Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Marcus Foligno

Marcus Foligno

#17 · Left wing · Minnesota Wild

Born Aug 10, 1991 in Buffalo, New York, USA (age 35) · 6'3", 226 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 104th overall in 2009 by BUF (round 4)

Trophy case

King Clancy Memorial Trophy Leadership and Humanitarian Contribution 2025-26

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2019-20. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Carl Hagelin WSH · 25 P in 58 GP Jason Spezza TOR · 25 P in 58 GP Derek Grant PHI · 25 P in 56 GP Nick Cousins VGK · 25 P in 65 GP Lawson Crouse ARI · 25 P in 66 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402011-12: 13 points1311-122012-13: 18 points182013-14: 19 points1913-142014-15: 20 points202015-16: 23 points2315-162016-17: 23 points232017-18: 23 points2317-182018-19: 19 points192019-20: 25 points2519-202020-21: 26 points262021-22: 42 points4221-222022-23: 21 points212023-24: 22 points2223-242024-25: 29 points292025-26: 13 points1325-262026-27: 0 points0

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2011-12 BUF 14 6 7 13 6 9 23 44 0.93 $827K
2012-13 BUF 47 5 13 18 -4 41 55 108 0.38 $827K
2013-14 BUF 74 7 12 19 -17 82 79 206 0.26 $827K
2014-15 BUF 57 8 12 20 -5 50 66 193 0.35 $1.875M
2015-16 BUF 75 10 13 23 4 79 81 193 0.31 $1.875M
2016-17 BUF 80 13 10 23 -1 73 97 279 0.29 $2.25M
2017-18 MIN 77 8 15 23 2 72 79 185 0.30 $2.875M
2018-19 MIN 82 7 12 19 -1 55 91 206 0.23 $2.875M
2019-20 MIN 59 11 14 25 8 30 86 184 0.42 $2.875M
2020-21 MIN 39 11 15 26 19 49 40 109 0.67 $2.875M
2021-22 MIN 74 23 19 42 25 112 98 238 0.57 $3.1M
2022-23 MIN 65 7 14 21 -6 97 83 237 0.32 $3.1M
2023-24 MIN 55 10 12 22 10 59 56 179 0.40 $3.1M
2024-25 MIN 77 14 15 29 7 75 91 253 0.38 $4M
2025-26 MIN 56 8 5 13 -12 67 65 180 0.23 $4M
2026-27 MIN 4 0 0 0 4 0 4 13 0.00 $4M
16 seasons Career 935 148 188 336 39 950 1094 2807 0.36

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2017-18 MIN 5 1 0 1 -2 16 4 16 0.20
2019-20 MIN 4 0 1 1 -2 5 4 23 0.25
2020-21 MIN 7 0 2 2 0 0 9 52 0.29
2021-22 MIN 6 0 2 2 1 14 4 25 0.33
2022-23 MIN 6 1 0 1 -1 35 6 27 0.17
2024-25 MIN 6 3 1 4 4 6 10 42 0.67
2025-26 MIN 11 2 1 3 1 8 7 55 0.27
7 seasons Playoffs 45 7 7 14 1 84 44 240 0.31

2019-20 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
59 11 14 25 8 30 86 184 0.42 12.8 14:35

Contract

$2.875MCap hitends in 2021, then UFA
$115KCap dollars per point25 points in 59 games
$352KCap dollars per goal above replacement8.2 goals above replacement
$7.5MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$4.6MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 668 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Minnesota Wild on Sep 14, 2017, as a new contract: 4 years and $11.5M, beginning in 2017-18. It runs through 2020-21, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2017-18 $2.875M $2M $0 $2M
2018-19 $2.875M $3M $0 $3M
2019-20 $2.875M $3.5M $0 $3.5M
2020-21 $2.875M $3M $0 $3M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Sep 29, 2023 Minnesota Wild Extension 2024-25 to 2027-28 4 $16M $4M
Jan 12, 2021 Minnesota Wild Extension 2021-22 to 2023-24 3 $9.3M $3.1M
Sep 14, 2017 Minnesota Wild New contract 2017-18 to 2020-21 4 $11.5M $2.875M
Jul 14, 2016 Buffalo Sabres New contract 2016-17 to 2016-17 1 $2.25M $2.25M
Jul 1, 2014 Buffalo Sabres New contract 2014-15 to 2015-16 2 $3.75M $1.875M
May 26, 2011 Buffalo Sabres Entry-level 2011-12 to 2013-14 3 $2.7M $827K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2019-20 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2019-20 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+8.2Goals above replacement79th of 670 skaters, 60th of 439 forwards
+1.4Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+5.8Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 439 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+1.2 69th percentileEven-strength defence+4.0 98th percentilePower play+0.0 63rd percentilePenalty kill+0.5 91st percentilePenalties0.0 35th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-202468102011-122013-142015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

51.3Corsi for %648 attempts for, 614 against
+2.2CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
55.7Expected goals for %27.1 expected for, 21.5 against
+4.8xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
52.4Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
57.9Goals for %33 for, 24 against
101.2PDO8.9% shooting + 92.3% saves
120Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 583 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Marcus Foligno · Jordan Greenway · Joel Eriksson Ek25145:3159.173.86-1
Marcus Foligno · Joel Eriksson Ek · Luke Kunin18134:4349.150.39-5
Marcus Foligno · Victor Rask · Ryan Hartman15109:1659.960.06-5
Marcus Foligno · Mats Zuccarello · Alex Galchenyuk869:3543.244.94-1

