Nick Jensen
#3 · Defence · Ottawa Senators
Born Sep 21, 1990 in Rogers, Minnesota, USA (age 36) · 6'0", 201 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 150th overall in 2009 by DET (round 5)
Compare with a similar player
The defencemen closest to him in points in 2024-25. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Jake Middleton
MIN ·
21 P in 67 GP
Erik Cernak
TBL ·
21 P in 76 GP
Braden Schneider
NYR ·
21 P in 80 GP
Adam Pelech
NYI ·
21 P in 60 GP
Trevor van Riemsdyk
WSH ·
21 P in 82 GP
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.
Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-17 | DET | 49 | 4 | 9 | 13 | -7 | 12 | 59 | 55 | 0.27 | $588K |
| 2017-18 | DET | 81 | 0 | 15 | 15 | -8 | 27 | 107 | 71 | 0.19 | $813K |
| 2018-19 | DET | 60 | 2 | 13 | 15 | 1 | 17 | 66 | 61 | 0.25 | $813K |
| 2018-19 | WSH | 20 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 28 | 21 | 0.25 | |
| 2019-20 | WSH | 68 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 1 | 13 | 61 | 59 | 0.12 | $2.5M |
| 2020-21 | WSH | 53 | 2 | 12 | 14 | 5 | 14 | 60 | 56 | 0.26 | $2.5M |
| 2021-22 | WSH | 76 | 5 | 16 | 21 | 32 | 21 | 88 | 135 | 0.28 | $2.5M |
| 2022-23 | WSH | 77 | 5 | 24 | 29 | -1 | 18 | 109 | 107 | 0.38 | $2.5M |
| 2023-24 | WSH | 78 | 1 | 13 | 14 | -9 | 10 | 71 | 62 | 0.18 | $4.05M |
| 2024-25 | OTT | 71 | 3 | 18 | 21 | 18 | 6 | 77 | 55 | 0.30 | $4.05M |
| 2025-26 | OTT | 61 | 4 | 13 | 17 | -2 | 22 | 36 | 38 | 0.28 | $4.05M |
| 10 seasons | Career | 694 | 26 | 146 | 172 | 33 | 164 | 762 | 720 | 0.25 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-19 | WSH | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 0.00 |
| 2019-20 | WSH | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 0.00 |
| 2020-21 | WSH | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 0.00 |
| 2021-22 | WSH | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -5 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 0.00 |
| 2023-24 | WSH | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 2024-25 | OTT | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 0.00 |
| 6 seasons | Playoffs | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -9 | 12 | 28 | 49 | 0.00 |
2024-25 season totals
| GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP | Shooting % | Avg TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 71 | 3 | 18 | 21 | 18 | 6 | 77 | 55 | 0.30 | 3.9 | 20:13 |
Contract
His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 698 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.
The contract
Signed by the Washington Capitals on Feb 28, 2023, as an extension of the contract he was on: 3 years and $12.15M, beginning in 2023-24. It runs through 2025-26, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.
| Season | Cap hit | Base salary | Signing bonus | Performance bonuses | Paid in all | Clause |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | $4.05M | $3M | $2M | $5M | ||
| 2024-25 | $4.05M | $2.15M | $2M | $4.15M | ||
| 2025-26 | $4.05M | $1M | $2M | $3M |
Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.
Contracts he has signed
| Signed | Signed by | Kind | Seasons | Years | In all | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 1, 2026 | Anaheim Ducks | New contract | 2026-27 to 2027-28 | 2 | $4.5M | $2.25M |
| Feb 28, 2023 | Washington Capitals | Extension | 2023-24 to 2025-26 | 3 | $12.15M | $4.05M |
| Feb 22, 2019 | Washington Capitals | Extension | 2019-20 to 2022-23 | 4 | $10M | $2.5M |
| Feb 27, 2017 | Detroit Red Wings | Extension | 2017-18 to 2018-19 | 2 | $1.625M | $813K |
| Jul 13, 2015 | Detroit Red Wings | New contract | 2015-16 to 2016-17 | 2 | $1.175M | $588K |
| May 2, 2013 | Detroit Red Wings | Entry-level | 2013-14 to 2014-15 | 2 | $1.8M | $765K |
Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2024-25 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.
2024-25 analytics
Rating
Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 242 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.
The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance.
On the ice
What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean
Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 598 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.
Who he played with
| Defence pair | GP | Time | CF% | xGF% | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nick Jensen · Thomas Chabot | 69 | 977:31 | 51.2 | 51.5 | 45-36 |
| Nick Jensen · Tyler Kleven | 52 | 120:37 | 44.1 | 41.4 | 4-5 |
| Nick Jensen · Jake Sanderson | 56 | 76:01 | 49.7 | 49.4 | 4-3 |
| Nick Jensen · Artem Zub | 9 | 13:02 | 46.2 | 57.4 | 1-0 |
The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.
Chances and finishing
Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.
Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 244 who played 300 minutes or more this season.
His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.
