Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Craig Smith

Craig Smith

#15 · Centre · Detroit Red Wings

Born Sep 5, 1989 in Madison, Wisconsin, USA · 6'1", 203 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 98th overall in 2009 by NSH (round 4)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2022-23. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Teddy Blueger VGK · 16 P in 63 GP Tyler Pitlick STL · 16 P in 61 GP Nils Aman VAN · 16 P in 68 GP Boris Katchouk CHI · 16 P in 58 GP Jesse Puljujarvi CAR · 16 P in 75 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402011-12: 36 points3611-122012-13: 12 points1212-132013-14: 52 points5213-142014-15: 44 points4414-152015-16: 37 points3715-162016-17: 29 points2916-172017-18: 51 points5117-182018-19: 38 points3818-192019-20: 31 points3119-202020-21: 32 points3220-212021-22: 36 points3621-222022-23: 16 points1622-232023-24: 20 points2023-242024-25: 18 points1824-25

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2011-12 NSH 72 14 22 36 -9 30 172 44 0.50 $715K
2012-13 NSH 44 4 8 12 -11 20 83 39 0.27 $715K
2013-14 NSH 79 24 28 52 16 22 215 54 0.66 $2M
2014-15 NSH 82 23 21 44 11 44 252 77 0.54 $2M
2015-16 NSH 82 21 16 37 4 40 199 84 0.45 $4.25M
2016-17 NSH 78 12 17 29 7 30 155 93 0.37 $4.25M
2017-18 NSH 79 25 26 51 20 24 229 60 0.65 $4.25M
2018-19 NSH 76 21 17 38 11 20 205 77 0.50 $4.25M
2019-20 NSH 69 18 13 31 18 34 184 60 0.45 $4.25M
2020-21 BOS 54 13 19 32 21 18 132 66 0.59 $3.1M
2021-22 BOS 74 16 20 36 2 28 187 95 0.49 $3.1M
2022-23 BOS 42 4 6 10 4 14 51 33 0.24 $3.1M
2022-23 WSH 22 5 1 6 1 4 53 15 0.27
2023-24 DAL 75 11 9 20 2 33 112 51 0.27 $1M
2024-25 CHI 40 9 7 16 -7 28 74 30 0.40 $1M
2024-25 DET 19 0 2 2 -2 6 16 26 0.11
14 seasons Career 987 220 232 452 88 395 2319 904 0.46

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2011-12 NSH 2 0 1 1 -1 0 3 5 0.50
2014-15 NSH 6 2 3 5 2 0 33 18 0.83
2015-16 NSH 11 1 1 2 1 4 31 12 0.18
2016-17 NSH 10 1 2 3 2 2 21 15 0.30
2017-18 NSH 13 2 2 4 -3 2 32 16 0.31
2018-19 NSH 6 1 0 1 0 2 16 2 0.17
2019-20 NSH 4 0 0 0 -4 2 13 3 0.00
2020-21 BOS 10 2 3 5 0 4 21 13 0.50
2021-22 BOS 7 0 0 0 -5 2 13 9 0.00
2023-24 DAL 14 0 2 2 -2 2 14 25 0.14
10 seasons Playoffs 83 9 14 23 -10 20 197 118 0.28

2022-23 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
64 9 7 16 5 18 104 48 0.25 8.7 11:00

Contract

$3.1MCap hitends in 2023, then UFA
$194KCap dollars per point16 points in 64 games
$444KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$2.7MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 695 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Boston Bruins on Oct 10, 2020, as a new contract: 3 years and $9.3M, beginning in 2020-21. It runs through 2022-23, so this is its last season, after which he is an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2020-21 $3.1M $2M $0 $2M
2021-22 $3.1M $3M $0 $3M
2022-23 $3.1M $4.3M $0 $4.3M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2024 Chicago Blackhawks New contract 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $1M $1M
Jul 1, 2023 Dallas Stars New contract 2023-24 to 2023-24 1 $1M $1M
Oct 10, 2020 Boston Bruins New contract 2020-21 to 2022-23 3 $9.3M $3.1M
Jul 20, 2015 Nashville Predators New contract 2015-16 to 2019-20 5 $21.25M $4.25M
Sep 14, 2012 Nashville Predators Extension 2013-14 to 2014-15 2 $4M $2M
Jul 26, 2011 Nashville Predators Entry-level 2011-12 to 2012-13 2 $1.8M $715K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2022-23 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2022-23 analytics

Rating

-0.4Goals above replacement543rd of 696 skaters, 372nd of 461 forwards
-0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-2.4Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 461 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-1.2 36th percentileEven-strength defence-0.4 37th percentilePower play-0.2 38th percentilePenalty kill0.0 33rd percentilePenalties-0.4 22nd percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-50510152011-122013-142015-162017-182019-202021-222023-24Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

