Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Tomas Tatar

Tomas Tatar

#90 · Left wing · New Jersey Devils

Born Dec 1, 1990 in Ilava, SVK · 5'10", 173 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 60th overall in 2009 by DET (round 2)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2023-24. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Evgeny Kuznetsov CAR · 24 P in 63 GP Martin Pospisil CGY · 24 P in 63 GP Sam Steel DAL · 24 P in 77 GP Sam Lafferty VAN · 24 P in 79 GP Bobby McMann TOR · 24 P in 56 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602010-11: 1 points110-112012-13: 7 points712-132013-14: 39 points3913-142014-15: 56 points5614-152015-16: 45 points4515-162016-17: 46 points4616-172017-18: 34 points3417-182018-19: 58 points5818-192019-20: 61 points6119-202020-21: 30 points3020-212021-22: 30 points3021-222022-23: 48 points4822-232023-24: 24 points2423-242024-25: 17 points1724-25

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2010-11 DET 9 1 0 1 0 0 6 7 0.11 $660K
2012-13 DET 18 4 3 7 2 4 32 9 0.39 $630K
2013-14 DET 73 19 20 39 12 30 158 81 0.53 $630K
2014-15 DET 82 29 27 56 6 28 211 90 0.68 $2.75M
2015-16 DET 81 21 24 45 4 24 165 74 0.56 $2.75M
2016-17 DET 82 25 21 46 -8 26 166 92 0.56 $2.75M
2017-18 DET 62 16 12 28 -8 24 140 45 0.45 $5.3M
2017-18 VGK 20 4 2 6 -11 10 34 22 0.30
2018-19 MTL 80 25 33 58 21 34 195 77 0.73 $5.3M
2019-20 MTL 68 22 39 61 5 36 162 79 0.90 $5.3M
2020-21 MTL 50 10 20 30 0 8 82 63 0.60 $5.3M
2021-22 NJD 76 15 15 30 -22 22 132 75 0.39 $4.5M
2022-23 NJD 82 20 28 48 41 30 153 65 0.59 $4.5M
2023-24 COL 27 1 8 9 0 10 19 16 0.33 $1.5M
2023-24 SEA 43 8 7 15 8 10 53 27 0.35
2024-25 NJD 74 7 10 17 -7 20 66 56 0.23 $1.8M
14 seasons Career 927 227 269 496 43 316 1774 878 0.54

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2013-14 DET 5 0 0 0 -3 8 19 14 0.00
2014-15 DET 7 3 1 4 -3 2 18 8 0.57
2015-16 DET 5 0 3 3 1 2 5 6 0.60
2017-18 VGK 8 1 1 2 1 2 7 20 0.25
2019-20 MTL 10 2 0 2 -1 4 13 19 0.20
2020-21 MTL 5 0 1 1 -2 2 3 17 0.20
2022-23 NJD 12 1 0 1 -7 4 15 13 0.08
2024-25 NJD 4 0 0 0 1 2 3 7 0.00
8 seasons Playoffs 56 7 6 13 -13 26 83 104 0.23

2023-24 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
70 9 15 24 8 20 72 43 0.34 12.5 12:27

Contract

$1.5MCap hitends in 2024, then UFA
$63KCap dollars per point24 points in 70 games
$839KCap dollars per goal above replacement1.8 goals above replacement
$2.1MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$593KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 718 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Colorado Avalanche on Sep 12, 2023, as a new contract: 1 year and $1.5M, beginning in 2023-24. It runs through 2023-24, so this is its last season, after which he is an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2023-24 $1.5M $1.5M $0 $1.5M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 2, 2024 New Jersey Devils New contract 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $1.8M $1.8M
Sep 12, 2023 Colorado Avalanche New contract 2023-24 to 2023-24 1 $1.5M $1.5M
Aug 5, 2021 New Jersey Devils New contract 2021-22 to 2022-23 2 $9M $4.5M
Jul 21, 2017 Detroit Red Wings New contract 2017-18 to 2020-21 4 $21.2M $5.3M
Jul 27, 2014 Detroit Red Wings New contract 2014-15 to 2016-17 3 $8.25M $2.75M
Sep 18, 2009 Detroit Red Wings Entry-level 2011-12 to 2013-14 signed for 2009-10, slid 3 $2.7M $630K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2023-24 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2023-24 analytics

Rating

+1.8Goals above replacement374th of 721 skaters, 266th of 469 forwards
+0.3Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.6Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 469 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-0.2 52nd percentileEven-strength defence+0.1 45th percentilePower play-0.7 16th percentilePenalty kill-0.5 9th percentilePenalties+0.6 62nd percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance.