Where he shot from
Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 17, 2025 | vs CAR | W 7-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 19:48 |
| Apr 11, 2025 | vs MTL | W 5-2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 18:20 |
| Apr 8, 2025 | @ CBJ | L 2-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 17:19 |
| Apr 6, 2025 | vs CBJ | W 4-0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 17:58 |
| Apr 5, 2025 | vs FLA | W 3-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 21:58 |
| Apr 3, 2025 | vs TBL | W 2-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 17:59 |
| Apr 1, 2025 | vs BUF | L 2-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 19:46 |
| Mar 30, 2025 | @ PIT | L 0-1 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 21:36 |
| Mar 29, 2025 | vs CBJ | W 3-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 20:48 |
| Mar 27, 2025 | @ DET | W 4-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 22:27 |
| Mar 25, 2025 | @ BUF | L 2-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 17:44 |
| Mar 13, 2025 | vs BOS | W 6-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 22:00 |
| Mar 11, 2025 | @ PHI | W 5-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 20:58 |
| Mar 10, 2025 | vs DET | W 2-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 19:49 |
| Mar 8, 2025 | vs NYR | W 4-3 (OT) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15:52 |
| Mar 5, 2025 | @ CHI | W 4-3 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 22:36 |
| Mar 3, 2025 | @ WSH | L 4-5 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 17:26 |
| Mar 1, 2025 | vs SJS | W 5-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 17:15 |
| Feb 26, 2025 | vs WPG | L 1-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 16:58 |
| Feb 22, 2025 | vs MTL | L 2-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16:35 |
| Feb 8, 2025 | @ FLA | L 1-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 15:19 |
| Feb 6, 2025 | @ TBL | L 1-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17:11 |
| Feb 4, 2025 | @ TBL | L 3-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18:42 |
| Jan 23, 2025 | @ BOS | L 0-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 16:28 |
| Jan 21, 2025 | @ NYR | L 0-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 19:08 |
| Jan 19, 2025 | @ NJD | W 2-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 21:04 |
| Jan 18, 2025 | vs BOS | W 6-5 (SO) | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 18:29 |
| Jan 16, 2025 | vs WSH | L 0-1 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 23:00 |
| Jan 14, 2025 | @ NYI | W 2-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 21:40 |
| Jan 12, 2025 | vs DAL | W 3-2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 19:51 |
| Jan 11, 2025 | @ PIT | W 5-0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 17:34 |
| Jan 9, 2025 | vs BUF | L 0-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 17:54 |
| Jan 7, 2025 | @ DET | L 2-3 (OT) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 21:39 |
| Jan 3, 2025 | @ STL | L 0-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 18:06 |
| Jan 2, 2025 | @ DAL | L 2-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 19:51 |
| Dec 29, 2024 | @ MIN | W 3-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 24:44 |
| Dec 28, 2024 | @ WPG | L 2-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 20:36 |
| Dec 22, 2024 | @ EDM | L 1-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 23:19 |
| Dec 21, 2024 | @ VAN | W 5-4 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 21:28 |
| Dec 19, 2024 | @ CGY | W 3-2 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 20:49 |
| Dec 17, 2024 | @ SEA | W 3-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 22:49 |
| Dec 14, 2024 | vs PIT | W 3-2 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 23:16 |
| Dec 13, 2024 | @ CAR | W 3-0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 23:32 |
| Dec 11, 2024 | vs ANA | W 5-1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 24:44 |
| Dec 8, 2024 | vs NYI | L 2-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 20:01 |
| Dec 7, 2024 | vs NSH | W 3-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 23:09 |
| Dec 5, 2024 | vs DET | W 2-1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 20:34 |
| Dec 1, 2024 | @ ANA | L 3-4 (SO) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 22:47 |
| Nov 30, 2024 | @ LAK | L 2-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 24:19 |
| Nov 27, 2024 | @ SJS | W 4-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 20:17 |
| Nov 25, 2024 | vs CGY | W 4-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 20:12 |
| Nov 23, 2024 | vs VAN | L 3-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 16:52 |
| Nov 21, 2024 | vs VGK | L 2-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 22:21 |
| Nov 19, 2024 | vs EDM | L 2-5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17:59 |
| Nov 16, 2024 | @ CAR | L 0-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 20:41 |
| Nov 14, 2024 | vs PHI | L 4-5 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 19:04 |
| Nov 12, 2024 | @ TOR | W 3-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 21:15 |
| Nov 9, 2024 | @ BOS | W 3-2 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 21:15 |
| Nov 7, 2024 | vs NYI | L 2-4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 22:36 |
| Nov 5, 2024 | @ BUF | L 1-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 19:39 |
| Nov 2, 2024 | vs SEA | W 3-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 21:32 |
| Nov 1, 2024 | @ NYR | L 1-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 23:08 |
| Oct 29, 2024 | vs STL | W 8-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 22:09 |
| Oct 27, 2024 | @ COL | L 4-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 20:38 |
| Oct 25, 2024 | @ VGK | L 4-6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 19:31 |
| Oct 22, 2024 | @ UTA | W 4-0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 20:28 |
| Oct 19, 2024 | vs TBL | W 5-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 20:13 |
| Oct 17, 2024 | vs NJD | L 1-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 19:28 |
| Oct 14, 2024 | vs LAK | W 8-7 (OT) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 23:47 |
| Oct 12, 2024 | @ MTL | L 1-4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 18:30 |
| Oct 10, 2024 | vs FLA | W 3-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 16:49 |