Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Anders Nilsson

Anders Nilsson

#31 · Goalie · Ottawa Senators

Born Mar 19, 1990 in Lulea, SWE · 6'6", 232 lb · Catches left · Drafted 62nd overall in 2009 by NYI (round 3)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2018-19. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Casey DeSmith PIT · 36 GP, 0.916 James Reimer FLA · 36 GP, 0.900 Linus Ullmark BUF · 37 GP, 0.905 Philipp Grubauer COL · 37 GP, 0.917 Cam Talbot PHI · 35 GP, 0.892

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302011-12: 4 games411-122013-14: 19 games1913-142015-16: 29 games2915-162016-17: 26 games2616-172017-18: 27 games2717-182018-19: 36 games3618-192019-20: 20 games2019-20

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2011-12 NYI 4 1201 112 102 10 2.75 0.911
2013-14 NYI 19 8720 548 491 57 3.11 0.896
2015-16 EDM 26 101220 745 671 74 3.14 0.901 $1M
2015-16 STL 3 0100 44 40 4 2.75 0.909
2016-17 BUF 26 101041 857 791 66 2.67 0.923 $1M
2017-18 VAN 27 71442 850 766 84 3.44 0.901 $2.5M
2018-19 VAN 12 3810 353 316 37 3.09 0.895 $2.5M
2018-19 OTT 24 111102 745 681 64 2.90 0.914
2019-20 OTT 20 9920 628 570 58 3.18 0.908 $2.6M
7 seasons Career 161 5974156 4882 4428 454 3.06 0.907

2018-19 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
36 34 141912 1098 997 101 2.97 0.908

Contract

$2.5MCap hitends in 2019, then UFA
$470KCap dollars per goal above replacement5.3 goals above replacement
$1.7MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$753KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 60 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2018-19, so this is its last season, after which he is an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit
2018-19 $2.5M

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2019-20 to 2020-21 $2.6M
2017-18 to 2018-19 $2.5M
2016-17 to 2016-17 $1M
2015-16 to 2015-16 $1M

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2018-19 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2018-19 analytics

Rating

+5.3Goals above replacement41st of 60 goalies
+0.9Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-4.5Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 60 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-5051015202011-122013-142015-162016-172017-182018-192019-20Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

-4.5Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
96.5Expected goals againstfrom 1,546 unblocked attempts
101Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.908Save %0.912 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 60 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved -0.13 above expected per 60 minutes32nd
Shot difficulty 6.2% chance per attempt faced18thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 60 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

050100Game 10Game 20Game 30Allowed 101Expected 96.5

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 6, 2019 vs CBJ L 2-6 19 17 2 0.895 49:01
Apr 3, 2019 @ NYR W 4-1 W 28 27 1 0.964 59:55
Mar 28, 2019 vs FLA L 2-5 L 32 29 3 0.906 58:49
Mar 20, 2019 @ VAN L 4-7 L 39 33 6 0.846 59:56
Mar 16, 2019 vs TOR W 6-2 W 37 35 2 0.946 60:00
Mar 14, 2019 vs STL W 2-0 W, SO 35 35 0 1.000 60:00
Mar 7, 2019 vs NYI L 2-4 L 30 27 3 0.900 57:40
Mar 3, 2019 @ FLA W 3-2 W 32 30 2 0.938 60:00
Feb 26, 2019 @ WSH L 2-7 L 24 18 6 0.750 30:33
Feb 21, 2019 @ NJD L 0-4 L 31 27 4 0.871 60:00
Feb 18, 2019 @ CHI L 7-8 12 8 4 0.667 13:22
Feb 16, 2019 @ WPG W 4-3 (OT) W 26 23 3 0.885 63:44
Feb 14, 2019 @ DET L 2-3 L 29 26 3 0.897 58:26
Feb 12, 2019 vs CAR L 1-4 L 37 33 4 0.892 59:54
Feb 9, 2019 vs WPG W 5-2 W 46 44 2 0.957 60:00
Feb 7, 2019 vs ANA W 4-0 W, SO 45 45 0 1.000 60:00
Feb 1, 2019 @ PIT L 3-5 L 40 35 5 0.875 58:32
Jan 18, 2019 @ CAR W 4-1 W 34 33 1 0.971 60:00
Jan 16, 2019 vs COL W 5-2 W 32 30 2 0.938 60:00
Jan 12, 2019 @ SJS L 1-4 L 31 28 3 0.903 58:52
Jan 10, 2019 @ LAK W 4-1 W 34 33 1 0.971 60:00
Jan 9, 2019 @ ANA W 2-1 (OT) W 33 32 1 0.970 61:34
Jan 6, 2019 vs CAR L 4-5 L 13 11 2 0.846 32:35
Jan 5, 2019 vs MIN L 3-4 L 26 22 4 0.846 58:59
Dec 31, 2018 @ NJD L 0-4 L 23 19 4 0.826 60:00
Dec 18, 2018 vs TBL L 2-5 L 36 32 4 0.889 59:31
Dec 13, 2018 @ NSH L 3-4 (OT) OTL 34 30 4 0.882 61:54
Dec 4, 2018 vs MIN L 2-3 L 28 25 3 0.893 59:19
Dec 1, 2018 vs DAL L 1-2 L 27 25 2 0.926 58:15
Nov 23, 2018 @ SJS L 0-4 L 24 20 4 0.833 60:00
Oct 25, 2018 @ ARI L 1-4 L 29 26 3 0.897 59:53
Oct 22, 2018 vs WSH L 2-5 L 32 28 4 0.875 59:36
Oct 18, 2018 @ WPG L 1-4 L 32 28 4 0.875 59:34
Oct 16, 2018 @ PIT W 3-2 (OT) W 28 26 2 0.929 60:34
Oct 13, 2018 @ FLA W 3-2 W 26 24 2 0.923 59:20
Oct 11, 2018 @ TBL W 4-1 W 34 33 1 0.971 60:00