Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Cam Talbot

Cam Talbot

#33 · Goalie · Columbus Blue Jackets

Born Jul 5, 1987 in Caledonia, Ontario, CAN (age 39) · 6'3", 205 lb · Catches left

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2024-25. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Pyotr Kochetkov CAR · 47 GP, 0.898 Samuel Ersson PHI · 47 GP, 0.883 Alexandar Georgiev SJS · 49 GP, 0.875 Jacob Markstrom NJD · 49 GP, 0.900 Adin Hill VGK · 50 GP, 0.906

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602013-14: 21 games2113-142014-15: 36 games3614-152015-16: 56 games5615-162016-17: 73 games7316-172017-18: 67 games6717-182018-19: 35 games3518-192019-20: 26 games2619-202020-21: 33 games3320-212021-22: 49 games4921-222022-23: 36 games3622-232023-24: 54 games5423-242024-25: 47 games4724-252025-26: 34 games3425-262026-27: 1 games126-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2013-14 NYR 21 12613 560 527 33 1.64 0.941 $563K
2014-15 NYR 36 21945 1038 961 77 2.21 0.926 $563K
2015-16 EDM 56 212753 1648 1511 137 2.55 0.917 $1.45M
2016-17 EDM 73 422287 2117 1946 171 2.39 0.919 $4.167M
2017-18 EDM 67 313131 2036 1848 188 3.02 0.908 $4.167M
2018-19 EDM 31 101531 888 793 95 3.36 0.893 $4.167M
2018-19 PHI 4 1200 109 96 13 3.70 0.881
2019-20 CGY 26 121012 780 717 63 2.63 0.919 $2.75M
2020-21 MIN 33 19852 1008 922 86 2.63 0.915 $3.667M
2021-22 MIN 49 321243 1488 1356 132 2.76 0.911 $3.667M
2022-23 OTT 36 171421 935 840 95 2.93 0.898 $3.667M
2023-24 LAK 54 272063 1490 1361 130 2.50 0.913 $1M
2024-25 DET 47 211952 1295 1167 129 2.93 0.901 $2.5M
2025-26 DET 34 12960 797 704 93 3.19 0.883 $2.5M
2026-27 CBJ 1 1000 22 20 2 1.85 0.909 $950K
14 seasons Career 568 2792045333 16211 14769 1444 2.69 0.911

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2013-14 NYR 2 0100 13 11 2 2.59 0.846
2016-17 EDM 13 7602 437 404 33 2.48 0.924
2019-20 CGY 10 5402 316 292 24 2.42 0.924
2020-21 MIN 7 3402 222 205 17 2.45 0.923
2021-22 MIN 1 0100 26 22 4 4.15 0.846
2023-24 LAK 3 1200 115 99 16 5.30 0.861
6 seasons Playoffs 36 161806 1129 1033 96 2.75 0.915

2024-25 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
47 43 211952 1295 1167 129 2.93 0.901

Contract

$2.5MCap hitends in 2026, then UFA
$190KCap dollars per goal above replacement13.2 goals above replacement
$3.5MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$1MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 61 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Detroit Red Wings on Jul 1, 2024, as a new contract (35+): 2 years and $5M, beginning in 2024-25. It runs through 2025-26, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2024-25 $2.5M $2.5M $0 $2.5M
2025-26 $2.5M $2.5M $0 $2.5M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Sep 15, 2026 Columbus Blue Jackets New contract (35+) 2026-27 to 2026-27 1 $950K $950K
Jul 1, 2024 Detroit Red Wings New contract (35+) 2024-25 to 2025-26 2 $5M $2.5M
Jul 1, 2023 Los Angeles Kings New contract (35+) 2023-24 to 2023-24 1 $2M $1M
Oct 9, 2020 Minnesota Wild New contract 2020-21 to 2022-23 3 $11M $3.667M
Jul 1, 2019 Calgary Flames New contract 2019-20 to 2019-20 1 $2.75M $2.75M
Jan 17, 2016 Edmonton Oilers Extension 2016-17 to 2018-19 3 $12.5M $4.167M
Dec 20, 2014 New York Rangers Extension 2015-16 to 2015-16 1 $1.45M $1.45M
Feb 18, 2013 New York Rangers Extension 2013-14 to 2014-15 2 $1.125M $563K
Jul 26, 2012 New York Rangers New contract 2012-13 to 2012-13 1 $550K $550K
Mar 30, 2010 New York Rangers Entry-level 2010-11 to 2011-12 2 $1.8M $665K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2024-25 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2024-25 analytics

Rating

+13.2Goals above replacement25th of 61 goalies
+2.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.0Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 61 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly.

