Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Carter Hutton

Carter Hutton

#40 · Goalie · Arizona Coyotes

Born Dec 19, 1985 in Thunder Bay, Ontario, CAN · 6'0", 211 lb · Catches left

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2018-19. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Craig Anderson OTT · 50 GP, 0.903 Matt Murray PIT · 50 GP, 0.919 Semyon Varlamov COL · 49 GP, 0.909 Henrik Lundqvist NYR · 52 GP, 0.907 Andrei Vasilevskiy TBL · 53 GP, 0.925

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

010203040502012-13: 1 games112-132013-14: 40 games4013-142014-15: 18 games1814-152015-16: 17 games1715-162016-17: 30 games3016-172017-18: 32 games3217-182018-19: 50 games5018-192019-20: 31 games3119-202020-21: 13 games1320-212021-22: 3 games321-22

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2012-13 CHI 1 0100 28 25 3 3.06 0.893 $525K
2013-14 NSH 40 201141 1006 915 91 2.62 0.910 $550K
2014-15 NSH 18 6741 450 406 44 2.61 0.902 $725K
2015-16 NSH 17 7542 464 426 38 2.33 0.918 $725K
2016-17 STL 30 13824 663 605 58 2.39 0.913 $1.125M
2017-18 STL 32 17733 810 754 56 2.09 0.931 $1.125M
2018-19 BUF 50 182550 1541 1399 142 3.00 0.908 $2.75M
2019-20 BUF 31 121442 918 824 94 3.18 0.898 $2.75M
2020-21 BUF 13 11010 341 302 39 3.47 0.886 $2.75M
2021-22 ARI 3 0200 58 43 15 7.76 0.741 $750K
10 seasons Career 235 94902713 6279 5699 580 2.76 0.908

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2015-16 NSH 3 0000 3 2 1 3.01 0.667
1 season Playoffs 3 0000 3 2 1 3.01 0.667

2018-19 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
50 48 182550 1541 1399 142 3.00 0.908

Contract

$2.75MCap hitends in 2021, then UFA
$439KCap dollars per goal above replacement6.3 goals above replacement
$1.9MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$808KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 60 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2020-21, with 2 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit
2018-19 $2.75M
2019-20 $2.75M
2020-21 $2.75M

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2021-22 to 2021-22 $750K
2018-19 to 2020-21 $2.75M
2016-17 to 2017-18 $1.125M
2014-15 to 2015-16 $725K
2013-14 to 2013-14 $550K
2012-13 to 2012-13 $525K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2018-19 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2018-19 analytics

Rating

+6.3Goals above replacement40th of 60 goalies
+1.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-7.5Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 60 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-1001020302012-132014-152016-172018-192020-21Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

-7.5Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
134.5Expected goals againstfrom 2,113 unblocked attempts
142Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.908Save %0.913 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 60 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved -0.16 above expected per 60 minutes30th
Shot difficulty 6.4% chance per attempt faced27thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 60 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