49.8Corsi for %660 attempts for, 666 against
+0.5CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
49.6Expected goals for %29.2 expected for, 29.6 against
-1.4xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.7Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
56.9Goals for %29 for, 22 against
101.3PDO8.1% shooting + 93.2% saves
170Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 613 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineTeamGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Patrice Bergeron · Brad Marchand · Craig SmithBOS1678:0861.061.45-0
Nick Foligno · Craig Smith · Tomas NosekBOS1565:3940.747.22-3
Nicklas Backstrom · Craig Smith · Anthony ManthaWSH646:5051.246.83-2
Craig Smith · Charlie Coyle · Trent FredericBOS1843:2454.461.02-1

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

9Goalsnot counting empty-netters
9.6Expected goalsfrom 131 unblocked attempts
-0.6Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.82 expected goals per 60 minutes59th
Shot quality 7.3% chance per attempt26th
Finishing -0.6 goals above expected50thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 446 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

02468Game 20Game 40Game 60Expected 9.6Goals 9

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 13, 2023 vs NJD L 4-5 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 17:39
Apr 11, 2023 @ BOS L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 6 1 17:08
Apr 10, 2023 vs NYI W 5-2 1 1 2 1 0 3 0 15:17
Apr 8, 2023 vs FLA L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 11:42
Apr 6, 2023 @ MTL L 2-6 0 0 0 -1 0 5 0 18:48
Apr 2, 2023 vs NYR L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 3 2 12:29
Mar 30, 2023 @ TBL L 1-5 1 0 1 1 0 4 3 10:30
Mar 29, 2023 vs NYI L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 11:43
Mar 25, 2023 @ PIT L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 04:54
Mar 23, 2023 vs CHI W 6-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 11:21
Mar 21, 2023 vs CBJ L 6-7 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 13:02
Mar 19, 2023 @ MIN L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 13:00
Mar 17, 2023 vs STL L 2-5 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 09:32
Mar 15, 2023 vs BUF W 5-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 4 3 13:18
Mar 14, 2023 @ NYR L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 12:12
Mar 11, 2023 @ NYI W 5-1 0 0 0 1 2 0 0 09:46
Mar 9, 2023 vs NJD L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 14:00
Mar 6, 2023 @ LAK L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 2 0 0 10:21
Mar 4, 2023 @ SJS W 8-3 2 0 2 3 0 3 2 12:52
Mar 1, 2023 @ ANA W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 10:53
Feb 26, 2023 @ BUF L 4-7 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 11:33
Feb 25, 2023 vs NYR W 6-3 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 11:22
Feb 20, 2023 vs OTT W 3-1 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 06:19
Feb 18, 2023 vs NYI W 6-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 12:11
Feb 16, 2023 @ NSH W 5-0 1 0 1 3 0 3 0 12:43
Feb 14, 2023 @ DAL W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 11:11
Feb 11, 2023 vs WSH L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 09:15
Feb 1, 2023 @ TOR W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 13:26
Jan 29, 2023 @ CAR L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 10:07
Jan 28, 2023 @ FLA L 3-4 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 14:12
Jan 26, 2023 @ TBL L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 09:16
Jan 24, 2023 @ MTL W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 11:55
Jan 22, 2023 vs SJS W 4-0 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 12:16
Jan 19, 2023 @ NYR W 3-1 0 1 1 1 2 1 0 12:23
Jan 18, 2023 @ NYI W 4-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 10:05
Jan 16, 2023 vs PHI W 6-0 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 10:25
Jan 14, 2023 vs TOR W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 11:53
Jan 12, 2023 vs SEA L 0-3 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 08:47
Jan 8, 2023 @ ANA W 7-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 14:11
Jan 7, 2023 @ SJS W 4-2 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 10:54
Jan 5, 2023 @ LAK W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 09:46
Jan 2, 2023 vs PIT W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 05:32
Dec 31, 2022 vs BUF L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 0 2 06:41
Dec 28, 2022 @ NJD W 3-1 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 11:17
Dec 27, 2022 @ OTT L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 09:57
Dec 22, 2022 vs WPG W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 07:58
Dec 19, 2022 vs FLA W 7-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 10:33
Dec 17, 2022 vs CBJ W 4-2 0 1 1 1 0 3 0 08:49
Dec 13, 2022 vs NYI W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 09:17
Dec 11, 2022 @ VGK W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 09:33
Dec 9, 2022 @ ARI L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 08:00
Dec 7, 2022 @ COL W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 12:03
Nov 25, 2022 vs CAR W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 4 1 0 05:12
Nov 23, 2022 @ FLA L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 09:18
Nov 12, 2022 @ BUF W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 07:42
Nov 10, 2022 vs CGY W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 08:26
Nov 7, 2022 vs STL W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 06:27
Oct 28, 2022 @ CBJ W 4-0 0 0 0 1 0 3 2 11:22
Oct 27, 2022 vs DET W 5-1 1 0 1 0 0 1 2 13:17
Oct 25, 2022 vs DAL W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 12:09
Oct 22, 2022 vs MIN W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 1 2 2 0 12:20
Oct 17, 2022 vs FLA W 5-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 07:03
Oct 15, 2022 vs ARI W 6-3 0 1 1 0 0 1 3 13:30
Oct 12, 2022 @ WSH W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 12:56