Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Matt Irwin

Matt Irwin

#52 · Defence · Washington Capitals

Born Nov 29, 1987 in Victoria, British Columbia, CAN · 6'2", 200 lb · Shoots left

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2019-20. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Yannick Weber NSH · 3 P in 41 GP Luke Schenn TBL · 3 P in 25 GP Andreas Englund OTT · 3 P in 24 GP John Moore BOS · 3 P in 24 GP Alex Biega DET · 3 P in 49 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0510152012-13: 12 points1212-132013-14: 19 points1913-142014-15: 19 points1914-152015-16: 0 points015-162016-17: 14 points1416-172017-18: 8 points817-182018-19: 7 points718-192019-20: 3 points319-202020-21: 2 points220-212021-22: 4 points421-222022-23: 5 points522-23

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2012-13 SJS 38 6 6 12 -1 10 79 39 0.32 $650K
2013-14 SJS 62 2 17 19 5 35 147 62 0.31 $1M
2014-15 SJS 53 8 11 19 3 18 93 55 0.36 $1M
2015-16 BOS 2 0 0 0 -5 0 3 1 0.00 $800K
2016-17 NSH 74 3 11 14 15 26 98 115 0.19 $575K
2017-18 NSH 50 2 6 8 2 8 62 78 0.16 $650K
2018-19 NSH 44 1 6 7 5 38 50 80 0.16 $675K
2019-20 NSH 27 0 2 2 -8 11 40 53 0.07 $675K
2019-20 ANA 9 0 1 1 -7 4 18 27 0.11
2020-21 BUF 24 0 2 2 -10 19 27 56 0.08 $700K
2021-22 WSH 17 1 3 4 0 6 29 36 0.24 $750K
2022-23 WSH 61 2 3 5 -8 36 79 117 0.08 $750K
11 seasons Career 461 25 68 93 -9 211 725 719 0.20

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2012-13 SJS 11 0 1 1 -4 4 18 14 0.09
2013-14 SJS 2 1 0 1 -1 0 4 7 0.50
2016-17 NSH 22 0 2 2 -1 4 10 44 0.09
2017-18 NSH 12 0 0 0 1 2 6 21 0.00
4 seasons Playoffs 47 1 3 4 -5 10 38 86 0.09

2019-20 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
36 0 3 3 -15 15 58 80 0.08 0.0 14:28

Contract

$675KCap hitends in 2020, then UFA
$225KCap dollars per point3 points in 36 games
$51KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$624KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 668 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2019-20, so this is its last season, after which he is an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit
2019-20 $675K

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2022-23 to 2022-23 $750K
2021-22 to 2021-22 $750K
2020-21 to 2020-21 $700K
2018-19 to 2019-20 $675K
2016-17 to 2017-18 $575K
2015-16 to 2015-16 $800K
2013-14 to 2014-15 $1M
2012-13 to 2012-13 $650K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2019-20 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2019-20 analytics

Rating

-0.7Goals above replacement546th of 670 skaters, 168th of 231 defencemen
-0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-2.5Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 231 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-1.8 33rd percentileEven-strength defence-0.3 47th percentilePower play+0.1 80th percentilePenalty kill-0.2 28th percentilePenalties-0.2 68th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-202462012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-23Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

50.1Corsi for %444 attempts for, 442 against
-1.7CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
46.4Expected goals for %17.4 expected for, 20.1 against
-6.3xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
51.5Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
33.3Goals for %12 for, 24 against
95.0PDO5.0% shooting + 90.0% saves
122Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 583 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairTeamGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Dan Hamhuis · Matt IrwinNSH22194:2054.649.46-7
Matt Irwin · Josh MansonANA653:4650.551.70-3
Matt Irwin · Christian DjoosANA642:4045.847.61-2
Yannick Weber · Matt IrwinNSH537:4841.728.20-1

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0Goalsnot counting empty-netters
2.2Expected goalsfrom 86 unblocked attempts
-2.2Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.26 expected goals per 60 minutes73rd
Shot quality 2.6% chance per attempt25th
Finishing -2.2 goals above expected7thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 229 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

00.511.52Game 20Expected 2.2Goals 0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Mar 11, 2020 vs STL L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 3 18:13
Mar 10, 2020 vs OTT W 5-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 24:51
Mar 8, 2020 vs MIN L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 4 1 20:34
Mar 6, 2020 vs TOR W 2-1 0 0 0 -1 0 3 2 21:41
Mar 4, 2020 @ COL W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 2 4 27:42
Mar 3, 2020 @ CHI L 2-6 0 0 0 -4 2 2 4 22:56
Mar 1, 2020 vs NJD L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 22:56
Feb 28, 2020 vs PIT W 3-2 0 0 0 1 2 0 2 21:43
Feb 25, 2020 vs EDM W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 7 21:23
Feb 4, 2020 @ WPG W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 12:02
Jan 27, 2020 vs TOR L 2-5 0 0 0 1 0 4 4 14:37
Jan 18, 2020 vs BUF W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 10:15
Jan 9, 2020 @ CHI W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 2 2 12:59
Jan 7, 2020 vs BOS L 2-6 0 0 0 -3 0 4 1 10:06
Jan 5, 2020 @ ANA L 4-5 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 11:24
Jan 4, 2020 @ LAK W 4-1 0 1 1 1 0 0 4 16:05
Jan 1, 2020 @ DAL L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 2 13:12
Dec 27, 2019 vs PIT L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 2 2 2 14:05
Dec 23, 2019 vs ARI W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 4 2 10:30
Dec 21, 2019 @ BOS W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 11:27
Dec 19, 2019 @ OTT L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 10:37
Dec 17, 2019 @ NYI W 8-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 14:40
Dec 14, 2019 vs DAL L 1-4 0 0 0 0 2 3 1 12:45
Dec 10, 2019 vs SJS W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 11:46
Dec 3, 2019 vs TBL L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 06:48
Nov 27, 2019 vs VGK L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 10:29
Nov 25, 2019 vs STL W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 5 1 2 09:21
Nov 23, 2019 @ STL W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 10:09
Nov 16, 2019 vs CHI L 2-7 0 0 0 -2 0 3 5 15:12
Nov 2, 2019 vs NYR L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 09:25
Oct 31, 2019 vs CGY L 5-6 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 10:06
Oct 29, 2019 vs CHI W 3-0 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 12:14
Oct 26, 2019 @ TBL W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 0 4 10:34
Oct 24, 2019 vs MIN W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 14:53
Oct 10, 2019 vs WSH W 6-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 08:36
Oct 8, 2019 vs SJS W 5-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 14:44