Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Matt Irwin

Matt Irwin

#52 · Defence · Washington Capitals

Born Nov 29, 1987 in Victoria, British Columbia, CAN · 6'2", 200 lb · Shoots left

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2018-19. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Joakim Ryan SJS · 7 P in 44 GP Joe Morrow WPG · 7 P in 41 GP Kevan Miller BOS · 7 P in 39 GP Adam McQuaid CBJ · 7 P in 50 GP Igor Ozhiganov TOR · 7 P in 53 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0510152012-13: 12 points1212-132013-14: 19 points1913-142014-15: 19 points1914-152015-16: 0 points015-162016-17: 14 points1416-172017-18: 8 points817-182018-19: 7 points718-192019-20: 3 points319-202020-21: 2 points220-212021-22: 4 points421-222022-23: 5 points522-23

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2012-13 SJS 38 6 6 12 -1 10 79 39 0.32 $650K
2013-14 SJS 62 2 17 19 5 35 147 62 0.31 $1M
2014-15 SJS 53 8 11 19 3 18 93 55 0.36 $1M
2015-16 BOS 2 0 0 0 -5 0 3 1 0.00 $800K
2016-17 NSH 74 3 11 14 15 26 98 115 0.19 $575K
2017-18 NSH 50 2 6 8 2 8 62 78 0.16 $650K
2018-19 NSH 44 1 6 7 5 38 50 80 0.16 $675K
2019-20 NSH 27 0 2 2 -8 11 40 53 0.07 $675K
2019-20 ANA 9 0 1 1 -7 4 18 27 0.11
2020-21 BUF 24 0 2 2 -10 19 27 56 0.08 $700K
2021-22 WSH 17 1 3 4 0 6 29 36 0.24 $750K
2022-23 WSH 61 2 3 5 -8 36 79 117 0.08 $750K
11 seasons Career 461 25 68 93 -9 211 725 719 0.20

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2012-13 SJS 11 0 1 1 -4 4 18 14 0.09
2013-14 SJS 2 1 0 1 -1 0 4 7 0.50
2016-17 NSH 22 0 2 2 -1 4 10 44 0.09
2017-18 NSH 12 0 0 0 1 2 6 21 0.00
4 seasons Playoffs 47 1 3 4 -5 10 38 86 0.09

2018-19 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
44 1 6 7 5 38 50 80 0.16 2.0 11:18

Contract

$675KCap hitends in 2020, then UFA
$96KCap dollars per point7 points in 44 games
$502KCap dollars per goal above replacement1.3 goals above replacement
$1.5MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$873KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 696 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2019-20, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit
2018-19 $675K
2019-20 $675K

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2022-23 to 2022-23 $750K
2021-22 to 2021-22 $750K
2020-21 to 2020-21 $700K
2018-19 to 2019-20 $675K
2016-17 to 2017-18 $575K
2015-16 to 2015-16 $800K
2013-14 to 2014-15 $1M
2012-13 to 2012-13 $650K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2018-19 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2018-19 analytics

Rating

+1.3Goals above replacement423rd of 699 skaters, 130th of 244 defencemen
+0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.3Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 244 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-0.6 57th percentileEven-strength defence+1.0 65th percentilePower play0.0 81st percentilePenalty kill+0.0 52nd percentilePenalties-0.7 47th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-202462012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-23Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

52.4Corsi for %481 attempts for, 437 against
+1.4CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
49.8Expected goals for %18.4 expected for, 18.6 against
+1.0xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
53.4Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
57.1Goals for %20 for, 15 against
101.3PDO7.6% shooting + 93.6% saves
111Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 591 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Yannick Weber · Matt Irwin31272:0855.257.210-6
Dan Hamhuis · Matt Irwin1695:1954.845.33-3
P.K. Subban · Matt Irwin1635:1542.444.42-3
Roman Josi · Matt Irwin2317:3962.948.10-0

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

1Goalsnot counting empty-netters
1.2Expected goalsfrom 72 unblocked attempts
-0.2Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.15 expected goals per 60 minutes23rd
Shot quality 1.7% chance per attempt1st
Finishing -0.2 goals above expected50thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 244 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

00.51Game 20Game 40Expected 1.2Goals 1

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Mar 29, 2019 @ PIT W 3-1 0 1 1 1 0 2 3 11:53
Mar 25, 2019 @ MIN W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 08:29
Mar 23, 2019 @ WPG L 0-5 0 0 0 -2 0 1 2 13:48
Mar 21, 2019 vs PIT L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 06:53
Mar 19, 2019 vs TOR W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 11:48
Mar 16, 2019 @ SJS W 4-2 0 1 1 1 2 1 0 09:32
Mar 14, 2019 @ LAK W 3-1 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 11:28
Mar 12, 2019 @ ANA L 2-3 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 07:40
Mar 9, 2019 vs CAR L 3-5 0 0 0 1 2 2 1 10:43
Mar 5, 2019 vs MIN W 5-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 11:56
Mar 3, 2019 @ MIN W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 10:40
Mar 1, 2019 @ WPG L 3-5 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 10:28
Feb 26, 2019 @ STL L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 10:46
Feb 25, 2019 vs EDM W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 09:16
Feb 21, 2019 vs LAK W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 08:57
Feb 14, 2019 vs MTL W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 12:39
Feb 9, 2019 @ STL L 2-3 0 0 0 -2 0 0 2 11:41
Feb 2, 2019 vs DAL L 1-3 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 09:58
Jan 23, 2019 @ VGK W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 11:03
Jan 21, 2019 @ COL W 4-1 0 0 0 -1 5 1 1 09:40
Jan 13, 2019 @ CAR L 3-6 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 13:00
Jan 10, 2019 @ CBJ L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 10:08
Jan 9, 2019 @ CHI W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 11:48
Jan 7, 2019 @ TOR W 4-0 0 1 1 1 2 0 3 13:39
Jan 5, 2019 @ MTL W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 12:14
Jan 1, 2019 vs PHI W 4-0 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 14:05
Dec 27, 2018 vs DAL L 0-2 0 0 0 -2 0 3 3 11:57
Dec 22, 2018 @ BOS L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 15:07
Dec 20, 2018 @ PHI L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 13:08
Dec 17, 2018 @ OTT L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 11:55
Dec 15, 2018 vs NJD W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 12:30
Dec 13, 2018 vs VAN W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 4 1 12:37
Dec 6, 2018 @ VAN L 3-5 1 0 1 2 0 4 0 12:31
Dec 3, 2018 vs BUF W 2-1 0 0 0 1 0 2 3 12:19
Dec 1, 2018 vs CHI W 5-2 0 1 1 0 7 3 0 12:27
Nov 29, 2018 vs ARI L 0-3 0 0 0 0 12 3 0 10:14
Nov 27, 2018 vs COL L 2-3 0 1 1 1 0 3 4 12:52
Nov 25, 2018 vs ANA W 5-2 0 0 0 1 4 0 4 11:11
Nov 15, 2018 @ ARI L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 08:25
Nov 13, 2018 @ SJS L 4-5 0 1 1 1 0 0 2 10:10
Nov 12, 2018 @ ANA L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 09:35
Nov 3, 2018 vs BOS W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 08:42
Nov 1, 2018 @ TBL W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 15:52
Oct 30, 2018 vs VGK W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 3 11:16