Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Anders Lee

Anders Lee

#72 · Left wing · Utah Mammoth

Born Jul 3, 1990 in Edina, Minnesota, USA (age 36) · 6'3", 234 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 152nd overall in 2009 by NYI (round 6)

Trophy case

King Clancy Memorial Trophy Leadership and Humanitarian Contribution 2023-24

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Luke Kunin NSH · 19 P in 38 GP Jesper Fast CAR · 19 P in 46 GP Filip Zadina DET · 19 P in 49 GP Chris Tierney OTT · 19 P in 55 GP Mathieu Joseph TBL · 19 P in 56 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602012-13: 2 points212-132013-14: 14 points142014-15: 41 points4114-152015-16: 36 points362016-17: 52 points5216-172017-18: 62 points622018-19: 51 points5118-192019-20: 43 points432020-21: 19 points1920-212021-22: 46 points462022-23: 50 points5022-232023-24: 37 points372024-25: 54 points5424-252025-26: 42 points422026-27: 5 points526-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2012-13 NYI 2 1 1 2 -3 0 2 0 1.00 $900K
2013-14 NYI 22 9 5 14 3 14 68 48 0.64 $900K
2014-15 NYI 76 25 16 41 9 33 197 169 0.54 $851K
2015-16 NYI 80 15 21 36 -2 51 183 164 0.45 $3.75M
2016-17 NYI 81 34 18 52 9 56 191 172 0.64 $3.75M
2017-18 NYI 82 40 22 62 -25 44 208 102 0.76 $3.75M
2018-19 NYI 82 28 23 51 20 58 204 103 0.62 $3.75M
2019-20 NYI 68 20 23 43 8 47 195 102 0.63 $7M
2020-21 NYI 27 12 7 19 11 12 80 39 0.70 $7M
2021-22 NYI 76 28 18 46 -11 34 159 94 0.61 $7M
2022-23 NYI 82 28 22 50 -3 50 214 125 0.61 $7M
2023-24 NYI 81 20 17 37 2 68 185 176 0.46 $7M
2024-25 NYI 82 29 25 54 3 35 233 121 0.66 $7M
2025-26 NYI 82 19 23 42 0 44 199 91 0.51 $7M
2026-27 UTA 6 2 3 5 3 0 12 7 0.83 $5.4M
15 seasons Career 929 310 244 554 24 546 2330 1513 0.60

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2014-15 NYI 5 0 1 1 -2 7 8 7 0.20
2018-19 NYI 8 1 3 4 -1 8 20 25 0.50
2019-20 NYI 22 7 4 11 4 15 72 58 0.50
2022-23 NYI 6 1 0 1 0 12 16 7 0.17
2023-24 NYI 5 1 3 4 -4 6 15 13 0.80
5 seasons Playoffs 46 10 11 21 -3 48 131 110 0.46

2020-21 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
27 12 7 19 11 12 80 39 0.70 15.0 17:32

Contract

$7MCap hitends in 2026, then UFA
$368KCap dollars per point19 points in 27 games
$1.582MCap dollars per goal above replacement4.4 goals above replacement
$5.2MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$1.8MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 633 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the New York Islanders on Jul 1, 2019, as a new contract: 7 years and $49M, beginning in 2019-20. It runs through 2025-26, with 5 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2019-20 $7M $6M $3M $9M NTC
2020-21 $7M $5.85M $0 $5.85M NTC
2021-22 $7M $9M $0 $9M NTC
2022-23 $7M $5.85M $0 $5.85M NTC
2023-24 $7M $8.95M $0 $8.95M NTC
2024-25 $7M $5.85M $0 $5.85M M-NTC
2025-26 $7M $4.5M $0 $4.5M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2026 Utah Mammoth New contract 2026-27 to 2028-29 3 $16.2M $5.4M
Jul 1, 2019 New York Islanders New contract 2019-20 to 2025-26 7 $49M $7M
Jun 30, 2015 New York Islanders Extension 2015-16 to 2018-19 4 $15M $3.75M
Jul 11, 2014 New York Islanders New contract 2014-15 to 2014-15 1 $851K $851K
Apr 1, 2012 New York Islanders Entry-level 2012-13 to 2013-14 2 $3.5M $900K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 analytics

Rating

+4.4Goals above replacement161st of 643 skaters, 117th of 430 forwards
+0.7Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+3.1Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 430 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+3.5 90th percentileEven-strength defence-0.9 21st percentilePower play+0.3 80th percentilePenalty kill0.0 39th percentilePenalties+0.2 47th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-50510152012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

55.7Corsi for %418 attempts for, 333 against
+8.2CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
59.0Expected goals for %21.4 expected for, 14.9 against
+6.0xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
56.7Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
61.5Goals for %24 for, 15 against
101.3PDO10.0% shooting + 91.3% saves
97Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 579 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Jordan Eberle · Anders Lee · Mathew Barzal26223:3058.064.315-8
Josh Bailey · Anders Lee · Mathew Barzal1195:2049.153.05-1
Anders Lee · Jean-Gabriel Pageau · Mathew Barzal811:1960.947.51-0
Jordan Eberle · Anders Lee · Jean-Gabriel Pageau45:5341.738.60-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

11Goalsnot counting empty-netters
9.7Expected goalsfrom 97 unblocked attempts
+1.3Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 1.23 expected goals per 60 minutes98th
Shot quality 10.0% chance per attempt91st
Finishing +1.3 goals above expected66thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 411 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0510Game 20Goals 11Expected 9.7

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Mar 11, 2021 vs NJD W 5-3 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 03:35
Mar 9, 2021 vs BOS W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 19:23
Mar 7, 2021 vs BUF W 5-2 1 0 1 2 0 2 2 17:02
Mar 6, 2021 vs BUF W 5-2 1 0 1 2 0 4 2 17:05
Mar 4, 2021 vs BUF W 5-2 0 1 1 1 2 4 1 15:39
Mar 2, 2021 @ NJD W 2-1 1 0 1 1 0 2 1 16:41
Feb 28, 2021 vs PIT W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 19:03
Feb 27, 2021 vs PIT L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 1 3 14:45
Feb 25, 2021 vs BOS W 7-2 1 1 2 2 0 5 3 15:13
Feb 22, 2021 vs BUF W 3-2 1 0 1 1 2 4 1 18:12
Feb 20, 2021 @ PIT L 2-3 0 0 0 -2 0 1 5 19:02
Feb 18, 2021 @ PIT L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 2 2 1 19:16
Feb 16, 2021 @ BUF W 3-0 2 0 2 2 0 3 0 17:08
Feb 15, 2021 @ BUF W 3-1 1 0 1 2 0 2 0 19:02
Feb 13, 2021 vs BOS W 4-2 0 1 1 0 0 4 2 18:22
Feb 11, 2021 vs PIT L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 5 2 20:16
Feb 8, 2021 @ NYR W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 17:19
Feb 6, 2021 vs PIT W 4-3 1 0 1 0 0 3 2 18:48
Jan 31, 2021 @ PHI L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 4 1 23:26
Jan 30, 2021 @ PHI L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 19:27
Jan 28, 2021 @ WSH L 3-6 1 0 1 -1 0 4 0 19:09
Jan 26, 2021 @ WSH L 2-3 0 0 0 2 0 3 0 18:22
Jan 24, 2021 @ NJD L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 19:40
Jan 21, 2021 vs NJD W 4-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 15:59
Jan 18, 2021 vs BOS W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 17:36
Jan 16, 2021 @ NYR L 0-5 0 0 0 -2 2 4 2 15:34
Jan 14, 2021 @ NYR W 4-0 2 0 2 1 2 8 2 18:08