Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Matt Irwin

Matt Irwin

#52 · Defence · Washington Capitals

Born Nov 29, 1987 in Victoria, British Columbia, CAN · 6'2", 200 lb · Shoots left

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Kevin Bahl NJD · 4 P in 17 GP Calen Addison MIN · 4 P in 15 GP Ronnie Attard PHI · 4 P in 15 GP Slater Koekkoek EDM · 4 P in 19 GP Derrick Pouliot SEA · 4 P in 11 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0510152012-13: 12 points1212-132013-14: 19 points1913-142014-15: 19 points1914-152015-16: 0 points015-162016-17: 14 points1416-172017-18: 8 points817-182018-19: 7 points718-192019-20: 3 points319-202020-21: 2 points220-212021-22: 4 points421-222022-23: 5 points522-23

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2012-13 SJS 38 6 6 12 -1 10 79 39 0.32 $650K
2013-14 SJS 62 2 17 19 5 35 147 62 0.31 $1M
2014-15 SJS 53 8 11 19 3 18 93 55 0.36 $1M
2015-16 BOS 2 0 0 0 -5 0 3 1 0.00 $800K
2016-17 NSH 74 3 11 14 15 26 98 115 0.19 $575K
2017-18 NSH 50 2 6 8 2 8 62 78 0.16 $650K
2018-19 NSH 44 1 6 7 5 38 50 80 0.16 $675K
2019-20 NSH 27 0 2 2 -8 11 40 53 0.07 $675K
2019-20 ANA 9 0 1 1 -7 4 18 27 0.11
2020-21 BUF 24 0 2 2 -10 19 27 56 0.08 $700K
2021-22 WSH 17 1 3 4 0 6 29 36 0.24 $750K
2022-23 WSH 61 2 3 5 -8 36 79 117 0.08 $750K
11 seasons Career 461 25 68 93 -9 211 725 719 0.20

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2012-13 SJS 11 0 1 1 -4 4 18 14 0.09
2013-14 SJS 2 1 0 1 -1 0 4 7 0.50
2016-17 NSH 22 0 2 2 -1 4 10 44 0.09
2017-18 NSH 12 0 0 0 1 2 6 21 0.00
4 seasons Playoffs 47 1 3 4 -5 10 38 86 0.09

2021-22 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
17 1 3 4 0 6 29 36 0.24 3.4 12:39

Contract

$750KCap hitends in 2022, then UFA
$188KCap dollars per point4 points in 17 games
$416KCap dollars per goal above replacement1.8 goals above replacement

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2021-22, so this is its last season, after which he is an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit
2021-22 $750K

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2022-23 to 2022-23 $750K
2021-22 to 2021-22 $750K
2020-21 to 2020-21 $700K
2018-19 to 2019-20 $675K
2016-17 to 2017-18 $575K
2015-16 to 2015-16 $800K
2013-14 to 2014-15 $1M
2012-13 to 2012-13 $650K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 analytics

Rating

+1.8Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.3Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+1.1Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence+0.2Even-strength defence+0.9Power play0.0Penalty kill+0.0Penalties+0.0

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. He has played fewer than 20 games, too few to be ranked. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-202462012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-23Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

56.0Corsi for %206 attempts for, 162 against
+4.9CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
60.3Expected goals for %10.1 expected for, 6.6 against
+8.4xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
58.5Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
50.0Goals for %12 for, 12 against
96.0PDO10.0% shooting + 86.0% saves
48Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Justin Schultz · Matt Irwin13118:3358.863.98-6
Matt Irwin · Trevor van Riemsdyk618:2250.052.61-0
Nick Jensen · Matt Irwin816:4353.146.40-0
Matt Irwin · Lucas Johansen110:5281.892.21-0

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

1Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.8Expected goalsfrom 36 unblocked attempts
+0.2Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.21 expected goals per 60 minutes60th
Shot quality 2.1% chance per attempt2nd
Finishing +0.2 goals above expected60thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 241 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

00.20.40.60.81Goals 1Expected 0.8

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 14, 2022 @ TOR L 3-7 0 0 0 -1 2 1 2 13:11
Apr 12, 2022 vs PHI W 9-2 1 1 2 2 0 3 1 18:17
Mar 25, 2022 @ BUF W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 10:10
Mar 22, 2022 vs STL L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 00:29
Jan 28, 2022 @ DAL W 5-0 0 0 0 2 0 2 2 16:49
Jan 22, 2022 vs OTT W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 0 2 12:05
Jan 20, 2022 @ BOS L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 13:35
Jan 16, 2022 vs VAN L 2-4 0 0 0 0 4 0 1 11:51
Jan 15, 2022 @ NYI W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 4 15:43
Jan 10, 2022 vs BOS L 3-7 0 0 0 -1 0 3 4 15:24
Dec 31, 2021 @ DET W 3-1 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 12:33
Dec 29, 2021 vs NSH W 5-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 09:29
Dec 17, 2021 @ WPG W 5-2 0 1 1 0 0 1 2 04:55
Dec 11, 2021 @ BUF W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 14:09
Dec 10, 2021 vs PIT L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 4 3 13:32
Dec 6, 2021 vs ANA W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 14:54
Dec 4, 2021 vs CBJ W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 5 1 17:49