Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Anders Lee

Anders Lee

#72 · Left wing · Utah Mammoth

Born Jul 3, 1990 in Edina, Minnesota, USA (age 36) · 6'3", 234 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 152nd overall in 2009 by NYI (round 6)

Trophy case

King Clancy Memorial Trophy Leadership and Humanitarian Contribution 2023-24

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Yegor Sharangovich NJD · 46 P in 76 GP Brock Boeser VAN · 46 P in 71 GP Jamie Benn DAL · 46 P in 82 GP Jeff Carter PIT · 45 P in 76 GP Kyle Okposo BUF · 45 P in 74 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602012-13: 2 points212-132013-14: 14 points142014-15: 41 points4114-152015-16: 36 points362016-17: 52 points5216-172017-18: 62 points622018-19: 51 points5118-192019-20: 43 points432020-21: 19 points1920-212021-22: 46 points462022-23: 50 points5022-232023-24: 37 points372024-25: 54 points5424-252025-26: 42 points422026-27: 5 points526-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2012-13 NYI 2 1 1 2 -3 0 2 0 1.00 $900K
2013-14 NYI 22 9 5 14 3 14 68 48 0.64 $900K
2014-15 NYI 76 25 16 41 9 33 197 169 0.54 $851K
2015-16 NYI 80 15 21 36 -2 51 183 164 0.45 $3.75M
2016-17 NYI 81 34 18 52 9 56 191 172 0.64 $3.75M
2017-18 NYI 82 40 22 62 -25 44 208 102 0.76 $3.75M
2018-19 NYI 82 28 23 51 20 58 204 103 0.62 $3.75M
2019-20 NYI 68 20 23 43 8 47 195 102 0.63 $7M
2020-21 NYI 27 12 7 19 11 12 80 39 0.70 $7M
2021-22 NYI 76 28 18 46 -11 34 159 94 0.61 $7M
2022-23 NYI 82 28 22 50 -3 50 214 125 0.61 $7M
2023-24 NYI 81 20 17 37 2 68 185 176 0.46 $7M
2024-25 NYI 82 29 25 54 3 35 233 121 0.66 $7M
2025-26 NYI 82 19 23 42 0 44 199 91 0.51 $7M
2026-27 UTA 6 2 3 5 3 0 12 7 0.83 $5.4M
15 seasons Career 929 310 244 554 24 546 2330 1513 0.60

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2014-15 NYI 5 0 1 1 -2 7 8 7 0.20
2018-19 NYI 8 1 3 4 -1 8 20 25 0.50
2019-20 NYI 22 7 4 11 4 15 72 58 0.50
2022-23 NYI 6 1 0 1 0 12 16 7 0.17
2023-24 NYI 5 1 3 4 -4 6 15 13 0.80
5 seasons Playoffs 46 10 11 21 -3 48 131 110 0.46

2021-22 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
76 28 18 46 -11 34 159 94 0.61 17.6 16:38

Contract

$7MCap hitends in 2026, then UFA
$152KCap dollars per point46 points in 76 games
$570KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$6.4MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 716 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the New York Islanders on Jul 1, 2019, as a new contract: 7 years and $49M, beginning in 2019-20. It runs through 2025-26, with 4 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2019-20 $7M $6M $3M $9M NTC
2020-21 $7M $5.85M $0 $5.85M NTC
2021-22 $7M $9M $0 $9M NTC
2022-23 $7M $5.85M $0 $5.85M NTC
2023-24 $7M $8.95M $0 $8.95M NTC
2024-25 $7M $5.85M $0 $5.85M M-NTC
2025-26 $7M $4.5M $0 $4.5M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2026 Utah Mammoth New contract 2026-27 to 2028-29 3 $16.2M $5.4M
Jul 1, 2019 New York Islanders New contract 2019-20 to 2025-26 7 $49M $7M
Jun 30, 2015 New York Islanders Extension 2015-16 to 2018-19 4 $15M $3.75M
Jul 11, 2014 New York Islanders New contract 2014-15 to 2014-15 1 $851K $851K
Apr 1, 2012 New York Islanders Entry-level 2012-13 to 2013-14 2 $3.5M $900K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 analytics

