Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Tyson Barrie

Tyson Barrie

#8 · Defence · Calgary Flames

Born Jul 26, 1991 in Victoria, British Columbia, CAN · 5'11", 197 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 64th overall in 2009 by COL (round 3)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2019-20. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Thomas Chabot OTT · 39 P in 71 GP Jeff Petry MTL · 40 P in 71 GP Rasmus Dahlin BUF · 40 P in 59 GP Erik Karlsson SJS · 40 P in 56 GP Ryan Ellis NSH · 38 P in 49 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402011-12: 0 points011-122012-13: 13 points1312-132013-14: 38 points3813-142014-15: 53 points5314-152015-16: 49 points4915-162016-17: 38 points3816-172017-18: 57 points5717-182018-19: 59 points5918-192019-20: 39 points3919-202020-21: 48 points4820-212021-22: 41 points4121-222022-23: 55 points5522-232023-24: 15 points1523-242024-25: 3 points324-25

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2011-12 COL 10 0 0 0 -2 0 15 9 0.00 $715K
2012-13 COL 32 2 11 13 -11 10 58 31 0.41 $715K
2013-14 COL 64 13 25 38 17 20 101 50 0.59 $715K
2014-15 COL 80 12 41 53 5 26 139 80 0.66 $2.6M
2015-16 COL 78 13 36 49 -16 31 172 37 0.63 $2.6M
2016-17 COL 74 7 31 38 -34 18 182 32 0.51 $5.5M
2017-18 COL 68 14 43 57 -15 22 178 40 0.84 $5.5M
2018-19 COL 78 14 45 59 -3 36 218 48 0.76 $5.5M
2019-20 TOR 70 5 34 39 -7 16 169 47 0.56 $5.5M
2020-21 EDM 56 8 40 48 4 10 146 26 0.86 $3.75M
2021-22 EDM 73 7 34 41 3 18 149 27 0.56 $4.5M
2022-23 EDM 61 10 33 43 -3 26 115 43 0.70 $4.5M
2022-23 NSH 24 3 9 12 -4 10 48 12 0.50
2023-24 NSH 41 1 14 15 -10 16 65 14 0.37 $4.5M
2024-25 CGY 13 1 2 3 -7 4 19 10 0.23 $1.25M
14 seasons Career 822 110 398 508 -83 263 1774 506 0.62

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2013-14 COL 3 0 2 2 3 0 2 4 0.67
2017-18 COL 6 0 4 4 -3 2 12 6 0.67
2018-19 COL 12 1 7 8 1 4 32 16 0.67
2019-20 TOR 5 0 0 0 -2 2 7 1 0.00
2020-21 EDM 4 0 1 1 1 0 14 6 0.25
2021-22 EDM 16 1 4 5 2 10 28 12 0.31
2023-24 NSH 1 0 1 1 -1 0 0 0 1.00
7 seasons Playoffs 47 2 19 21 1 18 95 45 0.45

2019-20 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
70 5 34 39 -7 16 169 47 0.56 3.0 21:53

Contract

$5.5MCap hitends in 2020, then UFA
$141KCap dollars per point39 points in 70 games
$7.639MCap dollars per goal above replacement0.7 goals above replacement
$1.3MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$4.2MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 668 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Colorado Avalanche on Jul 31, 2016, as a new contract: 4 years and $22M, beginning in 2016-17. It runs through 2019-20, so this is its last season, after which he is an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2016-17 $5.5M $5M $0 $5M
2017-18 $5.5M $5.25M $0 $5.25M
2018-19 $5.5M $5.75M $0 $5.75M
2019-20 $5.5M $6M $0 $6M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Oct 3, 2024 Calgary Flames New contract 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $1.25M $1.25M
Jul 28, 2021 Edmonton Oilers New contract 2021-22 to 2023-24 3 $13.5M $4.5M
Oct 10, 2020 Edmonton Oilers New contract 2020-21 to 2020-21 1 $3.75M $3.75M
Jul 31, 2016 Colorado Avalanche New contract 2016-17 to 2019-20 4 $22M $5.5M
Sep 7, 2014 Colorado Avalanche New contract 2014-15 to 2015-16 2 $5.2M $2.6M
Mar 25, 2011 Colorado Avalanche Entry-level 2011-12 to 2013-14 3 $2.7M $715K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2019-20 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2019-20 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+0.7Goals above replacement442nd of 670 skaters, 129th of 231 defencemen
+0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-4.4Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 231 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+1.8 86th percentileEven-strength defence-4.4 2nd percentilePower play-1.1 3rd percentilePenalty kill-0.1 32nd percentilePenalties-0.4 52nd percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-10-505102011-122013-142015-162017-182019-202021-222023-24Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

53.4Corsi for %1349 attempts for, 1178 against
+2.3CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
51.4Expected goals for %58.5 expected for, 55.3 against
-1.5xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
51.6Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
48.8Goals for %59 for, 62 against
99.2PDO8.4% shooting + 90.9% saves
297Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 583 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Jake Muzzin · Tyson Barrie41319:5056.650.511-18
Tyson Barrie · Morgan Rielly38301:3053.455.519-14
Tyson Barrie · Travis Dermott42272:2350.251.616-11
Tyson Barrie · Rasmus Sandin26113:1856.946.13-9

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

5Goalsnot counting empty-netters
7.7Expected goalsfrom 234 unblocked attempts
-2.7Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.30 expected goals per 60 minutes89th
Shot quality 3.3% chance per attempt62nd
Finishing -2.7 goals above expected4thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 229 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0246Game 20Game 40Game 60Expected 7.7Goals 5

