Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Craig Smith

Craig Smith

#15 · Centre · Detroit Red Wings

Born Sep 5, 1989 in Madison, Wisconsin, USA · 6'1", 203 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 98th overall in 2009 by NSH (round 4)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2011-12. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Andrei Kostitsyn NSH · 36 P in 72 GP Tim Connolly TOR · 36 P in 70 GP Ales Hemsky EDM · 36 P in 69 GP Devin Setoguchi MIN · 36 P in 69 GP Artem Anisimov NYR · 36 P in 79 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402011-12: 36 points3611-122012-13: 12 points1212-132013-14: 52 points5213-142014-15: 44 points4414-152015-16: 37 points3715-162016-17: 29 points2916-172017-18: 51 points5117-182018-19: 38 points3818-192019-20: 31 points3119-202020-21: 32 points3220-212021-22: 36 points3621-222022-23: 16 points1622-232023-24: 20 points2023-242024-25: 18 points1824-25

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2011-12 NSH 72 14 22 36 -9 30 172 44 0.50 $715K
2012-13 NSH 44 4 8 12 -11 20 83 39 0.27 $715K
2013-14 NSH 79 24 28 52 16 22 215 54 0.66 $2M
2014-15 NSH 82 23 21 44 11 44 252 77 0.54 $2M
2015-16 NSH 82 21 16 37 4 40 199 84 0.45 $4.25M
2016-17 NSH 78 12 17 29 7 30 155 93 0.37 $4.25M
2017-18 NSH 79 25 26 51 20 24 229 60 0.65 $4.25M
2018-19 NSH 76 21 17 38 11 20 205 77 0.50 $4.25M
2019-20 NSH 69 18 13 31 18 34 184 60 0.45 $4.25M
2020-21 BOS 54 13 19 32 21 18 132 66 0.59 $3.1M
2021-22 BOS 74 16 20 36 2 28 187 95 0.49 $3.1M
2022-23 BOS 42 4 6 10 4 14 51 33 0.24 $3.1M
2022-23 WSH 22 5 1 6 1 4 53 15 0.27
2023-24 DAL 75 11 9 20 2 33 112 51 0.27 $1M
2024-25 CHI 40 9 7 16 -7 28 74 30 0.40 $1M
2024-25 DET 19 0 2 2 -2 6 16 26 0.11
14 seasons Career 987 220 232 452 88 395 2319 904 0.46

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2011-12 NSH 2 0 1 1 -1 0 3 5 0.50
2014-15 NSH 6 2 3 5 2 0 33 18 0.83
2015-16 NSH 11 1 1 2 1 4 31 12 0.18
2016-17 NSH 10 1 2 3 2 2 21 15 0.30
2017-18 NSH 13 2 2 4 -3 2 32 16 0.31
2018-19 NSH 6 1 0 1 0 2 16 2 0.17
2019-20 NSH 4 0 0 0 -4 2 13 3 0.00
2020-21 BOS 10 2 3 5 0 4 21 13 0.50
2021-22 BOS 7 0 0 0 -5 2 13 9 0.00
2023-24 DAL 14 0 2 2 -2 2 14 25 0.14
10 seasons Playoffs 83 9 14 23 -10 20 197 118 0.28

2011-12 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
72 14 22 36 -9 30 172 44 0.50 8.1 14:11

Contract

$715KCap hitends in 2013
$20KCap dollars per point36 points in 72 games
$171KCap dollars per goal above replacement4.2 goals above replacement
$2.4MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$1.7MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 367 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Nashville Predators on Jul 26, 2011, as an entry-level contract: 2 years and $1.8M, beginning in 2011-12. It runs through 2012-13, with 1 season left after this one.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2011-12 $715K $600K $90K $210K $690K
2012-13 $715K $650K $90K $160K $740K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2024 Chicago Blackhawks New contract 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $1M $1M
Jul 1, 2023 Dallas Stars New contract 2023-24 to 2023-24 1 $1M $1M
Oct 10, 2020 Boston Bruins New contract 2020-21 to 2022-23 3 $9.3M $3.1M
Jul 20, 2015 Nashville Predators New contract 2015-16 to 2019-20 5 $21.25M $4.25M
Sep 14, 2012 Nashville Predators Extension 2013-14 to 2014-15 2 $4M $2M
Jul 26, 2011 Nashville Predators Entry-level 2011-12 to 2012-13 2 $1.8M $715K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2011-12 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2011-12 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+4.2Goals above replacement233rd of 680 skaters, 166th of 445 forwards
+0.7Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+1.3Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 445 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+2.2 74th percentileEven-strength defence-0.5 35th percentilePower play-0.1 49th percentilePenalty kill0.0 36th percentilePenalties-0.3 26th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-50510152011-122013-142015-162017-182019-202021-222023-24Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

47.5Corsi for %701 attempts for, 776 against
+1.4CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
48.4Expected goals for %28.6 expected for, 30.4 against
-0.4xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
47.8Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
46.9Goals for %30 for, 34 against
100.0PDO7.9% shooting + 92.1% saves
234Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 557 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
David Legwand · Martin Erat · Craig Smith15126:2152.851.11-7
Mike Fisher · Martin Erat · Craig Smith1268:2238.530.53-3
Patric Hornqvist · Colin Wilson · Craig Smith1363:2558.358.63-2
David Legwand · Craig Smith · Gabriel Bourque745:4249.350.81-3

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

14Goalsnot counting empty-netters
16.4Expected goalsfrom 245 unblocked attempts
-2.4Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.96 expected goals per 60 minutes85th
Shot quality 6.7% chance per attempt32nd
Finishing -2.4 goals above expected26thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 410 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

