Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Anders Nilsson

Anders Nilsson

#31 · Goalie · Ottawa Senators

Born Mar 19, 1990 in Lulea, SWE · 6'6", 232 lb · Catches left · Drafted 62nd overall in 2009 by NYI (round 3)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2011-12. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Jeff Deslauriers ANA · 4 GP, 0.903 Brad Thiessen PIT · 5 GP, 0.858 Dustin Tokarski TBL · 5 GP, 0.879 Marty Turco BOS · 5 GP, 0.855 Robin Lehner OTT · 5 GP, 0.935

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302011-12: 4 games411-122013-14: 19 games1913-142015-16: 29 games2915-162016-17: 26 games2616-172017-18: 27 games2717-182018-19: 36 games3618-192019-20: 20 games2019-20

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2011-12 NYI 4 1201 112 102 10 2.75 0.911
2013-14 NYI 19 8720 548 491 57 3.11 0.896
2015-16 EDM 26 101220 745 671 74 3.14 0.901 $1M
2015-16 STL 3 0100 44 40 4 2.75 0.909
2016-17 BUF 26 101041 857 791 66 2.67 0.923 $1M
2017-18 VAN 27 71442 850 766 84 3.44 0.901 $2.5M
2018-19 VAN 12 3810 353 316 37 3.09 0.895 $2.5M
2018-19 OTT 24 111102 745 681 64 2.90 0.914
2019-20 OTT 20 9920 628 570 58 3.18 0.908 $2.6M
7 seasons Career 161 5974156 4882 4428 454 3.06 0.907

2011-12 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
4 3 1201 112 102 10 2.75 0.911

Contract

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2019-20 to 2020-21 $2.6M
2017-18 to 2018-19 $2.5M
2016-17 to 2016-17 $1M
2015-16 to 2015-16 $1M

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2011-12 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2011-12 analytics

Rating

+2.2Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.4Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+1.1Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. He has played fewer than 20 games, too few to be ranked. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-5051015202011-122013-142015-162016-172017-182018-192019-20Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

+1.1Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
11.1Expected goals againstfrom 147 unblocked attempts
10Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.911Save %0.901 expected from his shots
Goals saved +0.30 above expected per 60 minutes85th
Shot difficulty 7.6% chance per attempt faced99thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 47 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

0510Expected 11.1Allowed 10

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Mar 10, 2012 vs NJD L 1-2 L 35 33 2 0.943 58:22
Mar 4, 2012 vs NJD W 1-0 W, SO 24 24 0 1.000 60:00
Nov 21, 2011 @ PIT L 0-5 L 36 31 5 0.861 59:45
Nov 19, 2011 vs BOS L 0-6 17 14 3 0.824 39:41