Marcus Foligno
#17 · Left wing · Minnesota Wild
Born Aug 10, 1991 in Buffalo, New York, USA (age 35) · 6'3", 226 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 104th overall in 2009 by BUF (round 4)
Trophy case
Compare with a similar player
The forwards closest to him in points in 2023-24. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Corey Perry
EDM ·
22 P in 54 GP
Hendrix Lapierre
WSH ·
22 P in 51 GP
Nic Dowd
WSH ·
22 P in 64 GP
Kyle Okposo
FLA ·
22 P in 67 GP
Brett Leason
ANA ·
22 P in 68 GP
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.
Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-12 | BUF | 14 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 6 | 9 | 23 | 44 | 0.93 | $827K |
| 2012-13 | BUF | 47 | 5 | 13 | 18 | -4 | 41 | 55 | 108 | 0.38 | $827K |
| 2013-14 | BUF | 74 | 7 | 12 | 19 | -17 | 82 | 79 | 206 | 0.26 | $827K |
| 2014-15 | BUF | 57 | 8 | 12 | 20 | -5 | 50 | 66 | 193 | 0.35 | $1.875M |
| 2015-16 | BUF | 75 | 10 | 13 | 23 | 4 | 79 | 81 | 193 | 0.31 | $1.875M |
| 2016-17 | BUF | 80 | 13 | 10 | 23 | -1 | 73 | 97 | 279 | 0.29 | $2.25M |
| 2017-18 | MIN | 77 | 8 | 15 | 23 | 2 | 72 | 79 | 185 | 0.30 | $2.875M |
| 2018-19 | MIN | 82 | 7 | 12 | 19 | -1 | 55 | 91 | 206 | 0.23 | $2.875M |
| 2019-20 | MIN | 59 | 11 | 14 | 25 | 8 | 30 | 86 | 184 | 0.42 | $2.875M |
| 2020-21 | MIN | 39 | 11 | 15 | 26 | 19 | 49 | 40 | 109 | 0.67 | $2.875M |
| 2021-22 | MIN | 74 | 23 | 19 | 42 | 25 | 112 | 98 | 238 | 0.57 | $3.1M |
| 2022-23 | MIN | 65 | 7 | 14 | 21 | -6 | 97 | 83 | 237 | 0.32 | $3.1M |
| 2023-24 | MIN | 55 | 10 | 12 | 22 | 10 | 59 | 56 | 179 | 0.40 | $3.1M |
| 2024-25 | MIN | 77 | 14 | 15 | 29 | 7 | 75 | 91 | 253 | 0.38 | $4M |
| 2025-26 | MIN | 56 | 8 | 5 | 13 | -12 | 67 | 65 | 180 | 0.23 | $4M |
| 2026-27 | MIN | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 13 | 0.00 | $4M |
| 16 seasons | Career | 935 | 148 | 188 | 336 | 39 | 950 | 1094 | 2807 | 0.36 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-18 | MIN | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -2 | 16 | 4 | 16 | 0.20 |
| 2019-20 | MIN | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -2 | 5 | 4 | 23 | 0.25 |
| 2020-21 | MIN | 7 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 52 | 0.29 |
| 2021-22 | MIN | 6 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 14 | 4 | 25 | 0.33 |
| 2022-23 | MIN | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 35 | 6 | 27 | 0.17 |
| 2024-25 | MIN | 6 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 42 | 0.67 |
| 2025-26 | MIN | 11 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 7 | 55 | 0.27 |
| 7 seasons | Playoffs | 45 | 7 | 7 | 14 | 1 | 84 | 44 | 240 | 0.31 |
2023-24 season totals
| GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP | Shooting % | Avg TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 55 | 10 | 12 | 22 | 10 | 59 | 56 | 179 | 0.40 | 17.9 | 14:29 |
Contract
His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 718 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.
The contract
Signed by the Minnesota Wild on Jan 12, 2021, as an extension of the contract he was on: 3 years and $9.3M, beginning in 2021-22. It runs through 2023-24, so this is its last season, and his extension takes over. His next contract is already signed: an extension with the Minnesota Wild on Sep 29, 2023, 4 years and $16M at $4M a season, beginning in 2024-25.
| Season | Cap hit | Base salary | Signing bonus | Performance bonuses | Paid in all | Clause |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | $3.1M | $2.1M | $0 | $2.1M | ||
| 2022-23 | $3.1M | $3.1M | $0 | $3.1M | ||
| 2023-24 | $3.1M | $4.1M | $0 | $4.1M | NMC |
Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.
Contracts he has signed
| Signed | Signed by | Kind | Seasons | Years | In all | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 29, 2023 | Minnesota Wild | Extension not begun | 2024-25 to 2027-28 | 4 | $16M | $4M |
| Jan 12, 2021 | Minnesota Wild | Extension | 2021-22 to 2023-24 | 3 | $9.3M | $3.1M |
| Sep 14, 2017 | Minnesota Wild | New contract | 2017-18 to 2020-21 | 4 | $11.5M | $2.875M |
| Jul 14, 2016 | Buffalo Sabres | New contract | 2016-17 to 2016-17 | 1 | $2.25M | $2.25M |
| Jul 1, 2014 | Buffalo Sabres | New contract | 2014-15 to 2015-16 | 2 | $3.75M | $1.875M |
| May 26, 2011 | Buffalo Sabres | Entry-level | 2011-12 to 2013-14 | 3 | $2.7M | $827K |
Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2023-24 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.
