Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Erik Haula

Erik Haula

#56 · Left wing · Los Angeles Kings

Born Mar 23, 1991 in Pori, FIN (age 35) · 5'11", 191 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 182nd overall in 2009 by MIN (round 7)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2024-25. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Garnet Hathaway PHI · 21 P in 67 GP Colton Sissons NSH · 21 P in 72 GP Justin Danforth CBJ · 21 P in 61 GP Michael Rasmussen DET · 21 P in 77 GP Logan O'Connor COL · 21 P in 80 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402013-14: 15 points1513-142014-15: 14 points1414-152015-16: 34 points3415-162016-17: 26 points2616-172017-18: 55 points5517-182018-19: 7 points718-192019-20: 24 points2419-202020-21: 21 points2120-212021-22: 44 points4421-222022-23: 41 points4122-232023-24: 35 points3523-242024-25: 21 points2124-252025-26: 38 points3825-262026-27: 3 points326-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2013-14 MIN 46 6 9 15 14 29 56 23 0.33 $900K
2014-15 MIN 72 7 7 14 -7 32 92 31 0.19 $900K
2015-16 MIN 76 14 20 34 21 24 99 57 0.45 $1M
2016-17 MIN 72 15 11 26 5 28 134 39 0.36 $1M
2017-18 VGK 76 29 26 55 -16 37 175 85 0.72 $2.75M
2018-19 VGK 15 2 5 7 1 10 26 11 0.47 $2.75M
2019-20 CAR 41 12 10 22 1 20 78 18 0.54 $2.75M
2019-20 FLA 7 0 2 2 0 2 14 9 0.29
2020-21 NSH 51 9 12 21 4 14 85 63 0.41 $1.75M
2021-22 BOS 78 18 26 44 19 47 141 129 0.56 $2.375M
2022-23 NJD 80 14 27 41 13 47 164 92 0.51 $2.375M
2023-24 NJD 76 16 19 35 -1 54 155 94 0.46 $3.15M
2024-25 NJD 69 11 10 21 -6 39 110 101 0.30 $3.15M
2025-26 NSH 81 14 24 38 -15 64 127 118 0.47 $3.15M
2026-27 LAK 4 1 2 3 -1 0 10 2 0.75 $3.6M
14 seasons Career 844 168 210 378 32 447 1466 872 0.45

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2013-14 MIN 13 4 3 7 2 0 29 13 0.54
2014-15 MIN 2 1 0 1 1 0 4 4 0.50
2015-16 MIN 5 1 3 4 0 2 11 16 0.80
2016-17 MIN 4 0 1 1 -2 0 9 7 0.25
2017-18 VGK 20 3 6 9 -3 27 35 43 0.45
2019-20 FLA 4 1 0 1 -3 0 8 9 0.25
2020-21 NSH 6 1 3 4 -3 4 11 9 0.67
2021-22 BOS 7 1 2 3 -4 8 9 15 0.43
2022-23 NJD 12 4 2 6 -6 15 23 27 0.50
2024-25 NJD 5 0 1 1 -1 2 9 20 0.20
10 seasons Playoffs 78 16 21 37 -19 58 148 163 0.47

2024-25 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
69 11 10 21 -6 39 110 101 0.30 10.0 14:42

Contract

$3.15MCap hitends in 2026, then UFA
$150KCap dollars per point21 points in 69 games
$9.361MCap dollars per goal above replacement0.3 goals above replacement
$1MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$2.1MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 698 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the New Jersey Devils on Jun 23, 2023, as an extension of the contract he was on: 3 years and $9.45M, beginning in 2023-24. It runs through 2025-26, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2023-24 $3.15M $2.9M $1M $3.9M NTC
2024-25 $3.15M $2.15M $1M $3.15M NTC
2025-26 $3.15M $2.4M $0 $2.4M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2026 Los Angeles Kings New contract 2026-27 to 2027-28 2 $7.2M $3.6M
Jun 23, 2023 New Jersey Devils Extension 2023-24 to 2025-26 3 $9.45M $3.15M
Jul 28, 2021 Boston Bruins New contract 2021-22 to 2022-23 2 $4.75M $2.375M
Dec 23, 2020 Nashville Predators New contract 2020-21 to 2020-21 1 $1.75M $1.75M
Jun 21, 2017 Vegas Golden Knights Extension 2017-18 to 2019-20 3 $8.25M $2.75M
Aug 2, 2015 Minnesota Wild New contract 2015-16 to 2016-17 2 $2M $1M
Apr 10, 2013 Minnesota Wild Entry-level 2013-14 to 2014-15 2 $3.5M $900K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2024-25 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2024-25 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+0.3Goals above replacement501st of 698 skaters, 338th of 456 forwards
+0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-2.5Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 456 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-1.9 26th percentileEven-strength defence-0.5 38th percentilePower play+0.4 79th percentilePenalty kill+1.1 99th percentilePenalties-1.6 2nd percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance.