-2002040602013-142015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. What these numbers mean

+0.0Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
129.0Expected goals againstfrom 1,946 unblocked attempts
129Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.900Save %0.900 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 62 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved +0.00 above expected per 60 minutes50th
Shot difficulty 6.6% chance per attempt faced53rdA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 62 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

050100Game 10Game 20Game 30Game 40Expected 129.0Allowed 129

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 17, 2025 @ TOR L 3-4 (OT) OTL 20 16 4 0.800 60:56
Apr 14, 2025 vs DAL W 6-4 W 28 24 4 0.857 60:00
Apr 10, 2025 @ FLA L 1-4 L 31 27 4 0.871 60:00
Apr 8, 2025 @ MTL L 1-4 L 19 17 2 0.895 58:13
Apr 6, 2025 vs FLA W 2-1 W 33 32 1 0.970 58:50
Apr 4, 2025 vs CAR W 5-3 W 33 30 3 0.909 59:29
Apr 1, 2025 @ STL L 1-2 (OT) OTL 37 35 2 0.946 63:15
Mar 29, 2025 vs BOS W 2-1 W 21 20 1 0.952 60:00
Mar 27, 2025 vs OTT L 3-4 L 22 21 1 0.955 37:01
Mar 22, 2025 @ VGK L 3-6 L 35 30 5 0.857 58:11
Mar 10, 2025 @ OTT L 1-2 L 23 21 2 0.913 57:08
Mar 7, 2025 @ WSH L 2-5 L 28 23 5 0.821 59:54
Mar 1, 2025 @ CBJ L 3-5 L 20 16 4 0.800 59:27
Feb 27, 2025 vs CBJ L 2-5 L 29 25 4 0.862 57:10
Feb 25, 2025 @ MIN W 3-2 W 24 22 2 0.917 60:00
Feb 22, 2025 vs MIN L 3-4 (OT) OTL 39 35 4 0.897 63:35
Feb 8, 2025 vs TBL L 3-6 L 14 11 3 0.786 54:48
Feb 4, 2025 @ SEA W 5-4 (SO) W 27 23 4 0.852 64:22
Feb 1, 2025 @ CGY W 3-1 W 34 33 1 0.971 60:00
Jan 27, 2025 vs LAK W 5-2 W 25 24 2 0.960 59:57
Jan 25, 2025 vs TBL W 2-0 W, SO 28 28 0 1.000 60:00
Jan 23, 2025 vs MTL W 4-2 W 29 27 2 0.931 60:00
Jan 18, 2025 @ TBL L 1-5 L 16 11 5 0.688 40:00
Jan 16, 2025 @ FLA W 5-2 W 43 41 2 0.953 60:00
Jan 12, 2025 vs SEA W 6-2 W 33 31 2 0.939 60:00
Jan 10, 2025 vs CHI W 5-3 W 15 12 3 0.800 59:32
Jan 7, 2025 vs OTT W 3-2 (OT) W 23 21 2 0.913 42:21
Jan 2, 2025 @ CBJ W 5-4 W 25 21 4 0.840 59:35
Dec 27, 2024 vs TOR L 2-5 L 21 16 5 0.762 40:00
Dec 23, 2024 vs STL L 0-4 L 20 17 3 0.850 59:54
Dec 20, 2024 vs MTL L 3-4 L 33 29 4 0.879 58:02
Dec 12, 2024 @ PHI L 1-4 L 34 32 2 0.941 58:35
Dec 1, 2024 vs VAN L 4-5 (OT) 14 12 2 0.857 26:05
Nov 29, 2024 vs NJD L 4-5 L 29 24 5 0.828 57:45
Nov 27, 2024 vs CGY W 2-1 (OT) W 25 24 1 0.960 63:35
Nov 23, 2024 vs BOS L 1-2 L 29 27 2 0.931 58:03
Nov 18, 2024 @ SJS L 4-5 (OT) OTL 34 29 5 0.853 60:46
Nov 16, 2024 @ LAK L 1-4 L 40 37 3 0.925 58:37
Nov 13, 2024 @ PIT W 3-2 (OT) W 33 31 2 0.939 61:30
Nov 8, 2024 @ TOR L 1-3 L 19 17 2 0.895 58:45
Nov 6, 2024 @ CHI W 4-1 W 29 28 1 0.966 59:39
Nov 2, 2024 vs BUF W 2-1 W 32 31 1 0.969 60:00
Oct 27, 2024 vs EDM L 2-3 (OT) OTL 34 31 3 0.912 60:18
Oct 24, 2024 vs NJD W 5-3 W 40 37 3 0.925 60:00
Oct 17, 2024 vs NYR L 2-5 L 19 14 5 0.737 32:20
Oct 12, 2024 vs NSH W 3-0 W, SO 42 42 0 1.000 60:00
Oct 10, 2024 vs PIT L 3-6 14 12 2 0.857 34:32