Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Jonas Gustavsson

Jonas Gustavsson

#50 · Goalie · Edmonton Oilers

Born Oct 24, 1984 in Danderyd, SWE · 6'4", 201 lb · Catches left

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2011-12. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Evgeni Nabokov NYI · 42 GP, 0.914 Dwayne Roloson TBL · 40 GP, 0.886 Nikolai Khabibulin EDM · 40 GP, 0.910 Jaroslav Halak STL · 46 GP, 0.926 Niklas Backstrom MIN · 46 GP, 0.919

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402009-10: 42 games4209-102010-11: 23 games2310-112011-12: 42 games4211-122012-13: 7 games712-132013-14: 27 games2713-142014-15: 7 games714-152015-16: 24 games2415-162016-17: 7 games716-17

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2009-10 TOR 42 161591 1146 1034 112 2.87 0.902
2010-11 TOR 23 61320 620 552 68 3.28 0.890 $1.35M
2011-12 TOR 42 171744 1147 1035 112 2.92 0.902 $1.35M
2012-13 DET 7 2210 140 123 17 2.92 0.879 $1.5M
2013-14 DET 27 16540 735 667 68 2.63 0.907 $1.5M
2014-15 DET 7 3311 168 153 15 2.56 0.911 $1.85M
2015-16 BOS 24 11911 622 565 57 2.72 0.908 $700K
2016-17 EDM 7 1310 139 122 17 3.10 0.878 $800K
8 seasons Career 179 7267237 4717 4251 466 2.88 0.901

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2013-14 DET 2 0200 72 66 6 2.72 0.917
1 season Playoffs 2 0200 72 66 6 2.72 0.917

2011-12 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
42 36 171744 1147 1035 112 2.92 0.902

Contract

$1.35MCap hitends in 2012, then RFA
$548KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$802KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 30 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2011-12, so this is its last season, after which he is a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit
2011-12 $1.35M

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2016-17 to 2016-17 $800K
2015-16 to 2015-16 $700K
2014-15 to 2014-15 $1.85M
2012-13 to 2013-14 $1.5M
2010-11 to 2011-12 $1.35M

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2011-12 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2011-12 analytics

Rating

-0.4Goals above replacement39th of 48 goalies
-0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-10.7Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 48 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-10-5052010-112011-122012-132013-142014-152015-162016-17Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

-10.7Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
101.3Expected goals againstfrom 1,637 unblocked attempts
112Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.902Save %0.912 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 47 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved -0.28 above expected per 60 minutes17th
Shot difficulty 6.2% chance per attempt faced47thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 47 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

050100Game 10Game 20Game 30Game 40Allowed 112Expected 101.3

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Mar 27, 2012 vs CAR L 0-3 L 12 9 3 0.750 20:37
Mar 24, 2012 vs NYR L 3-4 (SO) OTL 33 30 3 0.909 64:29
Mar 19, 2012 @ BOS L 0-8 15 11 4 0.733 47:15
Mar 11, 2012 @ WSH L 0-2 L 23 21 2 0.913 58:07
Mar 10, 2012 vs PHI L 0-1 (SO) OTL, SO 27 27 0 1.000 64:48
Mar 7, 2012 @ PIT L 2-3 L 33 30 3 0.909 59:08
Mar 6, 2012 vs BOS L 4-5 L 33 28 5 0.848 58:43
Mar 3, 2012 @ MTL W 3-1 W 22 21 1 0.955 60:00
Feb 29, 2012 @ CHI L 4-5 L 34 30 4 0.882 58:39
Feb 21, 2012 vs NJD L 3-4 (OT) OTL 32 28 4 0.875 61:06
Feb 18, 2012 @ VAN L 2-6 18 16 2 0.889 28:46
Feb 14, 2012 @ CGY L 1-5 L 34 29 5 0.853 59:21
Feb 11, 2012 vs MTL L 0-5 3 2 1 0.667 20:00
Feb 7, 2012 @ WPG L 1-2 L 29 27 2 0.931 59:26
Jan 31, 2012 @ PIT L 4-5 (SO) OTL 35 31 4 0.886 65:00
Jan 24, 2012 @ NYI W 4-3 (OT) W 32 29 3 0.906 62:06
Jan 23, 2012 vs NYI W 3-0 W, SO 25 25 0 1.000 60:00
Jan 21, 2012 vs MTL L 1-3 L 23 20 3 0.870 58:48
Jan 19, 2012 vs MIN W 4-1 W 21 20 1 0.952 59:55
Jan 14, 2012 vs NYR L 0-3 L 30 27 3 0.900 60:00
Jan 13, 2012 @ BUF L 2-3 L 25 22 3 0.880 58:57
Jan 10, 2012 vs BUF W 2-0 W, SO 32 32 0 1.000 60:00
Jan 7, 2012 vs DET W 4-3 W 40 37 3 0.925 59:46
Jan 5, 2012 vs WPG W 4-0 W, SO 24 24 0 1.000 59:20
Jan 3, 2012 vs TBL W 7-3 W 24 21 3 0.875 60:00
Dec 27, 2011 @ FLA L 3-5 L 18 16 2 0.889 33:34
Dec 17, 2011 vs VAN L 3-5 L 36 31 5 0.861 59:14
Dec 5, 2011 @ NYR W 4-2 W 32 30 2 0.938 59:38
Nov 30, 2011 vs BOS L 3-6 L 39 34 5 0.872 58:39
Nov 27, 2011 @ ANA W 5-2 W 28 26 2 0.929 60:00
Nov 25, 2011 @ DAL W 4-3 (SO) W 29 26 3 0.897 64:58
Nov 22, 2011 @ TBL W 7-1 W 28 27 1 0.964 60:00
Nov 19, 2011 vs WSH W 7-1 W 41 40 1 0.976 60:00
Nov 8, 2011 vs FLA L 1-5 L 21 18 3 0.857 36:47
Nov 5, 2011 vs BOS L 0-7 6 4 2 0.667 24:45
Nov 2, 2011 @ NJD W 5-3 W 22 19 3 0.864 60:00
Oct 30, 2011 @ OTT L 2-3 L 30 27 3 0.900 58:30
Oct 29, 2011 vs PIT W 4-3 W 37 34 3 0.919 60:00
Oct 27, 2011 @ NYR W 4-2 W 30 28 2 0.933 60:00
Oct 24, 2011 @ PHI L 2-4 L 30 26 4 0.867 58:57
Oct 22, 2011 @ MTL W 5-4 (OT) W 18 15 3 0.833 41:23
Oct 20, 2011 @ BOS L 2-6 L 43 37 6 0.860 60:00