-505102013-142015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

50.0Corsi for %764 attempts for, 765 against
-1.9CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
49.9Expected goals for %32.2 expected for, 32.3 against
-3.1xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
48.5Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
46.3Goals for %31 for, 36 against
98.9PDO9.1% shooting + 89.9% saves
163Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 598 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Erik Haula · Stefan Noesen · Paul Cotter31182:0744.845.56-7
Erik Haula · Paul Cotter · Dawson Mercer30142:4451.253.14-7
Erik Haula · Timo Meier · Dawson Mercer34114:1647.948.66-0
Erik Haula · Jesper Bratt · Cody Glass436:0957.163.73-2

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

11Goalsnot counting empty-netters
12.9Expected goalsfrom 162 unblocked attempts
-1.9Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.76 expected goals per 60 minutes53rd
Shot quality 8.0% chance per attempt54th
Finishing -1.9 goals above expected32ndOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 428 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0510Game 20Game 40Game 60Expected 12.9Goals 11

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 16, 2025 vs DET L 2-5 1 1 2 -1 0 3 0 21:06
Apr 15, 2025 @ BOS W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 2 0 3 0 17:59
Apr 13, 2025 vs NYI L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 15:53
Apr 11, 2025 vs PIT L 2-4 1 0 1 0 0 2 1 14:46
Apr 8, 2025 vs BOS L 2-7 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 15:07
Apr 5, 2025 vs NYR W 4-0 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 17:23
Mar 31, 2025 vs MIN W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 15:11
Mar 29, 2025 @ MIN W 5-2 0 0 0 0 2 2 1 15:08
Mar 28, 2025 @ WPG L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 14:08
Mar 26, 2025 @ CHI W 5-3 0 0 0 -1 2 0 4 15:21
Mar 24, 2025 vs VAN L 3-4 (SO) 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 15:15
Mar 22, 2025 vs OTT L 2-3 1 0 1 1 0 2 1 16:10
Mar 20, 2025 vs CGY L 3-5 1 0 1 0 0 2 1 15:46
Mar 17, 2025 @ CBJ W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 16:53
Mar 13, 2025 vs EDM W 3-2 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 12:42
Mar 11, 2025 vs CBJ W 5-3 0 0 0 0 2 2 1 15:13
Mar 9, 2025 @ PHI W 3-1 1 1 2 2 0 1 1 14:29
Mar 7, 2025 vs WPG L 1-6 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 15:00
Mar 4, 2025 @ DAL L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 2 1 1 12:17
Mar 2, 2025 @ VGK L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 11:40
Mar 1, 2025 @ UTA W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 12:07
Feb 26, 2025 @ COL L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 13:12
Feb 23, 2025 @ NSH W 5-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 14:52
Feb 22, 2025 vs DAL L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 12:55
Feb 8, 2025 @ MTL W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 14:52
Feb 6, 2025 vs VGK L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 15:41
Feb 4, 2025 @ PIT W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 2 3 1 16:28
Jan 4, 2025 @ SJS L 2-3 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 13:06
Jan 1, 2025 @ LAK L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 13:52
Dec 31, 2024 @ ANA L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 15:18
Dec 28, 2024 @ CAR L 2-5 0 0 0 1 2 0 2 08:48
Dec 27, 2024 vs CAR W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 14:08
Dec 23, 2024 vs NYR W 5-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 13:34
Dec 21, 2024 vs PIT W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 13:50
Dec 19, 2024 @ CBJ L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 13:15
Dec 17, 2024 @ STL W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 13:53
Dec 14, 2024 vs CHI W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 5 3 14:59
Dec 12, 2024 vs LAK W 3-1 0 0 0 0 2 2 4 15:33
Dec 10, 2024 vs TOR L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 14:40
Dec 8, 2024 vs COL L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 12:17
Dec 6, 2024 vs SEA W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 3 13:37
Dec 2, 2024 @ NYR W 5-1 0 0 0 1 2 3 0 17:26
Nov 30, 2024 vs WSH L 5-6 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 12:05
Nov 29, 2024 @ DET W 5-4 0 0 0 -2 2 1 2 16:32
Nov 27, 2024 vs STL L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 4 17:11
Nov 25, 2024 vs NSH W 5-2 1 0 1 1 4 7 0 15:13
Nov 23, 2024 @ WSH W 3-2 0 1 1 -1 0 1 1 14:12
Nov 21, 2024 vs CAR W 4-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 3 14:05
Nov 16, 2024 @ TBL L 0-4 0 0 0 -3 2 0 0 14:59
Nov 14, 2024 @ FLA W 6-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 17:39
Nov 12, 2024 @ FLA W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 3 15:06
Nov 10, 2024 vs SJS L 0-1 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 11:21
Nov 9, 2024 @ NYI W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 17:38
Nov 7, 2024 vs MTL W 5-3 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 17:03
Nov 4, 2024 @ EDM W 3-0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 14:12
Nov 1, 2024 @ CGY L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 13:35
Oct 30, 2024 @ VAN W 6-0 0 0 0 0 7 2 0 12:50
Oct 27, 2024 vs ANA W 6-2 1 0 1 1 0 6 3 17:04
Oct 25, 2024 vs NYI L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 3 15:57
Oct 24, 2024 @ DET L 3-5 1 0 1 -1 0 1 3 11:49
Oct 22, 2024 vs TBL L 5-8 0 0 0 -3 0 3 2 13:25
Oct 19, 2024 vs WSH L 5-6 (OT) 1 0 1 0 2 3 1 16:00
Oct 17, 2024 @ OTT W 3-1 1 0 1 1 0 2 1 12:30
Oct 15, 2024 @ CAR L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 13:55
Oct 14, 2024 vs UTA W 3-0 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 15:50
Oct 12, 2024 @ WSH W 5-3 0 3 3 2 0 2 1 17:15
Oct 10, 2024 vs TOR L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 5 14:47
Oct 5, 2024 vs BUF W 3-1 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 12:16
Oct 4, 2024 @ BUF W 4-1 0 0 0 0 2 0 3 14:16