Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Calle Jarnkrok

Calle Jarnkrok

#19 · Centre · Free agent, last with the Toronto Maple Leafs

Born Sep 25, 1991 in Gavle, SWE · 6'0", 193 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 51st overall in 2010 by DET (round 2)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Scott Laughton PHI · 30 P in 67 GP Mathieu Joseph OTT · 30 P in 69 GP Vladislav Namestnikov DAL · 30 P in 75 GP Robby Fabbri DET · 30 P in 56 GP Tomas Tatar NJD · 30 P in 76 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302013-14: 9 points913-142014-15: 18 points1814-152015-16: 30 points3015-162016-17: 31 points3116-172017-18: 35 points3517-182018-19: 26 points2618-192019-20: 34 points3419-202020-21: 28 points2820-212021-22: 30 points3021-222022-23: 39 points3922-232023-24: 21 points2123-242024-25: 7 points724-252025-26: 8 points825-26

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2013-14 NSH 12 2 7 9 7 4 13 2 0.75 $715K
2014-15 NSH 74 7 11 18 2 18 95 32 0.24 $715K
2015-16 NSH 81 16 14 30 1 14 125 35 0.37 $735K
2016-17 NSH 81 15 16 31 -1 25 134 49 0.38 $2M
2017-18 NSH 68 16 19 35 20 12 105 36 0.51 $2M
2018-19 NSH 79 10 16 26 13 12 106 56 0.33 $2M
2019-20 NSH 64 15 19 34 4 14 136 28 0.53 $2M
2020-21 NSH 49 13 15 28 13 14 91 30 0.57 $2M
2021-22 SEA 49 12 14 26 -15 2 82 28 0.53 $2M
2021-22 CGY 17 0 4 4 1 4 19 10 0.24
2022-23 TOR 73 20 19 39 9 14 106 50 0.53 $2.1M
2023-24 TOR 52 10 11 21 16 18 92 55 0.40 $2.1M
2024-25 TOR 19 1 6 7 1 4 9 15 0.37 $2.1M
2025-26 TOR 56 6 2 8 -15 8 45 33 0.14 $2.1M
13 seasons Career 774 143 173 316 56 163 1158 459 0.41

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2014-15 NSH 6 0 2 2 -2 0 8 5 0.33
2015-16 NSH 14 0 1 1 -5 4 7 14 0.07
2016-17 NSH 21 2 5 7 -2 2 26 21 0.33
2017-18 NSH 7 0 1 1 -3 0 7 1 0.14
2018-19 NSH 6 0 2 2 1 2 4 3 0.33
2019-20 NSH 4 1 0 1 0 0 6 1 0.25
2020-21 NSH 5 0 1 1 -1 2 6 8 0.20
2021-22 CGY 12 1 3 4 -1 0 19 16 0.33
2022-23 TOR 11 1 2 3 1 0 10 12 0.27
2023-24 TOR 7 0 0 0 -2 0 14 8 0.00
2024-25 TOR 12 0 1 1 -4 2 3 22 0.08
11 seasons Playoffs 105 5 18 23 -18 12 110 111 0.22

2021-22 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
66 12 18 30 -14 6 101 38 0.45 11.9 16:02

Contract

$2MCap hitends in 2022, then UFA
$67KCap dollars per point30 points in 66 games
$197KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$1.8MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 716 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Nashville Predators on Jul 27, 2016, as a new contract: 6 years and $12M, beginning in 2016-17. It runs through 2021-22, so this is its last season, after which he is an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2016-17 $2M $1.7M $0 $1.7M
2017-18 $2M $1.8M $0 $1.8M
2018-19 $2M $2.1M $0 $2.1M
2019-20 $2M $2.2M $0 $2.2M
2020-21 $2M $2.2M $0 $2.2M
2021-22 $2M $2M $0 $2M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 15, 2022 Toronto Maple Leafs New contract 2022-23 to 2025-26 4 $8.4M $2.1M
Jul 27, 2016 Nashville Predators New contract 2016-17 to 2021-22 6 $12M $2M
Jul 17, 2015 Nashville Predators New contract 2015-16 to 2015-16 1 $735K $735K
May 31, 2012 Detroit Red Wings Entry-level 2012-13 to 2014-15 3 $2.7M $715K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-0.7Goals above replacement575th of 723 skaters, 393rd of 481 forwards
-0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-3.6Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 481 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-2.8 15th percentileEven-strength defence-1.1 22nd percentilePower play-0.4 28th percentilePenalty kill-0.5 7th percentilePenalties+1.2 83rd percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-4-202462013-142015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

50.4Corsi for %706 attempts for, 694 against
-1.9CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
46.7Expected goals for %28.0 expected for, 32.0 against
-4.3xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
49.9Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
44.4Goals for %32 for, 40 against
98.1PDO8.4% shooting + 89.7% saves
134Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 636 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineTeamGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Calle Jarnkrok · Yanni Gourde · Mason AppletonSEA15114:2148.036.25-6
Calle Jarnkrok · Blake Coleman · Dillon DubeCGY14101:3355.442.15-3
Calle Jarnkrok · Yanni Gourde · Brandon TanevSEA1271:4953.464.12-3
Calle Jarnkrok · Colin Blackwell · Yanni GourdeSEA1264:1244.648.14-4