2023-24 analytics
Rating
Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 469 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.
The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance.
On the ice
What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean
Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 616 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.
Who he played with
| Forward line | GP | Time | CF% | xGF% | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patrick Maroon · Marcus Foligno · Frederick Gaudreau | 17 | 124:11 | 44.4 | 43.1 | 4-6 |
| Patrick Maroon · Marcus Foligno · Joel Eriksson Ek | 13 | 60:18 | 52.1 | 53.8 | 4-2 |
| Marcus Foligno · Frederick Gaudreau · Marco Rossi | 7 | 51:50 | 48.0 | 44.0 | 1-2 |
| Marcus Foligno · Joel Eriksson Ek · Matt Boldy | 7 | 38:22 | 51.3 | 52.3 | 2-1 |
The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.
Chances and finishing
Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.
Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 438 who played 300 minutes or more this season.
His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.
Where he shot from
Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 23, 2024 | vs STL | L 4-5 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 13:40 |
| Mar 20, 2024 | @ LAK | L 0-6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 15:36 |
| Mar 19, 2024 | @ ANA | W 4-0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 11:47 |
| Mar 16, 2024 | @ STL | L 2-3 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 13:03 |
| Mar 14, 2024 | vs ANA | W 2-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 15:06 |
| Mar 12, 2024 | vs ARI | W 4-1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 13:50 |
| Mar 10, 2024 | vs NSH | W 4-3 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 14:54 |
| Mar 8, 2024 | @ COL | L 1-2 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 12:54 |
| Feb 9, 2024 | vs PIT | W 3-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 07:23 |
| Feb 7, 2024 | @ CHI | W 2-1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 2 | 3 | 13:06 |
| Jan 25, 2024 | vs NSH | L 2-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 17:42 |
| Jan 23, 2024 | vs WSH | W 5-3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 17:35 |
| Jan 21, 2024 | @ CAR | W 5-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 14:47 |
| Jan 19, 2024 | @ FLA | W 6-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 12:47 |
| Jan 18, 2024 | @ TBL | L 3-7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 16:41 |
| Jan 15, 2024 | vs NYI | W 5-0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 15:06 |
| Jan 13, 2024 | vs ARI | L 0-6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 11:38 |
| Jan 12, 2024 | vs PHI | L 3-4 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 15:14 |
| Jan 10, 2024 | @ DAL | L 2-7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 15:29 |
| Jan 8, 2024 | vs DAL | L 0-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 12:44 |
| Dec 31, 2023 | vs WPG | L 2-3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 15:14 |
| Dec 30, 2023 | @ WPG | L 2-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 14:52 |
| Dec 27, 2023 | vs DET | W 6-3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 14:56 |
| Dec 23, 2023 | vs BOS | W 3-2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 16:36 |
| Dec 21, 2023 | vs MTL | W 4-3 (OT) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 14:48 |
| Dec 19, 2023 | @ BOS | W 4-3 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 15:09 |
| Dec 18, 2023 | @ PIT | L 3-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 14:50 |
| Dec 16, 2023 | vs VAN | W 2-1 (SO) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 14:57 |
| Dec 14, 2023 | vs CGY | W 3-2 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 10:20 |
| Dec 10, 2023 | @ SEA | W 3-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 15:00 |
| Dec 8, 2023 | @ EDM | L 3-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 11:57 |
| Dec 7, 2023 | @ VAN | L 0-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 14:40 |
| Dec 5, 2023 | @ CGY | W 5-2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 11:16 |
| Dec 3, 2023 | vs CHI | W 4-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 13:26 |
| Nov 30, 2023 | @ NSH | W 6-1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 14:15 |
| Nov 28, 2023 | vs STL | W 3-1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 16:25 |
| Nov 26, 2023 | @ DET | L 1-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 12:42 |
| Nov 24, 2023 | vs COL | L 2-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 15:16 |
| Nov 19, 2023 | vs TOR | L 3-4 (OT) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 15:35 |
| Nov 18, 2023 | @ OTT | L 1-2 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 14:33 |
| Nov 12, 2023 | vs DAL | L 3-8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 15:43 |
| Nov 10, 2023 | @ BUF | L 2-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 15:29 |
| Nov 9, 2023 | @ NYR | L 1-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 18:28 |
| Nov 7, 2023 | @ NYI | W 4-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 13:32 |
| Nov 4, 2023 | vs NYR | W 5-4 (SO) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 15:24 |
| Nov 2, 2023 | vs NJD | L 3-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 15:03 |
| Oct 29, 2023 | @ NJD | L 3-4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 15:47 |
| Oct 27, 2023 | @ WSH | L 2-3 (SO) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 18:22 |
| Oct 26, 2023 | @ PHI | L 2-6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 15:16 |
| Oct 24, 2023 | vs EDM | W 7-4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 12:52 |
| Oct 21, 2023 | vs CBJ | L 4-5 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 14:40 |
| Oct 19, 2023 | vs LAK | L 3-7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 14:56 |
| Oct 17, 2023 | @ MTL | W 5-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 17:52 |
| Oct 14, 2023 | @ TOR | L 4-7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 7 | 10:47 |
| Oct 12, 2023 | vs FLA | W 2-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 14:31 |