Nick Jensen
#3 · Defence · Ottawa Senators
Born Sep 21, 1990 in Rogers, Minnesota, USA (age 36) · 6'0", 201 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 150th overall in 2009 by DET (round 5)
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.
Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-17 | DET | 49 | 4 | 9 | 13 | -7 | 12 | 59 | 55 | 0.27 | $588K |
| 2017-18 | DET | 81 | 0 | 15 | 15 | -8 | 27 | 107 | 71 | 0.19 | $813K |
| 2018-19 | DET | 60 | 2 | 13 | 15 | 1 | 17 | 66 | 61 | 0.25 | $813K |
| 2018-19 | WSH | 20 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 28 | 21 | 0.25 | |
| 2019-20 | WSH | 68 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 1 | 13 | 61 | 59 | 0.12 | $2.5M |
| 2020-21 | WSH | 53 | 2 | 12 | 14 | 5 | 14 | 60 | 56 | 0.26 | $2.5M |
| 2021-22 | WSH | 76 | 5 | 16 | 21 | 32 | 21 | 88 | 135 | 0.28 | $2.5M |
| 2022-23 | WSH | 77 | 5 | 24 | 29 | -1 | 18 | 109 | 107 | 0.38 | $2.5M |
| 2023-24 | WSH | 78 | 1 | 13 | 14 | -9 | 10 | 71 | 62 | 0.18 | $4.05M |
| 2024-25 | OTT | 71 | 3 | 18 | 21 | 18 | 6 | 77 | 55 | 0.30 | $4.05M |
| 2025-26 | OTT | 61 | 4 | 13 | 17 | -2 | 22 | 36 | 38 | 0.28 | $4.05M |
| 10 seasons | Career | 694 | 26 | 146 | 172 | 33 | 164 | 762 | 720 | 0.25 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-19 | WSH | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 0.00 |
| 2019-20 | WSH | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 0.00 |
| 2020-21 | WSH | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 0.00 |
| 2021-22 | WSH | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -5 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 0.00 |
| 2023-24 | WSH | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 2024-25 | OTT | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 0.00 |
| 6 seasons | Playoffs | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -9 | 12 | 28 | 49 | 0.00 |
2026-27 season totals
This player has no games in this season.
Contract
His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. The season is still being played, so each rating is projected over the whole season: the games played so far, plus the games left at the rate of the last three seasons and this one. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 652 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.
The contract
Signed by the Anaheim Ducks on Jul 1, 2026, as a new contract: 2 years and $4.5M, beginning in 2026-27. It runs through 2027-28, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.
| Season | Cap hit |
|---|---|
| 2026-27 | $2.25M |
| 2027-28 | $2.25M |
Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.
Contracts he has signed
| Signed | Signed by | Kind | Seasons | Years | In all | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 1, 2026 | Anaheim Ducks | New contract | 2026-27 to 2027-28 | 2 | $4.5M | $2.25M |
| Feb 28, 2023 | Washington Capitals | Extension | 2023-24 to 2025-26 | 3 | $12.15M | $4.05M |
| Feb 22, 2019 | Washington Capitals | Extension | 2019-20 to 2022-23 | 4 | $10M | $2.5M |
| Feb 27, 2017 | Detroit Red Wings | Extension | 2017-18 to 2018-19 | 2 | $1.625M | $813K |
| Jul 13, 2015 | Detroit Red Wings | New contract | 2015-16 to 2016-17 | 2 | $1.175M | $588K |
| May 2, 2013 | Detroit Red Wings | Entry-level | 2013-14 to 2014-15 | 2 | $1.8M | $765K |
Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2026-27 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.