Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Mattias Ekholm

Mattias Ekholm

#14 · Defence · Edmonton Oilers

Born May 24, 1990 in Borlange, SWE (age 36) · 6'4", 211 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 102nd overall in 2009 by NSH (round 4)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2013-14. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Erik Gudbranson FLA · 9 P in 65 GP Mike Weber BUF · 9 P in 68 GP Nate Guenin COL · 9 P in 68 GP Cody Ceci OTT · 9 P in 49 GP David Schlemko PHX · 9 P in 48 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402011-12: 0 points011-122012-13: 0 points02013-14: 9 points913-142014-15: 18 points182015-16: 35 points3515-162016-17: 23 points232017-18: 34 points3417-182018-19: 44 points442019-20: 33 points3319-202020-21: 23 points232021-22: 31 points3121-222022-23: 32 points322023-24: 45 points4523-242024-25: 33 points332025-26: 41 points4125-262026-27: 2 points2

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2011-12 NSH 2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 0.00 $900K
2012-13 NSH 1 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 0.00 $900K
2013-14 NSH 62 1 8 9 -8 10 58 42 0.15 $900K
2014-15 NSH 80 7 11 18 12 52 86 57 0.23 $1.038M
2015-16 NSH 82 8 27 35 14 44 114 67 0.43 $1.038M
2016-17 NSH 82 3 20 23 4 34 120 61 0.28 $3.75M
2017-18 NSH 81 10 24 34 25 46 135 75 0.42 $3.75M
2018-19 NSH 80 8 36 44 27 47 146 68 0.55 $3.75M
2019-20 NSH 68 8 25 33 -1 32 154 49 0.49 $3.75M
2020-21 NSH 48 6 17 23 19 14 110 23 0.48 $3.75M
2021-22 NSH 76 6 25 31 14 44 145 79 0.41 $3.75M
2022-23 NSH 57 5 13 18 0 24 99 62 0.32 $6.25M
2022-23 EDM 21 4 10 14 28 4 36 29 0.67
2023-24 EDM 79 11 34 45 44 47 177 136 0.57 $6.25M
2024-25 EDM 65 9 24 33 11 30 143 42 0.51 $6.25M
2025-26 EDM 82 6 35 41 32 30 131 65 0.50 $6.25M
2026-27 EDM 5 1 1 2 11 10 5 4 0.40 $4M
16 seasons Career 971 93 310 403 230 468 1660 859 0.42

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2014-15 NSH 6 1 0 1 4 2 6 9 0.17
2015-16 NSH 14 3 4 7 2 4 25 9 0.50
2016-17 NSH 22 1 10 11 6 38 33 25 0.50
2017-18 NSH 13 1 7 8 4 12 20 16 0.62
2018-19 NSH 6 0 2 2 -2 12 14 5 0.33
2019-20 NSH 4 0 1 1 -2 0 12 6 0.25
2020-21 NSH 6 0 3 3 2 6 12 2 0.50
2021-22 NSH 4 0 2 2 -2 0 8 11 0.50
2022-23 EDM 12 1 6 7 0 8 20 30 0.58
2023-24 EDM 25 5 5 10 9 6 45 28 0.40
2024-25 EDM 7 1 5 6 0 14 13 2 0.86
2025-26 EDM 6 0 2 2 -1 0 6 4 0.33
12 seasons Playoffs 125 13 47 60 20 102 214 147 0.48

2013-14 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
62 1 8 9 -8 10 58 42 0.15 1.7 16:49

Contract

$900KCap hitends in 2014
$100KCap dollars per point9 points in 62 games
$215KCap dollars per goal above replacement4.2 goals above replacement
$2.9MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$2MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 641 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Nashville Predators on May 12, 2011, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $3.075M, beginning in 2011-12. It runs through 2013-14, so this is its last season.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2011-12 $900K $810K $90K $125K $900K
2012-13 $900K $810K $90K $125K $900K
2013-14 $900K $810K $90K $125K $900K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Oct 8, 2025 Edmonton Oilers Extension 2026-27 to 2028-29 3 $12M $4M
Oct 13, 2021 Nashville Predators Extension 2022-23 to 2025-26 4 $25M $6.25M
Oct 26, 2015 Nashville Predators Extension 2016-17 to 2021-22 6 $22.5M $3.75M
Jul 9, 2014 Nashville Predators New contract 2014-15 to 2015-16 2 $2.075M $1.038M
May 12, 2011 Nashville Predators Entry-level 2011-12 to 2013-14 3 $3.075M $900K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2013-14 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2013-14 analytics

Rating

+4.2Goals above replacement248th of 672 skaters, 74th of 234 defencemen
+0.7Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.7Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 234 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-1.8 28th percentileEven-strength defence+2.1 83rd percentilePower play-0.2 42nd percentilePenalty kill+0.5 90th percentilePenalties+0.1 81st percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

