Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Cam Talbot

Cam Talbot

#33 · Goalie · Columbus Blue Jackets

Born Jul 5, 1987 in Caledonia, Ontario, CAN (age 39) · 6'3", 205 lb · Catches left

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2022-23. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Jack Campbell EDM · 36 GP, 0.888 Jeremy Swayman BOS · 37 GP, 0.920 Kaapo Kahkonen SJS · 37 GP, 0.883 Logan Thompson VGK · 37 GP, 0.915 Pheonix Copley LAK · 37 GP, 0.903

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602013-14: 21 games2113-142014-15: 36 games3614-152015-16: 56 games5615-162016-17: 73 games7316-172017-18: 67 games6717-182018-19: 35 games3518-192019-20: 26 games2619-202020-21: 33 games3320-212021-22: 49 games4921-222022-23: 36 games3622-232023-24: 54 games5423-242024-25: 47 games4724-252025-26: 34 games3425-262026-27: 1 games126-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2013-14 NYR 21 12613 560 527 33 1.64 0.941 $563K
2014-15 NYR 36 21945 1038 961 77 2.21 0.926 $563K
2015-16 EDM 56 212753 1648 1511 137 2.55 0.917 $1.45M
2016-17 EDM 73 422287 2117 1946 171 2.39 0.919 $4.167M
2017-18 EDM 67 313131 2036 1848 188 3.02 0.908 $4.167M
2018-19 EDM 31 101531 888 793 95 3.36 0.893 $4.167M
2018-19 PHI 4 1200 109 96 13 3.70 0.881
2019-20 CGY 26 121012 780 717 63 2.63 0.919 $2.75M
2020-21 MIN 33 19852 1008 922 86 2.63 0.915 $3.667M
2021-22 MIN 49 321243 1488 1356 132 2.76 0.911 $3.667M
2022-23 OTT 36 171421 935 840 95 2.93 0.898 $3.667M
2023-24 LAK 54 272063 1490 1361 130 2.50 0.913 $1M
2024-25 DET 47 211952 1295 1167 129 2.93 0.901 $2.5M
2025-26 DET 34 12960 797 704 93 3.19 0.883 $2.5M
2026-27 CBJ 1 1000 22 20 2 1.85 0.909 $950K
14 seasons Career 568 2792045333 16211 14769 1444 2.69 0.911

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2013-14 NYR 2 0100 13 11 2 2.59 0.846
2016-17 EDM 13 7602 437 404 33 2.48 0.924
2019-20 CGY 10 5402 316 292 24 2.42 0.924
2020-21 MIN 7 3402 222 205 17 2.45 0.923
2021-22 MIN 1 0100 26 22 4 4.15 0.846
2023-24 LAK 3 1200 115 99 16 5.30 0.861
6 seasons Playoffs 36 161806 1129 1033 96 2.75 0.915

2022-23 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
36 32 171421 935 840 95 2.93 0.898

Contract

$3.667MCap hitends in 2023, then UFA
$1.059MCap dollars per goal above replacement3.5 goals above replacement
$1.5MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$2.2MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 58 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Minnesota Wild on Oct 9, 2020, as a new contract: 3 years and $11M, beginning in 2020-21. It runs through 2022-23, so this is its last season, after which he is an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2020-21 $3.667M $4M $0 $4M
2021-22 $3.667M $4M $0 $4M
2022-23 $3.667M $3M $0 $3M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Sep 15, 2026 Columbus Blue Jackets New contract (35+) 2026-27 to 2026-27 1 $950K $950K
Jul 1, 2024 Detroit Red Wings New contract (35+) 2024-25 to 2025-26 2 $5M $2.5M
Jul 1, 2023 Los Angeles Kings New contract (35+) 2023-24 to 2023-24 1 $2M $1M
Oct 9, 2020 Minnesota Wild New contract 2020-21 to 2022-23 3 $11M $3.667M
Jul 1, 2019 Calgary Flames New contract 2019-20 to 2019-20 1 $2.75M $2.75M
Jan 17, 2016 Edmonton Oilers Extension 2016-17 to 2018-19 3 $12.5M $4.167M
Dec 20, 2014 New York Rangers Extension 2015-16 to 2015-16 1 $1.45M $1.45M
Feb 18, 2013 New York Rangers Extension 2013-14 to 2014-15 2 $1.125M $563K
Jul 26, 2012 New York Rangers New contract 2012-13 to 2012-13 1 $550K $550K
Mar 30, 2010 New York Rangers Entry-level 2010-11 to 2011-12 2 $1.8M $665K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2022-23 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2022-23 analytics

