Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Tyson Barrie

Tyson Barrie

#8 · Defence · Calgary Flames

Born Jul 26, 1991 in Victoria, British Columbia, CAN · 5'11", 197 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 64th overall in 2009 by COL (round 3)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Cam Fowler ANA · 42 P in 76 GP Jaccob Slavin CAR · 42 P in 79 GP Jared Spurgeon MIN · 40 P in 65 GP Evan Bouchard EDM · 43 P in 81 GP Jacob Trouba NYR · 39 P in 81 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402011-12: 0 points011-122012-13: 13 points1312-132013-14: 38 points3813-142014-15: 53 points5314-152015-16: 49 points4915-162016-17: 38 points3816-172017-18: 57 points5717-182018-19: 59 points5918-192019-20: 39 points3919-202020-21: 48 points4820-212021-22: 41 points4121-222022-23: 55 points5522-232023-24: 15 points1523-242024-25: 3 points324-25

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2011-12 COL 10 0 0 0 -2 0 15 9 0.00 $715K
2012-13 COL 32 2 11 13 -11 10 58 31 0.41 $715K
2013-14 COL 64 13 25 38 17 20 101 50 0.59 $715K
2014-15 COL 80 12 41 53 5 26 139 80 0.66 $2.6M
2015-16 COL 78 13 36 49 -16 31 172 37 0.63 $2.6M
2016-17 COL 74 7 31 38 -34 18 182 32 0.51 $5.5M
2017-18 COL 68 14 43 57 -15 22 178 40 0.84 $5.5M
2018-19 COL 78 14 45 59 -3 36 218 48 0.76 $5.5M
2019-20 TOR 70 5 34 39 -7 16 169 47 0.56 $5.5M
2020-21 EDM 56 8 40 48 4 10 146 26 0.86 $3.75M
2021-22 EDM 73 7 34 41 3 18 149 27 0.56 $4.5M
2022-23 EDM 61 10 33 43 -3 26 115 43 0.70 $4.5M
2022-23 NSH 24 3 9 12 -4 10 48 12 0.50
2023-24 NSH 41 1 14 15 -10 16 65 14 0.37 $4.5M
2024-25 CGY 13 1 2 3 -7 4 19 10 0.23 $1.25M
14 seasons Career 822 110 398 508 -83 263 1774 506 0.62

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2013-14 COL 3 0 2 2 3 0 2 4 0.67
2017-18 COL 6 0 4 4 -3 2 12 6 0.67
2018-19 COL 12 1 7 8 1 4 32 16 0.67
2019-20 TOR 5 0 0 0 -2 2 7 1 0.00
2020-21 EDM 4 0 1 1 1 0 14 6 0.25
2021-22 EDM 16 1 4 5 2 10 28 12 0.31
2023-24 NSH 1 0 1 1 -1 0 0 0 1.00
7 seasons Playoffs 47 2 19 21 1 18 95 45 0.45

2021-22 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
73 7 34 41 3 18 149 27 0.56 4.7 18:58

Contract

$4.5MCap hitends in 2024, then UFA
$110KCap dollars per point41 points in 73 games
$6.439MCap dollars per goal above replacement0.7 goals above replacement
$1.2MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$3.3MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 716 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Edmonton Oilers on Jul 28, 2021, as a new contract: 3 years and $13.5M, beginning in 2021-22. It runs through 2023-24, with 2 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2021-22 $4.5M $3.5M $500K $4M
2022-23 $4.5M $4.5M $0 $4.5M
2023-24 $4.5M $3.75M $1.25M $5M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Oct 3, 2024 Calgary Flames New contract 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $1.25M $1.25M
Jul 28, 2021 Edmonton Oilers New contract 2021-22 to 2023-24 3 $13.5M $4.5M
Oct 10, 2020 Edmonton Oilers New contract 2020-21 to 2020-21 1 $3.75M $3.75M
Jul 31, 2016 Colorado Avalanche New contract 2016-17 to 2019-20 4 $22M $5.5M
Sep 7, 2014 Colorado Avalanche New contract 2014-15 to 2015-16 2 $5.2M $2.6M
Mar 25, 2011 Colorado Avalanche Entry-level 2011-12 to 2013-14 3 $2.7M $715K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+0.7Goals above replacement474th of 723 skaters, 152nd of 242 defencemen
+0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-3.9Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 242 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-1.6 40th percentileEven-strength defence-2.7 15th percentilePower play+1.3 98th percentilePenalty kill-0.3 26th percentilePenalties-0.5 51st percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-10-505102011-122013-142015-162017-182019-202021-222023-24Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

50.2Corsi for %1045 attempts for, 1038 against
-3.1CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
49.3Expected goals for %49.3 expected for, 50.6 against
-3.3xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
47.8Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
53.9Goals for %55 for, 47 against
102.0PDO9.7% shooting + 92.3% saves
220Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 636 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Tyson Barrie · Darnell Nurse42302:2049.448.415-12
Kris Russell · Tyson Barrie23226:3147.049.511-8
Tyson Barrie · Brett Kulak16176:0056.757.612-5
Tyson Barrie · Slater Koekkoek1186:0846.937.64-6

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

7Goalsnot counting empty-netters
6.9Expected goalsfrom 200 unblocked attempts
+0.1Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.30 expected goals per 60 minutes83rd
Shot quality 3.4% chance per attempt58th
Finishing +0.1 goals above expected56thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 241 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0246Game 20Game 40Game 60Goals 7Expected 6.9