Rating

-0.2Goals above replacement539th of 723 skaters, 369th of 481 forwards
0.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-3.7Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 481 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+2.0 72nd percentileEven-strength defence-6.6 1st percentilePower play+1.3 88th percentilePenalty kill+0.0 51st percentilePenalties-0.4 24th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-50510152012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

46.7Corsi for %972 attempts for, 1110 against
+0.7CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
45.9Expected goals for %48.1 expected for, 56.8 against
-2.3xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
45.0Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
48.6Goals for %52 for, 55 against
101.1PDO9.9% shooting + 91.2% saves
201Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 636 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Anders Lee · Brock Nelson · Anthony Beauvillier28296:3844.242.218-17
Josh Bailey · Anders Lee · Mathew Barzal32257:4949.351.014-8
Kyle Palmieri · Anders Lee · Mathew Barzal2776:1948.643.63-6
Cal Clutterbuck · Anders Lee · Mathew Barzal1837:3855.053.53-2

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

28Goalsnot counting empty-netters
24.2Expected goalsfrom 224 unblocked attempts
+3.8Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 1.15 expected goals per 60 minutes88th
Shot quality 10.8% chance per attempt98th
Finishing +3.8 goals above expected84thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 451 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

01020Game 20Game 40Game 60Goals 28Expected 24.2

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 29, 2022 vs TBL L 4-6 0 1 1 -1 0 5 2 17:38
Apr 28, 2022 vs WSH W 5-1 1 0 1 -1 0 6 0 17:46
Apr 26, 2022 @ WSH W 4-1 1 0 1 1 0 3 0 17:39
Apr 24, 2022 vs CAR L 2-5 0 0 0 -3 0 0 1 13:47
Apr 23, 2022 @ BUF L 3-5 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 15:47
Apr 21, 2022 vs NYR L 3-6 0 0 0 1 0 0 3 15:57
Apr 19, 2022 vs FLA L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 16:55
Apr 17, 2022 @ TOR L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 19:46
Apr 15, 2022 @ MTL W 3-0 0 1 1 1 4 1 2 13:37
Apr 14, 2022 @ PIT L 3-6 1 0 1 -1 0 3 1 17:08
Apr 12, 2022 vs PIT W 5-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 16:55
Apr 9, 2022 @ STL L 1-6 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 16:39
Apr 8, 2022 @ CAR W 2-1 0 0 0 -1 2 4 1 17:39
Apr 5, 2022 @ DAL L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 16:01
Apr 3, 2022 @ NJD W 4-3 0 1 1 -2 0 0 2 16:31
Apr 1, 2022 @ NYR W 3-0 0 0 0 0 4 0 0 15:45
Mar 31, 2022 vs CBJ W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 14:57
Mar 29, 2022 @ CBJ W 4-3 0 2 2 1 0 5 1 15:50
Mar 27, 2022 vs TBL L 1-4 0 0 0 0 2 5 0 18:50
Mar 26, 2022 @ BOS L 3-6 1 1 2 -2 0 2 1 17:43
Mar 24, 2022 vs DET W 5-2 0 3 3 1 0 0 0 15:52
Mar 22, 2022 vs OTT W 3-0 1 1 2 2 0 2 1 16:03
Mar 20, 2022 @ PHI L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 2 0 1 16:21
Mar 19, 2022 vs DAL W 4-2 0 1 1 -1 2 0 0 17:56
Mar 17, 2022 @ NYR W 2-1 1 0 1 0 0 2 1 18:37
Mar 15, 2022 @ WSH L 3-4 (SO) 1 0 1 1 0 2 2 17:29
