 1 1 14:28
Mar 15, 2021 @ WPG W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 14:11
Mar 13, 2021 @ CGY L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 13:41
Mar 11, 2021 @ CGY L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 3 13:26
Mar 10, 2021 @ VAN W 5-1 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 16:18
Mar 8, 2021 @ VAN L 1-2 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 15:25
Mar 6, 2021 vs WPG W 7-1 0 3 3 3 0 2 0 14:12
Mar 4, 2021 vs WPG L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 16:55
Mar 2, 2021 vs OTT W 3-1 0 1 1 0 0 1 2 14:41
Feb 27, 2021 @ WPG L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 12:30
Feb 25, 2021 @ WPG L 3-6 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 15:27
Feb 23, 2021 @ OTT L 4-5 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 15:47
Feb 21, 2021 @ OTT L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 10:59
Feb 20, 2021 vs TOR L 3-5 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 11:19
Feb 11, 2021 vs EDM L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 5 14:51
Feb 10, 2021 vs TOR L 2-4 1 0 1 0 0 6 1 14:07
Feb 6, 2021 @ OTT W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 13:43
Feb 4, 2021 vs OTT L 2-3 0 1 1 0 2 5 4 16:18
Feb 2, 2021 vs VAN W 5-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 14:28
Feb 1, 2021 vs VAN W 6-2 0 0 0 -1 2 0 0 16:43
Jan 30, 2021 vs CGY L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 15:20
Jan 28, 2021 vs CGY W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 14:41
Jan 23, 2021 @ VAN W 5-2 0 1 1 1 0 1 2 15:17
Jan 21, 2021 @ VAN W 7-3 0 1 1 -1 0 3 0 15:58
Jan 20, 2021 @ VAN L 5-6 (SO) 0 1 1 0 2 1 1 14:33
Jan 18, 2021 @ EDM W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 15:05
Jan 16, 2021 @ EDM W 5-1 2 0 2 3 0 2 1 13:52
Jan 13, 2021 @ TOR L 4-5 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 15:20