Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Mattias Ekholm

Mattias Ekholm

#14 · Defence · Edmonton Oilers

Born May 24, 1990 in Borlange, SWE (age 36) · 6'4", 211 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 102nd overall in 2009 by NSH (round 4)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2019-20. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Matt Niskanen PHI · 33 P in 68 GP Rasmus Ristolainen BUF · 33 P in 69 GP Darnell Nurse EDM · 33 P in 71 GP Alexander Edler VAN · 33 P in 59 GP Charlie McAvoy BOS · 32 P in 67 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402011-12: 0 points011-122012-13: 0 points02013-14: 9 points913-142014-15: 18 points182015-16: 35 points3515-162016-17: 23 points232017-18: 34 points3417-182018-19: 44 points442019-20: 33 points3319-202020-21: 23 points232021-22: 31 points3121-222022-23: 32 points322023-24: 45 points4523-242024-25: 33 points332025-26: 41 points4125-262026-27: 2 points2

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2011-12 NSH 2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 0.00 $900K
2012-13 NSH 1 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 0.00 $900K
2013-14 NSH 62 1 8 9 -8 10 58 42 0.15 $900K
2014-15 NSH 80 7 11 18 12 52 86 57 0.23 $1.038M
2015-16 NSH 82 8 27 35 14 44 114 67 0.43 $1.038M
2016-17 NSH 82 3 20 23 4 34 120 61 0.28 $3.75M
2017-18 NSH 81 10 24 34 25 46 135 75 0.42 $3.75M
2018-19 NSH 80 8 36 44 27 47 146 68 0.55 $3.75M
2019-20 NSH 68 8 25 33 -1 32 154 49 0.49 $3.75M
2020-21 NSH 48 6 17 23 19 14 110 23 0.48 $3.75M
2021-22 NSH 76 6 25 31 14 44 145 79 0.41 $3.75M
2022-23 NSH 57 5 13 18 0 24 99 62 0.32 $6.25M
2022-23 EDM 21 4 10 14 28 4 36 29 0.67
2023-24 EDM 79 11 34 45 44 47 177 136 0.57 $6.25M
2024-25 EDM 65 9 24 33 11 30 143 42 0.51 $6.25M
2025-26 EDM 82 6 35 41 32 30 131 65 0.50 $6.25M
2026-27 EDM 5 1 1 2 11 10 5 4 0.40 $4M
16 seasons Career 971 93 310 403 230 468 1660 859 0.42

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2014-15 NSH 6 1 0 1 4 2 6 9 0.17
2015-16 NSH 14 3 4 7 2 4 25 9 0.50
2016-17 NSH 22 1 10 11 6 38 33 25 0.50
2017-18 NSH 13 1 7 8 4 12 20 16 0.62
2018-19 NSH 6 0 2 2 -2 12 14 5 0.33
2019-20 NSH 4 0 1 1 -2 0 12 6 0.25
2020-21 NSH 6 0 3 3 2 6 12 2 0.50
2021-22 NSH 4 0 2 2 -2 0 8 11 0.50
2022-23 EDM 12 1 6 7 0 8 20 30 0.58
2023-24 EDM 25 5 5 10 9 6 45 28 0.40
2024-25 EDM 7 1 5 6 0 14 13 2 0.86
2025-26 EDM 6 0 2 2 -1 0 6 4 0.33
12 seasons Playoffs 125 13 47 60 20 102 214 147 0.48

2019-20 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
68 8 25 33 -1 32 154 49 0.49 5.2 23:22

Contract

$3.75MCap hitends in 2022, then UFA
$114KCap dollars per point33 points in 68 games
$844KCap dollars per goal above replacement4.4 goals above replacement
$4.4MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$630KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 668 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Nashville Predators on Oct 26, 2015, as an extension of the contract he was on: 6 years and $22.5M, beginning in 2016-17. It runs through 2021-22, with 2 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2016-17 $3.75M $3M $0 $3M
2017-18 $3.75M $3.5M $0 $3.5M
2018-19 $3.75M $4M $0 $4M
2019-20 $3.75M $4M $0 $4M
2020-21 $3.75M $3M $0 $3M
2021-22 $3.75M $5M $0 $5M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Oct 8, 2025 Edmonton Oilers Extension 2026-27 to 2028-29 3 $12M $4M
Oct 13, 2021 Nashville Predators Extension 2022-23 to 2025-26 4 $25M $6.25M
Oct 26, 2015 Nashville Predators Extension 2016-17 to 2021-22 6 $22.5M $3.75M
Jul 9, 2014 Nashville Predators New contract 2014-15 to 2015-16 2 $2.075M $1.038M
May 12, 2011 Nashville Predators Entry-level 2011-12 to 2013-14 3 $3.075M $900K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2019-20 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2019-20 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+4.4Goals above replacement198th of 670 skaters, 55th of 231 defencemen
+0.7Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.8Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 231 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+2.2 88th percentileEven-strength defence-2.5 16th percentilePower play+0.2 84th percentilePenalty kill-0.7 7th percentilePenalties0.0 77th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

051015202011-122013-142015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

50.0Corsi for %1189 attempts for, 1191 against
-1.3CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
49.2Expected goals for %52.8 expected for, 54.5 against
-2.5xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.4Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
45.5Goals for %56 for, 67 against
98.2PDO8.5% shooting + 89.7% saves
254Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 583 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Mattias Ekholm · Dante Fabbro59685:1351.647.827-33
Mattias Ekholm · Jarred Tinordi25285:2044.950.415-14
Dan Hamhuis · Mattias Ekholm40101:0750.048.31-3
Roman Josi · Mattias Ekholm4951:4958.658.46-4