050100Game 10Game 20Game 30Game 40Game 50Allowed 142Expected 134.5

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 4, 2019 vs OTT W 5-2 W 23 21 2 0.913 60:00
Apr 2, 2019 vs NSH L 2-3 L 35 32 3 0.914 58:02
Mar 30, 2019 @ NYI L 1-5 L 38 33 5 0.868 60:00
Mar 26, 2019 @ OTT L 0-4 L 31 27 4 0.871 60:00
Mar 23, 2019 @ MTL L 4-7 L 43 37 6 0.860 59:55
Mar 20, 2019 vs TOR L 2-4 L 45 42 3 0.933 59:01
Mar 17, 2019 vs STL W 4-3 (SO) W 33 30 3 0.909 64:54
Mar 14, 2019 vs PIT L 0-5 L 28 23 5 0.821 60:00
Mar 9, 2019 @ COL L 0-3 L 42 40 2 0.952 58:40
Mar 7, 2019 @ CHI L 4-5 (SO) OTL 45 41 4 0.911 64:48
Mar 4, 2019 vs EDM L 3-4 7 7 0 1.000 18:03
Feb 26, 2019 @ PHI L 2-5 L 44 40 4 0.909 59:51
Feb 25, 2019 @ TOR L 3-5 12 9 3 0.750 25:52
Feb 23, 2019 vs WSH W 5-2 W 33 31 2 0.939 60:00
Feb 21, 2019 @ TBL L 1-2 (SO) OTL 40 39 1 0.975 65:00
Feb 17, 2019 @ NJD L 1-4 L 23 20 3 0.870 59:27
Feb 10, 2019 vs WPG L 1-3 L 28 26 2 0.929 58:23
Feb 1, 2019 vs CHI L 3-7 L 22 18 4 0.818 40:00
Jan 29, 2019 @ CBJ W 5-4 W 37 33 4 0.892 59:42
Jan 14, 2019 @ EDM L 2-7 L 12 7 5 0.583 24:49
Jan 11, 2019 @ CAR L 3-4 L 30 26 4 0.867 57:52
Jan 8, 2019 vs NJD W 5-1 W 21 20 1 0.952 60:00
Dec 31, 2018 vs NYI L 1-3 L 32 30 2 0.938 58:45
Dec 29, 2018 vs BOS L 2-3 (OT) OTL 42 39 3 0.929 63:42
Dec 27, 2018 @ STL L 1-4 L 32 28 4 0.875 60:00
Dec 21, 2018 @ WSH L 1-2 L 24 22 2 0.917 57:52
Dec 18, 2018 vs FLA L 2-5 L 35 31 4 0.886 59:04
Dec 15, 2018 @ WSH L 3-4 (SO) OTL 38 35 3 0.921 65:00
Dec 13, 2018 vs ARI W 3-1 W 26 25 1 0.962 60:00
Dec 3, 2018 @ NSH L 1-2 L 25 23 2 0.920 58:24
Nov 29, 2018 @ TBL L 4-5 L 37 32 5 0.865 58:17
Nov 27, 2018 vs SJS W 3-2 (OT) W 38 36 2 0.947 61:41
Nov 23, 2018 vs MTL W 3-2 (OT) W 33 31 2 0.939 63:06
Nov 21, 2018 vs PHI W 5-2 W 25 23 2 0.920 60:00
Nov 19, 2018 @ PIT W 5-4 (OT) W 40 36 4 0.900 60:45
Nov 16, 2018 @ WPG W 2-1 (SO) W 26 25 1 0.962 64:56
Nov 13, 2018 vs TBL W 2-1 W 30 29 1 0.967 60:00
Nov 10, 2018 vs VAN W 4-3 (SO) W 39 36 3 0.923 64:16
Nov 8, 2018 @ MTL W 6-5 (OT) W 5 5 0 1.000 21:38
Nov 4, 2018 @ NYR L 1-3 L 21 19 2 0.905 58:06
Nov 1, 2018 @ OTT L 2-4 L 31 28 3 0.903 58:42
Oct 30, 2018 vs CGY L 1-2 (OT) OTL 38 36 2 0.947 62:40
Oct 25, 2018 vs MTL W 4-3 W 22 19 3 0.864 60:00
Oct 21, 2018 @ ANA W 4-2 W 28 26 2 0.929 59:37
Oct 18, 2018 @ SJS L 1-5 L 38 34 4 0.895 58:26
Oct 16, 2018 @ VGK L 1-4 L 28 25 3 0.893 55:35
Oct 11, 2018 vs COL L 1-6 L 30 24 6 0.800 60:00
Oct 8, 2018 vs VGK W 4-2 W 37 35 2 0.946 60:00
Oct 6, 2018 vs NYR W 3-1 W 44 43 1 0.977 59:37
Oct 4, 2018 vs BOS L 0-4 L 25 22 3 0.880 55:09