051015Game 20Game 40Game 60Expected 16.4Goals 14

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 7, 2012 @ COL W 6-1 1 2 3 3 2 1 0 13:35
Apr 3, 2012 vs MIN W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 06:36
Mar 22, 2012 @ PIT L 1-5 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 12:55
Mar 20, 2012 vs EDM L 3-6 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 08:53
Mar 18, 2012 @ ANA W 3-1 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 11:45
Mar 17, 2012 @ LAK L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 10:47
Mar 15, 2012 @ SJS L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 13:03
Mar 12, 2012 @ PHX W 5-4 (SO) 1 0 1 1 0 2 3 11:23
Mar 6, 2012 vs LAK L 4-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 11:37
Mar 3, 2012 @ FLA W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 11:09
Feb 28, 2012 @ CAR L 3-4 1 0 1 0 0 2 1 09:46
Feb 27, 2012 vs LAK W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 11:15
Feb 25, 2012 vs SJS W 6-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 05:39
Feb 23, 2012 vs STL L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 17:49
Feb 21, 2012 vs VAN W 3-1 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 13:52
Feb 19, 2012 @ DAL W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 15:00
Feb 17, 2012 @ DET L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 16:55
Feb 14, 2012 vs CHI W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 6 0 16:27
Feb 11, 2012 @ BOS L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 13:04
Feb 9, 2012 @ OTT L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 14:02
Feb 7, 2012 vs VAN L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 14:12
Feb 4, 2012 vs STL W 3-1 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 10:42
Feb 2, 2012 @ PHI L 1-4 0 1 1 -1 0 1 0 13:32
Jan 31, 2012 @ MIN W 5-4 0 1 1 1 0 4 2 13:53
Jan 24, 2012 @ CHI W 3-1 1 0 1 1 0 2 1 10:29
Jan 23, 2012 vs CBJ W 4-1 0 1 1 1 0 2 2 12:28
Jan 21, 2012 vs CHI W 5-2 1 0 1 0 0 4 1 13:14
Jan 19, 2012 @ CBJ W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 10:57
Jan 17, 2012 @ NYR L 0-3 0 0 0 -2 0 1 3 10:50
Jan 12, 2012 vs COL W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 4 1 0 09:39
Jan 10, 2012 @ COL W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 10:36
Jan 7, 2012 vs CAR W 5-2 1 0 1 0 0 3 2 11:28
Jan 5, 2012 vs DAL L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 3 0 13:26
Jan 1, 2012 vs CGY W 5-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 11:57
Dec 30, 2011 @ STL W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 15:36
Dec 28, 2011 vs MIN W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 17:10
Dec 26, 2011 vs DET L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 4 0 16:04
Dec 23, 2011 @ DAL L 3-6 0 1 1 0 0 5 1 17:06
Dec 22, 2011 vs CBJ W 6-5 0 0 0 -1 0 4 0 13:04
Dec 20, 2011 @ WSH L 1-4 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 14:08
Dec 17, 2011 vs STL W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 17:37
Dec 15, 2011 vs DET W 4-3 0 1 1 1 0 2 1 14:38
Dec 13, 2011 vs CGY W 2-1 0 1 1 0 0 7 0 16:04
Dec 10, 2011 vs ANA W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 19:09
Dec 8, 2011 @ CBJ W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 3 1 20:43
Dec 6, 2011 vs PHX L 2-3 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 20:50
Dec 3, 2011 vs BUF L 2-3 1 0 1 -1 0 3 0 16:51
Dec 1, 2011 @ VAN W 6-5 0 3 3 2 2 1 1 17:34
Nov 29, 2011 @ CGY L 0-1 0 0 0 -1 2 2 0 15:38
Nov 28, 2011 @ EDM W 2-1 0 1 1 1 0 2 2 14:12
Nov 26, 2011 @ DET L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 15:20
Nov 23, 2011 @ MIN L 2-3 0 1 1 0 2 3 1 17:17
Nov 22, 2011 vs EDM L 2-6 0 0 0 0 2 4 0 13:54
Nov 19, 2011 vs CBJ L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 15:28
Nov 17, 2011 vs TOR W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 16:28
Nov 15, 2011 vs WSH W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 15:01
Nov 12, 2011 vs MTL L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 6 2 15:24
Nov 9, 2011 @ ANA W 4-2 2 1 3 2 2 6 0 15:42
Nov 8, 2011 @ LAK L 3-4 1 0 1 -1 0 3 1 18:53
Nov 5, 2011 @ SJS W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 16:53
Nov 3, 2011 @ PHX W 3-0 0 1 1 1 2 6 2 14:44
Oct 31, 2011 @ CHI L 4-5 (OT) 1 0 1 -1 2 2 2 15:46
Oct 29, 2011 vs ANA W 3-0 0 0 0 1 0 3 1 17:59
Oct 27, 2011 vs TBL W 5-3 0 2 2 2 0 2 0 17:48
Oct 25, 2011 vs SJS L 1-3 1 0 1 -1 0 6 2 19:41
Oct 22, 2011 @ CGY W 2-0 0 1 1 1 2 1 0 16:51
Oct 20, 2011 @ VAN L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 2 0 2 12:34
Oct 17, 2011 @ EDM L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 15:09
Oct 15, 2011 vs NJD L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 07:26
Oct 13, 2011 vs PHX L 2-5 0 0 0 -3 0 4 0 15:58
Oct 8, 2011 @ STL W 4-2 1 2 3 1 0 2 0 14:28
Oct 7, 2011 @ CBJ W 3-2 1 0 1 1 2 5 1 13:27