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

8Goalsnot counting empty-netters
6.4Expected goalsfrom 213 unblocked attempts
+1.6Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.24 expected goals per 60 minutes69th
Shot quality 3.0% chance per attempt48th
Finishing +1.6 goals above expected82ndOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 229 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

02468Game 20Game 40Game 60Goals 8Expected 6.4

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Mar 10, 2020 @ MTL W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 20:11
Mar 7, 2020 @ DAL W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 21:50
Mar 5, 2020 vs DAL W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 23:36
Mar 3, 2020 @ MIN L 1-3 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 22:27
Mar 2, 2020 vs EDM L 3-8 0 0 0 -3 2 2 0 21:45
Feb 29, 2020 vs COL L 2-3 0 0 0 -2 0 4 1 22:59
Feb 27, 2020 vs CGY W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 20:40
Feb 25, 2020 vs OTT W 3-2 0 1 1 1 0 4 1 23:48
Feb 22, 2020 vs CBJ W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 21:51
Feb 21, 2020 @ CHI L 1-2 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 23:18
Feb 18, 2020 vs CAR L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 6 1 23:30
Feb 16, 2020 vs STL W 2-1 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 24:46
Feb 15, 2020 @ STL W 4-3 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 26:56
Feb 13, 2020 vs NYI W 5-0 1 0 1 2 0 3 0 22:03
Feb 10, 2020 @ VAN L 2-6 0 0 0 -2 0 2 1 23:47
Feb 8, 2020 @ EDM L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 27:14
Feb 6, 2020 @ CGY W 3-2 0 1 1 1 0 5 1 25:49
Feb 4, 2020 @ WPG W 2-1 (OT) 0 1 1 2 0 1 0 23:42
Feb 1, 2020 vs VGK L 0-3 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 20:58
Jan 30, 2020 @ NJD W 6-5 (SO) 1 0 1 1 0 2 2 24:54
Jan 29, 2020 @ WSH W 5-4 0 0 0 0 2 1 3 29:19
Jan 27, 2020 vs TOR L 2-5 0 1 1 -2 0 2 1 21:29
Jan 18, 2020 vs BUF W 2-1 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 24:44
Jan 16, 2020 vs ANA L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 0 2 1 22:38
Jan 14, 2020 @ EDM L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 0 2 3 25:48
Jan 12, 2020 @ WPG W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 25:49
Jan 9, 2020 @ CHI W 5-2 0 1 1 2 0 0 2 24:38
Jan 7, 2020 vs BOS L 2-6 0 1 1 -1 0 3 0 26:36
Jan 5, 2020 @ ANA L 4-5 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 29:25
Jan 4, 2020 @ LAK W 4-1 0 1 1 2 0 0 1 21:52
Jan 1, 2020 @ DAL L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 27:45
Dec 28, 2019 @ PIT L 4-6 0 0 0 -1 0 4 1 23:48
Dec 27, 2019 vs PIT L 2-5 0 1 1 -2 14 2 1 19:01
Dec 23, 2019 vs ARI W 3-2 0 1 1 -1 0 4 0 21:51
Dec 21, 2019 @ BOS W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 2 0 2 0 24:36
Dec 19, 2019 @ OTT L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 3 1 24:02
Dec 17, 2019 @ NYI W 8-3 0 2 2 2 0 0 1 21:26
Dec 16, 2019 @ NYR W 5-2 1 0 1 0 2 3 1 20:58
Dec 12, 2019 @ BUF L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 20:56
Dec 10, 2019 vs SJS W 3-1 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 21:19
Dec 7, 2019 vs NJD W 6-4 0 2 2 1 0 2 0 24:14
Dec 3, 2019 vs TBL L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 4 1 24:58
Nov 30, 2019 @ FLA L 0-3 0 0 0 -3 0 2 1 22:01
Nov 29, 2019 @ CAR W 3-0 0 1 1 1 0 3 0 23:36
Nov 27, 2019 vs VGK L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 4 0 25:23
Nov 25, 2019 vs STL W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 24:03
Nov 23, 2019 @ STL W 4-2 1 0 1 1 0 4 3 21:10
Nov 21, 2019 vs VAN L 3-6 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 22:50
Nov 19, 2019 vs WPG L 1-2 0 0 0 0 2 6 0 22:28
Nov 16, 2019 vs CHI L 2-7 0 0 0 -3 0 2 0 23:27
Nov 12, 2019 @ VAN L 3-5 0 1 1 1 2 0 2 22:30
Nov 9, 2019 @ SJS L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 29:14
Nov 7, 2019 @ COL L 4-9 0 0 0 -3 0 3 1 22:00
Nov 4, 2019 @ DET W 6-1 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 21:17
Nov 2, 2019 vs NYR L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 2 3 1 24:10
Oct 31, 2019 vs CGY L 5-6 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 25:40
Oct 29, 2019 vs CHI W 3-0 0 0 0 1 0 3 1 19:44
Oct 26, 2019 @ TBL W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 4 1 24:39
Oct 24, 2019 vs MIN W 4-0 0 1 1 2 0 2 0 21:52
Oct 22, 2019 vs ANA W 6-1 1 0 1 2 0 2 0 22:41
Oct 19, 2019 vs FLA L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 23:13
Oct 17, 2019 @ ARI L 2-5 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 22:32
Oct 15, 2019 @ VGK W 5-2 0 0 0 2 2 2 2 24:09
Oct 12, 2019 @ LAK L 4-7 0 1 1 -1 0 1 1 21:15
Oct 10, 2019 vs WSH W 6-5 1 0 1 1 0 4 1 23:34
Oct 8, 2019 vs SJS W 5-2 0 0 0 2 0 1 2 19:38
Oct 5, 2019 vs DET L 3-5 1 1 2 1 2 3 0 21:21
Oct 3, 2019 vs MIN W 5-2 0 1 1 2 0 2 0 21:40