Rating

+3.5Goals above replacement43rd of 62 goalies
+0.6Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-5.6Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 62 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-2002040602013-142015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

-5.6Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
89.4Expected goals againstfrom 1,282 unblocked attempts
95Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.898Save %0.904 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 67 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved -0.17 above expected per 60 minutes37th
Shot difficulty 7.0% chance per attempt faced60thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 67 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

020406080Game 10Game 20Game 30Allowed 95Expected 89.4

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 8, 2023 vs TBL W 7-4 W 24 20 4 0.833 60:00
Apr 2, 2023 @ CBJ L 3-4 (OT) OTL 22 18 4 0.818 60:16
Apr 1, 2023 vs TOR L 0-3 4 4 0 1.000 15:02
Mar 30, 2023 vs PHI W 5-4 (OT) W 11 7 4 0.636 61:36
Mar 4, 2023 vs CBJ W 5-2 W 21 19 2 0.905 59:47
Mar 2, 2023 @ NYR W 5-3 W 32 29 3 0.906 60:00
Feb 27, 2023 vs DET W 6-2 W 24 22 2 0.917 60:00
Feb 24, 2023 @ CAR L 0-4 L 29 26 3 0.897 59:01
Jan 25, 2023 vs NYI W 2-1 W 14 14 0 1.000 28:05
Jan 20, 2023 @ PIT L 1-4 L 44 40 4 0.909 60:00
Jan 18, 2023 vs PIT W 5-4 (OT) W 19 15 4 0.789 59:34
Jan 16, 2023 @ STL L 1-2 L 20 18 2 0.900 58:51
Jan 9, 2023 vs NSH L 0-3 L 36 33 3 0.917 58:12
Jan 7, 2023 vs SEA L 4-8 L 19 14 5 0.737 44:17
Dec 31, 2022 @ DET L 2-4 L 25 21 4 0.840 58:39
Dec 29, 2022 @ WSH W 4-3 (OT) W 23 20 3 0.870 61:31
Dec 27, 2022 vs BOS W 3-2 (SO) W 51 49 2 0.961 65:00
Dec 22, 2022 vs WSH L 2-3 (OT) OTL 40 37 3 0.925 62:04
Dec 20, 2022 @ WPG L 1-5 L 24 19 5 0.792 60:00
Dec 17, 2022 @ DET W 6-3 W 32 29 3 0.906 59:04
Dec 14, 2022 vs MTL W 3-2 W 25 23 2 0.920 59:55
Dec 12, 2022 vs ANA W 3-0 W, SO 32 32 0 1.000 60:00
Dec 10, 2022 @ NSH W 3-2 W 29 27 2 0.931 60:00
Dec 6, 2022 vs LAK L 2-5 L 14 9 5 0.643 32:34
Dec 2, 2022 @ NYR W 3-2 (OT) W 27 25 2 0.926 63:54
Nov 30, 2022 vs NYR L 1-3 L 36 33 3 0.917 57:41
Nov 27, 2022 @ LAK W 3-2 (OT) W 27 25 2 0.926 60:07
Nov 25, 2022 @ ANA W 5-1 W 32 31 1 0.969 59:41
Nov 23, 2022 @ VGK L 1-4 L 35 32 3 0.914 59:47
Nov 21, 2022 @ SJS L 1-5 L 7 4 3 0.571 24:53
Nov 19, 2022 vs NJD L 1-5 17 16 1 0.941 34:35
Nov 14, 2022 vs NYI L 2-4 L 34 31 3 0.912 58:32
Nov 12, 2022 @ PHI W 4-1 W 38 37 1 0.974 60:00
Nov 8, 2022 vs VAN L 4-6 L 27 22 5 0.815 58:25
Nov 5, 2022 vs PHI L 1-2 L 28 26 2 0.929 57:58
Nov 3, 2022 vs VGK L 4-5 13 13 0 1.000 27:59