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 29, 2022 vs VAN W 3-2 (SO) 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 21:04
Apr 28, 2022 vs SJS W 5-4 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 21:07
Apr 26, 2022 @ PIT W 5-1 0 1 1 -1 0 2 0 18:38
Apr 24, 2022 @ CBJ L 2-5 0 1 1 -1 0 6 0 21:42
Apr 22, 2022 vs COL W 6-3 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 16:00
Apr 20, 2022 vs DAL W 5-2 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 12:29
Apr 16, 2022 vs VGK W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 11:56
Apr 14, 2022 @ NSH W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 15:40
Apr 12, 2022 @ MIN L 1-5 0 1 1 -1 0 1 0 20:36
Apr 9, 2022 vs COL L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 19:40
Apr 7, 2022 @ LAK W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 18:54
Apr 5, 2022 @ SJS W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 18:15
Apr 3, 2022 @ ANA W 6-1 1 2 3 4 0 4 0 17:28
Apr 1, 2022 vs STL W 6-5 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 18:58
Mar 30, 2022 vs LAK W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 17:42
Mar 28, 2022 vs ARI W 6-1 0 1 1 3 0 6 0 21:16
Mar 26, 2022 @ CGY L 5-9 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 23:57
Mar 24, 2022 vs SJS W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 20:52
Mar 22, 2022 @ DAL L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 18:56
Mar 21, 2022 @ COL L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 19:45
Mar 19, 2022 vs NJD W 6-3 1 1 2 1 0 4 2 21:44
Mar 17, 2022 vs BUF W 6-1 1 1 2 2 0 4 1 18:07
Mar 15, 2022 vs DET W 7-5 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 18:16
Mar 12, 2022 vs TBL W 4-1 0 2 2 -1 0 2 0 18:14
Mar 3, 2022 @ CHI L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 0 0 05:45
Mar 1, 2022 @ PHI W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 18:08
Feb 27, 2022 @ CAR L 1-2 0 0 0 0 4 2 0 18:59
Feb 26, 2022 @ FLA W 4-3 0 1 1 2 0 0 1 22:50
Feb 23, 2022 @ TBL L 3-5 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 18:53
Feb 20, 2022 vs MIN L 3-7 0 0 0 -1 0 4 0 17:38
Feb 19, 2022 @ WPG W 4-2 0 2 2 1 0 4 0 20:29
Feb 17, 2022 vs ANA W 7-3 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 15:49
Feb 15, 2022 @ LAK W 5-2 0 1 1 2 0 1 0 17:26
Feb 14, 2022 @ SJS W 3-0 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 18:22
Feb 11, 2022 vs NYI W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 18:38
Feb 9, 2022 vs CHI L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 20:07
Feb 8, 2022 vs VGK L 0-4 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 14:51
Feb 2, 2022 @ WSH W 5-3 0 0 0 0 2 3 0 13:52
Jan 20, 2022 vs FLA L 0-6 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 18:51
Jan 15, 2022 vs OTT L 4-6 0 0 0 1 2 3 1 23:59
Jan 3, 2022 @ NYR L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 4 0 19:48
Jan 1, 2022 @ NYI L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 0 0 12:35
Dec 31, 2021 @ NJD L 5-6 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 25:35
Dec 29, 2021 @ STL L 2-4 0 0 0 1 0 4 1 24:23
Dec 18, 2021 @ SEA W 5-3 0 0 0 -1 2 5 1 22:03
Dec 16, 2021 vs CBJ W 5-2 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 14:05
Dec 14, 2021 vs TOR L 1-5 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 16:32
Dec 11, 2021 vs CAR L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 20:08
Dec 9, 2021 vs BOS L 2-3 0 2 2 -1 0 2 1 19:02
Dec 7, 2021 vs MIN L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 21:42
Dec 5, 2021 vs LAK L 1-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 20:10
Dec 3, 2021 @ SEA L 3-4 0 0 0 -3 0 2 0 25:13
Dec 1, 2021 vs PIT W 5-2 0 1 1 2 0 3 2 26:28
Nov 27, 2021 @ VGK W 3-2 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 20:12
Nov 24, 2021 @ ARI W 5-3 0 2 2 0 0 2 1 22:07
Nov 23, 2021 @ DAL L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 17:59
Nov 20, 2021 vs CHI W 5-2 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 17:26
Nov 18, 2021 vs WPG W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 22:05
Nov 16, 2021 @ WPG L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 5 1 22:43
Nov 14, 2021 @ STL W 5-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 15:55
Nov 12, 2021 @ BUF L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 8 0 21:09
Nov 11, 2021 @ BOS W 5-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 12:24
Nov 9, 2021 @ DET L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 17:34
Nov 5, 2021 vs NYR W 6-5 (OT) 1 2 3 1 0 4 1 23:16
Nov 3, 2021 vs NSH W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 15:33
Nov 1, 2021 vs SEA W 5-2 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 19:36
Oct 30, 2021 @ VAN W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 14:12
Oct 27, 2021 vs PHI L 3-5 1 1 2 -1 0 4 0 20:35
Oct 22, 2021 @ VGK W 5-3 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 14:40
Oct 21, 2021 @ ARI W 5-1 0 2 2 0 0 3 0 19:35
Oct 19, 2021 vs ANA W 6-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 18:23
Oct 16, 2021 vs CGY W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 22:11
Oct 13, 2021 vs VAN W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 23:04