Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Nate Prosser

Nate Prosser

#39 · Defence · Philadelphia Flyers

Born May 7, 1986 in Elk River, Minnesota, USA · 6'2", 201 lb · Shoots right

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2011-12. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Alec Martinez LAK · 12 P in 51 GP Kris Russell STL · 12 P in 55 GP Marco Scandella MIN · 12 P in 63 GP Scott Hannan CGY · 12 P in 78 GP Chris Pronger PHI · 12 P in 13 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

05102009-10: 1 points109-102010-11: 0 points010-112011-12: 12 points1211-122012-13: 0 points012-132013-14: 8 points813-142014-15: 7 points714-152015-16: 3 points315-162016-17: 7 points716-172017-18: 9 points917-182018-19: 0 points018-192020-21: 2 points220-21

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2009-10 MIN 3 0 1 1 2 8 4 2 0.33
2010-11 MIN 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0.00 $650K
2011-12 MIN 51 1 11 12 -17 57 32 34 0.24 $715K
2012-13 MIN 17 0 0 0 4 4 5 17 0.00 $825K
2013-14 MIN 53 2 6 8 2 58 30 22 0.15 $825K
2014-15 MIN 63 2 5 7 -1 32 38 34 0.11 $700K
2015-16 MIN 54 0 3 3 1 39 20 34 0.06 $625K
2016-17 MIN 39 2 5 7 0 12 20 30 0.18 $625K
2017-18 STL 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 0.00 $650K
2017-18 MIN 56 3 6 9 8 19 27 56 0.16
2018-19 MIN 15 0 0 0 1 2 10 17 0.00 $650K
2020-21 PHI 6 1 1 2 -7 0 5 3 0.33 $700K
11 seasons Career 360 11 38 49 -7 231 192 253 0.14

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2013-14 MIN 10 0 0 0 2 12 7 5 0.00
2014-15 MIN 1 0 0 0 -1 2 0 0 0.00
2015-16 MIN 6 0 1 1 -6 0 2 3 0.17
2016-17 MIN 3 0 1 1 0 2 4 2 0.33
2017-18 MIN 5 0 1 1 -1 14 2 4 0.20
5 seasons Playoffs 25 0 3 3 -6 30 15 14 0.12

2011-12 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
51 1 11 12 -17 57 32 34 0.24 3.1 19:15

Contract

$715KCap hitends in 2012, then RFA
$60KCap dollars per point12 points in 51 games
-$479KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$1.2MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 367 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2011-12, so this is its last season, after which he is a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit
2011-12 $715K

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2020-21 to 2020-21 $700K
2018-19 to 2018-19 $650K
2014-15 to 2017-18 $700K
2013-14 to 2013-14 $825K
2012-13 to 2013-14 $825K
2011-12 to 2011-12 $715K
2010-11 to 2010-11 $650K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2011-12 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2011-12 analytics

Rating

-2.2Goals above replacement631st of 680 skaters, 215th of 235 defencemen
-0.4Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-5.4Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 235 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-1.9 31st percentileEven-strength defence-1.9 19th percentilePower play-0.1 49th percentilePenalty kill-0.1 42nd percentilePenalties-1.5 19th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-3-2-101232010-112012-132014-152016-172018-19Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

43.6Corsi for %634 attempts for, 819 against
-1.4CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
41.9Expected goals for %23.4 expected for, 32.5 against
-6.3xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
44.7Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
35.7Goals for %20 for, 36 against
97.4PDO6.0% shooting + 91.3% saves
59Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 557 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Justin Falk · Nate Prosser35372:2743.242.014-19
Nick Schultz · Nate Prosser15115:3438.834.01-2
Marco Scandella · Nate Prosser25100:2841.943.91-6
Clayton Stoner · Nate Prosser1545:3846.447.31-1