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

11Goalsnot counting empty-netters
9.8Expected goalsfrom 115 unblocked attempts
+1.2Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.68 expected goals per 60 minutes36th
Shot quality 8.5% chance per attempt67th
Finishing +1.2 goals above expected69thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 410 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0510Game 20Game 40Goals 11Expected 9.8

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Mar 8, 2020 @ ANA W 5-4 (OT) 0 1 1 1 2 0 0 14:51
Mar 7, 2020 @ LAK L 3-7 1 1 2 3 0 3 1 15:10
Mar 5, 2020 @ SJS W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 7 13:36
Mar 3, 2020 vs NSH W 3-1 0 0 0 0 2 2 1 12:31
Mar 1, 2020 vs WSH L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 12:50
Feb 28, 2020 @ CBJ W 5-0 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 13:03
Feb 27, 2020 @ DET W 7-1 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 13:53
Feb 25, 2020 vs CBJ W 5-4 0 0 0 -1 2 1 2 15:27
Feb 23, 2020 vs STL L 1-4 1 0 1 -1 0 1 2 16:17
Feb 21, 2020 @ EDM W 5-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 4 17:31
Feb 19, 2020 @ VAN W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 7 16:25
Feb 15, 2020 vs SJS L 0-2 0 0 0 0 2 4 2 13:57
Feb 13, 2020 vs NYR L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 18:19
Feb 11, 2020 vs VGK W 4-0 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 15:24
Feb 9, 2020 vs COL L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 3 15:47
Feb 7, 2020 @ DAL W 3-2 0 1 1 2 0 1 1 14:34
Feb 6, 2020 vs VAN W 4-2 0 0 0 0 7 2 3 15:19
Feb 4, 2020 vs CHI W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 16:25
Feb 1, 2020 vs BOS L 1-6 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 17:04
Jan 22, 2020 vs DET W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 3 16:51
Jan 20, 2020 vs FLA L 4-5 0 1 1 0 0 0 3 15:33
Jan 18, 2020 vs DAL W 7-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 16:53
Jan 16, 2020 vs TBL W 3-2 0 1 1 1 0 1 3 13:28
Jan 14, 2020 @ PIT L 3-7 1 0 1 0 2 2 6 14:19
Jan 12, 2020 vs VAN L 1-4 1 0 1 -1 0 2 1 11:30
Jan 9, 2020 @ CGY L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 15:27
Jan 5, 2020 vs CGY L 4-5 (SO) 2 0 2 1 0 4 2 17:27
Jan 4, 2020 vs WPG W 3-2 (OT) 1 1 2 2 0 4 5 15:05
Dec 31, 2019 vs TOR L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 7 15:47
Dec 29, 2019 vs NYI L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 14:43
Dec 27, 2019 @ COL W 6-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 5 14:48
Dec 23, 2019 vs CGY W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 14:37
Dec 21, 2019 vs WPG L 0-6 0 0 0 -2 2 1 4 13:21
Dec 19, 2019 @ ARI W 8-5 1 2 3 2 0 5 7 15:18
Dec 17, 2019 @ VGK L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 13:45
Dec 15, 2019 @ CHI L 3-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 14:28
Dec 14, 2019 vs PHI W 4-1 0 0 0 0 5 1 1 10:34
Dec 12, 2019 vs EDM W 6-5 1 0 1 1 0 2 2 14:01
Dec 10, 2019 vs ANA L 2-3 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 1 5 15:54
Dec 7, 2019 @ CAR L 2-6 0 1 1 1 0 0 4 11:51
Dec 5, 2019 @ TBL W 5-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 13:46
Dec 3, 2019 @ FLA W 4-2 0 0 0 0 2 0 3 12:08
Dec 1, 2019 vs DAL W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 10:24
Nov 7, 2019 @ SJS L 5-6 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 04:15
Nov 5, 2019 @ ANA W 4-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 3 17:04
Nov 2, 2019 vs STL L 3-4 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 2 5 17:19
Oct 30, 2019 @ STL L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 3 4 15:43
Oct 29, 2019 @ DAL L 3-6 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 13:20
Oct 26, 2019 vs LAK W 5-1 0 1 1 2 0 1 2 16:18
Oct 24, 2019 @ NSH L 0-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 5 14:24
Oct 22, 2019 vs EDM W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 17:27
Oct 20, 2019 vs MTL W 4-3 1 0 1 0 0 2 3 16:31
Oct 17, 2019 @ MTL L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 17:16
Oct 15, 2019 @ TOR L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 3 6 14:46
Oct 14, 2019 @ OTT W 2-0 0 0 0 0 2 1 4 15:05
Oct 12, 2019 vs PIT L 4-7 0 1 1 0 0 2 6 10:47
Oct 10, 2019 @ WPG L 2-5 0 1 1 0 0 2 5 13:52
Oct 5, 2019 @ COL L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 3 7 12:51
Oct 3, 2019 @ NSH L 2-5 0 1 1 1 0 2 4 13:17