Mar 13, 2022 vs ANA W 4-3 1 0 1 1 0 3 3 15:44
Mar 11, 2022 vs WPG W 5-2 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 16:27
Mar 10, 2022 vs CBJ W 6-0 3 0 3 2 2 7 0 14:17
Mar 7, 2022 vs COL L 4-5 2 1 3 0 0 3 1 17:18
Mar 3, 2022 vs VAN L 3-4 0 0 0 1 2 0 2 14:55
Mar 1, 2022 @ COL L 3-5 0 0 0 -3 0 1 1 17:14
Feb 27, 2022 @ ANA W 4-0 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 15:52
Feb 26, 2022 @ LAK L 2-5 1 0 1 0 0 2 1 13:41
Feb 24, 2022 @ SJS L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 15:39
Feb 22, 2022 @ SEA W 5-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 14:34
Feb 20, 2022 vs MTL L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 15:18
Feb 17, 2022 vs BOS W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 16:17
Feb 15, 2022 @ BUF L 3-6 1 1 2 1 0 4 0 14:51
Feb 12, 2022 @ CGY L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 0 1 17:29
Feb 11, 2022 @ EDM L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 17:24
Feb 9, 2022 @ VAN W 6-3 1 1 2 0 0 1 1 14:22
Feb 2, 2022 vs SEA L 0-3 0 0 0 -2 0 1 2 16:24
Feb 1, 2022 vs OTT W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 6 14:01
Jan 30, 2022 vs MIN L 3-4 0 1 1 -1 2 5 2 18:35
Jan 27, 2022 vs LAK L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 3 3 18:36
Jan 25, 2022 vs PHI W 4-3 1 0 1 0 0 4 2 16:45
Jan 22, 2022 vs TOR L 1-3 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 16:06
Jan 21, 2022 vs ARI W 4-0 0 1 1 2 0 0 0 18:30
Jan 18, 2022 @ PHI W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 15:50
Jan 17, 2022 vs PHI W 4-1 0 0 0 -1 0 0 5 16:10
Jan 15, 2022 vs WSH L 0-2 0 0 0 -2 2 2 1 18:21
Jan 13, 2022 vs NJD W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 17:19
Jan 1, 2022 vs EDM W 3-2 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 19:06
Dec 30, 2021 vs BUF W 4-1 1 0 1 2 0 2 0 16:02
Dec 19, 2021 vs VGK L 3-4 (SO) 0 1 1 -1 0 2 0 16:36
Dec 16, 2021 vs BOS W 3-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 16:43
Dec 14, 2021 @ DET L 1-2 1 0 1 0 0 5 0 13:53
Dec 11, 2021 vs NJD W 4-2 0 0 0 1 0 3 2 18:21
Dec 9, 2021 vs NSH L 3-4 1 0 1 -1 0 2 0 17:29
Dec 7, 2021 @ OTT W 5-3 2 0 2 2 0 2 2 15:43
Dec 5, 2021 vs CHI L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 2 2 22:25
Dec 4, 2021 @ DET L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 2 2 18:39
Dec 2, 2021 vs SJS L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 15:43
Nov 16, 2021 @ FLA L 1-6 0 0 0 -1 0 4 0 16:36
Nov 15, 2021 @ TBL L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 2 2 0 16:23
Nov 11, 2021 @ NJD L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 16:41
Nov 7, 2021 @ MIN L 2-5 2 0 2 -2 0 4 3 16:00
Nov 6, 2021 @ WPG W 2-0 1 0 1 1 0 4 1 15:46
Nov 4, 2021 @ MTL W 6-2 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 18:37
Oct 30, 2021 @ NSH L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 16:16
Oct 24, 2021 @ VGK W 2-0 0 0 0 2 0 1 4 17:38
Oct 23, 2021 @ ARI W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 14:13
Oct 21, 2021 @ CBJ L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 6 3 18:02
Oct 16, 2021 @ FLA L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 2 1 0 14:48
Oct 14, 2021 @ CAR L 3-6 1 0 1 2 2 1 2 18:57