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

1Goalsnot counting empty-netters
2.1Expected goalsfrom 49 unblocked attempts
-1.1Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.13 expected goals per 60 minutes30th
Shot quality 4.4% chance per attempt94th
Finishing -1.1 goals above expected27thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 233 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

00.511.52Game 20Game 40Expected 2.1Goals 1

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 5, 2012 vs CHI W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 15 0 1 05:43
Apr 3, 2012 @ NSH L 1-2 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 20:53
Apr 1, 2012 @ CHI W 5-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 24:25
Mar 31, 2012 vs LAK W 4-3 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 21:54
Mar 29, 2012 vs FLA W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 21:27
Mar 27, 2012 vs NYR L 2-3 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 22:06
Mar 25, 2012 @ WSH L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 18:42
Mar 24, 2012 @ BUF L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 17:45
Mar 22, 2012 vs CGY W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 1 2 2 1 20:29
Mar 19, 2012 vs VAN W 2-0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 15:58
Mar 17, 2012 vs CAR L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 5 1 0 12:30
Mar 13, 2012 vs DAL L 0-1 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 14:37
Mar 11, 2012 vs CGY L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 16:00
Mar 8, 2012 @ PHX W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 4 1 2 22:21
Mar 6, 2012 @ COL L 1-7 0 0 0 -1 2 0 1 18:40
Mar 4, 2012 vs COL L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 17:11
Mar 2, 2012 @ DET L 0-6 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 23:11
Mar 1, 2012 @ MTL L 4-5 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 0 2 14:40
Feb 28, 2012 vs LAK L 0-4 0 0 0 -2 0 0 1 19:09
Feb 24, 2012 @ DAL L 1-4 0 0 0 -3 0 0 0 17:21
Feb 23, 2012 @ FLA W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 21:48
Feb 19, 2012 vs BOS W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 16:54
Feb 18, 2012 @ STL L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 18:17
Feb 16, 2012 vs WPG L 3-4 (SO) 0 1 1 -1 0 0 0 13:09
Feb 14, 2012 vs ANA L 1-2 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 18:32
Feb 11, 2012 vs CBJ L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 17:16
Feb 9, 2012 vs VAN L 2-5 0 1 1 -3 2 0 2 16:37
Feb 7, 2012 @ CBJ L 1-3 1 0 1 0 5 1 0 19:39
Feb 4, 2012 @ DAL L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 2 2 22:14
Feb 2, 2012 @ COL W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 25:53
Jan 31, 2012 vs NSH L 4-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 21:14
Jan 24, 2012 @ COL W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 24:38
Jan 21, 2012 vs DAL W 5-2 0 1 1 1 0 0 2 19:43
Jan 4, 2012 @ VAN L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 2 2 0 19:27
Dec 31, 2011 vs PHX L 2-4 0 0 0 0 2 2 1 19:34
Dec 29, 2011 vs EDM W 4-3 0 0 0 0 4 2 2 23:08
Dec 28, 2011 @ NSH L 1-2 (SO) 0 1 1 1 2 2 1 23:06
Nov 27, 2011 vs CGY L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 18:47
Nov 25, 2011 vs EDM L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 17:25
Nov 23, 2011 vs NSH W 3-2 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 20:10
Nov 19, 2011 vs STL W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 21:12
Nov 17, 2011 vs COL W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 23:30
Nov 15, 2011 @ CBJ W 4-2 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 22:49
Nov 13, 2011 @ ANA W 3-2 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 20:18
Nov 12, 2011 @ LAK L 2-5 0 1 1 0 2 0 0 22:11
Nov 10, 2011 @ SJS L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 16:19
Nov 8, 2011 @ CGY W 3-0 0 1 1 2 2 0 0 19:54
Nov 5, 2011 vs STL W 2-1 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 18:03
Nov 3, 2011 vs VAN W 5-1 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 19:16
Nov 1, 2011 @ DET W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 16:27
Oct 29, 2011 vs DET W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 19:05