051015202011-122013-142015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

50.1Corsi for %759 attempts for, 756 against
+1.2CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
53.5Expected goals for %31.5 expected for, 27.4 against
+2.3xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.8Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
44.7Goals for %34 for, 42 against
97.1PDO7.6% shooting + 89.5% saves
111Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 567 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Ryan Ellis · Mattias Ekholm38313:4551.660.519-13
Mattias Ekholm · Seth Jones40297:4753.746.711-15
Kevin Klein · Mattias Ekholm25206:3145.653.01-9
Shea Weber · Mattias Ekholm2627:5844.642.41-0

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

1Goalsnot counting empty-netters
2.1Expected goalsfrom 78 unblocked attempts
-1.1Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.12 expected goals per 60 minutes22nd
Shot quality 2.6% chance per attempt25th
Finishing -1.1 goals above expected28thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 232 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

00.511.52Game 20Game 40Game 60Expected 2.1Goals 1

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 13, 2014 @ MIN W 7-3 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 17:31
Apr 12, 2014 vs CHI W 7-5 0 1 1 3 0 0 0 15:35
Apr 10, 2014 vs PHX W 2-0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 20:10
Apr 8, 2014 @ DAL L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 21:37
Apr 5, 2014 @ SJS W 3-0 0 0 0 2 0 2 2 18:00
Apr 4, 2014 @ ANA W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 0 5 17:41
Mar 30, 2014 vs WSH W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 21:51
Mar 28, 2014 @ DAL L 3-7 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 18:25
Mar 27, 2014 vs BUF W 6-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 19:23
Mar 25, 2014 vs COL L 4-5 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 4 0 20:04
Mar 23, 2014 @ CHI W 2-0 0 1 1 2 0 2 3 15:43
Mar 21, 2014 @ CGY W 6-5 0 0 0 -1 2 0 0 19:07
Mar 19, 2014 @ VAN L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 15:59
Mar 18, 2014 @ EDM L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 14:28
Mar 15, 2014 vs STL L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 16:27
Mar 14, 2014 @ CHI W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 13:11
Mar 11, 2014 @ BUF W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 16:27
Mar 10, 2014 @ OTT W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 2 0 1 3 11:58
Mar 8, 2014 vs CBJ L 0-1 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 13:21
Mar 6, 2014 vs STL L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 15:49
Mar 4, 2014 vs PIT L 1-3 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 13:17
Mar 1, 2014 vs WPG L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 13:45
Feb 27, 2014 vs TBL W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 12:47
Feb 1, 2014 @ STL L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 17:28
Jan 31, 2014 vs NJD W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 14:32
Jan 28, 2014 @ WPG W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 16:52
Jan 26, 2014 @ EDM L 1-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 01:15
Jan 18, 2014 vs COL L 4-5 0 0 0 -3 0 1 2 13:58
Jan 16, 2014 @ PHI W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 13:21
Jan 14, 2014 vs CGY W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 13:18
Jan 12, 2014 vs MIN L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 16:04
Jan 11, 2014 vs OTT L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 15:34
Jan 9, 2014 vs ANA L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 14:08
Jan 7, 2014 vs SJS W 3-2 1 0 1 1 2 2 0 18:56
Jan 5, 2014 @ CAR L 1-2 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 18:57
Jan 4, 2014 @ FLA L 4-5 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 18:42
Jan 2, 2014 @ BOS L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 17:41
Dec 30, 2013 vs DET W 6-4 0 0 0 3 0 1 1 15:00
Dec 28, 2013 vs LAK W 3-2 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 16:46
Dec 23, 2013 vs BOS L 2-6 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 17:53
Dec 21, 2013 vs MTL L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 16:27
Dec 5, 2013 vs CAR L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 14:52
Dec 3, 2013 vs VAN L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 17:16
Nov 30, 2013 vs PHI L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 15:04
Nov 15, 2013 @ PIT L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 20:30
Nov 10, 2013 @ NJD L 0-5 0 0 0 -2 0 0 1 13:27
Nov 8, 2013 @ WPG L 0-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 20:33
Nov 6, 2013 @ COL W 6-4 0 1 1 3 0 1 0 13:19
Nov 2, 2013 @ LAK W 4-3 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 12:07
Oct 31, 2013 @ PHX L 4-5 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 13:05
Oct 26, 2013 vs STL L 1-6 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 19:41
Oct 24, 2013 vs WPG W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 21:57
Oct 22, 2013 @ MIN L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 20:19
Oct 20, 2013 @ WPG W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 22:30
Oct 19, 2013 @ MTL W 2-1 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 18:56
Oct 17, 2013 vs LAK L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 20:05
Oct 15, 2013 vs FLA W 4-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 21:15
Oct 12, 2013 vs NYI W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 21:18
Oct 10, 2013 vs TOR L 0-4 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 19:47
Oct 8, 2013 vs MIN W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 21:44
Oct 4, 2013 @ COL L 1-3 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 20:09
Oct 3, 2013 @ STL L 2-4 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 15:16