Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Ben Scrivens

Ben Scrivens

#40 · Goalie · Montréal Canadiens

Born Sep 11, 1986 in Spruce Grove, Alberta, CAN · 6'2", 181 lb · Catches left

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2011-12. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Matt Hackett MIN · 12 GP, 0.922 Allen York CBJ · 11 GP, 0.920 Alex Auld OTT · 14 GP, 0.884 Joey MacDonald DET · 14 GP, 0.912 Andrew Raycroft DAL · 10 GP, 0.898

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402011-12: 12 games1211-122012-13: 20 games2012-132013-14: 40 games4013-142014-15: 57 games5714-152015-16: 15 games1515-16

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2011-12 TOR 12 4520 359 324 35 3.13 0.903 $600K
2012-13 TOR 20 7902 542 496 46 2.69 0.915 $613K
2013-14 LAK 19 7543 464 432 32 1.97 0.931 $613K
2013-14 EDM 21 91101 741 679 62 3.01 0.916
2014-15 EDM 57 1526111 1542 1372 170 3.16 0.890 $2.3M
2015-16 MTL 15 5800 447 405 42 3.07 0.906 $2.3M
5 seasons Career 144 4764177 4095 3708 387 2.92 0.905

2011-12 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
12 11 4520 359 324 35 3.13 0.903

Contract

$600KCap hitends in 2012, then RFA
$296KCap dollars per goal above replacement2.0 goals above replacement

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2011-12, so this is its last season, after which he is a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit
2011-12 $600K

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2014-15 to 2015-16 $2.3M
2012-13 to 2013-14 $613K
2011-12 to 2011-12 $600K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2011-12 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2011-12 analytics

Rating

+2.0Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.3Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-1.4Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. He has played fewer than 20 games, too few to be ranked. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-30-20-1001020302011-122012-132013-142014-152015-16Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

-1.4Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
33.6Expected goals againstfrom 509 unblocked attempts
35Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.903Save %0.906 expected from his shots
Goals saved -0.12 above expected per 60 minutes28th
Shot difficulty 6.6% chance per attempt faced87thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 47 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

0102030Game 10Allowed 35Expected 33.6

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 7, 2012 @ MTL L 1-4 L 26 23 3 0.885 58:49
Apr 5, 2012 vs TBL W 3-2 (OT) W 37 35 2 0.946 64:01
Apr 3, 2012 @ BUF L 5-6 (OT) OTL 45 39 6 0.867 63:29
Mar 31, 2012 vs BUF W 4-3 W 32 29 3 0.906 60:00
Nov 20, 2011 @ CAR L 2-3 L 41 38 3 0.927 58:54
Nov 17, 2011 @ NSH L 1-4 L 21 18 3 0.857 58:29
Nov 15, 2011 vs PHX L 2-3 (SO) OTL 35 33 2 0.943 65:00
Nov 12, 2011 vs OTT L 2-5 L 22 19 3 0.864 59:30
Nov 10, 2011 @ STL W 3-2 (SO) W 40 38 2 0.950 65:00
Nov 8, 2011 vs FLA L 1-5 7 5 2 0.714 23:13
Nov 5, 2011 vs BOS L 0-7 L 14 9 5 0.643 35:12
Nov 3, 2011 @ CBJ W 4-1 W 39 38 1 0.974 60:00