-50510152010-112013-142015-162017-182019-202021-222023-24Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

51.0Corsi for %789 attempts for, 758 against
-0.4CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.6Expected goals for %31.4 expected for, 30.6 against
+0.3xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.1Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
57.8Goals for %37 for, 27 against
102.5PDO9.5% shooting + 93.0% saves
149Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 616 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineTeamGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Jordan Eberle · Tomas Tatar · Matty BeniersSEA31200:4152.559.013-2
Tomas Tatar · Ryan Johansen · Jonathan DrouinCOL1595:0849.444.56-4
Jordan Eberle · Tomas Tatar · Jared McCannSEA1079:1359.663.56-1
Tomas Tatar · Miles Wood · Ross ColtonCOL930:1934.422.10-2

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

9Goalsnot counting empty-netters
11.0Expected goalsfrom 117 unblocked attempts
-2.0Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.76 expected goals per 60 minutes47th
Shot quality 9.4% chance per attempt92nd
Finishing -2.0 goals above expected29thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 438 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0510Game 20Game 40Game 60Expected 11.0Goals 9

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 18, 2024 @ MIN W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 12:09
Apr 16, 2024 @ WPG L 3-4 1 0 1 1 0 1 2 12:37
Apr 13, 2024 @ DAL L 1-3 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 11:05
Apr 3, 2024 @ LAK L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 10:37
Mar 24, 2024 vs MTL L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 13:43
Mar 22, 2024 @ ARI L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 09:39
Mar 21, 2024 @ VGK L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 09:51
Mar 18, 2024 vs BUF L 2-6 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 10:21
Mar 16, 2024 vs NSH L 1-4 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 11:18
Mar 14, 2024 vs WSH L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 13:28
Mar 12, 2024 vs VGK L 4-5 (OT) 0 1 1 1 2 0 1 13:11
Mar 8, 2024 vs WPG L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 16:35
Mar 5, 2024 @ WPG W 4-3 1 0 1 1 0 2 1 14:46
Mar 4, 2024 @ CGY W 4-2 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 13:43
Mar 2, 2024 vs EDM L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 11:10
Feb 29, 2024 vs PIT W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 11:00
Feb 26, 2024 vs BOS W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 10:42
Feb 24, 2024 vs MIN L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 0 5 12:15
Feb 22, 2024 vs VAN W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 11:59
Feb 19, 2024 vs DET L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 09:46
Feb 15, 2024 @ BOS W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 11:12
Feb 13, 2024 @ NYI W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 11:45
Feb 12, 2024 @ NJD L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 12:19
Feb 10, 2024 @ PHI L 2-3 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 12:41
Jan 30, 2024 @ SJS L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 12:55
Jan 28, 2024 vs CBJ W 4-2 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 11:21
Jan 26, 2024 vs STL L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 14:30
Jan 24, 2024 vs CHI W 6-2 2 0 2 4 0 2 0 15:42
Jan 21, 2024 vs TOR L 1-3 0 1 1 1 0 3 0 15:02
Jan 18, 2024 @ EDM L 2-4 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 10:35
Jan 16, 2024 @ NYR L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 14:14
Jan 15, 2024 @ PIT L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 16:19
Jan 13, 2024 @ CBJ W 7-4 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 16:08
Jan 11, 2024 @ WSH W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 15:39
Jan 9, 2024 @ BUF W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 14:33
Jan 4, 2024 vs OTT W 4-1 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 14:27
Jan 1, 2024 vs VGK W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 14:13
Dec 29, 2023 vs PHI W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 16:36
Dec 27, 2023 @ CGY W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 16:18
Dec 23, 2023 @ ANA W 3-2 1 1 2 2 0 1 3 14:32
Dec 20, 2023 @ LAK W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 16:05
Dec 18, 2023 @ DAL L 3-4 (OT) 1 1 2 1 2 4 2 16:16
Dec 16, 2023 vs LAK L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 13:47
Dec 13, 2023 vs BUF W 5-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 13:15
Dec 11, 2023 vs CGY W 6-5 1 0 1 0 0 2 1 09:58
Dec 9, 2023 vs PHI L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 12:33
Dec 7, 2023 vs WPG L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 13:47
Dec 5, 2023 vs ANA W 3-2 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 11:13
Dec 3, 2023 @ LAK L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 10:31
Dec 2, 2023 @ ANA L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 08:10
Nov 30, 2023 @ ARI L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 07:54
Nov 27, 2023 vs TBL W 4-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 11:32
Nov 25, 2023 vs CGY W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 10:01
Nov 22, 2023 vs VAN W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 10:40
Nov 20, 2023 @ NSH L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 11:19
Nov 18, 2023 @ DAL W 6-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 10:47
Nov 15, 2023 vs ANA W 8-2 0 1 1 -1 2 0 2 13:52
Nov 13, 2023 @ SEA W 5-1 0 2 2 1 0 3 1 12:17
Nov 11, 2023 vs STL L 2-8 0 0 0 -1 2 1 2 10:01
Nov 9, 2023 vs SEA L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 10:59
Nov 7, 2023 vs NJD W 6-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 07:09
Nov 4, 2023 @ VGK L 0-7 0 0 0 -1 0 3 2 10:36
Oct 29, 2023 @ BUF L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 2 0 1 10:10
Oct 26, 2023 @ PIT L 0-4 0 0 0 -2 0 0 1 14:17
Oct 24, 2023 @ NYI W 7-4 0 1 1 0 4 0 2 10:31
Oct 21, 2023 vs CAR W 6-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 16:38
Oct 19, 2023 vs CHI W 4-0 0 2 2 2 0 0 0 13:07
Oct 17, 2023 @ SEA W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 11:27
Oct 14, 2023 @ SJS W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 11:57
Oct 11, 2023 @ LAK W 5-2 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 09:55