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Mar 10, 2020 vs TBL W 2-1 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 15:55
Mar 6, 2020 @ ANA L 1-2 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 24:43
Mar 5, 2020 @ LAK L 0-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 26:14
Mar 3, 2020 @ SJS L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 26:27
Feb 29, 2020 vs VAN W 4-2 0 2 2 0 0 0 0 25:40
Feb 27, 2020 @ FLA W 5-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 25:21
Feb 25, 2020 @ TBL W 4-3 0 2 2 1 0 1 2 24:06
Feb 22, 2020 vs CAR L 3-6 0 2 2 -1 0 2 0 15:12
Feb 20, 2020 vs PIT W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 20:03
Feb 18, 2020 @ PIT L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 6 1 22:08
Feb 16, 2020 @ BUF L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 24:13
Feb 15, 2020 @ OTT W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 23:42
Feb 13, 2020 vs DAL L 2-3 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 27:03
Feb 11, 2020 vs ARI W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 23:50
Feb 8, 2020 @ MTL L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 25:02
Feb 7, 2020 vs ANA W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 24:27
Feb 5, 2020 @ NYR L 3-5 0 0 0 -2 2 3 0 25:30
Feb 3, 2020 vs FLA L 3-5 0 1 1 -2 0 2 0 27:39
Feb 1, 2020 vs OTT W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 4 2 27:11
Jan 29, 2020 @ DAL W 5-3 1 1 2 3 0 1 1 20:22
Jan 27, 2020 @ NSH W 5-2 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 19:15
Jan 18, 2020 vs CHI L 2-6 0 2 2 -2 0 1 1 20:09
Jan 16, 2020 vs CGY L 1-2 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 24:02
Jan 14, 2020 vs NJD W 7-4 0 0 0 2 0 5 0 17:52
Jan 12, 2020 @ FLA L 4-8 0 1 1 -2 0 1 0 19:56
Jan 8, 2020 vs WPG L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 25:45
Jan 6, 2020 vs EDM L 4-6 0 1 1 -1 0 5 0 25:12
Jan 4, 2020 vs NYI W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 19:19
Jan 2, 2020 @ WPG W 6-3 0 1 1 0 2 1 1 22:44
Dec 31, 2019 @ MIN W 4-1 0 1 1 1 0 3 0 21:57
Dec 28, 2019 vs NYR L 4-5 (OT) 0 2 2 1 0 7 2 24:07
Dec 27, 2019 @ NJD W 5-4 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 2 2 0 24:17
Dec 23, 2019 vs CAR W 8-6 1 1 2 2 0 4 0 20:28
Dec 21, 2019 vs DET W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 21:43
Dec 20, 2019 @ NYR W 6-3 0 0 0 1 2 0 0 18:57
Dec 17, 2019 vs BUF W 5-3 0 2 2 3 0 6 0 19:11
Dec 14, 2019 @ EDM W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 02:52
Dec 12, 2019 @ CGY L 2-4 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 23:39
Dec 10, 2019 @ VAN W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 23:46
Dec 7, 2019 @ STL W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 21:49
Dec 4, 2019 vs COL L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 22:09
Dec 3, 2019 @ PHI L 1-6 0 0 0 -2 0 4 0 20:16
Nov 30, 2019 vs BUF W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 19:40
Nov 29, 2019 @ BUF L 4-6 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 22:44
Nov 27, 2019 @ DET W 6-0 1 1 2 2 0 6 1 22:58
Nov 23, 2019 @ COL W 5-3 1 1 2 0 0 4 0 15:56
Nov 21, 2019 @ ARI W 3-1 1 0 1 1 0 2 4 20:12
Nov 19, 2019 @ VGK L 2-4 0 1 1 -1 0 1 2 20:50
Nov 16, 2019 @ PIT L 1-6 0 1 1 -4 0 3 0 17:06
Nov 15, 2019 vs BOS L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 20:22
Nov 13, 2019 @ NYI L 4-5 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 20:42
Nov 10, 2019 @ CHI L 4-5 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 22:46
Nov 9, 2019 vs PHI L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 6 1 22:40
Nov 7, 2019 vs VGK W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 19:49
Nov 5, 2019 vs LAK W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 18:06
Nov 2, 2019 @ PHI W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 23:38
Oct 29, 2019 vs WSH L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 2 2 20:15
Oct 26, 2019 @ MTL L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 4 1 24:37
Oct 25, 2019 vs SJS W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 21:14
Oct 22, 2019 @ BOS L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 22:24
Oct 21, 2019 vs CBJ L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 5 1 20:59
Oct 19, 2019 vs BOS W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 25:48
Oct 16, 2019 @ WSH L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 21:38
Oct 15, 2019 vs MIN W 4-2 0 0 0 -2 0 0 1 20:22
Oct 12, 2019 @ DET W 5-2 0 0 0 1 2 2 0 22:43
Oct 10, 2019 vs TBL L 3-7 0 0 0 -4 0 3 1 19:37
Oct 7, 2019 vs STL L 2-3 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 23:07
Oct 5, 2019 vs MTL L 5-6 (SO) 0 2 2 1 0 4 0 26:12
Oct 4, 2019 @ CBJ W 4-1 0 0 0 1 2 1 0 21:15
Oct 2, 2019 vs OTT W 5-3 0 2 2 1 2 6 0 19:32