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

10Goalsnot counting empty-netters
10.5Expected goalsfrom 140 unblocked attempts
-0.5Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.60 expected goals per 60 minutes19th
Shot quality 7.5% chance per attempt29th
Finishing -0.5 goals above expected51stOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 451 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0510Game 20Game 40Game 60Expected 10.5Goals 10

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 29, 2022 @ WPG L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 13:24
Apr 28, 2022 @ MIN L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 14:23
Apr 26, 2022 @ NSH W 5-4 (OT) 0 1 1 1 2 0 2 14:29
Apr 23, 2022 vs VAN W 6-3 0 1 1 -1 0 0 0 14:24
Apr 21, 2022 vs DAL W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 13:11
Apr 19, 2022 @ NSH L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 12:27
Apr 18, 2022 @ CHI W 5-2 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 13:12
Apr 16, 2022 vs ARI W 9-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 14:29
Apr 14, 2022 vs VGK L 1-6 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 13:06
Apr 12, 2022 vs SEA W 5-3 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 12:14
Mar 31, 2022 vs LAK L 2-3 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 14:55
Mar 29, 2022 vs COL L 1-2 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 15:14
Mar 26, 2022 vs EDM W 9-5 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 12:11
Mar 25, 2022 vs ARI W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 14:49
Mar 22, 2022 vs SJS L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 12:54
Mar 19, 2022 @ VAN W 5-2 0 1 1 1 0 3 2 17:10
Mar 18, 2022 vs BUF L 0-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 12:37
Mar 12, 2022 @ MTL W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 18:54
Mar 10, 2022 @ OTT L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 18:34
Mar 8, 2022 @ TOR L 4-6 0 1 1 -1 0 1 1 18:18
Mar 6, 2022 @ CAR L 2-3 1 1 2 1 0 3 1 16:50
Mar 5, 2022 @ WSH L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 16:28
Mar 2, 2022 vs NSH W 4-3 1 0 1 1 0 4 2 16:56
Feb 27, 2022 @ SJS L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 4 2 17:34
Feb 24, 2022 vs BOS L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 17:09
Feb 22, 2022 vs NYI L 2-5 0 1 1 -3 0 1 0 15:17
Feb 21, 2022 @ VAN L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 14:27
Feb 19, 2022 @ CGY L 1-2 1 0 1 1 0 1 1 17:11
Feb 17, 2022 @ WPG L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 13:09
Feb 14, 2022 vs TOR L 2-6 1 1 2 0 0 2 0 15:57
Feb 11, 2022 @ ANA W 4-3 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 17:37
Feb 9, 2022 vs ARI L 2-5 1 0 1 -2 0 2 0 16:40
Feb 2, 2022 @ NYI W 3-0 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 17:10
Feb 1, 2022 @ BOS L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 21:00
Jan 27, 2022 @ PIT W 2-1 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 2 3 17:22
Jan 25, 2022 vs NSH L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 20:13
Jan 23, 2022 vs FLA W 5-3 1 0 1 1 0 4 3 20:27
Jan 21, 2022 vs STL L 0-5 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 15:42
Jan 20, 2022 vs SJS W 3-2 1 0 1 1 0 3 1 16:19
Jan 17, 2022 vs CHI W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 21:47
Jan 15, 2022 vs LAK L 1-3 0 1 1 -3 0 0 0 19:06
Jan 13, 2022 @ STL L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 17:44
Jan 12, 2022 @ DAL L 2-5 1 0 1 0 0 4 1 17:01
Jan 10, 2022 @ COL L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 17:35
Jan 1, 2022 vs VAN L 2-5 1 0 1 -1 0 2 0 18:34
Dec 30, 2021 vs CGY L 4-6 1 2 3 1 0 1 1 16:45
Dec 29, 2021 vs PHI L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 19:10
Dec 18, 2021 vs EDM L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 13:01
Dec 15, 2021 @ ANA L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 15:40
Dec 14, 2021 @ SJS W 3-1 1 1 2 2 0 1 0 14:05
Dec 11, 2021 vs CBJ L 4-5 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 14:45
Dec 9, 2021 vs WPG L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 3 2 17:16
Nov 24, 2021 vs CAR W 2-1 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 09:38
Nov 21, 2021 vs WSH W 5-2 1 1 2 1 0 1 1 14:18
Nov 19, 2021 vs COL L 3-7 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 15:49
Nov 17, 2021 vs CHI L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 15:16
Nov 13, 2021 vs MIN L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 16:19
Nov 11, 2021 vs ANA L 4-7 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 15:38
Nov 9, 2021 @ VGK L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 16:09
Nov 6, 2021 @ ARI L 4-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 20:25
Nov 4, 2021 vs BUF W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 16:43
Nov 1, 2021 @ EDM L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 17:52
Oct 31, 2021 vs NYR L 1-3 0 0 0 -2 2 1 0 16:19
Oct 28, 2021 vs MIN W 4-1 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 14:37
Oct 26, 2021 vs MTL W 5-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 15:32
Oct 23, 2021 vs VAN L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 17:02