Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Carter Hutton

Carter Hutton

#40 · Goalie · Arizona Coyotes

Born Dec 19, 1985 in Thunder Bay, Ontario, CAN · 6'0", 211 lb · Catches left

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Dustin Tokarski BUF · 13 GP, 0.904 Laurent Brossoit WPG · 14 GP, 0.918 Marcus Hogberg OTT · 14 GP, 0.876 Antti Raanta ARI · 12 GP, 0.905 Curtis McElhinney TBL · 12 GP, 0.875

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

010203040502012-13: 1 games112-132013-14: 40 games4013-142014-15: 18 games1814-152015-16: 17 games1715-162016-17: 30 games3016-172017-18: 32 games3217-182018-19: 50 games5018-192019-20: 31 games3119-202020-21: 13 games1320-212021-22: 3 games321-22

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2012-13 CHI 1 0100 28 25 3 3.06 0.893 $525K
2013-14 NSH 40 201141 1006 915 91 2.62 0.910 $550K
2014-15 NSH 18 6741 450 406 44 2.61 0.902 $725K
2015-16 NSH 17 7542 464 426 38 2.33 0.918 $725K
2016-17 STL 30 13824 663 605 58 2.39 0.913 $1.125M
2017-18 STL 32 17733 810 754 56 2.09 0.931 $1.125M
2018-19 BUF 50 182550 1541 1399 142 3.00 0.908 $2.75M
2019-20 BUF 31 121442 918 824 94 3.18 0.898 $2.75M
2020-21 BUF 13 11010 341 302 39 3.47 0.886 $2.75M
2021-22 ARI 3 0200 58 43 15 7.76 0.741 $750K
10 seasons Career 235 94902713 6279 5699 580 2.76 0.908

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2015-16 NSH 3 0000 3 2 1 3.01 0.667
1 season Playoffs 3 0000 3 2 1 3.01 0.667

2020-21 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
13 12 11010 341 302 39 3.47 0.886

Contract

$2.75MCap hitends in 2021, then UFA

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2020-21, so this is its last season, after which he is an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit
2020-21 $2.75M

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2021-22 to 2021-22 $750K
2018-19 to 2020-21 $2.75M
2016-17 to 2017-18 $1.125M
2014-15 to 2015-16 $725K
2013-14 to 2013-14 $550K
2012-13 to 2012-13 $525K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 analytics

Rating

-3.0Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
-0.5Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-6.4Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. He has played fewer than 20 games, too few to be ranked. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-1001020302012-132014-152016-172018-192020-21Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

-6.4Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
32.6Expected goals againstfrom 458 unblocked attempts
39Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.886Save %0.904 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 64 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved -0.57 above expected per 60 minutes5th
Shot difficulty 7.1% chance per attempt faced81stA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 64 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

0102030Game 10Allowed 39Expected 32.6

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Mar 22, 2021 @ NYR L 3-5 2 2 0 1.000 02:53
Mar 18, 2021 vs BOS L 1-4 L 37 33 4 0.892 60:00
Mar 15, 2021 vs WSH L 0-6 L 30 24 6 0.800 60:00
Mar 13, 2021 vs PIT L 0-3 L 32 31 1 0.969 58:09
Mar 6, 2021 @ NYI L 2-5 L 29 24 5 0.828 60:00
Mar 2, 2021 @ NYR L 2-3 L 19 16 3 0.842 58:45
Feb 27, 2021 vs PHI L 0-3 L 39 36 3 0.923 60:00
Feb 25, 2021 vs NJD L 3-4 (OT) OTL 25 21 4 0.840 41:17
Feb 16, 2021 vs NYI L 0-3 L 23 21 2 0.913 57:07
Jan 31, 2021 vs NJD L 3-5 L 36 32 4 0.889 58:03
Jan 19, 2021 @ PHI L 0-3 L 20 19 1 0.950 39:53
Jan 18, 2021 @ PHI W 6-1 W 22 21 1 0.955 60:00
Jan 14, 2021 vs WSH L 4-6 L 27 22 5 0.815 58:36